You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

  • Boykin and No. 6 TCU romp over Texas
    AUSTIN, Texas — Trevone Boykin passed for two touchdowns and ran for another, and No.
  • Mustangs run away from Texas Southern
    DALLAS (AP) — Nic Moore scored 17 points on 7-of-9 shooting, with seven steals and six assists, as the Warsaw Community High School graduate led SMU over Texas Southern 72-59 on Wednesday.
  • Tar Heels shocked in Battle 4 by Bulldogs
    After yet another second-half possession ended with a miscue, all Roy Williams could do on the North Carolina sideline was cross his arms and shake his head. It was that sort of day for the Tar Heels.
Advertisement

College

Men

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.61.857173.850
Michigan51.833181.947
Indiana51.833172.895
Ohio St.52.714154.789
Wisconsin52.714146.700
Purdue33.500109.526
Minnesota34.429155.750
Northwestern35.375129.571
Illinois24.333155.750
Iowa24.333136.684
Nebraska26.2501110.524
Penn St.08.000812.400

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Ohio St. 65, Penn St. 51

Wisconsin 45, Minnesota 44

Nebraska 64, Northwestern 49

Today

Michigan State at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Iowa at Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Illinois, 6 p.m.

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 7 p.m.

Nebraska at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse61.857182.900
Marquette51.833144.778
Pittsburgh53.625174.810
Cincinnati43.571164.800
Louisville43.571164.800
Notre Dame43.571164.800
Georgetown43.571144.778
Villanova43.571137.650
St. John’s43.571127.632
Rutgers34.429126.667
UConn23.400125.706
Seton Hall24.333127.632
Providence26.2501010.500
DePaul15.167109.526
South Florida16.143109.526

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Villanova 75, Syracuse 71, OT

Georgetown 53, Louisville 51

Notre Dame 73, South Florida 65

Marquette 81, Providence 71

Pittsburgh 93, DePaul 55

Today

Seton Hall at St John’s, noon

Rutgers at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron601.000154.789
Ohio601.000155.750
Kent St.24.333119.550
Miami (Ohio)24.333711.389
Bowling Green24.333712.368
Buffalo24.333713.350

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan42.667127.632
E. Michigan33.5001010.500
Toledo33.500710.412
Cent. Michigan24.333910.474
Ball St.24.333810.444
N. Illinois24.333414.222

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

E. Michigan 42, N. Illinois 25

Ball St. 82, Miami (Ohio) 62

Ohio 69, Kent St. 68

Akron 68, Buffalo 64

W. Michigan 76, Cent. Michigan 59

Toledo 75, Bowling Green 62

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W.Illinois82.800165.762
N. Dakota St72.778165.762
S. Dakota St72.778166.727
Oakland54.5561013.435
S. Dakota45.444813.381
Nebraska-Omaha46.400716.304
IPFW36.3331013.435
UMKC36.333616.273
IUPUI19.100618.250

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

S. Dakota St. 69, N. Dakota St. 53

Oakland 67, W. Illinois 60

Nebraska Omaha 67, UMKC 59

IPFW 80, IUPUI 79, OT

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan102.833213.875
Bethel102.833195.792
Grace93.750176.739
Taylor93.750177.708
Saint Francis75.583159.625
Spring Arbor57.417159.625
Marian57.417139.591
Huntington39.2501212.500
Mt. Vern. Naz.210.1671014.417
Goshen012.000716.304

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Indiana Wesleyan 60, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 50

Spring Arbor 57, Marian 53

Taylor 85, Bethel 79

Saint Francis 93, Goshen 86

Grace 81, Huntington 75

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport123.800194.826
Madonna114.733167.696
Indiana Tech105.667176.739
Lourdes105.667157.682
Concordia96.6001112.478
Cornerstone87.533149.609
NW Ohio87.5331210.545
Aquinas87.5331013.435
Siena Heights69.400715.318
UM-Dearborn411.267617.261
Marygrove312.200320.130
Lawrence Tech114.067221.087

Friday

Concordia-Wisconsin 88, Concordia 79

Saturday

Concordia 90, Concordia Illinois 71

Indiana Tech 70, Aquinas 60

Davenport 64, Cornerstone 56

Northwestern Ohio 84, Lawrence Tech 50

Lourdes 62, UM-Dearborn 21

Marygrove 64, Madonna 57

Today

No games scheduled

No. 24 NOTRE DAME 73,

SOUTH FLORIDA 65

NOTRE DAME (16-4): Knight 8-10 1-2 17, Cooley 2-4 2-2 6, Atkins 4-9 2-2 13, Grant 6-12 3-3 18, Connaughton 5-8 0-0 12, Biedscheid 2-5 0-0 5, Sherman 0-1 2-2 2, Burgett 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-50 10-11 73.

SOUTH FLORIDA (10-9): Rudd 3-7 0-0 7, Fitzpatrick 3-8 0-0 7, White 0-2 0-0 0, Brock 4-7 2-3 11, Collins 5-8 1-1 12, LeDay 5-10 6-6 17, Poland 0-2 0-0 0, Hawkins 4-5 2-4 11, Omogbehin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-49 11-14 65.

Halftime–South Florida 35-28. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 9-19 (Atkins 3-5, Grant 3-6, Connaughton 2-5, Biedscheid 1-3), South Florida 6-21 (Collins 1-2, Hawkins 1-2, LeDay 1-3, Rudd 1-3, Brock 1-3, Fitzpatrick 1-5, White 0-1, Poland 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Notre Dame 34 (Cooley 14), South Florida 17 (Fitzpatrick, LeDay 4). Assists–Notre Dame 16 (Grant 8), South Florida 13 (Collins 8). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 17, South Florida 13. A–6,373.

BALL ST. 82, MIAMI (OHIO) 62

BALL ST. (8-10): Kamieniecki 1-1 0-2 2, Bond 8-13 0-0 16, Majok 7-10 7-8 21, Scaife 3-7 6-8 14, Berry 7-11 0-0 20, Posley 2-6 0-0 5, Koch 1-2 0-0 2, Fields 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-52 13-18 82.

MIAMI (OHIO) (7-11): Felder 5-13 3-3 14, Harris 3-7 0-0 7, Rollins 4-6 4-4 12, Roberts 0-4 2-2 2, Sullivan 2-4 0-0 6, McKnight 2-3 0-0 4, Sewell 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 4-10 0-0 10, McGhee 3-5 1-1 7, Legarza 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-52 10-10 62.

Halftime–Ball St. 34-29. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 9-18 (Berry 6-9, Scaife 2-5, Posley 1-3, Koch 0-1), Miami (Ohio) 6-21 (Sullivan 2-3, Johnson 2-5, Felder 1-3, Harris 1-5, McKnight 0-1, Rollins 0-1, Roberts 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ball St. 37 (Majok 8), Miami (Ohio) 17 (Felder, Harris 4). Assists–Ball St. 19 (Scaife 7), Miami (Ohio) 11 (Rollins 4). Total Fouls–Ball St. 15, Miami (Ohio) 18. A–1,573.

No. 9 BUTLER 83, TEMPLE 71

TEMPLE (13-6): Lee 5-9 2-3 12, O’Brien 1-5 0-0 3, Wyatt 7-15 4-5 22, DiLeo 0-1 0-0 0, Randall 5-10 0-0 13, Cummings 0-1 1-2 1, McDonnell 0-0 0-0 0, Pepper 1-7 0-0 3, DeCosey 1-3 4-4 6, Hollis-Jefferson 4-8 3-4 11, Dingle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-59 14-18 71.

BUTLER (17-3): Jones 3-5 3-5 9, Marshall 9-11 1-2 19, Smith 2-4 3-4 7, Barlow 0-2 0-0 0, Clarke 4-14 13-14 24, Smeathers 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Fromm 0-2 0-0 0, Aldridge 0-0 0-0 0, El. Kampen 0-0 0-0 0, Dunham 6-10 0-0 17, Em. Kampen 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 2-2 3-4 7, Stigall 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 23-29 83.

Halftime–Butler 37-34. 3-Point Goals–Temple 9-18 (Wyatt 4-6, Randall 3-5, O’Brien 1-3, Pepper 1-3, DeCosey 0-1), Butler 8-20 (Dunham 5-6, Clarke 3-10, Smith 0-1, Fromm 0-1, Barlow 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Temple 25 (Lee 7), Butler 35 (Marshall, Smith, Woods 5). Assists–Temple 14 (Wyatt 6), Butler 16 (Clarke 9). Total Fouls–Temple 19, Butler 18. A–10,000.

IPFW 80, IUPUI 79, OT

IUPUI (6-18): Patton 9-11 7-9 25, Gibbs 5-7 7-9 17, Rice 7-11 2-3 16, Esposito 3-7 2-2 10, Hubert 3-5 0-0 9, Shanklin 0-1 2-2 2, Gaines 0-1 0-0 0, Kitcoff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-43 20-25 79.

IPFW (10-13): Gaines 9-16 5-7 29, Jacobo 4-11 2-2 13, Kibiloski 3-6 2-2 10, Bland 3-5 0-1 6, Hines 3-5 0-2 6, Edwards 4-7 3-4 12, Reed 2-3 0-0 4, McCray 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-54 12-18 80.

Halftime–IUPUI 31-27. End Of Regulation–Tied 65. 3-Point Goals–IUPUI 5-16 (Hubert 3-5, Esposito 2-6, Shanklin 0-1, Gibbs 0-1, Rice 0-3), IPFW 12-19 (Gaines 6-9, Jacobo 3-6, Kibiloski 2-3, Edwards 1-1). Fouled Out–Hines, Jacobo. Rebounds–IUPUI 20 (Gibbs 7), IPFW 27 (Bland, Reed 6). Assists–IUPUI 12 (Rice 4), IPFW 19 (Bland 9). Total Fouls–IUPUI 18, IPFW 23. A–1,156.

SAINT FRANCIS 93, GOSHEN 86

Saint Francis 51 42 –93
Goshen 31 55 –86
Saint Francis: Kohne 21, Hogan 8, Sneary 6, Hussey 21, Bloom 8, Sovine 14, Small 12, Comer 3

Goshen: Martin 12, Glick 22, Luckey 8, Jamerson 18, Davis 8, Parral 13, Commissaris 5

INDIANA TECH 70, AQUINAS 60

Aquinas 27 33 –60
Indiana Tech 38 32 –70
Indiana Tech: Brooks 13, Landers 16, Hoskins 2, Cannon 25, Hickman 10, Sidney 4

Aquinas: Eddy 12, VanBeek 3, Semple 13, Pfanhler 7, Gordon 5, Walker 14, Hornak 6

GRACE 81, HUNTINGTON 75

Grace 44 37 –81
Huntington 32 43 –75
Grace: Smith 11, Miller 25, Columbus 17, Treadway 8, Grimm Jr. 10, Peters 8, Fillman 2

Huntington: Short 17, Merryman 24, Peterson 12, Boester 10, Featherson 10, Arrowsmith 2

TRINE 63, KALAMAZOO 51

Trine 29 34 –63
Kalamazoo 22 29 –51
Trine: Jackson 12, Malone 7, Bagley 2, Rogers 13, Holmquist 3, Tatu 11, Hall 5, Good 4, Watkins 6

Kalamazoo: Goetz 4, Ghafari 15, Carey 2, Fishman 6, Peters 20, Schoenfeldt 4

HANOVER 79, MANCHESTER 57

Hanover 33 46 –79
Manchester 28 29 –57
Hanover: Bass 16, Hendricks 12, Nowicki 26, Marks 7, James 6, Van Kleunen 2, Robinson 10

Manchester: Silas 16, Dolezal 8, Flores 7, Schrock 10, Jackson 2, House 4, Newlin 4, Thompson 6

Scores

MIDWEST

Akron 68, Buffalo 64

Ball St. 82, Miami (Ohio) 62

Butler 83, Temple 71

Chicago St. 62, Utah Valley 54

Dayton 72, Duquesne 56

Detroit 75, Loyola of Chicago 63

E. Illinois 78, SE Missouri 72, OT

E. Michigan 42, N. Illinois 25

IPFW 80, IUPUI 79, OT

Ill.-Chicago 55, Wright St. 49

Indiana St. 59, N. Iowa 58

Iowa St. 73, Kansas St. 67

Kansas 67, Oklahoma 54

Marquette 81, Providence 71

Missouri 81, Vanderbilt 59

Nebraska 64, Northwestern 49

Nebraska-Omaha 67, UMKC 59

Oakland 67, W. Illinois 60

Ohio 69, Kent St. 68

S. Dakota St. 69, N. Dakota St. 53

Toledo 75, Bowling Green 62

W. Michigan 76, Cent. Michigan 59

Wisconsin 45, Minnesota 44

Youngstown St. 73, Cleveland St. 59

EAST

Army 77, American U. 64

Boston U. 81, UMBC 75

Bucknell 65, Holy Cross 58

CCSU 72, St. Francis (NY) 70

Colgate 70, Navy 56

Cornell 66, Columbia 63

Drexel 68, Georgia St. 57

Fordham 66, Rhode Island 63

George Washington 82, Charlotte 54

Georgetown 53, Louisville 51

Harvard 82, Dartmouth 77, OT

LIU Brooklyn 79, Bryant 78

NJIT 64, Texas-Pan American 51

New Hampshire 63, Binghamton 45

Ohio St. 65, Penn St. 51

Pittsburgh 93, DePaul 55

Quinnipiac 58, Fairleigh Dickinson 56

Robert Morris 76, Mount St. Mary’s 68

Sacred Heart 82, Monmouth (NJ) 68

Saint Joseph’s 59, Xavier 49

Saint Louis 67, St. Bonaventure 57

Stony Brook 79, Maine 69

UNC Wilmington 57, Hofstra 51

Vermont 50, Albany (NY) 43

Villanova 75, Syracuse 71, OT

Wagner 81, St. Francis (Pa.) 56

Yale 76, Brown 64, OT

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 61, Southern U. 57

Ark.-Pine Bluff 79, Grambling St. 67

Belmont 85, E. Kentucky 74

Coastal Carolina 73, Campbell 59

Coll. of Charleston 79, Wofford 50

Davidson 79, Appalachian St. 56

Delaware St. 68, Bethune-Cookman 52

Duke 84, Maryland 64

ETSU 89, North Florida 75

Elon 70, The Citadel 66

Florida 82, Mississippi St. 47

Florida A&M 55, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

Gardner-Webb 63, VMI 49

Georgia Southern 72, W. Carolina 66

Georgia Tech 82, Wake Forest 62

Jacksonville St. 65, Murray St. 64

James Madison 56, Old Dominion 46

Kentucky 75, LSU 70

Memphis 73, Marshall 72

Mercer 71, Lipscomb 65

Middle Tennessee 72, W. Kentucky 53

Morehead St. 78, Tennessee St. 69

Morgan St. 55, NC A&T 52

N. Kentucky 64, Kennesaw St. 53

NC Central 84, Coppin St. 75

NC State 91, North Carolina 83

New Orleans 94, Champion Baptist 54

Nicholls St. 70, Sam Houston St. 67, OT

Norfolk St. 74, Hampton 67

Northwestern St. 61, Stephen F. Austin 57

Notre Dame 73, South Florida 65

Presbyterian 82, Longwood 71

Radford 58, Winthrop 57

SC-Upstate 79, Jacksonville 64

SE Louisiana 67, Texas A&M-CC 53

Savannah St. 64, SC State 49

South Carolina 75, Arkansas 54

Tennessee 54, Alabama 53

Troy 71, Louisiana-Monroe 64, OT

Tulane 73, Rice 66

UCF 74, SMU 65

UNC Asheville 69, High Point 58

UTEP 68, East Carolina 67

Virginia 65, Boston College 51

William & Mary 63, Towson 56

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 82, TCU 56

Cent. Arkansas 88, Lamar 59

Georgia 59, Texas A&M 52

Houston 66, UAB 61

Houston Baptist 94, Ecclesia 40

Oklahoma St. 80, West Virginia 66

Prairie View 74, Alabama St. 72

Southern Miss. 62, Tulsa 59

FAR WEST

Arizona 74, Southern Cal 50

Arizona St. 78, UCLA 60

Gonzaga 66, San Francisco 52

Hawaii 78, UC Santa Barbara 73

Long Beach St. 81, UC Irvine 59

Nevada 75, Boise St. 59

North Dakota 81, N. Arizona 79

Oregon 81, Washington 76

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 84, Pepperdine 72

San Diego St. 55, New Mexico 34

Santa Clara 64, San Diego 50

Washington St. 71, Oregon St. 68

Women

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.601.000162.889
Michigan51.833163.842
Purdue51.833163.842
Michigan St.42.667163.842
Iowa42.667155.750
Nebraska43.571146.700
Illinois33.500108.556
Minnesota24.333137.650
Ohio St.15.167118.579
Indiana15.167109.526
Northwestern15.167910.474
Wisconsin16.143911.450

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

No games scheduled

Today

Penn State at Ohio State, 1 p.m.

Iowa at Michigan, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan St., 4 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame701.000181.947
Connecticut51.833181.947
Villanova51.833163.842
Syracuse42.667163.842
Louisville42.667164.800
DePaul42.667155.750
St. John’s32.60098.529
South Florida33.500145.737
Georgetown34.429128.600
Rutgers23.400117.611
Marquette24.333109.526
Seton Hall24.333712.368
Providence15.167613.316
Pittsburgh06.000910.474
Cincinnati06.000811.421

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Notre Dame 89, Providence 44

Georgetown 69, Pittsburgh 57

South Florida 58, Marquette 48

Villanova 64, Villanova 59

Connecticut 67, Cincinnati 31

Today

St. John’s at Louisville, 1:30 p.m.

Rutgers at Seton Hall, 2 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Miami (Ohio)41.800126.667
Buffalo42.667613.316
Bo. Green32.600126.667
Akron33.500127.632
Kent St.05.000216.111
Ohio06.000513.278

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
C. Michigan601.000127.632
Toledo51.833172.895
Ball St.51.833811.421
E. Michigan23.400414.222
W. Michigan24.333613.316
N. Illinois06.000514.263

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Ball St. 77, Ohio 46

Buffalo 63, W. Michigan 44

Cent. Michigan 92, Akron 69

Toledo 44, N. Illinois 42

Today

Bowling Green at E. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Miami (OH) at Kent St., 2 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.71.875156.714
South Dakota62.7501110.524
IUPUI53.625119.550
Neb.-Omaha44.500146.700
W. Illinois35.3751010.500
IPFW35.375713.350
N. Dakota St.35.375713.350
UMKC35.375714.333
Oakland26.250812.400

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

IPFW 57, Oakland 55

South Dakota 76, IUPUI 56

South Dakota St. 74, Nebraska Omaha 64

UMKC 51, W. Illinois 50

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan111.917231.958
Saint Francis111.917222.917
Bethel93.750195.792
Taylor66.500177.708
Grace66.500159.625
Huntington66.500149.609
Marian48.333149.609
Mt. Vern. Naz.48.333716.304
Spring Arbor39.250915.375
Goshen012.000222.083

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Spring Arbor 49, Marian 47

Indiana Wesleyan 53, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 33

Taylor 68, Bethel 65

Saint Francis 89, Goshen 37

Huntington 62, Grace 43

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport141.933221.957
Concordia141.933194.826
Siena Heights114.733167.696
Madonna105.667148.636
Indiana Tech96.6001112.478
Cornerstone87.533149.609
NW Ohio69.400914.391
Aquinas510.333912.429
UM-Dearborn510.333615.286
Law. Tech411.267613.316
Lourdes411.267716.304
Marygrove015.000220.091

Friday

Concordia 74, Concordia-Wisconsin 52

Siena Heights 70, Rochester 44

Saturday

Indiana Tech 81, Aquinas 74

Davenport 77, Cornerstone 42

Northwestern Ohio 77, Lawrence Tech 63

Lourdes 49, UM-Dearborn 42

Madonna 83, Marygrove 63

Concordia 73, Concordia Nebraska 69

Today

No games scheduled

No. 2 NOTRE DAME 89,

PROVIDENCE 44

PROVIDENCE (6-13): Baldwin 2-7 0-0 4, Iiskola 2-5 0-0 4, Edwards 1-5 2-2 4, Roberts 1-8 0-0 2, Rule 4-12 3-5 12, Pearson 3-10 0-0 7, Sells 1-3 0-0 3, Harris 4-8 0-0 8. Totals 18-58 5-7 44.

NOTRE DAME (18-1): Achonwa 6-11 2-3 14, Braker 2-3 0-0 4, Diggins 9-10 2-3 21, McBride 0-5 0-0 0, Loyd 3-7 4-4 10, Holloway 3-7 0-0 6, Turner 3-6 0-0 9, Cable 4-5 0-0 9, Mabrey 4-11 0-0 8, Huffman 2-4 2-2 6, Wright 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 36-70 12-14 89.

Halftime–Notre Dame 46-15. 3-Point Goals–Providence 3-10 (Pearson 1-1, Sells 1-2, Rule 1-6, Roberts 0-1), Notre Dame 5-15 (Turner 3-6, Diggins 1-1, Cable 1-1, Huffman 0-1, Loyd 0-1, McBride 0-1, Mabrey 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Providence 26 (Edwards 7), Notre Dame 51 (Achonwa 12). Assists–Providence 12 (Iiskola, Pearson 4), Notre Dame 25 (Holloway, McBride 5). Total Fouls–Providence 15, Notre Dame 8. A–9,149.

Ball St. 77, Ohio 46

OHIO (5-13): Fisher 3-6 3-4 9, Bailes 2-11 0-0 5, Black 6-15 0-2 14, Lyles 1-10 1-3 3, Fowler 0-8 8-10 8, Baldwin 3-7 1-3 7, Jordan 0-2 0-0 0, Mastro 0-0 0-0 0, Buls 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-60 13-22 46.

BALL ST. (8-11): Fontaine 2-8 0-1 4, Murphy 2-4 3-5 7, Justice 4-5 0-0 11, Woody 6-6 10-12 23, Carter 6-14 0-1 15, Jackson 5-8 3-3 13, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Miller 1-3 2-4 4. Totals 26-50 18-26 77.

Halftime–Ball St. 42-27. 3-Point Goals–Ohio 3-22 (Fisher 0-1, Bailes 1-5, Black 2-8, Lyles 0-4, Fowler 0-1, Baldwin 0-3), Ball St. 7-14 (Justice 3-4, Woody 1-1, Carter 3-8, Smith 0-1). Fouled Out–Fisher. Rebounds–Ohio 41 (Baldwin 13), Ball St. 39 (Jackson 7). Assists–Ohio 9 (Fowler 4), Ball St. 15 (Woody 6). Total Fouls–Ohio 22, Ball St. 20. Technicals–None. A–715.

IPFW 57, Oakland 55

OAKLAND (8-12): Popkey 6-14 1-1 15, Nash 4-12 0-2 9, Apsey 3-6 0-0 6, E. Hamlet 2-4 1-2 5, Lipscomb 0-3 0-0 0, Minifee 5-9 0-1 10, Russell 2-3 6-8 10, A. Hamlet 0-3 0-0 0, Vestin 0-0 0-0 0, Carlton 0-1 0-2 0, Herrington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-55 8-16 55.

IPFW (7-13): Hyde 6-12 3-3 17, S. Mauk 5-9 1-1 13, Murphy 4-10 2-4 11, Seibert 3-11 0-0 8, R. Mauk 1-5 0-0 3, Ogle 1-2 0-0 3, Hagerman 1-4 0-0 2, Wilmoth 0-1 0-0 0, Bruner 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 6-8 57.

Halftime–IPFW 22-18. 3-Point Goals–Oakland 3-9 (Popkey 2-3, Nash 1-2, Apsey 0-1, Lipscomb 0-1, A. Hamlet 0-2), IPFW 9-26 (Hyde 2-5, S. Mauk 2-6, Murphy 1-3, Seibert 2-6, R. Mauk 1-3, Ogle 1-2, Hagerman 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Oakland 37 (Minifee 7), IPFW 28 (Hyde 5). Assists–Oakland 15 (Lipscomb 4), IPFW 12 (Hyde 4). Total Fouls–Oakland 13, IPFW 15. Technicals–Apsey. A–335.

SAINT FRANCIS 89, GOSHEN 37

Goshen 22 15 –37
Saint Francis 51 38 –89
Saint Francis: Ridley 8, Shurn 12, Slusher 12, Drake 21, Wilson 4, Hester 9, Rinehart 10, Ber 9, Gibbons 2, Harrison 2

Goshen: Thomas 12, Texxa 8, Hawk 10, Bischoff 1, Strock 3, Carver 3

INDIANA TECH 81, AQUINAS 74

Aquinas 27 47 –74
Indiana Tech 44 37 –81
Indiana Tech: Carradine 9, Bass 6, Richmond 14, Kruse 20, Villalpando 14, Reese 6, Camp 2, Filippovica 8, Schlatter 2

Aquinas: Heberlein 24, Bardwell 16, Sturgell 6, Starck 2, Matley 8, Streeter 4, Marx 5, Brower 3, Conway 6

HUNTINGTON 62, GRACE 43

Huntington 29 33 –62
Grace 27 16 –43
Huntington: Foley 6, Meese 2, Miller-Jennings 9, Recker 14, Speed 24, Bonnema 2, Echemann 1, Greene 4

Grace: Aguilar 6, Bidwell 2, Jackson 9, Kauffman 8, Starks 2, Fickel 7, Petro 2, Schaefer 7

HANOVER 68, MANCHESTER 65

Hanover 29 39 –68
Manchester 26 39 –65
Hanover: Morse 6, Gahimer 8, Hopkins 11, Prater 23, Watson 7, Malloy 10, Weddle 1, Bischoff 2

Manchester: Lang 5, Meiklejohn 7, Field 12, Hamilton 6, Childress 11, Moss 3, Hammond 9, Arterburn 5, Ailor 4, Smith 3

Scores

MIDWEST

Ball St. 77, Ohio 46

Cent. Michigan 92, Akron 69

Chicago St. 73, Houston Baptist 62

Detroit 74, Ill.-Chicago 68

E. Illinois 82, SE Missouri 62

Green Bay 78, Valparaiso 55

IPFW 57, Oakland 55

North Dakota 70, N. Arizona 50

Notre Dame 89, Providence 44

S. Dakota St. 74, Nebraska-Omaha 64

SIU-Edwardsville 67, UT-Martin 66, OT

South Dakota 76, IUPUI 56

Toledo 44, N. Illinois 42

UConn 67, Cincinnati 31

UMKC 51, W. Illinois 50

Youngstown St. 75, Loyola of Chicago 38

EAST

Albany (NY) 59, Vermont 32

American U. 45, Army 42

Boston U. 63, UMBC 49

Bryant 64, LIU Brooklyn 49

Bucknell 62, Holy Cross 59

Buffalo 63, W. Michigan 44

CCSU 55, St. Francis (NY) 29

Cornell 71, Columbia 64, 2OT

Dartmouth 58, Harvard 45

Georgetown 69, Pittsburgh 57

Iowa St. 53, West Virginia 49

Lafayette 68, Lehigh 52

Maine 67, Stony Brook 51

NJIT 49, Utah Valley 46

Navy 59, Colgate 43

New Hampshire 60, Binghamton 52

Quinnipiac 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 39

Robert Morris 61, Mount St. Mary’s 59

Sacred Heart 56, Monmouth (NJ) 42

Saint Joseph’s 61, St. Bonaventure 44

St. Francis (Pa.) 80, Wagner 43

Villanova 64, Syracuse 59

SOUTH

Chattanooga 59, Appalachian St. 55

Coastal Carolina 73, UNC Asheville 62

Coll. of Charleston 70, W. Carolina 47

Coppin St. 53, NC Central 38

Davidson 77, Elon 62

Delaware St. 62, Bethune-Cookman 57, OT

E. Kentucky 55, Belmont 51

Florida A&M 67, Md.-Eastern Shore 54

Florida Gulf Coast 74, Stetson 55

Furman 70, Wofford 61

Gardner-Webb 59, Charleston Southern 55

Georgia Southern 63, UNC-Greensboro 56

Grambling St. 67, Ark.-Pine Bluff 62

Hampton 76, Norfolk St. 41

Jackson St. 73, MVSU 68, OT

Liberty 91, Longwood 58

Louisiana-Monroe 79, Troy 74

Mercer 74, Lipscomb 70

Murray St. 68, Jacksonville St. 58

N. Kentucky 65, Kennesaw St. 49

NC A&T 90, Morgan St. 73

North Florida 62, ETSU 56

Radford 64, High Point 55

SC State 75, Savannah St. 54

SC-Upstate 72, Jacksonville 53

SE Louisiana 66, Texas A&M-CC 54

Sam Houston St. 70, Nicholls St. 63

South Florida 58, Marquette 48

Southern U. 64, Alcorn St. 53

Stephen F. Austin 57, Northwestern St. 50, OT

Tennessee St. 68, Morehead St. 56

Tennessee Tech 73, Austin Peay 51

Texas-Pan American 71, New Orleans 56

Utah St. 76, Louisiana Tech 75, OT

Winthrop 76, Campbell 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 74, FAU 56

Baylor 82, Oklahoma 65

Cent. Arkansas 67, Lamar 62, OT

Idaho 64, UTSA 45

McNeese St. 72, Oral Roberts 71

Prairie View 63, Alabama St. 53

San Jose St. 78, Texas-Arlington 70

Seattle 70, Texas St. 58

Texas 59, Kansas St. 40

Texas Southern 54, Alabama A&M 50

UALR 52, North Texas 48

FAR WEST

Boise St. 67, Nevada 58

CS Northridge 80, Cal Poly 70, 2OT

Denver 67, New Mexico St. 58

E. Washington 79, S. Utah 70

Idaho St. 63, Montana St. 55

Montana 61, Weber St. 53

N. Colorado 79, Sacramento St. 63

Pacific 67, Cal St.-Fullerton 55

Portland 71, Santa Clara 68

San Diego 79, Pepperdine 61

San Diego St. 63, New Mexico 39

San Francisco 65, BYU 56

UC Davis 61, UC Riverside 49

Wyoming 86, Air Force 48

Advertisement