You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    BASEBALLCOMMISSIONER’S OFFICE – Suspended San Diego OF Cameron Maybin 25 games after testing positive for an amphetamine in violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
  • Tennis
    ATPVEGETA CROATIA OPEN
  • Standings
    AMERICAN LEAGUE
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

BISHOP LUERS 87, CANTERBURY 68

Linescore not available

Bishop Luers: J. Blackmon 32, Johnson 12, Jackson 25, V. Blackmon 7, Rybicki 2, McCarter 7, Shelton 2

Canterbury: Van Horn 29, Kreiger 8, Sinn 5, Moyle 13, Kus 13

HORIZON CHRISTIAN 86, FW HAWKS 76

FW Hawks 16 12 18 30 –76
Horizon Christian 22 23 21 20 –86
Horizon Christian: Jenkins 29, Kauffman 19, Young 15, Allen 14, Cryer 9

FW Hawks: Nigg 7, Jacquay 9, Roy 16, Kumfert 2, Gajewski 21, Kreiga 15, Ehmke 6

SNIDER 71, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 63

Blackhawk Christian 15 13 19 16 –63
Snider 21 22 12 16 –71
Snider: Covington 26, Washington 12, Halstead 4, L. Williams 11, Godfrey 2, Harvey 3, Spitnale 5, D. Williams 8

Blackhawk Christian: Reimschisel 16, Wharton 7, Morlan 23, Rippe 13, Maley 2, Targgart 2

COLUMBIA CITY 51, CARROLL 49

Columbia City 13 13 15 10 –51
Carroll 11 10 18 10 –49
Columbia City: Benedict 2, Hinen 10, Coverstone 9, Woll 11, Paul 19

Carroll: White 23, Mallers 14, Miller 10, Gutierrez 2

NEW HAVEN 71, EAST NOBLE 27

New Haven 13 16 26 16 –71
East Noble 7 11 6 3 –27
New Haven: Stevenson 10, Hogue 12, Wattley 3, Ray 11, Beachem 27, Grant 2, McElvene 6

East Noble: Gordon 13, Pattee 4, Williams 10

HOMESTEAD 72, NORWELL 63

Homestead 20 15 9 28 –72
Norwell 10 19 10 24 –63
Homestead: Osborn 20, Ault 16, Cotter 3, Gamble 15, Togashi 6, Coate 6, Geller 6

Norwell: Van Meter 18, Vogel 13, Denney 17, Harnish 2, Shively 13

BLUFFTON 65, LEO 64

Leo 13 16 17 18 –64
Bluffton 10 16 19 20 –65
Bluffton: Thompson 15, Sturgeon 11, Prible 10, Lambert 14, Moser 9, Pearson 6

Leo: Thatcher 2, Waters 11, Moreau 7, Busche 13, Hardin 11, Davison 7, Beer 4, Fields 4, Pepple 2, Robbins 2, N/A 2

HERITAGE 53, GARRETT 32

Garrett 9 6 6 11 –32
Heritage 11 13 9 20 –53
Heritage: Toles 4, Knapke 4, Sheehan 2, Scheumann 12, Franke 9, Lockett 4, Gerardot 10, Horne 4, Burton 2, Scott 2

Garrett: Cooper 3, Kessler 7, McCoy 4, Singleton 8, Martin 10

BLACKFORD 39, SOUTH ADAMS 30

Blackford 12 9 9 9 –39
South Adams 11 5 8 6 –30
Blackford: Bales 4, Thiery 7, Barnes 2, Hendricks 5, Oswalt 10, Mahan 11

South Adams: Dellinger 6, Vasquez 2, Wanner 7, Mosser 6, Fox 5, Clouser 4

SOUTHERN WELLS 58, WOODLAN 56

Southern Wells 7 17 13 21 –58
Woodlan 13 13 16 14 –56
Southern Wells: K. Mooberry 6, Johnson 4, Woodward 15, Huffman 6, Roush 8, Coleman 4, Price 6, Sherman 9

Woodlan: White 12, McGettigan 4, Gerig 14, Williams 10, Mendenhall 1, Stieglitz 4, Bennett 11

LAKELAND 53, CENTRAL NOBLE 42

Lakeland 7 15 10 21 –53
Central Noble 6 14 14 8 –42
Lakeland: Priestley 4, Herber 7, Knote 2, Olivares 2, Mortola 22, Mynhier 4, Betts 12

Central Noble: Andrews 2, McCoy 8, Noe 8, Vice 19, Likes 2, Kennedy 3

CHURUBUSCO 62, HAMILTON 48

Hamilton 15 11 11 11 –48
Churubusco 15 15 15 17 –62
Churubusco: Campbell 2, Barkley 3, Kilgore 3, Simmons 26, Gross 16, Lillmars 5, Sarrazin 7

Hamilton: Lucas 2, Kelley 9, Stephens 12, Pattee 2, Converset 7, Rotes 16

FREMONT 68, FAIRFIELD 54

Fremont 12 22 15 19 –68
Fairfield 8 9 17 20 –54
Fremont: Jenkins 26, Beams 21, Corcimiglia 10, Schmucker 8, Beatty 2, LaRose 1

Fairfield: Line 11, Lantz 11, Stephens 9, Rodes 5, Scott 5, Bontrager 4, Miller 4, Martin 2, DeWitt 2, Stack 1

MARION 77, HUNTINGTON NORTH 60

Marion 22 11 16 28 –77
Huntington North 18 17 10 15 –60
Marion: Tucker 7, Cobb 10, Rose 15, Aguilar 18, Turner 13, Smith 6, Hill 8

Huntington North: Reed 19, Irwin 5, Landrum 7, Miller 15, Platt 6, Kern 8

PLYMOUTH 57, WARSAW 56

Warsaw 16 10 21 9 –56
Plymouth 10 18 5 24 –57
Plymouth: Knapp 10, Lee 15, Mercer 23, McCrammer 2, Felke 7

Warsaw: Bloom 11, Swanson 16, Ferguson 4, Cone 6, Stookey 11, Jackson 8

GIRLS

AREA SECTIONALS

Feb. 5-Saturday

CLASS 4A

Concord

Feb. 5: Warsaw 49, Elkhart Memorial 37; Goshen 63, Elkhart Central 36

Today: Concord vs. Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Northridge vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

Snider

Feb. 5: Northrop 45, DeKalb 43, OT

Feb. 6: Carroll 65, Columbia City 57; Snider 62, East Noble 35

Today: North Side vs. Northrop, 6 p.m.; Carroll vs. Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead

Feb. 5: South Side 61, Wayne 30; Homestead 80, Jay County 36

Today: New Haven vs. South Side, 6 p.m.; Huntington North vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

NorthWood

Feb. 5: NorthWood 53, Wawasee 29; West Noble 60, Tippecanoe Valley 58

Today: Fairfield vs. NorthWood, 6 p.m.; Lakeland vs. West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger

Feb. 5: Concordia 58, Leo 41; Garrett 60, Woodlan 45

Today: Bishop Dwenger vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Angola vs. Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

Mississinewa

Feb. 5: Norwell 87, Mississinewa 47; Heritage 61, Bellmont 49

Today: Eastbrook vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Whitko vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Central Noble

Feb. 5: Bremen 58, Prairie Heights 53; Westview 47, Central Noble 41, OT

Today: LaVille vs. Bremen, 6 p.m.; Fremont vs. Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

Bluffton

Feb. 5: Bishop Luers 69, Adams Central 41; South Adams 41, Bluffton 37

Today: Eastside vs. Bishop Luers, 6 p.m.; Churubusco vs. South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Canterbury

Feb. 5: Hamilton 48, Lakeland Christian 25; Bethany Christian 74, Howe 26

Feb. 6: Lakewood Park 74, Elkhart Christian 35; Canterbury 80, Blackhawk Christian 27

Today: Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian, 6 p.m.; Lakewood Park vs. Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells

Feb. 5: Daleville 54, Wes-Del 19; Southern Wells 53, Liberty Christian 6

Today: Monroe Central vs. Daleville, 6 p.m.; Cowan vs. Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

CARROLL 101.7, SNIDER 88.4, NORTH SIDE 48.15

Vault–Isenbarger (C) 9.05; Bars–Moehle (C) 8.4; Beam–Moehle (C) 8.5; Floor–Ferguson (C) 9.150; All-Around–Ulrey (C) 32.45

LATE WEDNESDAY

NORTHROP 99.7, SOUTH SIDE 69.9, WAYNE 68.95,

Vault–Neilands (N) 8.75; Bars–Neilands (N), Wagner (N) 8.15; Beam–Sliger (N) 9.15; Floor–Wagner (N) 8.15; All-Around–Neilands (N) 33.3.

Swimming

BOYS

SOUTH ADAMS 143, SOUTH SIDE 112, MARION 39

200MR–South Adams 153.79; 200Free–Inniger (SA) 2:05.65; 200IM–Burson (SA) 2:23.72; 50Free–Lefever (SA) 24.52; Diving–Fenstermacher (SS) 175.65; 100Fly–Lefever (SA) 1:02.60; 100Free–Steffen (SA) 57.42; 500Free–Inniger (SA) 5:34.52; 200FR–South Adams 1:46.07; 100Back–Sutton (SA) 1:05.97; 100Breast–Kaverman (SA) 1:11.88; 400FR–South Adams 4:03.37

AREA SIGNINGS

Baseball

Zachary Reinig, Snider (Vincennes)

Bowling

Mason Rhodes, Columbia City (Indiana Tech)

Cross Country

Anna Aldrich, Fremont (Eastern Michigan)

Brittany Beard, Angola (IPFW)

Eric Claxton, Carroll (Indiana)

Ashley Erba, Warsaw (Providence)

Jon Harper, Carroll (Indiana)

Ericka Rinehart, Angola (Ball State)

Asher Scott, Snider (Lewis)

Football

Grayson Bastin, Homested (Valparaiso)

Blake Bowers, Dwenger (Marian)

Caleb Brown, Angola (Saint Francis)

Seth Coate, Homestead (Saint Francis)

Russell Collins, North Side (Indianapolis)

Addison Dellinger, Snider (St. Joseph’s)

Taron Graham, North Side (Saint Francis)

Isaac Griffith, Homestead (Indiana)

Ruben Holcomb, Snider (Indianapolis)

C.J. Jackson, North Side (Saint Francis)

Anthony Linnear, North Side (Findlay)

TyVel Jemison, Luers (Purdue)

Anthony Martin, New Haven (Marian)

Gerald McGee, Dwenger (Grand Valley State)

Nolan McMahon, Homestead (Saint Francis)

Yeshwa Moore, South Side (Saint Francis)

Jared Murphy, Columbia City (Miami of Ohio)

Elliott Nelson, New Haven (Saint Francis)

Jason Nicodemus, Churubusco (St Francis)

Thomas Nolan, South Side (Saint Francis)

Weston Painter, Snider (Indiana State)

Marq Rogers, Concordia (Montana)

Michael Rogers, Luers (Bowling Green)

Matt Skowronek, Homestead (Indiana)

Jaylon Smith, Luers (Notre Dame)

Josh Spitnale, Snider (Saint Francis)

Tyler Zaegel, Carroll (Saint Francis)

Soccer

Aleia Campbell, Snider (IPFW)

Taylor DePoy, Carroll (IPFW)

Brenden Gonzales, Luers (IPFW)

Kaitlin Hayes, South Side (Murray State)

Kathryn Jenkins, Dwenger (IPFW)

Madison Kloster, Homestead (E. Illinois)

Sophie Long, Northrop (Saint Francis)

Tori Minnich, Carroll (IUPUI)

Jacob Murphy, Luers (IUPUI)

Adam Perolio, Luers (Concordia-Chicago)

Sam Stronczek, Canterbury (IUPUI)

Cole Walker, Canterbury (IUPUI)

Kelsey Wendlandt, Homestead (Ball State)

Mayson Whitman, Luers (IPFW)

Swimming

Landan Mintch, Snider (IUPUI)

Track

Ari Nelson, Homestead (Indiana)

Makelle Skelton, Northrop (Ball State)

Volleyball

Jazmin Alexander, Northrop (Daytona State)

Jayla Lewis, North Side (Indiana State)

Advertisement