You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • High school girls basketball readies
    SOSEScript: NewslistPara.js failed executing with the following error: Error on line 20 position 2: Connection failure
  • Spartans stun Canterbury
    Homestead had just won the boys soccer regional title and the team was celebrating with friends and family amid the sloppy mess that was the Carroll pitch when the Spartan seniors gathered for a picture.
  • Share of SAC title redemption for Wayne
    The Wayne football team learned a lot about itself after a 69-47 loss to Bishop Luers a month ago.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Concordia 5-2 15-3
Northrop 5-2 15-5
North Side 5-2 12-5
Bishop Luers 4-3 11-6
Wayne 4-3 10-8
Snider 3-4 9-8
Bishop Dwenger 1-6 2-13
South Side 1-6 2-14
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 6-1 15-4
New Haven 6-1 14-4
Columbia City 5-2 16-3
DeKalb 5-2 12-7
Carroll 3-4 8-11
Norwell 2-5 12-5
Bellmont 1-6 4-13
East Noble 0-7 2-17
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 6-1 12-5
Leo 6-1 9-8
Heritage 5-2 8-11
Adams Central 4-2 9-6
Woodlan 2-5 9-10
Southern Wells 2-5 8-9
Garrett 2-5 7-9
South Adams 0-6 2-14
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 9-0 17-1
West Noble 7-1 14-3
Fremont 5-3 10-7
Fairfield 5-3 9-10
Eastside 5-3 7-11
Prairie Heights 4-4 9-11
Lakeland 3-5 6-11
Angola 2-5 6-10
Churubusco 2-6 2-17
Hamilton 1-7 5-12
Central Noble 1-7 4-13
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 16-2
Lakewood Park 12-5
Canterbury 10-7
Warsaw 10-8
Huntington North 10-10
Lakeland Christian 6-13
Whitko 5-12
Wawasee 5-13
Blackhawk Ch. 5-14
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 16 583 36.4
VanHorn, Canterbury 16 450 28.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop 20 475 23.4
Beachem, New Haven 17 376 22.1
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 17 353 20.8
VanMeter, Norwell 16 323 20.2
Bre. Scott, Northrop 20 390 19.5
McCall, Concordia 18 315 17.5
Mann, Lakewood Park 14 244 17.4
Waters, Leo 16 278 17.4
White, Carroll 14 240 17.1
Combs, Adams Central 14 239 17.1
Hinen, Columbia City 17 287 16.9
Reed, Huntington North 20 332 16.6
Crosby, Lakewood Park 16 259 16.2
Rote, Hamilton 16 257 16.1
Luginbill, Adams Central 13 209 16.1
Benedict, Columbia City 17 270 15.9
Gleason, South Side 15 237 15.8
McCoy, Garrett 15 225 15.0
Swanigan, Homestead 18 270 15.0
Busche, Leo 16 235 14.7
Gamble, Homestead 19 279 14.7
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 18 204 11.3
Busche, Leo 16 142 8.9
Blackmon Jr., Luers 16 139 8.7
Martin, Garrett 15 129 8.6
Rote, Hamilton 16 135 8.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 17 142 8.4
Denney, Norwell 16 134 8.4
Mcelvene, New Haven 15 120 8.0
Bennett, Woodlan 18 133 7.8
Davidson, Lakewood Park 16 123 7.7
Mann, Lakewood Park 14 106 7.6
VanHorn, Canterbury 16 119 7.4
Combs, Adams Central 14 100 7.3
Gleason, South Side 15 109 7.3
Starks, Concordia 18 126 7.0
Prinsen, Lakeland Christian 17 116 6.8
Bry. Scott, Northrop 20 135 6.8
D. Williams, Snider 16 107 6.7
Paul, Columbia City 17 112 6.6
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
L. Williams, Snider 16 101 6.3
Claypool, Northrop 20 113 5.7
Gamble, Homestead 19 107 5.6
Stevenson, New Haven 17 89 5.2
Prible, Bluffton 12 62 5.2
McGettigan, Woodlan 17 87 5.2
Gerke, Lakewood Park 16 83 5.2
Rogers, Concordia 18 88 4.9
Hinen, Columbia City 17 82 4.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 17 80 4.7
Jenkins, Fremont 9 41 4.6
Knapke, Heritage 18 82 4.6
Gross, Concordia 18 78 4.3
Moyle, Canterbury 16 67 4.2
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Crosby, Lakewood Park 16 58 3.6
Kelley, Hamilton 16 56 3.5
Stevenson, New Haven 17 56 3.3
Bry. Scott, Northrop 20 64 3.2
Knapke, Heritage 18 56 3.1
Lambert, Bluffton 12 34 2.8
Luginbill, Adams Central 13 35 2.7
Hinen, Columbia City 17 42 2.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 17 42 2.5
Corcimiglia, Fremont 14 33 2.4
White, Carroll 14 34 2.4
Fields, Leo 17 40 2.4
Bre. Scott, Northrop 20 48 2.4
Gamble, Homestead 19 44 2.3
McCall, Concordia 18 42 2.3
Beachem, New haven 17 39 2.3
Rogers, Concordia 18 40 2.2
Jones, South Side 15 33 2.2
Claypool, Northrop 20 41 2.1
Marshall, Garrett 15 32 2.1
Schmucker, Fremont 14 30 2.1
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 17 35 2.1
SCHEDULE

Today

East Noble at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

South Side at Wawasee, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Bellmont at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia City at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Blackford at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Culver Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Logansport at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Triton, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Carroll at Indianapolis North Central, 7:30 p.m.

Northrop at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Blackford, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Mississinewa, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Canterbury at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Angola at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Norwell at Jay County, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Winchester, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Howe School, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Bishop Luers at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 7-0 21-3
Snider 6-1 20-3
Concordia 5-2 17-6
Bishop Luers 3-4 12-11
Wayne 3-4 6-13
Northrop 2-5 8-14
Bishop Dwenger 2-5 7-13
North Side 0-7 3-17
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 7-0 21-3
Homestead 6-1 21-4
East Noble 4-3 13-8
Carroll 4-3 10-12
DeKalb 3-4 11-10
Columbia City 3-4 8-15
Bellmont 1-6 5-16
New Haven 0-7 2-19
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo 6-1 17-5
Garrett 6-1 16-7
Southern Wells 5-2 16-6
Woodlan 5-2 12-8
Heritage 3-4 14-9
Adams Central 2-5 7-14
South Adams 1-6 9-13
Bluffton 0-7 5-15
NECC

Team Conf. Overal
Angola 10-0 19-4
West Noble 8-2 16-8
Westview 8-2 15-8
Fairfield 8-2 13-9
Prairie Heights 6-4 10-12
Fremont 5-5 10-11
Lakeland 4-6 5-16
Hamilton 2-8 8-14
Central Noble 2-8 3-18
Churubusco 2-8 3-18
Eastside 0-10 1-20
REGION

Team Overall
Warsaw 22-1
Canterbury 21-3
Lakewood Park 16-5
Wawasee 10-11
Tippecanoe Valley 7-13
Whitko 7-14
Blackhawk Ch. 6-15
Huntington North 5-16
Lakeland Christian 4-18
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 19 475 25.0
Sy. Buck, Homestead 22 492 22.4
Farley, Canterbury 15 314 20.9
Maggard, Canterbury 21 428 20.4
Fincher, Canterbury 21 416 19.8
T. Seiss, Leo 21 381 18.1
Dawson, Garrett 22 380 17.3
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 275 17.2
Martin, DeKalb 18 305 17.0
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 380 16.5
Smith, Concordia 22 364 16.5
Shipman, Snider 23 369 16.0
Swary, Northrop 22 349 15.9
Peterson, West Noble 20 317 15.9
Richardson, West Noble 20 301 15.1
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Gary, Leo 21 253 12.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 113 11.3
Martin, DeKalb 18 190 10.6
Fincher, Canterbury 21 223 10.6
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 167 10.4
Dawson, Garrett 22 209 9.5
Grose, Warsaw 23 210 9.1
White, Fremont 18 161 8.9
Swary, Northrop 22 192 8.7
Richardson, West Noble 20 172 8.6
Fiechter, Adams Central 14 115 8.2
A. Reimbold, Luers 15 121 8.1
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 22 173 7.9
A. Butler, Luers 23 133 5.8
Beckman, Heritage 20 107 5.4
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 112 4.9
Jenkins, Dwenger 15 71 4.7
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Wilson, Norwell 24 108 4.5
Hostetler, Woodlan 19 77 4.1
Poynter, Carroll 22 89 4.0
Peterson, West Noble 20 77 3.9
Wisel, Garrett 22 83 3.8
Beer, Leo 21 72 3.4
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
D, Wimby, Snider 23 108 4.7
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 104 4.5
Fisher, Homestead 22 98 4.5
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Peterson, West Noble 20 90 4.5
Shipman, Snider 23 94 4.1
Wilson, Norwell 24 95 4.0
Knafel, Wawasee 19 75 3.9
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 59 3.7
Bradtmuller, Heritage 23 77 3.3
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 51 3.2
Young, Concordia 22 69 3.1
REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 4A

Valparaiso

Merrillville (22-1) vs. Lake Central (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

Penn (19-4) vs. Warsaw (22-1), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

Kokomo

Snider (20-3) vs. Logansport (24-1), 10 a.m.

Westfield (21-2) vs. South Side (21-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Bedford North Lawrence

Franklin Central (19-4) vs. Castle (19-4), 10:30 a.m.

Columbus N. (25-0) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (24-0), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Decatur Central

Connersville (16-8) vs. Mooresville (18-4), 10 a.m.

Roncalli (22-3) vs. Brownsburg (20-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Bellmont

Concordia (17-6) vs. NorthWood (22-3), 10 a.m.

Hamilton Heights (20-2) vs. Norwell (21-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Rensselaer Central

Benton Central (20-3) vs. Rensselaer Central (16-7), 10 a.m.

Griffith (15-8) vs. Plymouth (17-6), noon

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Brownstown

Ev. Bosse (18-6) vs. Corydon Cent. (19-5), 10:30 a.m.

Rushville (20-3) vs. Jasper (15-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Danville

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (19-4) vs. Lebanon (21-3), 10 a.m.

Indian Creek (19-5) vs. Greencastle (15-9), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Lapel

Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (19-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Rochester

Westview (15-8) vs. Bishop Luers (12-11), 10:30 a.m.

Whiting (20-3) vs. Boone Grove (17-6), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Paoli

Paoli (21-1) vs. Ev. Mater Dei (24-2), 10:30 a.m.

Sullivan (22-2) vs. Austin (19-4), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Speedway

Heritage Ch. (22-2) vs. Speedway (15-8), 10 a.m.

Triton Central (22-1) vs. Knightstown (15-8), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

CLASS A

Tri-Central

Cent. Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph So. (19-3), 10 a.m.

No. Vermillion (23-2) vs. So. Wells (16-6), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Caston

Morgan Township (14-10) vs. Oregon-Davis (21-3), 10:30 a.m.

Canterbury (21-3) vs. West Cent. (14-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

West Washington

New Washington (20-2) vs. Vincennes Rivet (19-4), 10 a.m.

NE Dubois (20-2) vs. Trinity Lutheran (15-8), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Southwestern

Shakamak (11-11) vs. Indpls. Tindley (13-9), 10 a.m.

Jac-Cen-Del (12-11) vs. Southwestern (19-4), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Advertisement