You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Concordia 5-2 20-4
Northrop 5-2 19-7
North Side 5-2 14-6
Bishop Luers 4-3 15-6
Wayne 4-3 13-9
Snider 3-4 10-11
Bishop Dwenger 1-6 5-14
South Side 1-6 4-16
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
New Haven 6-1 17-5
Homestead 6-1 18-7
Columbia City 5-2 20-4
DeKalb 5-2 17-8
Carroll 3-4 9-14
Norwell 2-5 17-6
Bellmont 1-6 4-17
East Noble 0-7 2-21
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 6-1 15-8
Leo 6-1 10-11
Adams Central 5-2 13-8
Heritage 5-2 9-14
Woodlan 2-5 11-13
Southern Wells 2-5 10-13
Garrett 2-5 8-12
South Adams 0-7 2-18
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 10-0 20-4
West Noble 8-2 15-6
Fairfield 7-3 11-12
Fremont 6-4 12-9
Prairie Heights 6-4 11-12
Eastside 6-4 9-13
Angola 4-6 9-12
Lakeland 3-7 6-16
Churubusco 3-7 4-19
Central Noble 1-9 5-16
Hamilton 1-9 5-16
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 20-3
Lakewood Park 17-6
Canterbury 15-8
Warsaw 13-10
Huntington North 10-13
Lakeland Christian 7-15
Blackhawk Ch. 7-16
Whitko 6-16
Wawasee 5-16
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 21 714 34.0
VanHorn, Canterbury 18 516 28.7
Jenkins, Fremont 16 434 27.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop 24 564 23.5
Beachem, New Haven 17 376 22.1
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 394 20.7
VanMeter, Norwell 17 351 20.6
Bre. Scott, Northrop 23 436 19.0
Combs, Adams Central 19 338 17.8
Mann, Lakewood Park 18 319 17.7
White, Carroll 14 240 17.1
Reed, Huntington North 23 392 17.0
Hinen, Columbia City 17 287 16.9
McCall, Concordia 24 398 16.6
Waters, Leo 19 314 16.5
Benedict, Columbia City 17 270 15.9
Gleason, South Side 15 237 15.8
Crosby, Lakewood Park 20 309 15.5
Gamble, Homestead 24 373 14.9
Swanigan, Homestead 24 355 14.8
Luginbill, Adams Central 15 220 14.7
Rote, Hamilton 20 292 14.6
Richards, North Side 18 261 14.5
C. Denney, Norwell 17 244 14.4
McCoy, Garrett 17 242 14.2
Hardin, Leo 18 254 14.1
Busche, Leo 18 255 14.2
A. Clark, Wawasee 19 265 13.9
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 24 277 11.5
Jenkins, Fremont 16 150 9.4
C. Denney, Norwell 17 151 8.9
Busche, Leo 18 158 8.8
Martin, Garrett 17 145 8.5
Rote, Hamilton 20 167 8.4
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 156 8.2
Blackmon Jr., Luers 21 170 8.1
McElvene, New Haven 15 120 8.0
Richards, North Side 18 125 8.0
Mann, Lakewood Park 18 143 7.9
Davidson, Lakewood Park 20 156 7.8
Bennett, Woodlan 20 154 7.7
VanHorn, Canterbury 18 133 7.4
Combs, Adams Central 19 138 7.4
Gleason, South Side 15 109 7.3
Starks, Concordia 24 163 6.8
Prinsen, Lakeland Christian 17 116 6.8
Bry. Scott, Northrop 24 161 6.7
D. Williams, Snider 16 107 6.7
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Gamble, Homestead 24 159 6.4
Crews, North Side 18 116 6.4
L. Williams, Snider 16 101 6.3
Claypool, Northrop 24 134 5.6
Gerke, Lakewood Park 20 105 5.3
Stevenson, New Haven 17 89 5.2
Prible, Bluffton 12 62 5.2
Hinen, Columbia City 17 82 4.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 87 4.6
Rogers, Concordia 24 109 4.5
McGettigan, Woodlan 19 86 4.5
Jenkins, Fremont 16 72 4.5
Knapke, Heritage 20 87 4.4
Gross, Concordia 24 104 4.3
Moyle, Canterbury 18 75 4.2
Jones, South Side 20 79 4.0
Crosby, Lakewood Park 20 78 3.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop 24 84 3.5
VanMeter, Norwell 17 59 3.5
Combs, Adams Central 19 64 3.4
Byerly, Adams Central 19 61 3.3
C. Denney, Norwell 17 56 3.3
Marshall, Garrett 17 57 3.3
Corcimiglia, Fremont 21 70 3.3
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Crosby, Lakewood Park 20 71 3.6
Jenkins, Fremont 16 55 3.4
Stevenson, New Haven 17 56 3.3
C. Denney, Norwell 17 53 3.1
Kelley, Hamilton 20 62 3.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop 24 72 3.0
Knapke, Heritage 20 57 2.9
Lambert, Bluffton 12 34 2.8
Luginbill, Adams Central 15 37 2.5
Hinen, Columbia City 17 42 2.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 47 2.5
Corcimiglia, Fremont 20 49 2.5
White, Carroll 14 34 2.4
McGee, North Side 18 42 2.4
Bre. Scott, Northrop 23 53 2.3
Gamble, Homestead 24 58 2.3
Beachem, New Haven 17 39 2.3
Fields, Leo 20 46 2.3
Rogers, Concordia 2=4 55 2.3
VanMeter, Norwell 17 37 2.2
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 19 42 2.2
Schumucker, Fremont 20 44 2.2
Claypool, Northrop 24 49 2.0
McCall, Concordia 24 48 2.0
Woll, Columbia City 17 34 2.0
Jones, South Side 20 42 2.0
AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 4A

Marion

Northrop (19-7) vs. New Haven (17-5), 10 a.m.

Kokomo (22-2) vs. Carmel (21-2), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Michigan City

Warsaw (13-10) vs. South Bend Adams (21-2), 11 a.m.

Merrillville (20-3) vs. Munster (25-0), 1 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Blackford

Concordia (20-4) vs. Hamilton Heights (15-8), 10 a.m.

Tippecanoe Valley (20-3) vs. Norwell (17-6), noon

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

North Judson

Bishop Luers (15-6) vs. Boone Grove (14-8), 11 a.m.

LaVille (18-6) vs. Bowman Academy (14-9), 1 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Triton

Gary 21st Century (15-7) vs. Pioneer (20-3), 10:30 a.m.

Triton (17-5) vs. Canterbury (15-8), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 7-0 24-4
Snider 6-1 20-4
Concordia 5-2 18-7
Bishop Luers 3-4 14-12
Wayne 3-4 6-13
Northrop 2-5 8-14
Bishop Dwenger 2-5 7-13
North Side 0-7 3-17
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 7-0 21-4
Homestead 6-1 21-4
East Noble 4-3 13-8
Carroll 4-3 10-12
DeKalb 3-4 11-10
Columbia City 3-4 8-15
Bellmont 1-6 5-16
New Haven 0-7 2-19
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo 6-1 17-5
Garrett 6-1 16-7
Southern Wells 5-2 16-7
Woodlan 5-2 12-8
Heritage 3-4 14-9
Adams Central 2-5 7-14
South Adams 1-6 9-13
Bluffton 0-7 5-15
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 10-0 19-4
West Noble 8-2 16-8
Westview 8-2 15-9
Fairfield 8-2 13-9
Prairie Heights 6-4 10-12
Fremont 5-5 10-11
Lakeland 4-6 5-16
Hamilton 2-8 8-14
Central Noble 2-8 3-18
Churubusco 2-8 3-18
Eastside 0-10 1-20
REGION

Team Overall
Canterbury 25-3
Warsaw 24-2
Lakewood Park 16-5
Wawasee 10-11
Tippecanoe Valley 7-13
Whitko 7-14
Blackhawk Ch. 6-15
Huntington North 5-16
Lakeland Christian 4-18
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 19 475 25.0
Sy. Buck, Homestead 22 492 22.4
Maggard, Canterbury 28 553 19.7
Farley, Canterbury 22 427 19.4
Fincher, Canterbury 28 534 19.0
T. Seiss, Leo 21 381 18.1
Dawson, Garrett 22 380 17.3
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 275 17.2
Martin, DeKalb 18 305 17.0
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 380 16.5
Smith, Concordia 22 364 16.5
Peterson, West Noble 24 391 16.3
Shipman, Snider 23 369 16.0
Swary, Northrop 22 349 15.9
Richardson, West Noble 24 358 15.0
Gary, Leo 21 313 14.9
Christman, Dwenger 15 218 14.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 26 368 14.2
Grubb, Angola 23 325 14.1
D. Wimby, Snider 23 325 14.1
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 139 13.9
Simmons, South Side 24 331 13.8
Fisher, Homestead 22 283 12.9
Gibson, Dwenger 15 187 12.5
Sutorius, Bishop Luers 25 312 12.5
Peterson, Carroll 22 273 12.4
Grose, Warsaw 26 307 11.8
White, Fremont 21 254 12.1
Baker, Warsaw 26 298 11.5
Gaines, Canterbury 28 319 11.3
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Gary, Leo 21 253 12.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 113 11.3
Fincher, Canterbury 28 302 10.8
Martin, DeKalb 18 190 10.6
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 167 10.4
Grose, Warsaw 26 251 9.7
Dawson, Garrett 22 209 9.5
White, Fremont 21 193 9.2
Swary, Northrop 22 192 8.7
Fiechter, Adams Central 14 115 8.2
Gibson, Dwenger 15 120 8.0
Richardson, West Noble 24 192 8.0
A. Reimbold, Luers 17 129 7.6
Seabeck, Blackhawk 21 153 7.3
Smith, Concordia 22 160 7.3
Sichling, Fremont 20 142 7.1
H. Henry, Blackhawk 21 147 7.0
German, Homestead 22 153 7.0
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 22 173 7.9
A. Butler, Luers 25 148 5.9
Beckman, Heritage 20 107 5.4
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 112 4.9
Jenkins, Dwenger 15 71 4.7
C. Craig, Whitko 21 99 4.7
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Wilson, Norwell 24 108 4.5
Hostetler, Woodlan 19 77 4.1
Poynter, Carroll 22 89 4.0
Peterson, West Noble 24 96 4.0
Wisel, Garrett 22 83 3.8
Beer, Leo 21 72 3.4
Sherburne, Fremont 21 69 3.3
D. Wimby, Snider 23 77 3.3
Rostochak, Wawasee 19 61 3.2
Seabeck, Blackhawk 21 67 3.2
Maggard, Canterbury 28 88 3.1
Wiktorowski, Wawasee 19 58 3.1
Noel, South Side 22 71 3.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont 21 65 3.1
E. Butler, Luers 25 76 3.0
Gaines, Canterbury 28 83 3.0
Baker, Warsaw 26 77 3.0
Adams, Leo 21 61 2.9
Leins, DeKalb 18 48 2.7
Moore, Snider 23 61 2.7
Johnson, South Side 24 65 2.7
Hollowell, Huntington North 24 54 2.6
Dawson, Garrett 22 55 2.5
Hahn, Concordia 22 54 2.5
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
D, Wimby, Snider 23 108 4.7
Peterson, West Noble 24 111 4.6
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 104 4.5
Fisher, Homestead 22 98 4.5
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Shipman, Snider 23 94 4.1
Wilson, Norwell 24 95 4.0
Knafel, Wawasee 19 75 3.9
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 59 3.7
Bradtmuller, Heritage 23 77 3.3
C. Craig, Whtko 21 70 3.3
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 51 3.2
Young, Concordia 22 69 3.1
Gary, Leo 21 63 3.0
A. Butler, Luers 25 75 3.0
Moonen, Blackhawk 21 58 2.8
T. Seiss, Leo 21 59 2.8
Smith, Concordia 22 60 2.7
Johnson, South Side 24 64 2.7
E. Rinehart, Angola 23 61 2.7
Farley, Canterbury 22 57 2.6
Gaines, Canterbury 28 73 2.6
Hostetler, Woodlan 19 49 2.6
Seabeck, Blackhawk 21 52 2.5
Knapke, Heritage 23 59 2.5
Fincher, Canterbury 28 70 2.5
White, Fremont 21 49 2.3
Swary, Northrop 22 49 2.3
Moore, Snider 23 51 2.2
Poynter, Carroll 22 78 2.2
McGraw, Heritage 17 38 2.2
A. Reimbold, Bishop Luers 17 37 2.2
Trout, Huntington N. 21 43 2.1
Martin, DeKalb 18 38 2.1
Clopton, South Side 24 50 2.1
Maggard, Canterbury 28 59 2.1
Baker, Warsaw 26 54 2.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont 21 45 2.1
Peterson, Carroll 22 43 2.0

Advertisement