You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

High schools

BasketballBOYS

NORTH SIDE 72, BISHOP DWENGER 65

North Side 21 15 12 24 –72
Bishop Dwenger 11 20 15 19 –65
North Side: Mitchell 12, McGee 4, J. Jones 2, Richards 20, Jackson 2, N. Jones 15, Crews 17

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 6, Stepp 6, Hartman 11, Blackmon 6, Christman 19, Freimuth 5, Centlivre 12

BISHOP LUERS 92, SNIDER 73

Snider 11 22 22 18 –73
Bishop Luers 20 27 24 21 –92
Bishop Luers: Blackmon Jr. 40, Johnson 11, V. Balckmon 21, Rybicki 9, McCarter 7, Shelton 4

Snider: Covington 6, Washington 12, L. Williams 21, Lowe 7, Godfrey 7, Harvey 2, Pharm 2, Spitnale 16

CONCORDIA 59, NORTHROP 58

Concordia 15 8 17 19 –59
Northrop 13 8 21 16 –58
Concordia: McCall 15, Harris 8, Rogers 7, Starks 17, Webb 2, Gremaux 10

Northrop: Bre. Scott 16, Womack 10, Thomas 2, Richmond 2, Claypool 3, Bry. Scott 25

WAYNE 72, SOUTH SIDE 65

South Side 11 9 22 23 –65
Wayne 16 16 25 15 –72
Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 41, Ellison 2, Fincher 5, L. Mitchell 8, Je. Mitchell 10, Smiley 6

South Side: Fryer 4, A. Thomas 2, Jones 11, Holley 2, Hairston 18, Maston 11, N. Thomas 11, Gleason 4, Stevens 2

LAKELAND 62, CHURUBUSCO 57, 2OT

Churubusco 6 16 9 11 7 13 –62
Lakeland 9 10 15 8 7 8 –57
Lakeland: Herber 4, Olivares 15, Mortola 21, Mynhier 12, Betts 10

Churubusco: Campbell 5, Barkley 2, Kilgore 3, Pence 12, Simmons 14, Gross 6, Lillmars 2, Sarrazin 13

EASTSIDE 49, HAMILTON 44

Hamilton 12 8 15 9 –44
Eastside 11 4 9 25 –49
Eastside: Yoder 3, Shetler 10, Dean 12, Renier 4, Lilly 20

Hamilton: Converset 12, Rote 14, Kelley 8, Stephens 10

WESTVIEW 67, WEST NOBLE 63

Westview 15 21 13 18 –67
West Noble 13 10 16 24 –63
Westview: Bontrager 14, Weaver 10, Litwiller 3, Aspy 13, Raber 8, Miller 19

West Noble: Schermerhorn 8, Thomas 15, P. Miller 18, Stover 2, Gibson 12, Noe 8

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 146, WABASH 56

Wabash 23 9 15 9 –56
Tippecanoe Valley 39 39 42 26 –146
Tippecanoe Valley: Kindig 26, Cunningham 2, Thacker 21, Littlejohn 2, Buzzard 4, Shriver 12, Andrews 51, Zolman 14, Ritchey 4, O’Conner 4, Hoffman 6

Wabash: Clemons 7, T. King 6, Neaug 10, Blair 11, Adamson 4, Brewer 8, Hough 2, C. King 4, Sailors 4

WHITKO 45, NORTH MIAMI 41

Whitko 18 6 8 13 –45
North Miami 7 9 6 19 –41
Whitko: Cumberland 12, Stoddard 2, Powell 18, Bennett 13

North Miami: Individual statistics not available

LAKEWOOD PARK 59, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 32

Lakeland Christian 10 4 8 10 –32
Lakewood Park 14 10 21 14 –59
Lakewood Park: Troyer 5, Gerke 6, Crosby 18, Albert 3, Davidson 14, McCormick 3, Gardner 2, Mann 8

Lakeland Christian: Maron 4, Blum 3, Price 2, Silveus 5, Gross 1, Pitts 4, Finley 7, Prinsen 4, Cole 2

KOKOMO 72, HUNTINGTON NORTH 58

Huntington North 0 15 17 26 –58
Kokomo 21 15 17 19 –72
Kokomo: Sebree 19, Pearsons 19, Burnett 10, Gray 2, Dockemeyer 2, Cox 6, Bowen 10, Beheler 4

Huntington North: Seabolt 3, Reed 32, Irwin 7, Snyder 3, Landrum 2, Miller 6, Platt 2, Harter 1, Garde 2

ELKHART MEMORIAL 48, WARSAW 47

Elkhart Memorial 9 8 15 16 –48
Warsaw 13 13 12 9 –47
Elkhart Memorial: F. Rhodes 1, Giger 10, Hershberger 21, Gilbert 3, McGuire 5, Williams 1, Anderson 7

Warsaw: Bloom 24, Swanson 3, Furnivall 3, Pearl 2, Stookey 2, Cone 13

Scores

Andrean 39, Lowell 36

Attica 70, Turkey Run 41

Batesville 72, S. Dearborn 37

Bedford N. Lawrence 42, Floyd Central 37

Blackford 59, Oak Hill 53, OT

Bloomfield 39, N. Daviess 26

Boone Grove 57, Wheeler 48

Bremen 55, Jimtown 51

Brownsburg 50, Westfield 36

Cambridge City 59, Union City 41

Carmel 48, Lawrence North 43

Caston 46, Argos 26

Clay City 53, Shakamak 49, OT

Columbus East 61, Jennings Co. 51

Columbus North 70, Bloomington South 60

Connersville 51, Muncie South 36

Corydon 63, Eastern (Pekin) 56

Crothersville 58, Henryville 53

Decatur Central 62, Whiteland 47

Delphi 57, Carroll (Flora) 45

Delta 57, Greenfield 54, 2OT

E. Central 55, Lawrenceburg 47

Eastern (Greene) 47, White River Valley 22

Eastside 49, Hamilton 46

Edgewood 52, Brown Co. 50, OT

Elkhart Central 55, S. Bend Washington 53

Elkhart Christian 63, Bethany Christian 53

Elkhart Memorial 48, Warsaw 47

Elwood 57, Eastern (Greentown) 56

Ev. Central 65, Ev. North 64

Ev. Harrison 70, Ev. Memorial 47

Forest Park 54, Ev. Mater Dei 48

Frankfort 73, Danville 64

Franklin Co. 52, N. Decatur 50

Frankton 73, Mississinewa 53

Concordia 59, Ft. Wayne Northrop 58

Bishop Luers 92, Snider 73

North Side 72, Bishop Dwenger 65

Wayne 72, South Side 65

Gibson Southern 63, Tecumseh 45

Glenn 44, Culver 37

Greensburg 68, Rushville 50

Guerin Catholic 78, Indpls Metro 29

Hamilton Hts. 62, Maconaquah 48

Hammond 50, Hammond Clark 39

Hammond Morton 86, Hammond Gavit 77

Hammond Noll 68, Highland 50

Hanover Central 81, LaCrosse 64

Heritage Christian 59, Triton Central 44

Heritage Hills 67, Boonville 64

Indpls Cathedral 75, Bowman Academy 57

Indpls N. Central 63, Terre Haute North 37

Indpls Park Tudor 75, Indpls Brebeuf 61

Indpls Pike 90, Bloomington North 75

Indpls Ritter 63, Indpls Scecina 61

Indpls Roncalli 58, Indpls Chatard 42

Indpls Washington 70, University 52

Jay Co. 67, Eastbrook 32

Jeffersonville 81, Ev. Reitz 75

Kankakee Valley 44, Hobart 42

Kokomo 72, Huntington North 58

Lafayette Jeff 45, Avon 43

Lake Central 57, Portage 41

Lake Station 61, River Forest 49

Lakeland 62, Churubusco 57, 2OT

Lakewood Park 59, Lakeland Christian 32

Lapel 67, Indpls Lutheran 65

LaPorte 81, Michigan City 67

Lawrence Central 61, Franklin Central 50

Lebanon 72, Rossville 40

Liberty Christian 69, Baptist Academy 61

Madison 68, Seymour 56

Madison-Grant 55, Alexandria 52

Marion 51, New Castle 49

Martinsville 57, Mooresville 50

McCutcheon 65, Fishers 63

Merrillville 60, Crown Point 59

Milan 47, Rising Sun 44

Morgan Twp. 56, S. Central (LaPorte) 50, OT

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61, Princeton 54, OT

Muncie Burris 60, Anderson Prep Academy 51

Muncie Central 55, Logansport 38

Munster 54, Griffith 32

N. Central (Farmersburg) 61, Union (Dugger) 43

N. Judson 44, Winamac 43

N. Montgomery 59, Benton Central 55

N. Putnam 54, S. Putnam 49

N. Vermillion 62, S. Vermillion 59

New Albany 52, Providence 48

New Palestine 66, Shelbyville 52

New Prairie 87, Knox 46

New Washington 61, Lanesville 51

Noblesville 75, Lafayette Harrison 40

Northeastern 76, Hagerstown 61

Northfield 64, Manchester 52

Paoli 48, Orleans 38

Pendleton Hts. 68, Yorktown 31

Penn 62, S. Bend Adams 55

Peru 58, Cass 53, OT

Pioneer 71, N. White 56

Plainfield 63, Greenwood 50

Plymouth 59, Goshen 34

Randolph Southern 58, Daleville 47

Richmond 70, Anderson 58

Rochester 54, Southwood 44

Rockville 55, Fountain Central 37

S. Bend Clay 58, Mishawaka 53

S. Bend Riley 67, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 58

Seeger 58, Riverton Parke 47

Sheridan 57, Clinton Prairie 46

Silver Creek 53, Salem 30

Southwestern (Jefferson) 65, Scottsburg 62

Southwestern (Shelby) 74, Hauser 59

Speedway 76, Covenant Christian 64

Sullivan 53, Owen Valley 35

Switzerland Co. 49, Madison Shawe 36

Terre Haute South 50, Indpls Ben Davis 47

Tippecanoe Valley 146, Wabash 56

Tipton 58, Northwestern 49

Traders Point Christian 51, Culver Academy 49

Tri 56, Eastern Hancock 50

Tri-Central 76, Clinton Central 28

Tri-County 40, S. Newton 26

Tri-West 77, Southmont 70, OT

Twin Lakes 68, Frontier 38

Valparaiso 56, Chesterton 54

W. Lafayette 55, Lafayette Catholic 52

Wapahani 70, Cowan 43

Warren Central 65, Center Grove 51

Washington Twp. 47, Hebron 42

Western 76, Taylor 63

Western Boone 69, Crawfordsville 62

Westview 67, W. Noble 63

Whitko 45, N. Miami 41

Winchester 52, Monroe Central 45

Wood Memorial 58, Vincennes Rivet 54

GIRLS

CONCORDIA 41, NORTHROP 38

Concordia 8 7 16 10 –41
Northrop 9 6 17 6 –38
Concordia: Dixie 6, Germann 4, Young 6, Smith 16, Kammeyer 3, Stellwagen 4, Hahn 2

Northrop: Jackson 7, Jones 5, Swary 18, Luebbert 2, Rogers 6

BISHOP DWENGER 58, NORTH SIDE 37

North Side 7 9 13 8 –37
Bishop Dwenger 16 9 7 26 –58
Bishop Dwenger: Christman 14, Adgalanis 4, Gibson 23, Mueller 9, Shea 4, Henline 2, Burkhardt 2

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 3, Rucker 5, Lincner 10, Lewis 15, Sewell 2, N/A 2

SNIDER 83, BISHOP LUERS 56

Snider 9 33 17 24 –83
Bishop Luers 12 10 16 18 –56
Snider: Shipman 18, Moore 17, Jackson 2, D. Wimby 20, Carter 2, Eley 4, Parker 8, Smith 12

Bishop Luers: A. Butler 3, Wolfe 13, E. Butler 6, Knapke 2, Gigli 4, Hammock 2, Sutorius 18, Hall 2, Andrews 6

SOUTH SIDE 67, WAYNE 44

South Side 16 18 18 15 –67
Wayne 14 12 4 14 –44
South Side: Simmons 17, Johnson 13, Gulley 8, Ferguson 6, Clopton 6, Stephens 6, Rogers 4, King 3, Noel 3, Moore 1

Wayne: C. James 20, Stanford 7, Sanders 5, Poindexter 4, Griffin 4, Ringswald 3, H. James 1

BELLMONT 35, SOUTH ADAMS 21

Bellmont: Hunter 8, Zimmerman 4, Scherer 2, Gutierrez 2, Schultz 3, Kuhnle 18

South Adams: Individual statistics not available

HOMESTEAD 64, LEO 37

Homestead 14 14 19 17 –64
Leo 2 10 11 14 –37
Homestead: Sy. Buck 25, Fisher 9, Weaver 3, Sa. Buck 9, Kistler 9, German 9

Leo: Adams 2, Beer 2, Lindsey 1, Seibel 12, Seiss 19, Wills 1

WOODLAN 66, NEW HAVEN 35

New Haven 10 9 10 6 –35
Woodlan 21 18 13 14 –66
Woodlan: Williams 2, Franklin 2, Bontrager 2, Gerbers 16, Hostetler 2, Price 2, Malfait 10, Ehle 30

New Haven: Hope 10, Lahr 2, Fisher 2, McGraw 2, Fox 6, Braun 4, Grundy 2, Casterline 5, Rush 2

NORWELL 74, SOUTHERN WELLS 25

Norwell 30 13 19 12 –74
Southern Wells 4 12 4 5 –25
Norwell: Chaney 20, Wilson 17, Frisch 10, N/A 7, Thornton 6, Isnogle 6, Stinson 4, Harnish 4

Southern Wells: Prible 6, Carter 5, Rhodes 5, Morton 4, Penrod 3, Paxson 2

ANGOLA 67, FREMONT 42

Fremont 9 9 8 16 –42
Angola 10 16 19 22 –67
Angola: Scott 6, Yagodinski 5, Grubb 19, B. Buchs 2, R. Rinehart 16, Bidlack 9, E. Rinehart 10

Fremont: Loffer 6, McDaniel 3, Davis 2, Rhonehouse 9, Sichling 8, White 14

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 55, CENTRAL NOBLE 26

Prairie Heights 14 18 11 12 –55
Central Noble 7 7 0 12 –26
Prairie Heights: Individual statistics not available

Central Noble: Forker 3, Van Gessel 1, Zeigier 5, Simcox 16, Combs 1

HAMILTON 29, EASTSIDE 26

Hamilton 6 10 8 5 –29
Eastside 7 8 5 6 –26
Hamilton: McMillan 2, Merritt 3, Van Roessel 6, Stoy 4, Upp 14

Eastside: Ward 4, Shook 4, Jones 8, Crager 6, Minehart 4

WEST NOBLE 58, WESTVIEW 57

Westview 16 13 14 14 –57
West Noble 4 12 17 25 –58
West Noble: A. Shepherd 6, L. Shepherd 5, Peterson 22, Fisher 2, Richardson 22, Hicks 1

Westview: Roth 3, Yoder 12, Miller 4, Hales 16, McCoy 20, Witham 2

LATE THURSDAY

COLUMBIA CITY 53, HUNTINGTON NORTH 49

Huntington North 17 10 7 15 –49
Columbia City 8 15 15 15 –53
Columbia City: Wright 4, Renninger 3, Deutsch 15, Rentschler 3, Hinen 12, Schnorr 10, Whiteleather 6

Huntington North: Trout 7, Foster 14, Coolman 5, Hollowell 11, Patrick 4, Stoffel 2, Canady 5, Shrock 1

WHITKO 56, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 32

Lakeland Christian 4 1 11 16 –32
Whitko 16 19 9 12 –56
Whitko: Kelsey 8, Craig 12, Sparks 20, Juillerat 6, Reiff 6, Hall 2, N/A 2

Lakeland Christian: Goss 8, Remmington 2, Gross 8, Gerst 4, Catron 8, Gerst 2

LAKEWOOD PARK 84, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 75

Prairie Heights 17 14 22 22 –75
Lakewood Park 20 19 19 26 –84
Lakewood Park: N. Mafera 13, Priskorn 2, N. Faur 21, Sliger 13, Grimm 22, R. Faur 3, J. Mafera 5, Thompson 5

Prairie Heights: Frey 7, Carbone 31, Feeney 4, Kain 9, Kleeberg 2, Dunafin 5, Terry 17

Scores

Angola 67, Fremont 42

Bellmont 35, S. Adams 21

Danville 55, Frankfort 50

E. Chicago 52, Highland 28

Fishers 63, Decatur Central 59

Concordia 41, Northrop 38

Dwenger 58, North Side 37

Snider 83, Bishop Luers 56

South Side 67, Wayne 44

Glenn 50, Culver 49, OT

Greencastle 53, Monrovia 47

Hamilton 29, Eastside 26

Homestead 64, Leo 37

Indpls Lutheran 60, Edinburgh 52

Indpls Marshall 68, Horizon Christian 49

Indpls N. Central 51, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 37

Indpls Shortridge 71, Indpls Herron 23

Lakeland 38, Churubusco 30

Madison 60, Charlestown 45

Michigan City 46, LaPorte 27

Morristown 47, Oldenburg 35

Muncie South 79, Indpls Manual 22

Northridge 59, Wawasee 34

NorthWood 57, Concord 30

Norwell 74, Southern Wells 25

Plymouth 59, Goshen 34

Prairie Hts. 55, Central Noble 26

S. Putnam 40, N. Putnam 34

Sullivan 60, Owen Valley 30

Switzerland Co. 45, Madison Shawe 29

Tri-West 77, Southmont 73

Triton 56, LaVille 41

Valparaiso 51, Chesterton 46

W. Noble 58, Westview 57

Western Boone 58, Crawfordsville 38

Westville 62, Lighthouse Christian 21

Woodlan 66, New Haven 35

Swimming

GIRLS

AREA SECTIONALS Today

Warsaw, 9 a.m.

Cass, Columbia City, Culver Academies, Huntington North, Logansport, Manchester, Oregon-Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Warsaw, Whitko

Northridge, 9 a.m.

Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee

South Side, 12:30 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger, Bishop Luers, Canterbury, Carroll, Concordia, Northrop, North Side, Snider, South Side, Wayne, Homestead

Jay County, 9 a.m.

Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Eastbrook, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Norwell, South Adams

Wrestling

AREA REGIONALS

Today

Carroll, 9 a.m.

Feeder sectionals: Carroll, New Haven

Jay County, 8:30 a.m.

Feeder sectionals: Delta, Jay County

Goshen, 9:30 a.m.

Feeder sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview

Rochester, 9 a.m.

Feeder sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth

Advertisement