You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Pittsburgh261880369776
New Jersey261295296575
N.Y. Rangers241392286358
N.Y. Islanders2611123257788
Philadelphia2712141257582

Northeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Montreal261754388466
Boston221633356748
Toronto2615101317970
Ottawa251384305951
Buffalo269143216783

Southeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina241491297569
Winnipeg2512112266374
Tampa Bay2510141218579
Washington2410131216972
Florida267136206498

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago262123458558
Detroit261295296866
St. Louis2513102287677
Nashville251096265461
Columbus2610124246172

Northwest Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota241392285859
Vancouver241176286667
Colorado2410104246269
Edmonton259115236076
Calgary239104226379

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim241833398562
Los Angeles231382286859
San Jose241176285657
Phoenix2512103277272
Dallas2412102266767
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 4, SO

Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, SO

Boston 3, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Washington 2

Columbus 3, Detroit 0

St. Louis 4, San Jose 3, OT

Carolina 6, New Jersey 3

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

Phoenix 2, Dallas 1

Los Angeles 6, Calgary 2

Sunday

Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO

New Jersey 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Edmonton 6, Chicago 5

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2, OT

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

Today

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Tuesday

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Blue Jackets 3,

Red Wings 2, SO

Columbus02003
Detroit01102

Columbus won shootout 2-1

First Period–None. Penalties–Foligno, Clm (high-sticking), 10:27; Tootoo, Det (illegal check to head minor), 17:44.

Second Period–1, Columbus, Brassard 4 (Tyutin, Atkinson), 3:10. 2, Detroit, Kindl 3 (Datsyuk), 3:40. 3, Columbus, Umberger 5 (Johansen, Foligno), 4:25. Penalties–Kronwall, Det (tripping), 1:01; Erixon, Clm (interference), 6:25; Eaves, Det (interference), 10:11; Brassard, Clm (hooking), 14:58; Umberger, Clm (face-off violation), 19:36; Johansen, Clm (slashing), 19:36.

Third Period–4, Detroit, Franzen 5 (Brunner, Zetterberg), :25 (pp). Penalties–Drazenovic, Clm (hooking), 2:41; MacKenzie, Clm, major (fighting), 4:57; Smith, Det, major (fighting), 4:57; White, Det (hooking), 8:15; Tatar, Det (tripping), 13:34.

Overtime–None. Penalties–None.

Shootout–Columbus 2 (Johansen G, Calvert G), Detroit 1 (Datsyuk G, Brunner NG, Zetterberg NG).

Shots on Goal–Columbus 6-8-5-2–21. Detroit 4-10-7-2–23.

Power-play opportunities–Columbus 0 of 5; Detroit 1 of 6.

Goalies–Columbus, Bobrovsky 8-6-3 (23 shots-21 saves). Detroit, Howard 10-7-4 (21-19).

A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:59. Referees–Kevin Pollock, Dan O’Rourke. Linesmen–David Brisebois, Vaughan Rody.

Oilers 6,

Blackhawks 5

Edmonton4206
Chicago0415
First Period–1, Edmonton, Brown 1 (N.Schultz, Smyth), 2:24. 2, Edmonton, Gagner 8 (Paajarvi, Yakupov), 3:00. 3, Edmonton, Whitney 3 (Hall, Hemsky), 9:19. 4, Edmonton, Gagner 9 (Whitney, Eberle), 12:22 (pp). Penalties–Mayers, Chi (unsportsmanlike conduct), 12:02.

Second Period–5, Chicago, Kane 13 (Bolland), 5:36. 6, Chicago, Hossa 11 (Toews, Leddy), 7:51. 7, Edmonton, Horcoff 2 (Nugent-Hopkins, J.Schultz), 10:28 (pp). 8, Chicago, Brookbank 1 (Hossa), 15:05 (sh). 9, Edmonton, Hall 5 (Nugent-Hopkins, J.Schultz), 15:56 (pp). 10, Chicago, Seabrook 4 (Kane, Keith), 17:12. Penalties–Leddy, Chi (holding), 8:31; Keith, Chi (slashing), 14:22; Horcoff, Edm (roughing), 17:29; Shaw, Chi (roughing), 17:29.

Third Period–11, Chicago, Kane 14 (Bolland, Saad), 7:06 (pp). Penalties–Smid, Edm (interference), 5:46; N.Schultz, Edm (broken stick), 12:15; Hossa, Chi (goaltender interference), 15:57.

Shots on Goal–Edmonton 12-9-4–25. Chicago 6-20-11–37.

Power-play opportunities–Edmonton 3 of 4; Chicago 1 of 2.

Goalies–Edmonton, Dubnyk (13 shots-11 saves), Danis 1-0-0 (9:45 second, 24-21). Chicago, Emery (9-6), Crawford 11-2-3 (9:19 first, 16-13).

A–22,020 (19,717). T–2:36. Referees–Gord Dwyer, Kelly Sutherland. Linesmen–Andy McElman, Bryan Pancich.

SCORING LEADERS

Through March 9

GPGAPTS
Sidney Crosby, Pit25122840
Steven Stamkos, TB25191837
Martin St. Louis, TB2562733
Chris Kunitz, Pit25141731
Eric Staal, Car24121830
John Tavares, NYI25161329
Thomas Vanek, Buf22131629
Jakub Voracek, Phi26121729
Ryan Getzlaf, Anh23101929
Mike Ribeiro, Was2391928
Patrick Kane, Chi25121527
Matt Moulson, NYI25111526
Alexander Semin, Car2471926
Henrik Zetterberg, Det2562026

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Reading39183384212169
Elmira34223475216194
Wheeling27233865162179
Trenton26294460189216

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Cincinnati40175287208168
Toledo31225471194171
K’zoo31264167181179
KOMETS29301261172209
Evansville22352349178234

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
Gwinnett37252177188174
Florida32204775223218
S. Car.34244375176158
Greenville32242571199190
Orlando26303358172214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
x-Alaska46122498208149
x-Idaho39171685238178
x-Colordo30273366214199
Utah25294559184247

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
y-Ontario42163390225174
x-Stocktn32245473204199
x-L. Vegas31272367176175
San Fran22341651168224
Bakersfld19402343155224
x-Clinched Playoff Berth

y-Clinched Divisional Title

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Sunday

Kalamazoo 2, Florida 1, SO

Trenton 6, Orlando 1

Reading 3, Elmira 1

South Carolina 3, Greenville 2, SO

San Francisco 4, Las Vegas 1

Utah 3, Colorado 2, OT

Stockton 4, Ontario 3

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Greenville at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

South Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Evansville at KOMETS, 7:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Stockton, 10 p.m.

Utah at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

LATE SATURDAY

Everblades 6,

Komets 2

Florida3126
Fort Wayne0022
1st Period-1, Florida, Pistilli 21 (Trivino , Roy), 4:32 (PP). 2, Florida, Gimblett 3 (Knowlton, Merrifield), 5:19. 3, Florida, Gauthier 2 (Edwards, Dame-Malka), 18:50 (PP). Penalties-Schrock Fw (hooking), 4:18; Schaus Fw (high-sticking), 16:58.

2nd Period-4, Florida, Gauthier 3 (MacLean ), 11:54 (PP). Penalties-Wheeler Fw (tripping), 2:41; Deckert Fla (diving), 5:49; Marino Fw (tripping), 8:14; Schaus Fw (roughing), 11:16; Landry Fla (high-sticking), 17:17; Edwards Fla (slashing ), 19:50.

3rd Period-5, Florida, Gimblett 4, 0:38 (SH). 6, Fort Wayne, Syroczynski 4 (Wheeler, Giosa), 6:18. 7, Florida, MacLean 5 (Gauthier), 15:57 (SH). 8, Fort Wayne, Gates 1 (Giosa, Wheeler), 19:32. Penalties-Kishel Fw (tripping), 7:38; Firman Fw (tripping), 9:59; Dame-Malka Fla (cross-checking), 15:43.

Shots on Goal-Florida 10-10-11-31. Fort Wayne 7-8-18-33.

Power Play Opportunities-Florida 3 of 7; Fort Wayne 0 of 4.

Goalies-Florida, Deckert (33 shots-31 saves). Fort Wayne, Deslauriers (31-25).

A-8,071. Referee-Ryan Murphy. Linesmen-Jesse Pletsch, Michael Spohn.

Advertisement