JG logo

Colleges

Staff, wire services

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Indiana133.813254.862
Michigan115.688245.828
Michigan St.115.688227.759
Ohio St.115.688217.750
Wisconsin115.688209.690
Illinois88.500219.700
Minnesota88.500209.690
Iowa79.4381811.621
Purdue79.4381415.483
Nebraska412.2501316.448
Northwestern412.2501316.448
Penn St.115.063919.321
Saturday

Minnesota 73, Penn St. 44

Illinois 72, Nebraska 65

Indiana 73, Iowa 60

Sunday

Purdue 69, Wisconsin 56

Michigan 58, Michigan St. 57

Today

No games scheduled

BIG EAST
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Georgetown133.813234.852
Louisville124.750245.828
Marquette124.750217.750
Pittsburgh116.647237.767
Notre Dame106.625227.759
Syracuse106.625227.759
UConn97.563199.679
Villanova98.5291812.600
Cincinnati88.500209.690
Providence88.5001612.571
St. John’s88.5001612.571
Rutgers412.2501314.481
Seton Hall313.1881316.448
South Florida214.1251117.393
DePaul214.1251118.379
Saturday

Louisville 58, Syracuse 53

Cincinnati 61, UConn 56

Marquette 72, Notre Dame 64

Providence 62, St. John’s 59

Georgetown 64, Rutgers 51

Sunday

Pittsburgh 73, Villanova 64, OT

South Florida 83, DePaul 73

Today

Cincinnati at Louisville, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron131.929235.821
Ohio122.857218.724
Kent St.77.5001712.586
Buffalo77.5001217.414
Bo. Green68.4291217.414
Miami (Ohio)311.214819.296
West
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan95.6431810.643
Toledo86.5711313.500
E. Michigan77.5001415.483
Ball St.68.4291314.481
C. Michigan311.2141018.357
N. Illinois311.214522.185
Saturday

Ohio 78, Bowling Green 65

Ball St. 86, Toledo 72

E. Michigan 50, W. Michigan 49, OT

Kent St. 78, Miami (Ohio) 58

Buffalo 81, Akron 67

C. Michigan 69, N. Illinois 50

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Illinois133.813217.750
S. Dakota St133.813229.710
N. Dakota St124.750228.733
Oakland106.6251615.516
IPFW79.4381516.484
Neb.-Omaha610.3751120.355
S. Dakota511.3131019.345
UMKC511.313823.258
IUPUI115.063625.194
Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday*

N. Dakota St. 84, Nebraska Omaha 57

IPFW 74, Oakland 72

UMKC 48, IUPUI 44

W. Illinois 61, S. Dakota 59

SUMMIT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT At Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round Saturday

IUPUI vs. S. Dakota St., 7 p.m.

South Dakota vs. W. Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

IPFW vs. Oakland, 7 p.m.

UMKC vs. N. Dakota St., 9:30 p.m.

PURDUE 69,

No. 17 WISCONSIN 56

PURDUE (14-15): Hammons 3-11 0-0 6, Byrd 6-10 4-4 22, T. Johnson 7-15 2-2 16, R. Johnson 4-9 0-4 8, Hale 1-2 0-0 2, A. Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Anthrop 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 1-4 1-1 3, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Marcius 3-3 4-6 10. Totals 26-57 11-17 69.

WISCONSIN (20-9): Evans 4-6 2-4 10, Berggren 4-12 4-4 13, Brust 3-10 0-0 8, Jackson 3-4 0-0 6, Bruesewitz 1-6 0-0 2, Marshall 2-4 0-0 5, Dekker 4-8 0-0 10, Kaminsky 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 22-55 6-8 56.

Halftime–Wisconsin 36-31. 3-Point Goals–Purdue 6-12 (Byrd 6-9, T. Johnson 0-1, Davis 0-1, Anthrop 0-1), Wisconsin 6-28 (Dekker 2-5, Brust 2-8, Marshall 1-2, Berggren 1-6, Bruesewitz 0-3, Kaminsky 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Purdue 39 (Byrd 8), Wisconsin 27 (Berggren 8). Assists–Purdue 15 (R. Johnson 8), Wisconsin 12 (Evans 4). Total Fouls–Purdue 12, Wisconsin 17. A–17,230.

NAIA DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSIP

At Point Lookout, Missouri

Wednesday-March 12

Thursday

Grace (21-9) vs. No. 13 Tennessee Wesleyan (25-7),

5 p.m.

St. Thomas (Fla.) (20-11) vs. No. 12 Mt. Mercy Iowa (27-5), 6:45 p.m.

Cal Maritime (24-6) vs. No. 4 Northwestern Iowa (24-6), 8:30 p.m.

No. 5 Warner Pacific Oregon (27-6) vs. Dakota St. (S.D.) (22-9), 10:15 p.m.

WOMEN

BIG TEN
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.142.875244.857
Nebraska124.750227.759
Michigan St.106.625227.759
Purdue106.625218.724
Michigan97.563209.690
Illinois97.5631612.571
Iowa88.5001911.633
Minnesota79.4381812.600
Ohio St.79.4381712.586
Northwestern511.3131316.448
Wisconsin313.1881118.379
Indiana214.1251118.379
Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday*

Ohio St. 66, Michigan 55

Minnesota 59, Indiana 53

Michigan St. 54, Wisconsin 48

Iowa 62, Northwestern 45

Purdue 76, Illinois 65

Penn St. 82, Nebraska 67

BIG TEN TOURNAMENT

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First Round

Thursday

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 12:30 p.m.

Illinois vs. Wisconsin, 2:55 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Michigan vs. Indiana, 9:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Nebraska vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 12:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Illinois-Wisconsin winner, 2:55 p.m.

Penn State vs. Minnesota-Ohio State winner, 7 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Michigan-Indiana winner, 9:25 p.m.

BIG EAST
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame1501.000271.964
Connecticut141.933272.931
Louisville114.733236.793
Syracuse105.667226.786
St. John’s105.6671611.593
DePaul96.600209.690
S. Florida87.533199.679
Villanova87.533199.679
Rutgers69.4001513.536
Marquette69.4001414.500
Georgetown510.3331414.500
Seton Hall511.3131019.345
Cincinnati411.2671216.429
Providence213.133721.250
Pittsburgh015.000919.321
Saturday

Connecticut 85, South Florida 51

DePaul 81, Pittsburgh 73

Villanova 77, Syracuse 75, 3OT

Marquette 51, Georgetown 48

Notre Dame 92, Providence 57

Cincinnati 56, Rutgers 48

Seton Hall 60, St. John’s 51

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today*

Connecticut at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Providence at Villanova, 7 p.m.

DePaul at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Rutgers, 7:30 p.m.

South Florida at Georgetown, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Marquette, 8 p.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, 9 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron114.733208.714
Bo. Green105.667199.679
Miami (Ohio)96.6001711.607
Buffalo87.5331018.357
Ohio114.067621.222
Kent St.114.067325.107
West
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo141.933262.929
Ball St.123.8001513.536
C. Michigan114.7331711.607
E. Michigan69.400820.286
W. Michigan510.333919.321
N. Illinois213.133721.250
Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday

Bowling Green 73, Ohio 52

Akron 71, Miami (Ohio) 65

Ball St. 60, W. Michigan 46

Buffalo 81, Kent St. 45

Toledo 48, E. Michigan 38

Cent. Michigan 82, N. Illinois 61

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE
ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.142.875227.759
IUPUI124.7501910.655
South Dakota106.6251514.517
IPFW88.5001216.429
W. Illinois79.4381415.483
Neb.-Omaha79.4381711.607
N. Dakota St.610.3751018.357
UMKC511.313920.310
Oakland313.188919.321
Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday*

Nebraska Omaha 68, UMKC 41

W. Illinois 64, Oakland 53

IUPUI 82, IPFW 67

S. Dakota St. 94, N. Dakota St. 70

SUMMIT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round

Saturday

South Dakota State vs. Oakland, 1 p.m.

IUPUI vs. UMKC, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

IPFW vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

South Dakota vs. North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

*-End of regular season

No. 25 PURDUE 76, ILLINOIS 65

ILLINOIS (16-12): Penn 8-15 7-8 23, Crawford 5-12 1-1 11, Smith 2-6 2-2 6, GodBold 8-15 2-2 18, Moore 3-10 0-0 7, Piper 0-0 0-0 0, Tuck 0-1 0-0 0, Oden 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 12-13 65.

PURDUE (21-8): Mingo 8-10 2-2 18, Ostarello 5-5 2-4 12, Moses 8-14 2-3 21, Houser 3-9 5-6 12, Poston 0-4 0-0 0, Williams 1-5 0-0 2, Clemons 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 1-4 0-0 3, Manuel 3-5 2-3 8. Totals 29-56 13-18 76.

Halftime–Purdue 36-32. 3-Point Goals–Illinois 1-15 (Moore 1-7, Smith 0-1, GodBold 0-1, Penn 0-1, Crawford 0-5), Purdue 5-18 (Moses 3-7, Wilson 1-3, Houser 1-5, Mingo 0-1, Williams 0-1, Poston 0-1). Fouled Out–Crawford. Rebounds–Illinois 28 (Moore, Penn 8), Purdue 31 (Ostarello 9). Assists–Illinois 11 (Crawford, Smith 3), Purdue 22 (Houser 8). Total Fouls–Illinois 18, Purdue 13. A–8,660.

Minnesota 59,

Indiana 53

MINNESOTA (18-12): Kellogg 3-5 0-0 6, Riche 7-17 3-3 17, Banham 5-16 3-4 15, Mullaney 4-6 2-3 11, Noga 0-5 0-0 0, Cotton 2-4 0-0 4, Hirt 3-6 0-0 6, Loberg 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-60 8-10 59.

INDIANA (11-18): Rubene 3-5 3-4 9, Chaplin 6-8 5-5 17, Sinclair 3-12 1-2 7, McGhee 5-16 1-2 12, Bell 1-7 0-0 3, Newbauer 0-0 0-0 0, Mize 0-0 3-4 3, Deloach 1-3 0-0 2, Taufa 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 13-17 53.

Halftime–Minnesota 26-21. 3-Point Goals–Minnesota 3-12 (Banham 2-6, Mullanry 1-1, Noga 0-4, Cotton 0-1), Indiana 2-10 (Sinclair 0-3, McGhee 1-2, Bell 1-5). Fouled Out–Kellogg. Rebounds–Minnesota 41 (Riche 15), Indiana 34 (Chaplin 9). Assists–Minnesota 14 (Banham 6), Indiana 15 (Newbauer 4). Total Fouls–Minnesota 18, Indiana 17. Technicals–None. A–3,145.

Ball St. 60,

W. Michigan 46

W. MICHIGAN (9-19): Harris 4-6 0-0 8, Woods 2-6 3-5 7, Henson 0-6 0-0 0, Johnson 1-2 0-0 3, Anderson 3-12 2-2 8, Buchanan 0-1 0-0 0, Windham 0-5 0-0 0, O’Brien 1-12 3-5 6, Morton 1-4 4-6 7, Jessing 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 15-60 12-18 46.

BALL ST. (15-13): Fontaine 2-9 3-5 7, Justice 0-3 5-6 5, Jackson 3-5 2-6 8, Woody 2-10 4-5 8, Carter 5-14 6-6 18, Smith 2-2 0-0 5, Murphy 4-5 1-2 9. Totals 18-48 21-30 60.

Halftime–Ball St. 36-22. 3-Point Goals–W. Michigan 4-25 (Henson 0-6, Johnson 1-2, Anderson 0-1, Windham 0-4, O’Brien 1-7, Morton 1-2, Jessing 1-3), Ball St. 3-14 (Justice 0-1, Jackson 0-1, Woody 0-3, Carter 2-8, Smith 1-1). Fouled Out–Woods. Rebounds–W. Michigan 33 (O’Brien 9), Ball St. 51 (Woody 13). Assists–W. Michigan 9 (Henson 5), Ball St. 10 (Justice 5). Total Fouls–W. Michigan 21, Ball St. 18. Technicals–Harris. A–768.

NAIA DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSIP

At Sioux Fall, Iowa

Wednesday-March 12

Wednesday

No. 4 St. Thomas (Fla.) (27-3) vs. No. 5 Saint Xavier (Ill.) (24-6) 9:30 a.m.

No. 8 Reinhardt (Ga.) (19-14) vs. No. 1 Saint Francis (30-3), 11:15 a.m.

No. 6 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) (23-8) vs. No. 3 Concordia (Mich.) (27-6), 1 p.m.

No. 7 Mayville St. (N.D.) (20-5) vs. Northwestern Iowa (23-7), 2:45 p.m.

Softball

IPFW 8, TENNESSEE TECH 0
Tennessee Tech00000–020
IPFW1340x–8100
WP–Kramer. LP–Tuck. 2B–Kachur (I), Flenniken (I).
IPFW 5, LIPSCOMB 1
IPFW0010103–5110
Lipscomb0000001–133
WP–Kramer. LP–Parker. HR–Cartwright (L).
Volleyball

MIVA
ConferenceAll Games
Lewis8-012-5
Ohio St.5-112-3
Grand Canyon5-312-7
Loyola (IL)3-310-8
Ball St.3-58-5
IPFW3-56-7
Lindenwood2-511-6
Quincy0-78-12
Saturday

Limestone 3, Quincy 0

Lindenwood 3, Limestone 0

Quincy 3, King (TN) 0

Lewis 3, Ohio State 0

Grand Canyon 3, IPFW 1

Sunday

Quincy 3, Belmont Abbey 1

Today

No games scheduled

© Copyright 2014 The Journal Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.