You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • British swimmer breaks 50 breaststroke record
    BERLIN – Adam Peaty of Great Britain has set a world record in the 50-meter breaststroke, finishing in 26.62 seconds in a semifinal heat at the European Swimming Championship on Friday.
  • National Soccer Festival on, but parking changes
    The Shindigz National Soccer Festival is on schedule and games will be played tonight and Saturday as planned, but heavy rains overnight require changes in parking, festival officials said today.
  • High schools
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

AREA SECTIONALS Feb. 26-March 2

CLASS 4A

Elkhart Central

Feb. 26: Elkhart Central vs. Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Memorial vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Concord vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Northridge vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll

Feb. 26: Northrop vs. Carroll, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27: Columbia City vs. East Noble, 6 p.m.; Snider vs. DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: North Side vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North

Feb. 26: Wayne vs. South Side, 6 p.m.; Homestead vs. Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: New Haven vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Jay County vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Wawasee

Feb. 26: NorthWood vs. West Noble, 6 p.m.; Wawasee vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Fairfield vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Lakeland vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett

Feb. 26: Bishop Dwenger vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Woodlan vs. Garrett, 8 p.m.

March 1: Leo vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Angola vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7 p.m.

Norwell

Feb. 26: Eastbrook vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Mississinewa vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Heritage vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westview

Feb. 26: Bremen vs. Westview, 6 p.m.; Fremont vs. LaVille, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Central Noble vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Prairie Heights vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7 p.m.

South Adams

Feb. 26: Adams Central vs. Churubusco, 6 p.m.; South Adams vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Bishop Luers vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Bluffton vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Hamilton

Feb. 26: Howe vs. Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 27: Canterbury vs. Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.; Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.; Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe Central

Feb. 26: Daleville vs. Liberty Christian, 6 p.m.; Cowan vs. Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Monroe Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Wes-Del vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS AREA SEMISTATES

Saturday

CLASS 4A

Warsaw

South Side vs. Warsaw, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Warsaw

Eastern (Greentown) vs. Bishop Luers, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Crown Point

Lafayette Central Cath. vs. Canterbury, 1 p.m.

Gymnastics

LATE SATURDAY

LAKELAND 88.75, WAYNE 71.25, SOUTH SIDE 68.05

Vault–Sturdivant (L) 8.8; Bars–Gieseking (L) 6.7; Beam–Yoder (L) 8.0; Floor–Yoder (L) 7.6; All-around–Yoder (L) 30.15

Advertisement