You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Indiana82.800203.870
Michigan82.800212.913
Michigan St.82.800194.826
Ohio St.73.700175.773
Wisconsin73.700167.696
Minnesota55.500176.739
Purdue55.5001211.522
Northwestern46.4001310.565
Illinois37.300168.667
Iowa37.300149.609
Nebraska28.2001112.478
Penn St.010.000814.364

Wednesday

Michigan St. 61, Minnesota 50

Wisconsin 74, Iowa 70, 2OT

Thursday

Illinois 74, Indiana 72

Today

No games scheduled

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse72.778193.864
Marquette72.778165.762
Louisville73.700194.826
Georgetown63.667164.800
Pittsburgh74.636195.792
St. John’s74.636158.652
Cincinnati64.600185.783
Notre Dame64.600185.783
UConn54.556156.714
Villanova55.500149.609
Providence47.3641211.522
Rutgers37.300129.571
Seton Hall28.2001211.522
DePaul18.1111012.455
South Florida19.1001012.455

Wednesday

Providence 54, Cincinnati 50

Marquette 70, South Florida 47

St. John’s 71, Connecticut 65

Louisville 68, Rutgers 48

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron901.000184.818
Ohio71.875166.727
Bo. Green45.444913.409
Kent St.36.3331211.522
Miami (Ohio)36.333813.381
Buffalo36.333815.348

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan72.778157.682
Toledo63.6671010.500
E. Michigan44.5001111.500
N. Illinois36.333516.238
Cent. Michigan27.222913.409
Ball St.27.222813.381

Wednesday

Ohio 69, Ball St. 42

E. Michigan 65, Buffalo 46

Toledo 65, Miami (OH) 64

W. Michigan 82, Kent St. 76

Bowling Green 57, N. Illinois 41

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W.Illinois102.833185.783
S. Dakota St102.833196.760
N. Dakota St93.750186.750
Oakland74.6361213.480
Neb.-Omaha58.385818.308
S. Dakota47.364815.348
IPFW38.2731015.400
UMKC38.273619.240
IUPUI110.091619.240

Wednesday

Houston Baptist 66, UMKC 45

Thursday

Oakland 66, N. Dakota St. 63

S. Dakota St. 80, IPFW 74

W. Illinois 68, Nebraska Omaha 50

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan114.733225.815
Bethel114.733207.741
Taylor114.733198.704
Grace105.667188.692
Saint Francis96.6001710.630
Spring Arbor87.533189.667
Marian78.4671510.600
Huntington510.3331413.519
Mt. Vern. Naz.213.1331017.370
Goshen114.067818.308

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport154.789225.815
Lourdes145.737197.731
Madonna145.737198.704
Indiana Tech136.684207.741
Cornerstone118.5791710.630
NW Ohio118.5791611.593
Concordia118.5791314.481
Aquinas910.4741116.407
Siena Heights712.368718.280
UM-Dearborn514.263720.259
Marygrove316.158324.111
Lawrence Tech118.053225.074

Wednesday

Cornerstone 51, Aquinas 44

Davenport 87, UM-Dearborn 48

Indiana Tech 70, Marygrove 56

Concordia 88, Northwestern Ohio 86

Madonna 63, Lawrence Tech 51

Thursday

Northwestern Ohio 97, Ohio St. 59

Lourdes 52, Siena Heights 39

Today

No games scheduled

ILLINOIS 74,

No. 1 INDIANA 72

INDIANA (20-3): Watford 4-11 2-2 12, Zeller 4-6 6-6 14, Hulls 3-5 2-2 11, Oladipo 3-7 2-2 9, Ferrell 3-8 0-0 7, Sheehey 6-11 1-2 13, Mosquera-Perea 0-0 0-0 0, Creek 0-0 0-0 0, Abell 0-0 0-0 0, Elston 0-0 0-0 0, Hollowell 2-2 0-0 6. Totals 25-50 13-14 72.

ILLINOIS (16-8): McLaurin 2-2 1-1 5, Egwu 2-4 0-0 4, Richardson 8-15 3-3 23, Paul 6-14 6-7 21, Abrams 0-5 0-0 0, Bertrand 2-6 3-4 7, Henry 0-0 0-0 0, Griffey 6-12 0-0 14. Totals 26-58 13-15 74.

Halftime–Indiana 41-29. 3-Point Goals–Indiana 9-17 (Hulls 3-4, Hollowell 2-2, Watford 2-6, Oladipo 1-1, Ferrell 1-1, Sheehey 0-3), Illinois 9-24 (Richardson 4-8, Paul 3-7, Griffey 2-6, Bertrand 0-1, Abrams 0-2). Fouled Out–Egwu. Rebounds–Indiana 30 (Zeller 9), Illinois 26 (Griffey 8). Assists–Indiana 16 (Oladipo 5), Illinois 10 (Abrams, Paul 3). Total Fouls–Indiana 15, Illinois 16. Technical–Sheehey. A–16,618.

S. DAKOTA ST. 80,

IPFW 74

S. DAKOTA ST. (19-6): Wolters 17-28 10-11 53, Carlson 1-2 1-2 3, White 1-5 1-2 4, Fiegen 4-9 3-6 11, Dykstra 1-4 0-0 2, Prince 1-5 3-3 5, Horstman 0-1 0-0 0, Heemstra 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-56 18-24 80.

IPFW (10-15): Bland 2-3 2-2 6, Gaines 11-22 2-4 29, Jacobo 5-11 3-3 14, Kibiloski 2-5 0-0 6, Reed 1-5 2-4 4, McCray 1-1 0-2 2, Hines 3-5 0-0 6, Edwards 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 28-57 9-15 74.

Halftime–IPFW 37-29. 3-Point Goals–S. Dakota St. 10-19 (Wolters 9-14, White 1-4, Dykstra 0-1), IPFW 9-20 (Gaines 5-8, Kibiloski 2-4, Edwards 1-1, Jacobo 1-7). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–S. Dakota St. 29 (Fiegen 6), IPFW 37 (Hines 11). Assists–S. Dakota St. 10 (Wolters 3), IPFW 14 (Bland 5). Total Fouls–S. Dakota St. 16, IPFW 20. A–1,362.

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.91.900193.864
Purdue72.778184.818
Nebraska73.700176.739
Michigan St.63.667184.818
Michigan64.600176.739
Illinois64.600139.591
Iowa55.500168.667
Minnesota46.400159.625
Ohio St.37.3001310.565
Northwestern37.3001112.478
Wisconsin28.2001013.435
Indiana19.1001013.435

Thursday

Penn St. 76, Indiana 54

Michigan 72, Illinois 69

Ohio St. 65, Wisconsin 59, 2OT

Nebraska 55, Northwestern 50

Minnesota 72, Iowa 60

Today

No games scheduled

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame901.000211.955
Connecticut81.889211.955
Syracuse72.778193.864
Louisville72.778194.826
DePaul63.667176.739
Villanova54.555166.727
South Florida44.500156.714
Rutgers44.500138.619
St. John’s44.5001010.500
Georgetown45.444139.591
Marquette36.3331111.500
Seton Hall36.333814.364
Providence27.222715.318
Pittsburgh09.000913.409
Cincinnati09.000814.364

Wednesday

Providence 85, Pittsburgh 83, 2OT

DePaul 74, Seton Hall 48

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron63.667157.682
Bo. Green63.667157.682
Miami (Ohio)63.667148.636
Buffalo54.556715.318
Kent St.18.111319.136
Ohio09.000516.238

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo81.889202.909
Ball St.81.8891111.500
C. Michigan72.778139.591
W. Michigan36.333715.318
E. Michigan36.333517.227
N. Illinois18.111616.273

Thursday

Ball St. 68, Cent. Michigan 61

Bowling Green 61, Buffalo 58

W. Michigan 58, Kent St. 40

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.101.909186.750
IUPUI63.667139.591
South Dakota64.6001112.478
Neb.-Omaha65.545167.696
N. Dakota St.56.455914.393
IPFW46.400814.364
UMKC46.400815.348
W. Illinois37.3001013.435
Oakland28.200814.364

Thursday

Nebraska Omaha 63, W. Illinois 55

N. Dakota St. 73, Oakland 68

S. Dakota St. 72, IPFW 62

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan141.933261.963
Saint Francis132.867243.889
Bethel114.733216.778
Grace96.600189.667
Taylor87.533198.704
Huntington78.4671511.577
Marian510.3331511.577
Mt. Vern. Naz.510.333818.308
Spring Arbor312.200918.333
Goshen015.000225.074

Wednesday

Taylor 73, Spring Arbor 41

Indiana Wesleyan 59, Saint Francis 57

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 72, Goshen 33

Bethel 65, Huntington 56

Grace 77, Marian 74, OT

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Concordia181.947234.852
Davenport172.895242.923
Siena Heights145.737198.704
Madonna136.684179.654
Cornerstone118.5791710.630
Indiana Tech109.5261215.444
Aquinas811.4211213.480
UM-Dearborn811.421916.360
NW Ohio613.316918.333
Lourdes514.263819.296
Law. Tech415.211617.261
Marygrove019.000124.040

Wednesday

Davenport 87, UM-Dearborn 57

Indiana Tech 74, Marygrove 44

Concordia 83, Northwestern Ohio 66

Cornerstone 60, Aquinas 44

Madonna 60, Lawrence Tech 43

Siena Heights 59, Lourdes 35

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

No. 8 PENN ST. 76,

INDIANA 54

PENN ST. (19-3): Nickson 4-6 5-7 13, Greene 0-7 4-4 4, Taylor 4-7 2-4 10, Bentley 8-17 2-2 20, Lucas 8-18 3-4 20, Agee 0-1 0-0 0, East 1-1 0-0 2, Edwards 2-6 1-3 5, Studevent 0-3 0-0 0, Waldner 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 28-70 17-24 76.

INDIANA (10-13): Chaplin 1-4 2-2 4, Sinclair 6-16 6-8 21, Deloach 1-5 1-2 3, McGhee 5-15 0-1 12, Bell 0-1 0-0 0, Rubene 1-3 3-4 5, Mize 0-0 0-0 0, Taufa 4-6 1-5 9. Totals 18-50 13-22 54.

Halftime–Penn St. 37-30. 3-Point Goals–Penn St. 3-10 (Bentley 2-3, Lucas 1-6, Taylor 0-1), Indiana 5-14 (Sinclair 3-7, McGhee 2-4, Rubene 0-1, Deloach 0-1, Taufa 0-1). Fouled Out–Chaplin. Rebounds–Penn St. 54 (Nickson 11), Indiana 32 (McGhee 6). Assists–Penn St. 7 (Taylor 3), Indiana 11 (McGhee, Rubene 3). Total Fouls–Penn St. 23, Indiana 22. A–1,799.

Ball St. 68,

Cent. Michigan 61

CENT. MICHIGAN (13-9): Schroll 3-10 0-3 6, Baker 5-13 3-4 14, Bradford 3-20 1-2 7, DiGuilio 2-6 1-2 7, Green 7-13 0-0 15, Olive 1-11 0-0 2, Bracey 2-5 0-0 4, Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Tamm 0-0 0-0 0, LaDuke 0-0 0-0 0, Turner 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 25-81 7-13 61.

BALL ST. (11-11): Murphy 7-12 1-1 15, Fontaine 11-16 1-2 23, Carter 1-6 1-4 4, Woody 1-8 7-8 9, Justice 2-6 5-8 11, Jackson 1-2 4-4 6, Smith 0-3 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-53-19-27 68.

Halftime–Ball St. 27-18. 3-Point Goals–Cent. Michigan 4-28 (Baker 1-6, Bradford 0-6, DiGuilio 2-6, Green 1-3, Olive 0-7), Ball St. 3-10 (Carter 1-4, Woody 0-2, Justice 2-3, Smith 0-1). Fouled Out–Green, Jackson. Rebounds–Cent. Michigan 54 (Schroll, Bradford 12), Ball St. 41 (Murphy 10). Assists–Cent. Michigan 10 (Bradford, Olive 3), Ball St. 17 (Carter, Woody 6). Total Fouls–Cent. Michigan 20, Ball St. 17. Technicals–None. A–1,030.

S. Dakota St. 72,

IPFW 62

IPFW (8-14): Hyde 10-20 7-9 29, Seibert 1-7 1-2 4, Murphy 4-11 5-7 14, S. Mauk 0-5 0-0 0, R. Mauk 4-9 1-2 12, Ogle 1-2 0-0 3, Hagerman 0-0 0-0 0, Bruner 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 14-20 62.

S. DAKOTA ST. (18-6): Dietel 3-3 0-2 6, Strop 1-2 0-0 3, Eide 4-7 3-4 11, Boever 4-8 4-8 13, Waytashek 3-7 0-0 6, Heiser 2-6 2-2 7, Lingle 9-13 0-3 18, Cornemann 0-1 0-0 0, Walters 1-3 0-0 3, Clarin 1-5 3-4 5, Stuart 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-55 12-23 72.

Halftime–S. Dakota St. 36-24. 3-Point Goals–IPFW 8-28 (Hyde 2-5, Seibert 1-6, Murphy 1-4, S. Mauk 0-5, R. Mauk 3-6, Ogle 1-1, Bruner 0-1), S. Dakota St. 4-9 (Strop 1-2, Eide 0-1, Boever 1-1, Waytashek 0-1, Heiser 1-1, Walters 1-3). Fouled Out–Ogle, Waytashek. Rebounds–IPFW 31 (Hyde 8), S. Dakota St. 44 (Lingle 9). Assists–IPFW 11 (Seibert 4), S. Dakota St. 19 (Eide 6). Total Fouls–IPFW 25, S. Dakota St. 20. Technicals–None. A–1,864.

Advertisement