You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Features

  • Romantic ideas for spring
    With warmer temperatures, now is a perfect time to enjoy the romance of Fort Wayne with a loved one.
  • Weekend Warrior: Wendy Martin-Glick
    Wendy Martin-Glick spends most of her weekends as her alter ego – Lady Maggie MacKeith of Scotland, who sews, embroiders and does archery. Her husband, Jeremy Glick, is known as Fergus MacPherson.
  • People and Places
    Giving back•The Grace College and Entrepreneurship and Business Practicum class at Grace College in Winona Lake donated $2,200 to Grace Village.
Advertisement

Community update

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

  • "History of Allen County" presented by Todd Pilfrey, executive director of The History Museum; 1 p.m. Tuesday.
  • "Get Checking," today; free, call for times and to register.
ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY: "Using Directories in Genealogical Research" presented by Curt Witcher; 7 p.m. Wednesday; gathering time is at 6:30 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, Room A, 900 Library Plaza; free; www.acgsi.org.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information on Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

UNITED WAY OF ALLEN COUNTY AND THE NORTHEAST INDIANA CENTRAL LABOR COUNCIL: Community Education classes, "Understanding the Causes of Stress"; 4 to 6 p.m. Wednesday; United Way of Allen County Carriage House, 334 E. Berry St.; reservations, 482-5588 or neiclc@neiclc.org.

Organizations

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Board of Trustees meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Limberlost Public Library, Rome City.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB MEETINGS:

  • Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. Monday; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginning Cha-Cha; 7 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Group class; 8 p.m. Friday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $5, 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner workshop, 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, $15; open dance party, 7 to 9 p.m. Saturday, $6; 2789 Maplecrest Road; 267-9850.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: "Meet Abe Lincoln's Friend," 9:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. Tuesday and 9:45 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. Wednesday; "Plug-In Your Armchair Genealogy: Researching from Home," 2:30 p.m. Wednesday, Meeting Room A; Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups," 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children's Services, registration required; "Smart Start Storytime," preschoolers ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children's Services; "Chi LEGO Club," 2 p.m. Thursday and Saturday; "This Book Club Needs No Name," 7 p.m. Thursday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: "Paws to Read," read stories to trained reading dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; "Born to Read Babies and Books," plus games, infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; "Smart Start Storytime," ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; "Cookbook Book Club," 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: "Ants in Your Pants," preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; "Born to Read Storytime," 10:15 a.m. for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; "Baby Steps Storytime," 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: "Born to Read Babies and Books Storytime," plus puppets, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Mondays; Family Fun Night: Mad Libs," 7 p.m. today; "Teen Thursday: Friendship Party," 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: "Paws to Read," 4 p.m. Mondays; "Born to Read," infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; "Lunch and Lit Book Group," 1 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: "After School Adventures: Wood Crafts," 4 p.m. Wednesday; "Tuesdays with Stories," 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; "Social Science Sleuths: Sociology of Food," 10:30 a.m. today; "Smart Start Storytime," ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; "Novel Ideas," 6:30 p.m. Thursday; "Field Trip Fridays: Fresh Water," 10:30 a.m. Friday; "Sometimes on Saturdays: Crafty as a Fox, Secret Diaries," 11 a.m. Saturday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: "Storytime for Preschoolers: Valentine Love," 7 p.m. Mondays and 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; "Paws to Read," read stories to trained reading dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: "Smart Start Storytime," 3:30 p.m. Mondays; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: "Smart Start Storytime: L is for Love," ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; "Babies and Books," infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; "Teen Thursdays: Cast Chocolate," 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: "African American Read-In," 5 to 8:30 p.m. today; "Open Laptop Lab for Adults," 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; "Playstation Mania," 4 p.m. Wednesday; "Paws to Read," children, read to trained reading dog, 5 p.m. Thursdays; "Teen Café," 4 p.m. Fridays; "Family Game Night," 3:30 p.m. Saturdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: "Computer Basics Class," 2 p.m. today; "Teen Thursday: Books and Bites," 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: Girls Read," 4 p.m. today; "Bored? Games," 4 p.m. Tuesday; "TecTeens," 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; "Wondertots," stories, rhythm and movement, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: "Smart Start Storytime," ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; "Born to Read Storytime," infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: "Lego Club," 4 p.m. today; "Kids Club," 3 p.m. Wednesday; "Smart Start Storytime," plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: "Valentine Make & Take" craft for grades 6 to 12; anytime during regular hours through Feb. 28; Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-0824.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: "iPad App Pack for Beginners," 1:30 p.m. today and Feb. 25; "LEGO Club," 3:30 p.m. today; "Robotix Club," 3:30 p.m. today; "Now You're Cookin': Sweet Treats," 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; "Book Buddies," 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; "Valentine's Day," crafts and snacks, 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: "Wiggle Giggle," 10 a.m. Friday; "The Coupon Group," 6 p.m. today; "Valentine's Day Party," 3:45 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Fundraisers

MARDI GRAS PANCAKE DINNER AND SILENT AUCTION: Benefits North Highlands Center for Learning; 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday; Grace Presbyterian Church, 1811 Fairhill Road; 260-312-1591.

OMBUDSMAN PAJAMA DRIVE: Donate new pajamas or gowns for local nursing home residents in need; Thursday through Feb. 28; for information, call 469-3161 or go to www.ltcombudsman-program.org.

FISH FRY: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Friday; Bishop Luers High School Café, 333 E. Paulding Road; $8 adults, $5 ages 6 to 11, $1 for ages 5 and younger; drive-thru and carry-out available; 456-1261.

FISH AND TENDERLOIN FRY: 4 to 7 p.m. Friday; St. Louis Besancon Hall, 15535 Lincoln Highway E., New Haven; $8.50 adults, $4.50 ages 6 to 11, free to ages 5 and younger; carry-out available.

"UNITED BY VIOLET IN HONOR OF JENNIFER MALOTT CRAFT AND VENDOR BAZAAR": 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday; Churubusco United Methodist Church, Churubusco.

Advertisement