You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan61.857191.950
Indiana61.857182.900
Michigan St.62.750174.810
Ohio St.52.714154.789
Wisconsin52.714146.700
Purdue43.571119.550
Minnesota34.429155.750
Northwestern35.375129.571
Illinois25.286156.714
Iowa25.286137.650
Nebraska26.2501110.524
Penn St.08.000812.400

Saturday

Ohio St. 65, Penn St. 51

Wisconsin 45, Minnesota 44

Nebraska 64, Northwestern 49

Sunday

Indiana 75, Michigan St. 70

Purdue 65, Iowa 62, OT

Michigan 74, Illinois 60

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 7 p.m.

Nebraska at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Northwestern at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Purdue, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Illinois at Michigan St., 7 p.m.

Penn St. at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Friday

No games scheduled

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse61.857182.900
Marquette51.833144.778
Pittsburgh53.625174.810
St. John’s53.625137.650
Cincinnati43.571164.800
Louisville43.571164.800
Notre Dame43.571164.800
Georgetown43.571144.778
Villanova43.571137.650
UConn33.500135.722
Rutgers35.375127.632
Seton Hall25.286137.650
Providence26.2501010.500
DePaul15.167109.526
South Florida16.143109.526

Saturday

Villanova 75, Syracuse 71, OT

Georgetown 53, Louisville 51

Notre Dame 73, South Florida 65

Marquette 81, Providence 71

Pittsburgh 93, DePaul 55

Sunday

St John’s 71, Seton Hall 67

Connecticut 66, Rutgers 54

Today

Pittsburgh at Louisville, 7 p.m.

South Florida at Marquette, 9 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron601.000154.789
Ohio601.000155.750
Kent St.24.333119.550
Miami (Ohio)24.333711.389
Bo. Green24.333712.368
Buffalo24.333713.350

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan42.667127.632
E. Michigan33.5001010.500
Toledo33.500710.412
Cent. Michigan24.333910.474
Ball St.24.333810.444
N. Illinois24.333414.222

Saturday

E. Michigan 42, N. Illinois 25

Ball St. 82, Miami (Ohio) 62

Ohio 69, Kent St. 68

Akron 68, Buffalo 64

W. Michigan 76, Cent. Michigan 59

Toledo 75, Bowling Green 62

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W.Illinois82.800165.762
N. Dakota St72.778165.762
S. Dakota St72.778166.727
Oakland54.5561013.435
S. Dakota45.444813.381
Neb.-Omaha46.400716.304
IPFW36.3331013.435
UMKC36.333616.273
IUPUI19.100618.250

Saturday

S. Dakota St. 69, N. Dakota St. 53

Oakland 67, W. Illinois 60

Nebraska Omaha 67, UMKC 59

IPFW 80, IUPUI 79, OT

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan102.833213.875
Bethel102.833195.792
Grace93.750176.739
Taylor93.750177.708
Saint Francis75.583159.625
Spring Arbor57.417159.625
Marian57.417139.591
Huntington39.2501212.500
Mt. Vern. Naz.210.1671014.417
Goshen012.000716.304

Saturday

Indiana Wesleyan 60, Mt. Vernon Naz. 50

Spring Arbor 57, Marian 53

Taylor 85, Bethel 79

Saint Francis 93, Goshen 86

Grace 81, Huntington 75

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport123.800194.826
Madonna114.733167.696
Indiana Tech105.667176.739
Lourdes105.667157.682
Concordia96.6001112.478
Cornerstone87.533149.609
NW Ohio87.5331210.545
Aquinas87.5331013.435
Siena Heights69.400715.318
UM-Dearborn411.267617.261
Marygrove312.200320.130
Lawrence Tech114.067221.087

Saturday

Concordia 90, Concordia Illinois 71

Indiana Tech 70, Aquinas 60

Davenport 64, Cornerstone 56

Northwestern Ohio 84, Lawrence Tech 50

Lourdes 62, UM-Dearborn 21

Marygrove 64, Madonna 57

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

Cornerstone at Lawrence Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Davenport at Siena Heights, 8 p.m.

No. 7 INDIANA 75,

No. 13 MICHIGAN ST. 70

MICHIGAN ST. (17-4): Dawson 6-10 0-0 12, Nix 4-8 0-0 8, Payne 7-10 1-2 18, Appling 1-4 0-0 3, Harris 6-13 4-4 21, Gauna 0-1 0-0 0, Costello 0-0 0-0 0, Trice 3-12 0-0 8, Valentine 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-60 5-6 70.

INDIANA (18-2): Watford 5-9 1-2 12, Zeller 2-7 5-6 9, Hulls 3-8 1-2 10, Oladipo 8-12 4-6 21, Ferrell 4-9 2-2 11, Sheehey 3-4 0-2 8, Mosquera-Perea 0-1 0-0 0, Creek 0-1 0-0 0, Abell 2-2 0-0 4, Hollowell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-53 13-20 75.

Halftime–Indiana 44-38. 3-Point Goals–Michigan St. 11-23 (Harris 5-10, Payne 3-4, Trice 2-5, Appling 1-2, Valentine 0-2), Indiana 8-21 (Hulls 3-8, Sheehey 2-2, Oladipo 1-2, Watford 1-3, Ferrell 1-5, Creek 0-1). Fouled Out–Appling. Rebounds–Michigan St. 32 (Payne 9), Indiana 31 (Oladipo, Zeller 7). Assists–Michigan St. 16 (Nix 6), Indiana 10 (Hulls 4). Total Fouls–Michigan St. 18, Indiana 13. A–17,472.

PURDUE 65, IOWA 62, OT

IOWA (13-7): Marble 2-11 8-9 12, White 4-11 2-5 12, Woodbury 0-4 2-2 2, Clemmons 0-3 2-2 2, Gesell 6-11 3-4 18, Olaseni 0-0 0-0 0, Basabe 5-8 2-5 12, Oglesby 0-5 0-0 0, McCabe 1-5 0-0 2, May 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 19-61 19-27 62.

PURDUE (11-9): Hammons 3-8 1-2 7, Byrd 2-9 4-4 10, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, T. Johnson 7-18 2-4 17, R. Johnson 6-12 3-6 15, A. Johnson 1-5 0-0 2, Hale 5-9 2-4 12, Carroll 1-1 0-0 2, Marcius 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-64 12-20 65.

Halftime–Purdue 19-16. End Of Regulation–Tied 54. 3-Point Goals–Iowa 5-17 (Gesell 3-4, White 2-3, Clemmons 0-2, McCabe 0-2, Marble 0-3, Oglesby 0-3), Purdue 3-12 (Byrd 2-7, T. Johnson 1-4, Davis 0-1). Fouled Out–Hammons. Rebounds–Iowa 42 (Basabe 8), Purdue 45 (T. Johnson 12). Assists–Iowa 15 (Marble, May 3), Purdue 13 (Byrd, R. Johnson 4). Total Fouls–Iowa 21, Purdue 21. A–13,671.

INDIANA STATISTICS

Through Jan. 27

NameGPReb.Ast.Pts.PPG.
Zeller201622532016.0
Oladipo201194727713.9
Watford201331725312.7
Hulls20546822311.2
Sheehey20762220810.4
Ferrell2057911457.3
Abell2037271055.3
Hollowell17415673.9
Creek12166302.5
Etherington7123131.9
Mos.-Perea11212131.2
Elston57140.8
Howard109040.4
Smith105040.4
Jurkin30000.0
Wayer91000.0

IPFW STATISTICS

Through Jan. 26

NameGPReb.Ast.Pts.PPG.
Gaines22912140618.5
Jacobo23862924510.7
Hines23127202028.8
Edwards2366251657.2
Kibiloski1769201186.9
Harden125916756.3
Graham7104355.0
McCray2382561094.7
Reed228316894.0
Bland236357472.0

NOTRE DAME STATISTICS

Through Jan. 26

NameGPReb.Ast.Pts.PPG.
Cooley202161828714.4
Grant204410825512.8
Atkins204612824012.0
Connaughton2090521909.5
Martin18107231437.9
Sherman176251267.4
Biedscheid2029231407.0
Auguste10160323.2
Knight13264413.2
Burgett116060.5
Crowley93220.2

PURDUE STATISTICS

Through Jan. 27

NameGPReb.Ast.Pts.PPG.
T. Johnson19965625713.5
Byrd20825120910.5
Hammons20126141949.7
R. Johnson2075721849.2
A. Johnson2066261165.8
Davis2068161115.6
Hale19597824.3
Lawson19578552.9
Simpson10232262.6
Carroll20368422.1
Marcius15303291.9
Anthrop12811131.1
Beshears62030.5
Toyra62000.0

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.701.000172.895
Purdue61.857173.850
Michigan52.714164.800
Iowa52.714165.762
Michigan St.43.571164.800
Nebraska43.571146.700
Illinois33.500108.556
Minnesota24.333137.650
Indiana15.167109.526
Northwestern15.167910.474
Ohio St.16.143119.550
Wisconsin16.143911.450

Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday

Penn St. 71, Ohio St. 56

Iowa 63, Michigan 57

Purdue 67, Michigan St. 62, OT

Today

Indiana at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Illinois at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame701.000181.947
Connecticut51.833181.947
Villanova51.833163.842
Louisville52.714174.810
Syracuse42.667163.842
DePaul42.667155.750
South Florida33.500145.737
St. John’s33.50099.500
Georgetown34.429128.600
Seton Hall34.429812.400
Rutgers24.333118.579
Marquette24.333109.526
Providence15.167613.316
Pittsburgh06.000910.474
Cincinnati06.000811.421

Saturday

Notre Dame 89, Providence 44

Georgetown 69, Pittsburgh 57

South Florida 58, Marquette 48

Villanova 64, Villanova 59

Connecticut 67, Cincinnati 31

Sunday

Louisville 57, St. John’s 54

Seton Hall 45, Rutgers 42

Today

Notre Dame at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Miami (Ohio)51.833136.684
Bo. Green42.667136.684
Buffalo42.667613.316
Akron33.500127.632
Ohio06.000513.278
Kent St.06.000217.105

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
C. Michigan601.000127.632
Toledo51.833172.895
Ball St.51.833811.421
W. Michigan24.333613.316
E. Michigan24.333415.211
N. Illinois06.000514.263

Saturday

Ball St. 77, Ohio 46

Buffalo 63, W. Michigan 44

Cent. Michigan 92, Akron 69

Toledo 44, N. Illinois 42

Sunday

Bowling Green 61, E. Michigan 47

Miami (OH) 76, Kent St. 48

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.71.875156.714
South Dakota62.7501110.524
IUPUI53.625119.550
Neb.-Omaha44.500146.700
W. Illinois35.3751010.500
IPFW35.375713.350
N. Dakota St.35.375713.350
UMKC35.375714.333
Oakland26.250812.400

Saturday

IPFW 57, Oakland 55

South Dakota 76, IUPUI 56

South Dakota St. 74, Nebraska Omaha 64

UMKC 51, W. Illinois 50

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan111.917231.958
Saint Francis111.917222.917
Bethel93.750195.792
Taylor66.500177.708
Grace66.500159.625
Huntington66.500149.609
Marian48.333149.609
Mt. Vern. Naz.48.333716.304
Spring Arbor39.250915.375
Goshen012.000222.083

Saturday

Spring Arbor 49, Marian 47

Indiana Wesleyan 53, Mt. Vernon Naz. 33

Taylor 68, Bethel 65

Saint Francis 89, Goshen 37

Huntington 62, Grace 43

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport141.933221.957
Concordia141.933194.826
Siena Heights114.733167.696
Madonna105.667148.636
Indiana Tech96.6001112.478
Cornerstone87.533149.609
NW Ohio69.400914.391
Aquinas510.333912.429
UM-Dearborn510.333615.286
Law. Tech411.267613.316
Lourdes411.267716.304
Marygrove015.000220.091

Saturday

Indiana Tech 81, Aquinas 74

Davenport 77, Cornerstone 42

Northwestern Ohio 77, Lawrence Tech 63

Lourdes 49, UM-Dearborn 42

Madonna 83, Marygrove 63

Concordia 73, Concordia Nebraska 69

Sunday

No games scheduled

Today

Cornerstone at Lawrence Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Davenport at Siena Heights, 6 p.m.

Lourdes at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Indiana Tech at Concordia, 7 p.m.

No. 15 PURDUE 67,

No. 25 MICH. ST. 62, OT

PURDUE (17-3): Moses 2-8 3-4 8, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Houser 7-17 1-1 16, Mingo 10-14 1-1 22, Ostarello 1-5 1-2 3, Wilson 2-5 1-2 6, Poston 0-0 0-0 0, Manuel 4-5 4-4 12. Totals 26-56 11-14 67.

MICHIGAN ST. (16-4): Johnson 8-22 0-0 19, Thomas 4-13 2-2 10, Hines 1-12 3-6 5, Bell 3-11 0-3 6, Schiffauer 2-8 0-1 4, Pickrel 2-6 2-2 7, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Mills 5-9 0-0 11. Totals 25-82 7-14 62.

Halftime–Michigan St. 30-28. End Of Regulation–Tied 59. 3-Point Goals–Purdue 4-13 (Mingo 1-2, Wilson 1-3, Moses 1-3, Houser 1-5), Michigan St. 5-18 (Johnson 3-8, Mills 1-2, Pickrel 1-3, Bell 0-1, Schiffauer 0-4). Fouled Out–Houser. Rebounds–Purdue 45 (Houser, Mingo 10), Michigan St. 43 (Hines 11). Assists–Purdue 9 (Houser, Manuel 3), Michigan St. 12 (Johnson 5). Total Fouls–Purdue 17, Michigan St. 16. A–10,095.

Football

NOTRE DAME CLASS OF 2013 ORAL COMMITMENTS

Hunter Bivin, OL, 6-7, 288, Apollo, Owensboro, Ky.

Greg Bryant, RB, 5-11, 197, American Heritage School, Delray Beach, Fla.

Devin Butler, DB, 6-1, 185, Gonzaga, Washington D.C.

Michael Deeb, LB, 6-2, 237, American Heritage, Plantation, Fla.

Steve Elmer, OL, 6-6, 305, Midland, Midland, Mich.

Tarean Folston, RB, 5-10, 195, Cocoa, Cocoa Fla.

Will Fuller, WR, 6-0, 170, Roman Catholic, Philadelphia

Mike Heuerman, TE, 6-4, 215, Barron Collier, Naples, Fla.

Torii Hunter Jr., WR, 6-1, 175, Prosper, Prosper, Texas

Rashad Kinlaw, ATH, 6-1, 185, Absegami, Galloway, N.J.

Cole Luke, CB, 6-0, 165, Hamilton, Chandler, Ariz.

Jacob Matuska, TE, 6-5, 240, Bishop Hartley, Columbus, Ohio

Mike McGlinchey, OL, 6-9, 280, William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia

Colin McGovern, OL, 6-6, 292, Lincoln-Way West, New Lenox, Ill.

John Montelus, OL, 6-5, 293, Everett, Everett, Mass.

James Onwualu, ATH, 6-1, 205, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, Minn.

Doug Randolph, LB, 6-3, 237, Woodberry Forest, Richmond, Va.

Max Redfield, S, 6-2, 195, Mission Viejo, Mission Viejo, Calif.

Corey Robinson, WR, 6-4, 195, San Antonio Christian, San Antonio, Texas

Isaac Roschell, DE, 6-5, 260, Eagle’s Landing Christian, McDonough, Ga.

Jaylon Smith, LB, 6-3, 215, Bishop Luers

Durham Smythe, TE, 6-6, 230, Belton, Belton, Texas

Malik Zaire, QB, 6-1, 190, Archbishop Alter, Kettering, Ohio

Advertisement