You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Education listings

  • Wabash College graduates 10 from northeast Indiana
    Ten northeast Indiana students received bachelor of arts degrees from Wabash College on May 18 during the 176th commencement exercise.They are:
  • Campbell, Brooke Elizabeth
    Brooke Elizabeth Campbell of Warsaw has received a bachelor of science degree in psychology, summa cum laude, from Oklahoma State University, the Stillwater, Oklahoma-based university said in a statement.
  • DeRosa, Joseph
    Joseph DeRosa of Fort Wayne has graduated from Wake Forest University, the Winston Salem, North Carolina, university has announced.
Advertisement

Ball State: Area students make Dean's List in fall

These area students have qualified for the Dean's List at Ball State University during the fall semester, the Muncie-based university has announced:

Adams County

Berne: Isaac Akins, Kristal All, Jalisa Balsiger, Laura Bryan, Abbey Hewitt, Deserae Kirchhofer, Luke Laskowski, Blake Mellencamp, Taylor Miller and Jessica Sharp.

Decatur: Madeline Albert, Taya Ashley, Chelsea Bayer, Brooks Faurote, Keaton Fiechter, Hannah Garner, Rachel Harmon, Ty Heimann, Michael Kiess, Courtney McCord, Amanda Reynolds, Andrew Singleton and Madison Williams.

Geneva: Lindsey McDougall, Katie Pinkerton and Thurman Pursley.

Monroe: Michelle Ripley.

Allen County

Fort Wayne: Danielle Abouhalkah, Laura Aleman, Rachel Allen, Eric Andonian, Ali Ball, Spencer Barnes, Micaela Basilici, Laura Bayard, Sarah Bayard, Adam Beauchot, Matthew David Bennett Bennett, Randall Berkebile, Benjamin Beuchel, McKenna Bireley, Devin Bishop, Megan Black, Courtney Blosser, Erika Blosser, David Bobay, Monica Bogenschutz, Jacob Brauner, Jessie Bravell, Donovan Bryan, Keely Busche, Jessica Bush, Nathan Bussberg, Becca Byers, Trevor Campbell, Coven Carrico, Jocelyn Causillas, Amy Cavenaile, Bethany Cavenaile, Emily Chase, Chandler Chastain, Stephanie Cheng, Eric Conrad, Ashley Coolidge, Audrey Coolman, Brandon Crandall, Claire Daisey, Aubry Daman, Timothy Deeds, Eric Dewell, Anna Dick, Karley Dobis, Chelsea Doyle, Mysti Eichinger, Alicyn Ervin, Tracey Ettensohn, Sarah Eubank, Caleb Evans, Isaiah Felton, Mackenzie Fluharty, Collin Fogle, Nathan Foss, Joshua Friend, Jim Gilliom, Matthew Goheen, Carly Gray, Megan Graybosch, Nicole Griffetts, Justine Griffin, Adam Hamman, Mallory Harber, Keiona Harrison, Angela Hatfield, Evelyn Heffner, Nicholas Hesterman, Joy Hines, James Hiple, Nicholas Hoch, Audrey Hoff, Kimberly Holmes, Katie Houser, Paige Howard, Rebecca Howard, Jason Hufford, Remi Huth, Hannah Jackson, Kathleen Jackson, Tanasia Jackson, Jordan Jones, Christopher Jorgensen, Kalyn Jorgensen, Madison Kinast, Kimberly Kleber, Harley Kucinsky, Jennifer Kunkle, Connor Lain, Jonathan Lain, Logan Laughlin, Tressie Linn, Joe Lino, Miranda Lock, Claire Lundergan, Rachel Mantica, Rochelle Martin, Whitney Martin, Jennifer Martzall, Kelly Meredith, Brandon Meuchel, Sunni Mikesell, Mark Miller, Neil Miller, Jessica Moak, Joey Moisica, Nathan Moser, Nicholas Mouchaham, Allison Murray, Paige Myers, Sara Nettleton, Shelby Nichter, Ryan Noll, Meghan O'Mara, Kristin Oberley, Tara Olivero, Jules Patalita, Anna Powell, Elyssa Pozorski, Krista Ranck, Emily Rapoza, Elizabeth Rehmer, Morgan Renbarger, Abby Reuille, Michael Richards, Zachary Richardville, Logan Richmond, Kassandra Roberts, Logan Roeth, Andrew Roets, Megan Romary, James Romelfanger, Abigail Rondot, Molly Rorick, Mark Rose, Victoria Roser, Karen Rowan, Cale Royer, Carson Royer, Alan Rusk, Austin Russell, Farbod Salman, Daniela Salvador, Francesca Schmidt, Katieanne Schnurr, Cody Schoeff, Rachel Sebastian, Madison Sharp, Magee Shepler, Meghan Short, Paul Shupe, Mara Sigmon, Veronica Sipe, Mary Sitz, Taylor Skarie, Elizabeth Slater, Carin Smith, Conner Snare, Evan Snyder, Collette Spears, Grant Steffen, Kelsi Stephens, Brock Sumner, Nicole Szoko, Rachelle Tedder, Joshua Terry, Allison Thayer, Marissa Todd, Tyler Trabel, Giang Tran, Clark Trexler, Karen Trexler, Laura Trexler, Allison Troutner, Katherine Turnbull, Courtney Vanderlaan, Andrea Venderley, Natalie Wagner, Jacob Watson, Michael Wenger, Sarah Wiedemann, Courtney Williams, Katy Williams, Lyndsie Williams, Jenna Willke, Amelia Windom, Brandon Wolfe, Tessa Yandell, Ethan Yoder, Jesse Yoder and Robert Young.

Grabill: Kiersten Campbell, Benjamin Dehr, Chelsie Dobberstein and Addison Ulmer.

Harlan: Jordan Harter, Hannah Horstmeyer and Courtney Widdifield.

Hoagland: Andrew Litchfield and Laurynn Thieme.

Huntertown: Alyssa Ables, Kayla Crandall, Kristin Gibson and Amanda Isenhour.

Leo-Cedarville: Andrew Fries, Jeffrey Jehl and Kirsten Westerman.

Monroeville: Andrew Bultemeier, Abby Heimann, Molly Smith and Alexandra Spindler.

New Haven: Kristen Ammer, Logan Baker, Jack Barfell, Korren Eiden, Cara Friend, Genny Hunt, Nicole Louden, Holly Miller, Caitlyn Neal, Madison Perkins, Christopher Rosene, Adam Schaffer, Nicholas Shepherd and Lorna Tuttle.

Woodburn: Kelly Evans.

DeKalb County

Ashley: Jessica Freed.

Auburn: Phil Bassett Bassett, Jamie Blessinger, Dominic Gaietto, Tracy Graves, Ashley Grider, Kelsey Hart, Mallory Hartman, Amara Knox, Shelby Leichty, Emily Oberholzer, Lee Anna Pepple, Leigh-Ann Pogue, Ashton Roberts and Adam Strahan.

Butler: Jestene Lilly.

Corunna: Deidre Bruce.

Garrett: John Haynes, Evan Oyer, Sammantha Stalter and Samantha Walter.

Spencerville: Brittanie Barker, Olivia Burns, John Garlock and Ellen Osborne.

Waterloo: Brittni Beerman, Bryan Beerman, Carlena Magley, Kylie Myers and Paul Sarasien.

Huntington County

Andrews: Kendal Reed, Cally Shaw and Ross Whitacre.

Huntington: Felecia Alderman, Abriel Armstrong, Brittany Barrus, Evan Bonifas, Molly Brown, Jared Clark, Samantha Dyer, Stephanie Gray, Jessica Huey, Austin Johnson, Ross Ochs, Alex Uecker, Gage Vandine and Katie Wright.

Markle: Kaitlyn Best.

Roanoke: Brianna Flotow, Ashley Gabrek, Tyler Hanford, Donald Heath, Haley Richter, Rosemary Kaiser, Kelsey Meyer, Ian Stoeckley and Haley Swartz.

Warren: Colin McIntire, Ryan Mendenhall and Spencer Sabinske.

Kosciusko County

Claypool: Chelsea Bibler, Megan Bibler, Sarah Johnson and Morgan Tucker.

Etna Green: Lindsay Ganshorn.

Leesburg: Kaitlyn Arford, Kelsey Mark and Jenna Walters.

Mentone: Linzi Ousley and Jenna Treiber.

Milford: Alec Bailey, Jocelyn Biller, Krista Bornman, Kara Kaiser and Felicia Keen.

North Webster: Bailey Land.

Pierceton: Ethan Coverstone and Kingsley Reyes.

Silver Lake: Alyssa McKee

Syracuse: Evelyne Champoux, Jaclyn Conley, Savannah Guimond, Katie Lyon, Dawn Riggen, Alyson Walbridge and Kaija Wimmer.

Warsaw: Bryan Ashton, Kelly Blair, Alexis Busselberg, Olivia Coon, Marlenne Devia, Laura Eberhardt, Austin Highlen, Katelyn Klug, Stephanie Konkle, Robert Moore, Katie Morris, Tyler Ostrom, Steven Robinson, Joshua Savage, Nicholas Simpson, Courtney Stetzel, Nicole Stouder and Natalie Webster.

Winona Lake: Christina Clark and Nate West.

LaGrange County

Howe: Rebekah Hobbs.

LaGrange: Tiffany Bontrager, Koledon Lambright, Adam Marchand, Jessica Oster and Jesse Yoder.

Shipshewana: Molly Schultz and Trisha Venema.

Noble County

Albion: Brittany Bontrager, Emily Cole, Caitlin Dashiell, Alexander McDowell, Sara Pounds and Dylan Smith.

Avilla: Phillip Breckler.

Kendallville: Kayla Casselman, Elizabeth Frick, Jeremy Mertz, Anna Pasquali, Emma Tipton and Molly Tipton.

Kimmell: Elizabeth Buchanan.

Laotto: Mariah Howell and Jana Lewellyn.

Rome City: Sedona Venderley.

Wolcottville: Alexis Grossman.

Steuben County

Angola: Emily Clark, Seth Fifer, Brittany Kohlmeyer, Kirstin Roussey and Callie Wade.

Fremont: Lauren Coleman, Elizabeth Gould, Preston Hart, Jaclyn Howarth, Olivia Romero, Celeste Sprague and Michael Zaerr.

Hamilton: Shelby Gibson and Brandon Wolfrum.

Hudson: Kylee Klink.

Orland: Sarah Baumgartner and Markie Dossett.

Wabash County

North Manchester: Jared Monce, Cody Semler and Kaytlin Smith.

Somerset: Sami Carmichael.

Wabash: Kiley Butcher, Meagan Chittick, Jordan Culver, Joseph Eppley, Jana Hileman, Laura Merriman, Trent Meyer, Melissa Newsome, Cassandra Rogers, Weston Rogers, Amanda Rusk, Kayla Sprayue and Erin Williams.

Wells County

Bluffton: Rachel Brickley, Chelsea Clifton, Megan Evans, Jenna Feeback, Hannah Gilliam, Seth Higgins, Joseph Jackson, Sarah Lampman, James Mossburg, Rachel Niermeyer, Ronald Paxton, Zach Price, Mykayla Rodenbeck, Breann Stucky and Madalyn Walburn.

Keystone: Julia Bartlett and Kayla Boughman.

Ossian: Jennifer Collins and Sara Nahrwold.

Poneto: Jeremy Christman, Brandon Longenberger, Bryce Longenberger and Chelsea Smith.

Whitley County

Churubusco: Melissa Bueker, Heather Daly, Lindsey Felger, Taylor Fry and Chelsea Zwepink.

Columbia City: Chelsea Behm, Megan Bolinger, Cory Clifford, Ashley Cornwell, Layne Fulk, Eric Marty, Victoria Myers, Sarah Opliger, Alexandra Sideris, Jes Wade, Dakota Wappes and Scott Zello.

Larwill: Austin Pensinger.

South Whitley: Rachael Woodcox.

Northwest Ohio

Bryan: Rachael Wisler.

Celina: Brady Bader, Hannah Davis, Maria Dorsten, Gina Everman, Candra Francis, Gabriella Katt, Jared Owens and Jeremy Walls.

Coldwater: Jacob Bergman, Alex Bruggeman, Kiya Dues, Alex Forsthoefel, Brad Gilliland, Nick Gilliland, Jennifer Goettemoeller, Hailey Gross, Kalyn Heitkamp, Krista Hemmelgarn, Marla Hess, Taylor Hess, Jennifer Kahlig, Renee Klenke, Jessica Klosterman, Kathleen Klosterman, Renee Koesters, Chelsea Muhlenkamp, Jenae Muhlenkamp, Richelle Muhlenkamp, Krista Ranly, Haley Stucke, Bridget Tebbe, Kevin Timmerman, Courtney Wellman, Bethany Werling and Janelle Wolters.

Convoy: Rachael Gent.

Defiance: Chelsey Young.

Delphos: Dana Lindeman.

Fort Recovery: Emily Bauer, Lauren Day, Nicole Dilworth, Brandon Froning, Josephine Guggenbiller, Nicole Hart, Ryan Heitkamp, Jared Kahlig, Julie Kahlig, Elizabeth Muhlenkamp, Lauren Staugler, Heather Sudhoff, Kelly Sudhoff and Alexis Sutter.

Hicksville: Abigail Savage and Jordan Smalley.

Maria Stein: Nicole Schwieterman and Michelle Thobe.

Ohio City: Brooke Nofer.

Rockford: Morgan Fisher, Caleb Frank, Jordan Henkle and Jolynn Waterman.

Saint Henry: Ashley Heitkamp, Duncan Homan, Kristen Lange, Sarah Moeder, Krysta Rinderle and Lauren Siefring.

Van Wert: Lydia Etzler, Noah Minick, Steven Rickard and Anthony Springer.

Willshire: Amie Baker.

Advertisement