You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he's ready to hit the road again: He's scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Seger taking classics, new tunes on the road
    NEW YORK – At 69, Bob Seger says he’s ready to hit the road again: He’s scaled back smoking and bicycles 10 miles a day as part of a workout routine.
  • Inside Philharmonic rehearsal
      Editor’s note: The Journal Gazette was given an opportunity to view the behind-the-scenes rehearsal of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic as the musicians prepared for opening night on Sept. 27.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Hit rock group Matchbox Twenty will perform Tuesday at Embassy Theatre.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath – 6:30 p.m.; Holiday Inn, IPFW Campus, 2101 Coliseum blvd. E.

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Common Ground – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Jesus Culture – Featuring Chris Quilala, Bryan and Kate Torwalt and Scott Thompson; 7 p.m.; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; sold out; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

SATURDAY – Broken Road – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Common Ground – 7 p.m.; Hamilton Life Center, 4001 Terry Lake Road, Hamilton; $5 advance, $6 at the door; 260-488-4129 or hamiltonlifecenter@yahoo.com.

THURSDAY – Jeremiah Jones – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Madge Rothschild Foundation Masterworks series, “From the Moskva to the Thames”; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY – Goshen College Concerto-Aria Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

TUESDAY – Violin Students Recital – Students of Solomia Soroka; 7:30 p.m.; Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; free.

WEDNESDAY – Kate Boyd Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Portside Pizza, 5310 N. Old 102, Columbia City; no cover; 260-691-3333.

JAZZ

TODAY – Jazz Ensemble featuring Alan Chez – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; call for price information, 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

TUESDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 7 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Company, 1109 Taylor St.; call for price information, 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

OLDIES

TODAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 178, 515 W. 5th Ave., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-5133.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Big Caddy Daddy – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff with Full Kit Kurt – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; open to public; no cover; 436-3512.

TODAY – 100 Proof – Classical rock; 9 p.m.; Northstar Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Cougar Hunter – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5; 486-1979.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Mushroom Head – With Gemini Syndrome, Final Trigger, Society’s Plague and Creep; doors open at 7 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Tito Discovery – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Urban Legend – 9:30 p.m.; AJ’s Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road; $5 cover; 432-1980.

SATURDAY – Afro Disiacs – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SUNDAY – Journey – Also Loverboy and Night Ranger; 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets from original concert date of Nov. 11 will be honored; 1-800-745-3000.

TUESDAY – Matchbox Twenty – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

THURSDAY – The Avett Brothers – 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.75; 1-800-745-3000.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Classic Voice – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Dan Davis – 7 p.m.; Avilla Legion Post 240, 205 Ley St., Avilla; no cover; 260-897-2225.

TODAY – Justus III – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $4; 456-2988.

TODAY – Bonafide – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Ty Causey – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh Band – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 425-2537.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; American Legion, 322 S. Main St., Kendallville; call for price information, 260-347-9978.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Cripes, 609 Lincolnway W., Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-4640.

SATURDAY – Joe Jive – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 9:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; cover, 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – JD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Craig Brenner and the Crawdads – 2 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, Main Library Theater, Lower Level 2; 421-1210.

SUNDAY – Mr. Puppet and The Heartland Chamber Chorale – 2:30 p.m.; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; $10, free to ages 18 and younger with paying adult; 436-8080 or www.heartlandchorale.org.

SUNDAY – Organ Recital – Presented by Dr. Chelsea Vaught; 3 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; free.

MONDAY – Irish Music with Sean Hoffman – 7 p.m.; JK O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 403-3108.

MONDAY – Old Crown Brass Band – Pops concert; 7 p.m.; Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 2417 Getz Road; donations accepted; 432-1524.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4 D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8:30 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

THURSDAY – “An Evening of Song with Tim Noble and Students” – 6 p.m.; dinner show; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $55 for dinner and show, $25 for show only; 260-563-1102.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827

MORE SHOWS

Christopher Cross: 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High Concert: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Vaud and the Villains: 8:30 p.m. Feb. 15; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; reserved, $37.50, general admission, $25 advance or $28 day of show; 745-1000.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

American English: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 16; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Luke Bryan: Sold out; Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; sold out; www.firekeeperscasinohotel.com or Startickets.com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Montgomery Gentry: 7:30 p.m. March 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Boscoe France Band: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30 p.m. March 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $39, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also The Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429, Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRNFriendFest.com.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement