You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

  • Ball State falls to Toledo, 34-23
    TOLEDO – It was a wet and wild night and disappointing night and early morning for the Ball State football team.
  • Winstonless Seminoles need OT to top Tigers
    With Heisman Trophy winner Jameis Winston watching from the sideline, No. 1 Florida State come back to beat No. 22 Clemson 23-17 in overtime on Karlos Williams’ 12-yard touchdown run Saturday night.
  • Alabama airs it out in win
    Neither Florida’s defense nor Alabama’s mistakes could contain Blake Sims and Amari Cooper.
Advertisement

Standings, summaries & scores

Men

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan71.875201.952
Indiana71.875192.905
Michigan St.72.778184.818
Ohio St.72.778174.810
Wisconsin53.625147.667
Minnesota44.500165.762
Purdue45.4441111.500
Northwestern46.4001310.565
Iowa35.375147.667
Illinois26.250157.682
Nebraska28.2001112.478
Penn St.09.000813.381

Saturday

Northwestern 75, Purdue 60

Ohio St. 63, Nebraska 56

Michigan at Indiana, late

Today

Iowa at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Marquette61.857154.789
Syracuse62.750183.857
Cincinnati63.667184.818
Notre Dame63.667184.818
Georgetown63.667164.800
Louisville53.625174.810
Pittsburgh64.600185.783
St. John’s64.600148.636
UConn43.571145.737
Villanova44.500138.619
Rutgers36.333128.600
Seton Hall27.2221210.545
Providence27.2221011.476
South Florida17.1251010.500
DePaul17.1251011.476

Saturday

Cincinnati 65, Seton Hall 59

Pittsburgh 65, Syracuse 55

Notre Dame 79, DePaul 71, OT

Georgetown 68, St. John’s 56

Today

Providence at Villanova, noon

Marquette at Louisville, 2 p.m.

South Florida at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron801.000174.810
Ohio61.857156.714
Kent St.35.3751210.545
Miami (Ohio)35.375812.400
Bowling Green35.375813.381
Buffalo35.375814.364

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan62.750147.667
Toledo53.625910.474
E. Michigan34.4291011.476
N. Illinois35.375515.250
Cent. Michigan26.250912.429
Ball St.26.250812.400

Saturday

Bowling Green 70, Ball St. 59

Toledo 69, N. Illinois 64

Akron 86, Ohio 72

Kent St. 77, E. Michigan 62

Miami (OH) 70, Cent. Michigan 61

W. Michigan 71, Buffalo 60

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
N. Dakota St92.818185.783
W.Illinois92.818175.773
S. Dakota St92.818186.750
Oakland64.6001113.458
Neb.-Omaha57.417817.320
S. Dakota47.364815.348
IPFW37.3001014.417
UMKC38.273618.250
IUPUI110.091619.240

Saturday

Oakland 96, Nebraska Omaha 81

W. Illinois 68, IUPUI 59

South Dakota St. 88, UMKC 57

North Dakota St. 65, South Dakota 46

Today

No games scheduled

ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
VCU62.750185.783
Butler52.714184.818
Charlotte52.714174.810
St. Louis52.714165.762
La Salle53.625156.714
Xavier53.625129.571
UMass43.571146.700
St. Joseph’s43.571137.650
George Washington43.5711010.500
Richmond44.500149.609
Temple34.429147.667
St. Bonaventure34.4291010.500
Dayton25.286129.571
Fordham25.286616.273
Rhode Island16.143614.300
Duquesne07.000714.333

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Saint Louis 81, Dayton 52

Charlotte 66, UMass 65

La Salle 80, George Washington 71

Butler 75, Rhode Island 68

St. Bonaventure 68, Duquesne 60

Richmond 73, Xavier 71

Saint Joseph’s 70, Temple 69

VCU 81, Fordham 65

Today

No games scheduled

HORIZON LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Valparaiso72.778176.739
Detroit73.700158.652
Green Bay64.6001211.522
Wright St.54.556148.636
Youngstown St.54.556139.591
Ill.-Chicago55.500149.609
Loyola, Chicago36.333139.591
Cleveland St.36.3331112.478
Milwaukee18.111518.217

Thursday

Ill.-Chicago 60, Green Bay 57

Friday

Valparaiso 71, Milwaukee 40

Detroit 88, Youngstown St. 77

Saturday

Green Bay 73, Loyola of Chicago 65

Cleveland St. 77, Ill.-Chicago 66

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan113.786224.846
Bethel113.786206.769
Taylor113.786197.731
Grace104.714187.720
Saint Francis86.5711610.615
Spring Arbor77.500179.654
Marian68.4291410.583
Huntington410.2861313.500
Mt. Vern. Naz.212.1431016.385
Goshen014.000718.280

Saturday

Spring Arbor 71, Indiana Wesleyan 68

Huntington 64, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 58

Saint Francis 80, Bethel 79

Taylor 55, Marian 45

Grace 81, Goshen 76

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport144.778215.808
Lourdes135.722187.720
Madonna135.722188.692
Indiana Tech126.667197.731
NW Ohio117.6111510.600
Cornerstone108.5561610.615
Concordia108.5561214.462
Aquinas99.5001115.423
Siena Heights711.389717.292
UM-Dearborn513.278719.269
Marygrove315.167323.115
Lawrence Tech117.056224.077

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Northwestern Ohio 67, Aquinas 64

Madonna 74, Davenport 64

Lourdes 59, Indiana Tech 45

Concordia 85, Marygrove 56

Cornerstone 94, UM-Dearborn 54

Siena Heights 71, Lawrence Tech 57

Today

No games scheduled

NOTRE DAME 79,

DEPAUL 71, OT

NOTRE DAME (18-4): Connaughton 3-7 1-2 8, Knight 2-7 2-2 6, Cooley 9-15 8-10 26, Atkins 5-12 4-6 16, Grant 2-9 6-12 10, Biedscheid 3-8 0-0 7, Auguste 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 27-62 21-32 79.

DEPAUL (10-11): Melvin 6-15 1-2 13, Crockett 5-12 0-0 13, Kirk 5-13 1-3 11, Young 4-12 6-8 15, McKinney 4-4 0-2 10, Clahar 2-5 5-5 9, Robertson Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan 0-2 0-0 0, McDonald 0-1 0-0 0, Clemons 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-65 13-20 71.

Halftime–Notre Dame 39-30. End Of Regulation–Tied 70. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 4-13 (Atkins 2-2, Biedscheid 1-4, Connaughton 1-4, Grant 0-3), DePaul 6-18 (Crockett 3-7, McKinney 2-2, Young 1-4, Kirk 0-1, Morgan 0-2, Clahar 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Notre Dame 42 (Cooley 16), DePaul 42 (Melvin 10). Assists–Notre Dame 13 (Atkins, Grant 5), DePaul 16 (Young 5). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 19, DePaul 23. A–11,354.

No. 9 BUTLER 75,

RHODE ISLAND 68

RHODE ISLAND (6-14): Hare 4-5 0-0 8, Malesevic 5-10 7-7 18, Powell 2-6 9-10 14, Munford 3-13 7-8 14, Malone 2-6 0-0 4, Bigby 0-1 0-0 0, Buchanan 2-5 0-1 5, Brooks 0-1 1-2 1, Aaman 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 20-50 24-28 68.

BUTLER (18-4): Jones 5-12 8-8 18, Marshall 4-6 5-6 13, Smith 1-5 6-6 8, Barlow 0-1 2-2 2, Clarke 8-13 2-3 23, Dunham 2-4 0-0 4, Em. Kampen 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 3-6 1-2 7, Stigall 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-47 24-27 75.

Halftime–Rhode Island 32-30. 3-Point Goals–Rhode Island 4-11 (Buchanan 1-2, Powell 1-2, Munford 1-2, Malesevic 1-3, Malone 0-1, Bigby 0-1), Butler 5-12 (Clarke 5-8, Dunham 0-2, Smith 0-2). Fouled Out–Barlow, Hare, Smith. Rebounds–Rhode Island 25 (Malesevic 6), Butler 32 (Jones 6). Assists–Rhode Island 9 (Munford, Powell 3), Butler 11 (Jones 4). Total Fouls–Rhode Island 23, Butler 21. A–10,000.

NORTHWESTERN 75,

PURDUE 60

PURDUE (11-11): Byrd 4-9 0-0 12, Carroll 0-1 0-0 0, T. Johnson 2-11 1-2 5, R. Johnson 3-11 2-2 8, Davis 1-1 0-0 2, A. Johnson 3-11 5-6 11, Anthrop 0-0 0-0 0, Hale 1-6 0-1 2, Hammons 9-19 1-3 19, Lawson 0-0 1-2 1, Marcius 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-69 10-16 60.

NORTHWESTERN (13-10): Swopshire 4-7 2-2 13, Olah 4-8 1-2 9, Hearn 11-17 1-1 26, Demps 3-7 3-4 12, Sobolewski 4-8 3-6 13, Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Abrahamson 0-0 0-0 0, Marcotullio 0-2 2-3 2, Cerina 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-49 12-18 75.

Halftime–Northwestern 43-29. 3-Point Goals–Purdue 4-11 (Byrd 4-7, A. Johnson 0-2, T. Johnson 0-2), Northwestern 11-26 (Swopshire 3-5, Demps 3-6, Hearn 3-8, Sobolewski 2-5, Marcotullio 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Purdue 46 (Hammons 13), Northwestern 30 (Swopshire 7). Assists–Purdue 16 (Byrd 5), Northwestern 24 (Sobolewski 6). Total Fouls–Purdue 17, Northwestern 16. A–8,117.

BOWLING GREEN 70,

BALL ST. 59

BALL ST. (8-12): Bond 0-1 1-2 1, Majok 2-6 5-12 9, Fields 2-3 0-0 4, Scaife 7-15 0-0 17, Berry 5-12 0-0 13, Kamieniecki 2-3 2-2 6, Posley 3-5 0-0 7, Calhoun 0-1 0-0 0, Brogna 1-1 0-0 2, Koch 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 8-16 59.

BOWLING GREEN (8-13): Calhoun 8-11 1-2 17, Orr 4-4 1-1 10, Black 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 0-3 1-2 1, Kraus 1-4 1-3 4, Crawford 8-15 3-4 19, Sealey 2-5 0-0 4, Erger 4-6 1-1 9, Holmes 3-4 0-2 6. Totals 30-52 8-15 70.

Halftime–Bowling Green 41-28. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 7-16 (Scaife 3-6, Berry 3-9, Posley 1-1), Bowling Green 2-12 (Orr 1-1, Kraus 1-3, Sealey 0-1, Crawford 0-2, Erger 0-2, Henderson 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ball St. 26 (Majok 10), Bowling Green 30 (Calhoun 6). Assists–Ball St. 13 (Berry 4), Bowling Green 16 (Crawford 8). Total Fouls–Ball St. 16, Bowling Green 13. A–3,128.

SAINT FRANCIS 80, BETHEL 79

Saint Francis 32 48 –80
Bethel 34 45 –79
Saint Francis: Hussey 17, Kohne 18, Bloom 7, Hogan 14, Sneary 8, Sovine 4, Small 12

Bethel: Schauss 19, Bowerman 15, Benner 23, Oetting 4, Coon 3, Smith 6, Hopkins 9

LOURDES 59, INDIANA TECH 45

Lourdes 25 34 –59
Indiana Tech 19 26 –45
Lourdes: Harvey 10, Sutherland 9, DuPree 4, Butler 3, Davis 7, Fleurima 12, Dukes 4, Mason 10

Indiana Tech: Brooks 7, Landers 10, Hoskins 11, Cannon 10, Hickman 5, Sidney 1, Cathey 1

HUNTINGTON 64, MT. VERNON NAZARENE 58

Huntington 24 40 –64
Mt. Vernon Nazarene 22 36 –58
Huntington: Featherson 4, Boester 10, Short 17, Peterson 11, Merryman 18, Ault 2, Arrowsmith 2

Mt. Vernon Nazarene: Lieberman 7, C. Williams 10, T. Williams 2, Dawson 29, Zeltman 3, Pittman 2, Holland 2, Shetler 3

TRINE 64, ADRIAN 46

Adrian 22 24 –46
Trine 38 26 –64
Trine: Watkins 5, Holmquist 14, Rogers 17, Hall 2, Jackson 15, Tatu 11

Adrian: Meier 4, Gallant 5, Lewis 20, Barnes 8, Rodak 7, Jones 2

GRACE 81, GOSHEN 76

Grace 36 45 –81
Goshen 33 43 –76
Grace: Columbus 8, Grimm Jr. 20, Miller 16, Smith 11, Treadway 4, Fillman 5, Goodman 2, Makolli 1, Peters 6, Ross 3, Williams 2, Vanderhegghen 3

Goshen: Davis 8, Glick 13, Jamerson 26, Martin 15, Parral 9, Zawadzki 5

FRANKLIN 68, MANCHESTER 48

Manchester 21 27 –48
Franklin 32 36 –68
Franklin: Washington 10, Sargent 11, Howard 19, Erwin 11, Smith 2, Barton 7, Kwiatkowski 2, Carruthers 6

Manchester: Dolezal 4, Flores 7, Jackson 3, Thompson 9,House 8, Sims 6, Schrock 11

Scores

MIDWEST

Akron 86, Ohio 72

Bowling Green 70, Ball St. 59

Butler 75, Rhode Island 68

Creighton 75, Bradley 58

Green Bay 73, Loyola of Chicago 65

Illinois St. 83, S. Illinois 47

Missouri 91, Auburn 77

Missouri St. 62, Evansville 61

N. Iowa 57, Wichita St. 52

North Dakota 69, Idaho St. 52

Northwestern 75, Purdue 60

Notre Dame 79, DePaul 71, OT

Oakland 96, Nebraska-Omaha 81

Oklahoma St. 85, Kansas 80

S. Dakota St. 88, UMKC 57

Saint Louis 81, Dayton 52

Toledo 69, N. Illinois 64

W. Illinois 68, IUPUI 59

EAST

American U. 68, Lafayette 64

Boston College 75, Clemson 68

Cincinnati 65, Seton Hall 59

Colgate 63, Holy Cross 45

Delaware 71, UNC Wilmington 56

Georgetown 68, St. John’s 56

La Salle 80, George Washington 71

Loyola (Md.) 89, Niagara 87, 2OT

Mount St. Mary’s 91, Sacred Heart 82

Pittsburgh 65, Syracuse 55

Quinnipiac 74, Wagner 69

Robert Morris 60, LIU Brooklyn 57

St. Bonaventure 68, Duquesne 60

St. Francis (Pa.) 64, St. Francis (NY) 61

Stony Brook 56, New Hampshire 54

SOUTH

Alabama 58, Vanderbilt 54

Appalachian St. 74, W. Carolina 65

Bethune-Cookman 67, Florida A&M 65, OT

Charlotte 66, UMass 65

Coastal Carolina 62, Radford 52

Duke 79, Florida St. 60

ETSU 90, Lipscomb 88, OT

Florida Gulf Coast 81, Jacksonville 78

George Mason 74, James Madison 63

Georgia 67, South Carolina 56

Georgia St. 83, Old Dominion 63

Hampton 64, Morgan St. 62

Jacksonville St. 70, Morehead St. 59

LSU 69, Mississippi St. 68

Marshall 75, UCF 71

Maryland 86, Wake Forest 60

Memphis 94, Tulsa 64

Miami 79, NC State 78

Murray St. 75, Austin Peay 68, OT

N. Kentucky 70, SC-Upstate 65

NC A&T 46, Md.-Eastern Shore 44

NC Central 54, Delaware St. 43

Norfolk St. 80, Coppin St. 70

North Carolina 72, Virginia Tech 60, OT

North Florida 64, Stetson 59

Savannah St. 52, Howard 42

Southern U. 59, Grambling St. 31

The Citadel 84, Furman 79

UNC Asheville 78, Campbell 61

William & Mary 72, Hofstra 59

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 73, Tennessee 60

Cent. Arkansas 79, Nicholls St. 76

Denver 79, Texas St. 64

Houston 84, SMU 80, OT

Houston Baptist 66, NJIT 57

Sam Houston St. 55, Texas A&M-CC 51

West Virginia 77, Texas Tech 61

FAR WEST

Air Force 70, San Diego St. 67

California 58, Oregon 54

San Francisco 86, Pepperdine 78

Utah 58, Colorado 55

Women

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Purdue71.875183.857
Penn St.71.875173.850
Michigan St.53.625174.810
Michigan53.625165.762
Iowa53.625166.727
Nebraska53.625156.714
Illinois53.625128.600
Minnesota35.375148.636
Northwestern26.2501011.476
Wisconsin26.2501011.476
Ohio St.17.1251110.524
Indiana17.1251011.476

Saturday

No games scheduled

Today

Ohio St. at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Northwestern at Iowa, 2 p.m.

Illinois at Wisconsin, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 3:05 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame801.000201.952
Connecticut71.875201.952
Louisville72.778194.826
Syracuse62.750183.857
Villanova53.625165.762
DePaul53.625166.727
Rutgers44.500138.619
St. John’s44.5001010.500
Georgetown45.444139.591
South Florida34.429146.700
Marquette35.3751110.524
Seton Hall35.375813.381
Providence17.125615.286
Pittsburgh07.000911.450
Cincinnati08.000813.381

Saturday

Syracuse 75, Providence 59

Notre Dame 64, Cincinnati 42

Louisville 74, Georgetown 60

Rutgers 58, Villanova 50, OT

Connecticut 71, St. John’s 65

Marquette 70, DePaul 66

Today

South Florida at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Miami (Ohio)52.714137.650
Akron53.625147.667
Buffalo53.625714.333
Bo. Green43.571137.650
Ohio07.000514.263
Kent St.07.000218.100

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
C. Michigan701.000137.650
Toledo61.857182.900
Ball St.61.857911.450
E. Michigan34.429515.250
W. Michigan25.286614.300
N. Illinois07.000515.250

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Akron 75, Buffalo 57

Today

W. Michigan at Toledo, noon

C. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.

Kent St. at Ohio, 2 p.m.

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Miami (OH) at N. Illinois, 2 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.91.900176.739
IUPUI63.667129.571
South Dakota64.6001112.478
Neb.-Omaha55.500157.682
IPFW45.445813.381
N. Dakota St.46.400814.364
UMKC46.400815.348
W. Illinois36.3331012.455
Oakland27.222813.381

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha 67, Oakland 63

South Dakota St. 62, UMKC 61

IUPUI 61, W. Illinois 55

North Dakota St. 57, South Dakota 50

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan131.929251.962
Saint Francis131.929242.923
Bethel104.714206.769
Grace86.571179.654
Taylor77.500188.692
Huntington77.5001510.600
Marian59.3571510.600
Mt. Vern. Naz.410.286718.280
Spring Arbor311.214917.346
Goshen014.000224.077

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Indiana Wesleyan 72, Spring Arbor 48

Huntington 55, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 51

Saint Francis 52, Bethel 49

Taylor 85, Marian 70

Grace 59, Goshen 53

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Concordia171.944224.846
Davenport162.889232.920
Siena Heights135.722188.692
Madonna126.667169.640
Cornerstone108.5561610.615
Indiana Tech99.5001115.423
Aquinas810.4441212.500
UM-Dearborn810.444915.375
NW Ohio612.333917.346
Lourdes513.278818.308
Law. Tech414.222616.273
Marygrove018.000123.042

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Aquinas 57, Northwestern Ohio 54

Madonna 78, Davenport 74

Lourdes 72, Indiana Tech 62

UM-Dearborn 59, Cornerstone 52

Concordia 86, Marygrove 52

Siena Heights 75, Lawrence Tech 52

Today

No games scheduled

No. 2 NOTRE DAME 64,

CINCINNATI 42

CINCINNATI (8-13): Dunn 3-9 1-1 7, Feagin 0-1 0-0 0, Lovett 3-12 0-0 6, Jamison 3-3 1-2 7, Hollins 2-9 2-2 6, Cook 5-7 0-0 12, Durley 1-4 0-0 2, Whitfield 0-0 0-0 0, Chandler 1-4 0-1 2, Randolph 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 4-6 42.

NOTRE DAME (20-1): Achonwa 3-8 3-4 9, Braker 0-1 0-2 0, Diggins 3-7 2-2 9, McBride 9-12 0-0 19, Loyd 1-5 5-6 7, Holloway 0-1 0-0 0, Turner 4-5 0-0 11, Mabrey 1-5 0-0 3, Huffman 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 24-48 10-14 64.

Halftime–Notre Dame 37-15. 3-Point Goals–Cincinnati 2-9 (Cook 2-4, Durley 0-1, Lovett 0-2, Hollins 0-2), Notre Dame 6-11 (Turner 3-4, McBride 1-2, Diggins 1-2, Mabrey 1-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Cincinnati 24 (Dunn 5), Notre Dame 38 (Wright 9). Assists–Cincinnati 11 (Lovett 6), Notre Dame 18 (Diggins 7). Total Fouls–Cincinnati 15, Notre Dame 12. A–9,149.

SAINT FRANCIS 52, BETHEL 49

Bethel 25 24 –49
Saint Francis 29 23 –52
Saint Francis: Ridley 10, Shurn 5, Slusher 2, Drake 21, Wilson 12, Baer 2

Bethel: Johnson 17, Stuppy 8, Hicks 5, Ort 6, Boisse 7, harevy 2, Lutz 2, Cox 2

LOURDES 72, INDIANA TECH 62

Lourdes 33 39 –72
Indiana Tech 39 23 –62
Lourdes: Orsini 18, Scott 4, Blackman 9, Ali 14, Slepko 15, Yurek 3, Tilden 5, Warren 4

Indiana Tech: Carradine 15, Bass 7, Richmond 7, Kruse 19, Villalpando 4, Reese 9, Filippovica 1

HUNTINGTON 55, MT. VERNON NAZARENE 51

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 27 24 –51
Huntington 28 27 –55
Huntington: Recker 2, Foley 6, Miller-Jennings 13, Speed 17, Meese 6, Greene 7, Baker 2, Echemann 2

Mt. Vernon Nazarene: Daniels 5, Steveley 5, Jessie 2, Eickholt 3, Swart 6, Christie 2, Krause 8, Echemann 2, Peelman 3, Cramer 3. Myles 12

GRACE 59, GOSHEN 53

Goshen 29 24 –53
Grace 28 31 –59
Grace: Aguilar 2, Bidwell 2, Jackson 29, Kauffman 8, Starks 5, Feasby 4 Fickel 4, House 1, Schaefer 4

Goshen: Davis 2, Hawk 12, Stack 7, Strock 2, Tecca 24, Bishoff 3, Short 3

FRANKLIN 44, MANCHESTER 42

Franklin 22 22 –44
Manchester 23 19 –42
Franklin: Rich 14, Tarkington 4 Schott 7, Dall 12, Prewell 6, Thompson 1

Manchester: Lang 5, Meiklejohn 13, Field 4, Hamilton 2, Childress 1, Hammond 9, Arterburn 6, Smith 2

Advertisement