You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Red Carpet

  • 'Birdman' leads Spirit Awards nominations
    "Birdman," a dark comedy about show business, took flight Tuesday with a leading six nominations for the 30th Film Independent Spirit Awards.
  • One Direction, Katy Perry win big at AMAs
    American girls love British boys: One Direction won artist of the year at the American Music Awards, taking home three honors and was the night's big winner next to Katy Perry, who didn't attend the show.
  • 2014-15 film awards calendar
    There’s a chill in the air and more dramatic film fare in the theaters ... welcome to the 2014-15 film awards season.
Advertisement
File

Spirit Awards BALLOT

The Spirit Awards, which honor achievement in independent films, air tonight at 10 on IFC. Follow along with the major nominees below. Many are also nominated for the Academy Awards on Sunday.

Best feature

¦ “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

¦ “Bernie”

¦ “Keep the Lights On”

¦ “Moonrise Kingdom”

¦ “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best director

¦ Wes Anderson, “Moonrise Kingdom”

¦ Julia Loktev, “The Loneliest Planet”

¦ David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

¦ Ira Sachs, “Keep the Lights On”

¦ Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best screenplay

¦ Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”

¦ Zoe Kazan, “Ruby Sparks”

¦ Martin McDonagh, “Seven Psychopaths”

¦ David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

¦ Ira Sachs, “Keep the Lights On”

Best first screenplay

¦ Rama Burshtein, “Fill the Void”

¦ Derek Connolly, “Safety Not Guaranteed”

¦ Christopher Ford, “Robot & Frank”

¦ Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, “Celeste and Jesse Forever”

¦ Jonathan Lisecki, “Gayby”

Best female lead

¦ Linda Cardellini, “Return”

¦ Emayatzy Corinealdi, “Middle of Nowhere”

¦ Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

¦ Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

¦ Mary Elizabeth Winstead, “Smashed”

Best male lead

¦ Jack Black, “Bernie”

¦ Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

¦ John Hawkes, “The Sessions”

¦ Thure Lindhardt, “Keep the Lights On”

¦ Matthew McConaughey, “Killer Joe”

¦ Wendell Pierce, “Four”

Best supporting female

¦ Rosemarie DeWitt, “Your Sister’s Sister”

¦ Ann Dowd, “Compliance”

¦ Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

¦ Brit Marling, “Sound of My Voice”

¦ Lorraine Toussaint, “Middle of Nowhere”

Best supporting male

¦ Matthew McConaughey, “Magic Mike”

¦ David Oyelowo, “Middle of Nowhere”

¦ Michael Péna, “End of Watch”

¦ Sam Rockwell, “Seven Psychopaths”

¦ Bruce Willis, “Moonrise Kingdom”

Best documentary

¦ “How to Survive a Plague”

¦ “Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present”

¦ “The Central Park Five”

¦ “The Invisible War”

¦ “The Waiting Room”

For the winners, go to www.journalgazette.net/redcarpet

Advertisement