You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • MUSIC
    ACOUSTIC TODAY – Fred Rothert – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he's ready to hit the road again: He's scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he’s ready to hit the road again: He’s scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
Advertisement
File photo
The Fort Wayne Philharmonic and conductor Andrew Constantine will perform Saturday “A Night for Fighting,” featuring soloist Leon Williams.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAYJohn Durnell – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Gregg Bender and Friends – Featuring Michael Andrews and Tracy Warner; 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

SATURDAYBenefit for Jama – Featuring Two Wheels Good, Tessa Brumbeloe, Skip Crouch and Little Rock Express; 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; for cost, 747-7581.

SATURDAYVandolah – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAYDan Smyth Trio – 10 p.m.; Legends, 19 E. Market St., Huntington; no cover; 260-359-0610.

SUNDAYDan Smyth – 6:30 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups Salads Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $10; 456-7005.

MONDAYSteely James – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

THURSDAYDan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Trolley Steak and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAYAdam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TODAYPhil Potts Band – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAYReverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band – 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; for cost, 486-1979.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Republik Steele – 6 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Sarah Collins and Friends – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Nancy Honeytree – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SUNDAYA Festival of Hymns – 2 p.m.; Sponsored by Plymouth Congregational Church’s Peace and Justice Committee; Plymouth UCC Congregational Church, 501 W. Berry St.; free.

THURSDAY – Amy Cox – 6 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Faculty Artist Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Masterworks series; “A Night for Fighting” with soloist Leon Williams; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

THURSDAY – Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Campus Symphonic Band – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

CLASSIC ROCK

TODAYScratch N Sniff – With Full Kit Kurt; 7:30 p.m.; The Eagles 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; no cover; 436-3512.

TODAYApril Alibi – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAYUnwrapped – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAYThe Gregg Bender Band – 8 p.m.; Belvedere Lounge, 6719 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-2236.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

JAZZ

WEDNESDAY –

Francie Zucco

7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SATURDAYFreddy and the Hot Rods – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 202, 118 N. Broadway, Butler; no cover; 260-868-2260.

REGGAE

SATURDAYBlack Cat Mambo – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

ROCK

TODAY – Mike Conley – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother Believe Me – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAYNight Verses – 5:30 p.m.; With Letlive; Broadripple, 4610 Parnell Ave.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Noisey Neighbors – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – Cougar Hunter – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Pop ’N Fresh – 10 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

THURSDAY – Drowning Pool – Doors open at 7 p.m., show at 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $17 day of show; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY – The Acoustic Nomad Tour – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; cover, 426-6434.

TODAYJuke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Grossman Lounge, 211 S. Detroit St., LaGrange; cover, 260-499-3393.

TODAYBonafide – 10 p.m.; The Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; $5; 693-0311.

TODAYChris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; Yolo Early Bird’s, 4201 N. Wells St.; no cover; 483-2929.

TODAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; The Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Unwrapped – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Commander Cody – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $20 advance, $25 day of show; 426-6434.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

SUNDAY – JD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

MONDAY – Open Mic Night – 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; cover is one can of food for Associated Churches Food Bank; 426-6434.

WEDNESDAY – Whipstich Sallies – 6 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; call for price information, 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 627-2628.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Sunday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. Sunday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Montgomery Gentry: 7:30 p.m. March 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Boscoe France Band: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30 p.m. March 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $39, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. show sold out; 2 p.m. show added; April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also the Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Barry Manilow: 7:30 p.m.; April 18; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $129.99 to $9.99; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or LiveNation.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRNFriendFest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com. On sale 10 a.m. today.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement