You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Leaders attack at Menís City
    Nick Bienz expected some low scores because of the ideal weather conditions.The 18-year-old from Hoagland never thought his would be the lowest of all.
  • Transactions
    BASEBALL
  • Tennis
    ATP / WTA
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

LATE SATURDAY

ANDERSON 71, SNIDER 63

Snider 22 14 18 9 –63
Anderson 15 13 22 21 –71
Anderson: Individual statistics not available

Snider: Covington 5, Washington 7, Halstead 5, L. Williams 24, Lowe 6, Godfrey 4, Spitnale 6, D. Williams 6

COACHES POLL

SchoolPtsRec
1. Munster (10)40817-0
2. Carmel (9)39613-1
3. Hamilton Southeastern33114-1
4. Park Tudor (1)32514-1
5. Columbus North (1)32316-1
6. Pike30514-2
7. Merrillville26212-1
8. Evansville Harrison25914-1
9. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)22414-0
10. Indianapolis Tech20315-3
11. Andrean18013-1
12. North Central (Indianapolis)16510-4
13. Jeffersonville15513-2
14. Northrop

116

15-3

15. Lawrence North11012-3
16. Kokomo9414-2
17. Greensburg8814-1
18. Indianapolis Cathedral8211-5
19. Concord7913-1
20. Ben Davis5310-4
Also receiving votes: North Side, Homestead, New Haven

GIRLS

LATE SATURDAY

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 54, MANCHESTER 41

Manchester 4 11 12 14 –41
Tippecanoe Valley 20 10 14 10 –54
Tippecanoe Valley: Bussard 9, Hoffman 16, Teel 19, Ball 2, Newsome 2, Alexander 2, Fraser 4

Manchester: Anddritech 3, Freshour 2, Brunn 1, Snep 10, Brewer 4, Dewitt 5, Flack 16

WABASH 47, WHITKO 35

Wabash 12 15 10 10 –47
Whitko 11 3 8 13 –35
Wabash: Cromer 20, Vogel 2, Thomas 8, Hampton 9, Puckett 8

Whitko: Individual statistics not available

LAKEWOOD PARK 72, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 47

Lakewood Park 15 15 17 25 –72
Elkhart Christian 11 16 7 13 –47
Lakewood Park: N. Mafera 13, Priskorn 1, N. Faur 12, Sliger 10, Grimm 25, R. Faur 2, J. Mafera 1, Thompson 8

Elkhart Christian: Brown 3, Fultz 14, Casaletto 6, Jongsma 11, Lowe 4, Stayton 2, Buckles 7

COACHES POLL

SchoolPtsRec
1. Columbus North (22)44022-0
2. Bedford North Lawrence41819-0
3. Lawrence North35617-3
4. Logansport33120-1
5. Merrillville30818-1
6. Roncalli29917-3
7. Evansville Mater Dei28620-2
8. South Side

27817-3
9. Hamilton Southeastern25417-3
10. Warsaw

214

18-1

T11. Westfield19417-2
T11. Franklin Central19416-3
13. Pike15615-4
14. Snider

138

15-3

15. Homestead

115

18-2

16. Canterbury

87

17-3

17. Lebanon8618-2
18. Greenwood8014-4
19. Michigan City5016-3
20. Heritage Christian4219-2
Also receiving votes: Norwell

AREA SECTIONALS

Feb. 5-9

CLASS 4A

Concord

Feb. 5: Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Goshen vs. Elkhart Central, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Concord vs. Elkhart Memorial/Warsaw winner, 6 p.m.; Northridge vs. Goshen/Elkhart Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7 p.m.

Snider

Feb. 5: Northrop vs. DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Feb. 6: Carroll vs. Columbia City, 6 p.m.; East Noble vs. Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: North Side vs. Northrop/DeKalb winner, 6 p.m.; Carroll/Columbia City winner vs. East Noble/Snider winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead

Feb. 5: South Side vs. Wayne, 6 p.m.; Jay County vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: New Haven vs. South Side/Wayne winner, 6 p.m.; Huntington North vs. Jay County/Homestead winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

NorthWood

Feb. 5: NorthWood vs. Wawasee, 6 p.m.; West Noble vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Fairfield vs. NorthWood/Wawasee winner, 6 p.m.; Lakeland vs. West Noble/Tippecanoe Valley winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger

Feb. 5: Leo vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Woodlan vs. Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Bishop Dwenger vs. Leo/Concordia winner, 6 p.m.; Angola vs. Woodlan/Garrett winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7 p.m.

Mississinewa

Feb. 5: Mississinewa vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Eastbrook vs. Mississinewa/Norwell winner, 6 p.m.; Whitko vs. Bellmont/Heritage winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Central Noble

Feb. 5: Bremen vs. Prairie Heights, 6 p.m.; Westview vs. Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: LaVille vs. Bremen/Prairie Heights winner, 6 p.m.; Fremont vs. Westview/Central Noble winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7 p.m.

Bluffton

Feb. 5: Bishop Luers vs. Adams Central, 6 p.m.; Bluffton vs. South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Eastside vs. Bishop Luers/Adams Central winner, 6 p.m.; Churubusco vs. Bluffton/South Adams winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Canterbury

Feb. 5: Lakeland Christian vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m.; Bethany Christian vs. Howe, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6: Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.; Blackhawk Christian vs. Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Lakeland Christian/Hamilton winner vs. Bethany Christian/Howe winner, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Christian/Lakewood Park winner vs. Blackhawk Christian/Canterbury winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells

Feb. 5: Daleville vs. Wes-Del, 6 p.m.; Southern Wells vs. Liberty Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Monroe Central vs. Daleville/Wes-Del winner, 6 p.m.; Cowan vs. Southern Wells/Liberty Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement