You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Penn gives Snider rude farewell
    In a rivalry that includes the postseason, and for the last four years the regular season, Penn took a 9-8 series lead on Snider with a 37-17 win Saturday at Spuller Stadium.
  • Carroll has firm grip on NHC golf trophy
    Carroll girls golf coach Bryan Koehlinger accidentally forgot to bring the NHC championship trophy to Whispering Creek Golf Club on Saturday.
  • DeKalb senior runs off with title
    DeKalb senior Mark Beckman won the boy’s 5-kilometer race at the Bruin Invitational at Northrop in a time of 15 minutes, 45.4 seconds. Concordia’s David Ehlers was second in 16:31.6 and Northrop’s Dustin Starnes finished third in 16:
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Northrop 4-1 13-3
Concordia 3-2 11-3
Wayne 3-2 9-5
Bishop Luers 3-2 7-4
North Side 3-2 8-5
Snider 2-3 6-6
South Side 1-4 2-11
Bishop Dwenger 1-4 1-9
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 4-0 13-3
Columbia City 3-1 14-2
New Haven 3-1 7-4
DeKalb 3-1 9-6
Carroll 2-2 7-8
Norwell 1-3 9-3
Bellmont 0-4 3-8
East Noble 0-4 2-12
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 4-0 10-4
Leo 4-0 7-6
Adams Central 3-1 6-5
Heritage 3-1 6-9
Garrett 2-3 5-7
Woodlan 1-3 8-8
South Adams 0-4 2-10
Southern Wells 0-5 4-9
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 6-0 13-1
West Noble 6-0 12-1
Fairfield 4-1 8-7
Eastside 4-2 5-8
Fremont 3-2 8-5
Prairie Heights 2-3 7-8
Angola 1-3 5-8
Hamilton 1-4 5-8
Churubusco 1-4 1-14
Lakeland 1-5 4-10
Central Noble 0-5 3-10
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 11-2
Canterbury 8-4
Warsaw 8-6
Huntington North 7-8
Lakewood Park 6-5
Lakeland Christian 5-9
Wawasee 3-9
Blackhawk Christian 3-11
Whitko 2-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 11 401 36.5
Jenkins, Fremont 9 265 29.4
VanHorn, Canterbury 12 335 27.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop 16 358 22.4
VanMeter, Norwell 7 156 22.3
Beachem, New Haven 8 175 21.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 264 20.3
Bre. Scott, Northrop 16 317 19.8
Waters, Leo 12 215 17.9
Combs, Adams Central 11 190 17.3
White, Carroll 12 207 17.2
Benedict, Columbia City 14 236 16.9
Crosby, Lakewood Park 10 167 16.7
McCall, Concordia 14 234 16.7
Gleason, South Side 13 217 16.7
Hinen, Columbia City 14 232 16.6
Mann, Lakewood Park 8 130 16.3
Rote, Hamilton 12 193 16.1
Reed, Huntington N. 13 205 15.8
Hardin, Leo 13 202 15.5
Busche, Leo 12 185 15.4
McCoy, Garrett 12 182 15.1
Luginbill, Adams Central 11 165 15.0
Gamble, Homestead 13 189 14.5
Denney, Norwell 7 99 14.1
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 15 174 11.6
Jenkins, Fremont 9 89 9.9
Martin, Garrett 12 111 9.2
Blackmon Jr., Luers 11 94 8.5
Rote, Hamilton 12 106 8.4
Busche, Leo 12 99 8.3
Mann, Lakewood Park 8 64 8.0
Denney, Norwell 7 55 7.9
Gleason, South Side 13 102 7.8
Combs, Adams Central 11 84 7.6
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 99 7.6
D. Williams, Snider 11 78 7.1
Paul, Columbia City 14 95 6.8
Starks, Concordia 14 94 6.7
Hogue, New Haven 8 52 6.5
McElvene, New Haven 6 39 6.5
Davidson, Lakewood Park 10 65 6.5
Baumer, Adams Central 11 69 6.3
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
L. Williams, Snider 11 71 6.5
Claypool, Northrop 16 89 5.6
Hinen, Columbia City 14 76 5.4
Gamble, Homestead 15 80 5.3
Prible, Bluffton 12 62 5.2
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 62 4.8
Rogers, Concordia 14 69 4.9
Knapke, Heritage 14 65 4.6
Jenkins, Fremont 9 41 4.6
Gerke, Lakewood Park 10 46 4.6
Gross, Concordia 14 63 4.5
Stevenson, New Haven 8 36 4.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 10 45 4.5
Moyle, Canterbury 8 35 4.4
McGettigan, Woodlan 15 65 4.3
VanMeter, Norwell 7 29 4.1
Jones, South Side 12 47 3.9
Denney, Norwell 7 26 3.7
McCall, Concordia 14 51 3.6
Combs, Adams Central 11 38 3.5
Bry. Scott, Northrop 16 56 3.5
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Kelley, Hamilton 12 48 4.0
Jenkins, Fremont 9 35 3.9
Crosby, Lakewood Park 10 35 3.5
Knapke, Heritage 14 46 3.3
Stevenson, New Haven 8 26 3.3
Bry. Scott, Northrop 16 51 3.2
Moyle, Canterbury 8 25 3.1
Lambert, Bluffton 12 34 2.8
Luginbill, Adams Central 11 31 2.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 34 2.6
Fields, Leo 13 34 2.6
Corcimiglia, Fremont 8 20 2.5
Gamble, Homestead 15 37 2.5
Hinen, Columbia City 14 33 2.4
Jones, South Side 12 28 2.3
Marshall, Garrett 12 28 2.3
Bre. Scott, Northrop 16 36 2.3
White, Carroll 12 26 2.2
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Luers at North Side, 8 p.m.

Concordia at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at South Side, 8 p.m.

Snider at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Bellmont at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Muncie Central at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

NorthWood at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Concord, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Wabash, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bowman at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Concordia, 2:45 p.m.

Marion at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Blackhawk Christian, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Clinton Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Elkhart Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Concordia at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Wayne at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Edon (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Maconaquah at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

NorthWood at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Garrett at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 5-0 16-2
Snider 4-1 14-3
Concordia 3-2 11-6
Wayne 3-2 6-10
Bishop Luers 2-3 7-10
Northrop 2-3 6-11
Bishop Dwenger 1-4 6-10
North Side 0-5 3-13
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 6-0 16-3
Homestead 5-1 16-2
East Noble 4-2 11-6
DeKalb 3-3 9-8
Carroll 3-3 7-10
Columbia City 2-4 6-14
Bellmont 1-5 4-14
New Haven 0-6 2-15
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo 5-1 16-3
Garrett 5-1 13-5
Woodlan 5-1 10-6
Southern Wells 4-2 11-5
Heritage 3-3 12-6
South Adams 1-5 6-10
Adams Central 1-5 6-12
Bluffton 0-6 4-12
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 8-0 15-2
West Noble 7-1 13-6
Westview 7-1 10-6
Fairfield 6-2 10-7
Fremont 4-3 9-8
Prairie Heights 5-4 9-9
Lakeland 3-6 4-13
Churubusco 2-6 3-14
Hamilton 1-7 5-11
Central Noble 1-7 2-16
Eastside 0-7 1-15
REGION

Team Overall
Warsaw 18-0
Canterbury 16-2
Lakewood Park 11-4
Wawasee 8-9
Whitko 6-12
Blackhawk Christian 5-12
Tippecanoe Valley 5-12
Lakeland Christian 4-13
Huntington North 4-14
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 11 285 25.9
Sy. Buck, Homestead 16 338 21.1
Farley, Canterbury 12 252 21.0
Maggard, Canterbury 17 348 20.5
Fincher, Canterbury 17 336 19.8
T. Seiss, Leo 18 338 18.8
Dawson, Garrett 18 330 18.3
R. Rinehart, Angola 16 284 17.8
Martin, DeKalb 16 279 17.4
Smith, Concordia 17 268 16.8
Swary, Northrop 11 179 16.3
Simmons, South Side 15 235 15.7
Richardson, West Noble 17 259 15.2
Peterson, West Noble 17 257 15.1
Christman, Dwenger 15 218 14.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 17 245 14.4
Gary, Leo 18 256 14.2
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 139 13.9
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Gary, Leo 18 228 12.7
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 113 11.3
Martin, DeKalb 17 175 11.0
Dawson, Garrett 18 183 10.2
Fincher, Canterbury 17 165 9.7
White, Fremont 17 157 9.2
Grose, Warsaw 17 154 9.1
Richardson, West Noble 17 153 9.0
A. Reimbold, Luers 13 110 8.5
Swary, Northrop 11 91 8.3
Fiechter, Adams Central 14 115 8.2
Gibson, Dwenger 15 120 8.0
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 16 117 7.3
A. Butler, Luers 15 78 5.2
Beckman, Heritage 11 53 4.8
R. Rinehart, Angola 16 76 4.8
Jenkins, Dwenger 15 71 4.7
Wilson, Norwell 14 62 4.4
Noel, South Side 13 53 4.1
Hostetler, Woodlan 12 48 4.0
Peterson, West Noble 17 68 4.0
Poynter, Carroll 17 65 3.8
Wisel, Garrett 18 69 3.8
Beer, Leo 18 67 3.7
Sherburne, Fremont 17 58 3.4
Rhonehouse, Fremont 17 57 3.4
Johnson, South Side 15 48 3.2
Adams, Leo 18 56 3.1
E. Butler, Luers 15 43 2.9
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Peterson, West Noble 17 80 4.7
R. Rinehart, Angola 16 74 4.6
Fisher, Homestead 16 63 3.9
Wilson, Norwell 14 51 3.6
Gary, Leo 18 55 3.1
T. Seiss, Leo 18 55 3.1
Moonen, Blackhawk 15 47 3.1
Bradtmuller, Heritage 14 42 3.0
Knapke, Heritage 14 41 2.9
Fincher, Canterbury 17 49 2.9
Young, Concordia 17 47 2.8
A. Butler, Luers 15 42 2.8
E. Rinehart, Angola 16 43 2.7
Gaines, Canterbury 17 44 2.6
Johnson, South Side 15 39 2.6
Clopton, South Side 15 37 2.5
Rhonehouse, Fremont 17 43 2.5
Smith, Concordia 17 43 2.5
Baker, Warsaw 17 40 2.4
McGraw, Heritage 12 29 2.4
Carter, Southern Wells 15 36 2.4
Peterson, Carroll 17 39 2.3
Hostetler, Woodlan 12 27 2.3
Martin, DeKalb 16 36 2.3
Holladay, Warsaw 17 39 2.3
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Luers at North Side, 6:15 p.m.

Concordia at Wayne, 6:15 p.m.

Northrop at South Side, 6:15 p.m.

Snider at Bishop Dwenger, 6:15 p.m.

Angola at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Canterbury at Hamilton Southeastern, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Muncie Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

South Side at Bedford North Lawrence, 1:30 p.m.

Carroll at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Fremont, 2:30 p.m.

Westview at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Concord at Wawasee, 2:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Elkhart Christian, 6 p.m.

Manchester at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Wabash at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at NorthWood, 6:15 p.m.

Monday

Blackhawk Christian at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Peru at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Snider at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Randolph Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Edon (Ohio), 6 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Bremen, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Carroll at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Angola at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

DeKalb at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at East Noble, 6:15 p.m.

Winchester at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.

Canterbury at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

SB Riley at Warsaw, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at SB Clay, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement