You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Carroll pitcher hurls 2-hit shutout for win
    Taylor Goshen and his coach, Dave Ginder, see better things coming from the Carroll senior as the baseball season progresses.
  • Spartans win in bottom of 7th
    Sarah Galovich’s double in the bottom of the seventh drove in Allie Gallmeyer with Homestead’s game-winner in a 3-2 win in softball over visiting Bishop Luers on Wednesday.
  • Canterbury wins baseball slugfest
    Aaron Scott went 3 for 3 with two doubles and a triple as the Canterbury baseball team held on to defeat Churubusco 10-8 Saturday.The Cavaliers (2-1) four runs in the second, five in the fifth and one in the sixth.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Northrop4-113-3
Concordia3-211-3
Wayne3-29-5
Bishop Luers3-27-4
North Side3-28-5
Snider2-36-6
South Side1-42-11
Bishop Dwenger1-41-9
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Homestead4-013-3
Columbia City3-114-2
New Haven3-17-4
DeKalb3-19-6
Carroll2-27-8
Norwell1-39-3
Bellmont0-43-8
East Noble0-42-12
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Bluffton4-010-4
Leo4-07-6
Adams Central3-16-5
Heritage3-16-9
Garrett2-35-7
Woodlan1-38-8
South Adams0-42-10
Southern Wells0-54-9
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Westview6-013-1
West Noble6-012-1
Fairfield4-18-7
Eastside4-25-8
Fremont3-28-5
Prairie Heights2-37-8
Angola1-35-8
Hamilton1-45-8
Churubusco1-41-14
Lakeland1-54-10
Central Noble0-53-10
REGION

TeamOverall
Tippecanoe Valley11-2
Canterbury8-4
Warsaw8-6
Huntington North7-8
Lakewood Park6-5
Lakeland Christian5-9
Wawasee3-9
Blackhawk Christian 3-11
Whitko2-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers1140136.5
Jenkins, Fremont926529.4
VanHorn, Canterbury1233527.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop1635822.4
VanMeter, Norwell715622.3
Beachem, New Haven817521.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne1326420.3
Bre. Scott, Northrop1631719.8
Waters, Leo1221517.9
Combs, Adams Central1119017.3
White, Carroll1220717.2
Benedict, Columbia City1423616.9
Crosby, Lakewood Park1016716.7
McCall, Concordia1423416.7
Gleason, South Side1321716.7
Hinen, Columbia City1423216.6
Mann, Lakewood Park813016.3
Rote, Hamilton1219316.1
Reed, Huntington N. 1320515.8
Hardin, Leo1320215.5
Busche, Leo1218515.4
McCoy, Garrett1218215.1
Luginbill, Adams Central1116515.0
Gamble, Homestead1318914.5
Denney, Norwell79914.1
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead1517411.6
Jenkins, Fremont9899.9
Martin, Garrett121119.2
Blackmon Jr., Luers11948.5
Rote, Hamilton121068.4
Busche, Leo12998.3
Mann, Lakewood Park8648.0
Denney, Norwell7557.9
Gleason, South Side131027.8
Combs, Adams Central11847.6
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne13997.6
D. Williams, Snider11787.1
Paul, Columbia City14956.8
Starks, Concordia14946.7
Hogue, New Haven8526.5
McElvene, New Haven6396.5
Davidson, Lakewood Park10656.5
Baumer, Adams Central11696.3
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
L. Williams, Snider11716.5
Claypool, Northrop16895.6
Hinen, Columbia City14765.4
Gamble, Homestead15805.3
Prible, Bluffton12625.2
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne13624.8
Rogers, Concordia14694.9
Knapke, Heritage14654.6
Jenkins, Fremont9414.6
Gerke, Lakewood Park10464.6
Gross, Concordia14634.5
Stevenson, New Haven8364.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park10454.5
Moyle, Canterbury8354.4
McGettigan, Woodlan15654.3
VanMeter, Norwell7294.1
Jones, South Side12473.9
Denney, Norwell7263.7
McCall, Concordia14513.6
Combs, Adams Central11383.5
Bry. Scott, Northrop16563.5
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Kelley, Hamilton12484.0
Jenkins, Fremont9353.9
Crosby, Lakewood Park10353.5
Knapke, Heritage14463.3
Stevenson, New Haven8263.3
Bry. Scott, Northrop16513.2
Moyle, Canterbury8253.1
Lambert, Bluffton12342.8
Luginbill, Adams Central11312.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne13342.6
Fields, Leo13342.6
Corcimiglia, Fremont8202.5
Gamble, Homestead15372.5
Hinen, Columbia City14332.4
Jones, South Side12282.3
Marshall, Garrett12282.3
Bre. Scott, Northrop16362.3
White, Carroll12262.2
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Luers at North Side, 8 p.m.

Concordia at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at South Side, 8 p.m.

Snider at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Bellmont at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Muncie Central at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

NorthWood at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Concord, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Wabash, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bowman at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Concordia, 2:45 p.m.

Marion at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Blackhawk Christian, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Clinton Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Elkhart Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Concordia at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Wayne at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Edon (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Maconaquah at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

NorthWood at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Garrett at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
South Side5-016-2
Snider4-114-3
Concordia3-211-6
Wayne3-26-10
Bishop Luers2-37-10
Northrop2-36-11
Bishop Dwenger1-46-10
North Side0-53-13
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Norwell6-016-3
Homestead5-116-2
East Noble4-211-6
DeKalb3-39-8
Carroll3-37-10
Columbia City2-46-14
Bellmont1-54-14
New Haven0-62-15
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Leo5-116-3
Garrett5-113-5
Woodlan5-110-6
Southern Wells4-211-5
Heritage3-312-6
South Adams1-56-10
Adams Central1-56-12
Bluffton0-64-12
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Angola8-015-2
West Noble7-113-6
Westview7-110-6
Fairfield6-210-7
Fremont4-39-8
Prairie Heights5-49-9
Lakeland3-64-13
Churubusco2-63-14
Hamilton1-75-11
Central Noble1-72-16
Eastside0-71-15
REGION

TeamOverall
Warsaw18-0
Canterbury16-2
Lakewood Park11-4
Wawasee8-9
Whitko6-12
Blackhawk Christian5-12
Tippecanoe Valley5-12
Lakeland Christian 4-13
Huntington North4-14
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee1128525.9
Sy. Buck, Homestead1633821.1
Farley, Canterbury1225221.0
Maggard, Canterbury1734820.5
Fincher, Canterbury1733619.8
T. Seiss, Leo1833818.8
Dawson, Garrett1833018.3
R. Rinehart, Angola1628417.8
Martin, DeKalb1627917.4
Smith, Concordia1726816.8
Swary, Northrop1117916.3
Simmons, South Side1523515.7
Richardson, West Noble1725915.2
Peterson, West Noble1725715.1
Christman, Dwenger1521814.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw1724514.4
Gary, Leo1825614.2
Chalfant, Blackhawk1013913.9
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Gary, Leo1822812.7
Chalfant, Blackhawk1011311.3
Martin, DeKalb1717511.0
Dawson, Garrett1818310.2
Fincher, Canterbury171659.7
White, Fremont171579.2
Grose, Warsaw171549.1
Richardson, West Noble171539.0
A. Reimbold, Luers131108.5
Swary, Northrop11918.3
Fiechter, Adams Central141158.2
Gibson, Dwenger151208.0
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Fisher, Homestead161177.3
A. Butler, Luers15785.2
Beckman, Heritage11534.8
R. Rinehart, Angola16764.8
Jenkins, Dwenger15714.7
Wilson, Norwell14624.4
Noel, South Side13534.1
Hostetler, Woodlan12484.0
Peterson, West Noble17684.0
Poynter, Carroll17653.8
Wisel, Garrett18693.8
Beer, Leo18673.7
Sherburne, Fremont17583.4
Rhonehouse, Fremont17573.4
Johnson, South Side15483.2
Adams, Leo18563.1
E. Butler, Luers15432.9
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Peterson, West Noble17804.7
R. Rinehart, Angola16744.6
Fisher, Homestead16633.9
Wilson, Norwell14513.6
Gary, Leo18553.1
T. Seiss, Leo18553.1
Moonen, Blackhawk15473.1
Bradtmuller, Heritage14423.0
Knapke, Heritage14412.9
Fincher, Canterbury17492.9
Young, Concordia17472.8
A. Butler, Luers15422.8
E. Rinehart, Angola16432.7
Gaines, Canterbury17442.6
Johnson, South Side15392.6
Clopton, South Side15372.5
Rhonehouse, Fremont17432.5
Smith, Concordia17432.5
Baker, Warsaw17402.4
McGraw, Heritage12292.4
Carter, Southern Wells15362.4
Peterson, Carroll17392.3
Hostetler, Woodlan12272.3
Martin, DeKalb16362.3
Holladay, Warsaw17392.3
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Luers at North Side, 6:15 p.m.

Concordia at Wayne, 6:15 p.m.

Northrop at South Side, 6:15 p.m.

Snider at Bishop Dwenger, 6:15 p.m.

Angola at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Canterbury at Hamilton Southeastern, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Muncie Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

South Side at Bedford North Lawrence, 1:30 p.m.

Carroll at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Fremont, 2:30 p.m.

Westview at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Concord at Wawasee, 2:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Elkhart Christian, 6 p.m.

Manchester at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Wabash at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at NorthWood, 6:15 p.m.

Monday

Blackhawk Christian at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Peru at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Snider at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Randolph Southern, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Edon (Ohio), 6 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Bremen, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Carroll at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Angola at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

DeKalb at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at East Noble, 6:15 p.m.

Winchester at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.

Canterbury at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

SB Riley at Warsaw, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at SB Clay, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement