You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.61.857173.850
Indiana51.833172.895
Michigan41.800171.944
Ohio St.42.667144.778
Wisconsin42.667136.684
Purdue32.600108.556
Minnesota33.500154.789
Northwestern34.429128.600
Illinois24.333155.750
Iowa24.333136.684
Nebraska16.1431010.500
Penn St.07.000811.421

Tuesday

Ohio St. 72, Iowa 63

Michigan St. 49, Wisconsin 47

Illinois 71, Nebraska 51

Wednesday

Indiana 72, Penn St. 49

Northwestern 55, Minnesota 48

Today

Purdue at Michigan, 7 p.m.

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Ohio State at Penn State, noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Northwestern at Nebraska, 3 p.m.

Sunday

Michigan State at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Iowa at Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Illinois, 6 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse601.000181.947
Marquette41.800134.765
Louisville42.667163.842
Cincinnati43.571164.800
Pittsburgh43.571164.800
St. John’s43.571127.632
Notre Dame33.500154.789
Georgetown33.500134.765
Villanova33.500127.632
Rutgers34.429126.667
UConn23.400125.706
Seton Hall24.333136.684
Providence25.286109.526
DePaul14.200108.556
South Florida15.167108.556

Tuesday

Pittsburgh 68, Providence 64

Villanova 73, Louisville 64

Wednesday

Seton Hall 55, South Florida 47

St. John’s 72, Rutgers 60

Today

No games scheduled

Friday

No games scheduled

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron501.000144.778
Ohio501.000145.737
Kent St.23.400118.579
Miami (Ohio)23.400710.412
Bo. Green23.400711.389
Buffalo23.400712.368

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan32.600117.611
Cent. Michigan23.40099.500
E. Michigan23.400910.474
Toledo23.400610.375
N. Illinois23.400413.235
Ball St.14.200710.412

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Bowling Green 70, Kent St. 55

Ohio 74, Miami (OH) 62

Buffalo 66, Ball St. 63

N. Illinois 74, Cent. Michigan 61

Akron 71, Toledo 56

W. Michigan 63, E. Michigan 59

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
N. Dakota St71.875164.800
W.Illinois71.875154.789
S. Dakota St62.750156.714
S. Dakota44.500812.400
Oakland34.429813.381
UMKC35.375615.286
IPFW25.286912.429
Neb.-Omaha26.250516.238
IUPUI17.125616.273

Tuesday

Houston Baptist 63, UMKC 61

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

IUPUI at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at IPFW, 7 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at South Dakota, 8 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Bethel101.909194.826
Ind. Wesleyan92.818203.870
Grace83.727166.727
Taylor83.727167.696
Saint Francis65.545149.609
Marian56.455138.619
Spring Arbor47.364149.609
Huntington38.2731211.522
Mt. Vern. Naz.29.1821013.435
Goshen011.000715.318

Tuesday

Grace 80, Indiana Wesleyan 77

Spring Arbor 86, Saint Francis 67

Taylor 66, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 49

Bethel 105, Goshen 67

Marian 82, Huntington 72

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport113.786184.818
Madonna113.786166.727
Indiana Tech95.643166.727
Lourdes95.643147.667
Concordia96.6001011.476
Cornerstone86.571148.636
Aquinas86.5711012.455
NW Ohio77.5001110.524
Siena Heights69.400715.318
UM-Dearborn410.286616.273
Marygrove212.143220.091
Lawrence Tech113.071220.091

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Davenport 64, Northwestern Ohio 54

Indiana Tech 61, UM-Dearborn 53

Siena Heights 74, Cornerstone 66

Marygrove 61, Lawrence Tech 50

Lourdes 53, Madonna 51

Aquinas 74, Concordia 66

Today

No games scheduled

No. 7 INDIANA 72,

PENN ST. 49

PENN ST. (8-11): Taylor 0-6 0-0 0, Borovnjak 1-5 2-2 4, Newbill 7-17 4-6 18, Marshall 5-11 1-2 12, Colella 0-1 1-2 1, Maduegbunam 0-0 0-0 0, Jack 0-3 0-0 0, Montminy 0-0 0-0 0, Graham 2-3 1-2 5, Ackerman 0-0 0-0 0, Wisniewski 0-0 0-0 0, Travis 2-5 4-4 9. Totals 17-51 13-18 49.

INDIANA (17-2): Watford 3-8 3-7 10, Zeller 0-4 2-4 2, Hulls 3-7 0-0 8, Oladipo 4-7 9-12 19, Ferrell 6-7 0-1 15, Sheehey 4-6 1-2 12, Mosquera-Perea 0-0 0-1 0, Creek 0-2 0-0 0, Abell 0-2 2-4 2, Hollowell 0-1 4-6 4. Totals 20-44 21-37 72.

Halftime–Indiana 33-19. 3-Point Goals–Penn St. 2-15 (Travis 1-4, Marshall 1-5, Colella 0-1, Newbill 0-2, Taylor 0-3), Indiana 11-20 (Sheehey 3-3, Ferrell 3-4, Oladipo 2-2, Hulls 2-5, Watford 1-3, Hollowell 0-1, Creek 0-2). Fouled Out–Borovnjak, Marshall, Taylor. Rebounds–Penn St. 32 (Newbill 7), Indiana 39 (Watford 9). Assists–Penn St. 5 (Marshall 2), Indiana 14 (Oladipo 5). Total Fouls–Penn St. 29, Indiana 19. A–17,472.

LA SALLE 54,

No. 9 BUTLER 53

BUTLER (16-3): Jones 6-14 2-3 14, Marshall 2-5 0-0 4, Smith 7-10 2-4 16, Barlow 0-0 0-0 0, Dunham 6-11 0-0 15, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Fromm 1-1 0-0 2, Aldridge 0-2 0-0 0, Woods 1-2 0-0 2, Stigall 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-47 4-7 53.

LA SALLE (13-5): Wright 2-5 0-0 4, Zack 4-8 0-0 8, Peterson 0-1 0-0 0, Duren 7-14 0-0 16, Mills 4-8 3-4 11, Hunt 0-0 0-0 0, Garland 3-10 1-2 9, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Galloway 3-10 0-0 6. Totals 23-56 4-6 54.

Halftime–Butler 28-23. 3-Point Goals–Butler 3-8 (Dunham 3-4, Marshall 0-1, Jones 0-1, Stigall 0-2), La Salle 4-15 (Duren 2-3, Garland 2-3, Peterson 0-1, Mills 0-4, Galloway 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Butler 29 (Smith 8), La Salle 26 (Duren, Mills 5). Assists–Butler 17 (Barlow, Jones 5), La Salle 15 (Duren 6). Total Fouls–Butler 11, La Salle 11. A–3,400.

BUFFALO 66, BALL ST. 63

BUFFALO (7-12): Regan 5-13 3-4 17, McCrea 10-12 4-6 24, Watson II 3-7 2-2 9, Skeete 0-5 1-2 1, Nuiriankh 2-6 0-0 6, Thomas-Edwards 0-0 2-2 2, Sebuharara 0-1 0-1 0, Raley-Ross 0-1 0-0 0, Downing 1-2 1-1 3, Ford 1-1 2-4 4. Totals 22-48 15-22 66.

BALL ST. (7-10): Bond 3-7 2-2 8, Majok 4-7 5-6 13, Fields 0-5 1-2 1, Scaife 5-11 5-7 18, Berry 3-8 2-3 9, Kamieniecki 4-4 1-1 9, Posley 2-5 0-0 5, Calhoun 0-1 0-0 0, Koch 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 16-21 63.

Halftime–Ball St. 31-29. 3-Point Goals–Buffalo 7-17 (Regan 4-9, Nuiriankh 2-4, Watson II 1-3, Raley-Ross 0-1), Ball St. 5-16 (Scaife 3-6, Posley 1-3, Berry 1-5, Koch 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Buffalo 30 (McCrea 7), Ball St. 33 (Kamieniecki 8). Assists–Buffalo 15 (Watson II 7), Ball St. 11 (Berry 5). Total Fouls–Buffalo 19, Ball St. 17. A–2,965.

INDIANA TECH 61, UM-DEARBORN 53

Indiana Tech 24 37 –61
UM-Dearborn 28 25 –53
Indiana Tech: Brooks 18, Landers 5, Hoskins 7, Cannon 17, Hickman 8, Sidney 6

UM-Dearborn: Fick 5, Konior 4, Beidoun 10, Sielski 2, Porter 17, Kennedy 5, Morgan 4, Dombroski 2, Strickland 4

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.501.000152.882
Michigan St.41.800162.889
Michigan41.800153.833
Purdue41.800153.833
Iowa32.600145.737
Nebraska33.500136.684
Illinois33.500108.556
Minnesota23.400136.684
Indiana14.200108.556
Northwestern14.20099.500
Ohio St.15.167118.579
Wisconsin15.167910.474

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Minnesota at Penn State, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Michigan State at Nebraska, 8:05 p.m.

Northwestern at Purdue, 8:30 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame601.000171.944
Connecticut41.800171.944
Syracuse41.800162.889
Villanova41.800153.833
Louisville42.667164.800
DePaul42.667155.750
St. John’s32.60098.529
South Florida23.400135.722
Rutgers23.400117.611
Marquette23.400108.556
Georgetown24.333118.579
Seton Hall24.333712.368
Providence14.200612.333
Pittsburgh05.00099.500
Cincinnati05.000810.444

Tuesday

Rutgers 55, Georgetown 47

DePaul 51, Cincinnati 45

South Florida 74, Seton Hall 52

Louisville 64, Marquette 63

Wednesday

Syracuse 60, St. John’s 57

Notre Dame 73, Pittsburgh 47

Providence 65, Villanova 60, OT

Today

No games scheduled

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Bo. Green31.750125.706
Miami (Ohio)31.750116.647
Akron32.600126.667
Buffalo32.600513.278
Kent St.04.000215.118
Ohio05.000512.294

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
C. Michigan501.000117.611
Toledo41.800162.889
Ball St.41.800711.389
W. Michigan23.400612.333
E. Michigan13.250314.176
N. Illinois05.000513.278

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Cent. Michigan 77, Ohio 48

Toledo 77, Akron 65

Ball St. 69, Buffalo 55

W. Michigan 54, N. Illinois 51

Today

Miami (OH) at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Eastern Michigan at Kent St., 7 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.61.857146.700
IUPUI42.667108.556
South Dakota42.667910.474
Neb.-Omaha33.500135.722
W. Illinois33.500108.556
N. Dakota St.34.429712.368
UMKC24.333613.316
Oakland25.286811.421
IPFW25.286613.316

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

UMKC at IUPUI, 7 p.m.

North Dakota St. at Nebraska Omaha, 8 p.m.

South Dakota at Western Illinois, 8 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan101.909221.957
Saint Francis101.909212.913
Bethel92.818194.826
Grace65.545158.652
Taylor56.455167.696
Huntington56.455139.591
Marian47.364148.636
Mt. Vern. Naz.47.364715.318
Spring Arbor29.182815.348
Goshen011.000221.087

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Saint Francis 66, Spring Arbor 46

Indiana Wesleyan 67, Grace 51

Taylor 74, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 65

Bethel 80, Goshen 65

Marian 64, Huntington 60

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Concordia141.933174.810
Davenport131.929211.955
Siena Heights114.733157.682
Madonna95.643138.619
Cornerstone86.571148.636
Indiana Tech86.5711012.455
Aquinas59.357911.450
NW Ohio59.357814.364
UM-Dearborn59.357614.300
Law. Tech410.286612.333
Lourdes311.214616.273
Marygrove014.000219.095

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Davenport 87, Northwestern Ohio 68

Indiana Tech 81, UM-Dearborn 78

Lawrence Tech 67, Marygrove 65

Siena Heights 52, Cornerstone 37

Madonna 67, Lourdes 55

Concordia 79, Aquinas 61

Today

No games scheduled

No. 2 NOTRE DAME 73,

PITTSBURGH 47

NOTRE DAME (17-1): Achonwa 3-8 0-0 6, Braker 0-1 0-0 0, Diggins 3-6 5-5 13, McBride 5-9 9-10 19, Loyd 6-11 2-2 14, Holloway 3-8 0-0 6, Cable 4-6 0-0 8, Mabrey 1-5 0-0 3, Huffman 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 27-60 16-17 73.

PITTSBURGH (9-9): Golden 3-5 0-0 6, McManus 2-5 0-2 4, Briggs 2-9 3-4 8, Kiesel 5-20 1-2 12, Gordon 2-2 0-0 6, Davis 1-5 1-2 3, Pettepier 0-0 0-0 0, A. Anderson 3-5 1-2 8, Brizzi 0-0 0-0 0, Higgins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 6-12 47.

Halftime–Notre Dame 35-29. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 3-12 (Diggins 2-3, Mabrey 1-3, Holloway 0-1, McBride 0-1, Cable 0-1, Loyd 0-3), Pittsburgh 5-10 (Gordon 2-2, A. Anderson 1-1, Kiesel 1-2, Briggs 1-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Notre Dame 38 (Achonwa, Cable, McBride 7), Pittsburgh 28 (Golden, Kiesel, McManus 5). Assists–Notre Dame 16 (Achonwa 5), Pittsburgh 12 (Kiesel 6). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 11, Pittsburgh 15. Technical–Pittsburgh Bench. A–3,158.

Ball St. 69, Buffalo 55

BALL ST. (7-11): Murphy 0-4 0-0 0, Justice 2-4 7-10 11, Jackson 2-10 11-15 15, Woody 8-18 9-10 29, Carter 2-13 2-2 6, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 2-4 2-2 8. Totals 16-54 31-39 69.

BUFFALO (5-13): Sharkey 4-9 3-4 11, Thornton 3-6 0-0 7, Gupilan 1-6 0-0 3, Moss 2-7 2-2 8, Loesing 6-18 5-5 18, Hopkins 1-1 0-0 3, Walton 1-3 0-0 3, Callender 1-3 0-1 2, Baccas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-53 10-12 55.

Halftime–Ball St. 32-18. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 6-19 (Justice 0-2, Woody 4-8, Carter 0-6, Smith 0-1, Miller 2-2), Buffalo 7-24 (Sharkey 0-2, Thornton 1-2, Gupilan 1-3, Moss 2-5, Loesing 1-7, Hopkins 1-1, Walton 1-3, Callender 0-1). Fouled Out–Justice, Moss. Rebounds–Ball St. 38 (Woody 11), Buffalo 42 (Sharkey 14). Assists–Ball St. 6 (Carter, Smith 2), Buffalo 13 (Hopkins 5). Total Fouls–Ball St. 15, Buffalo 29. Technicals–None. A–1,133.

INDIANA TECH 81, UM-DEARBORN 78

Indiana Tech 43 38 –81
UM-Dearborn 34 44 –78
Indiana Tech: Carradine 14, Bass 11, Richmond 16, Kruse 21, Villalpando 3, Filippovica 14, Schlatter 2

UM-Dearborn: Davis 37, Williams 10, DeFauw 9, Cowart 6, Collins 2, Scott 14

SAINT FRANCIS 66, SPRING ARBOR 46

Saint Francis 31 35 –66
Spring Arbor 26 20 –46
Saint Francis: Drake 17, Ridley 16, Shurn 8, Slusher 2, Wilson 7, Hester 10, Baer 5, Harrison 1

Spring Arbor: Adams 2, Garrison 6, Byrens 3, Newman 9, Jamieson 14, Porter 2, Bytwerk 3, Glenn 7

MARIAN 64, HUNTINGTON 60

Marian 30 34 –64
Huntington 24 36 –60
Marian: Reece 10, Turk 10, Hasser-Smith 15, Delph 8, Walters 9, Brewer 5, Sahm 5, Jensen 2

Huntington: Recker 6, Foley 8, Miller-Jennings 21, Speed 17, Bonnema 1, Greene 7

TRINE 50, OLIVET 47

Trine 26 24 –50
Olivet 20 27 –47
Trine: Spragg 16, Killingbeck 15, Henselmeier 7, Loveberry 2, Recker 6, Tait 4

Olivet: Campbell 7, Bageris 5, Lauwers 3, DeShazor 10, Radde 5, Ciba 3, Wagner 1, Lang 13

INDIANA WESLEYAN 67, GRACE 51

Grace 29 22 –51
Indiana Wesleyan 36 31 –67
Indiana Wesleyan: Goshert 13, Ray 10, Stahl 7, Blackmon 5, Smith 24, Brown 2, Sohasky 4, Stewart 2

Grace: Jackson 14, Aguilar 2, Kauffman 11, Starks 10, Bidwell 2, House 4, Fickel 2, Feasby 2, Schaefer 4

ROSE-HULMAN 39, MANCHESTER 34

Rose-Hulman 15 24 –39
Manchester 14 20 –34
Rose-Hulman: Cain 6, Gibbs 6, Ploof 6, Williams 9, Johnson 12

Manchester: Lang 4, Meiklejohn 3, Moss 8, Hamilton 2, Childress 1, Field 8, Arterburn 5, Rettig 3

Football

BOWL GLANCE

Saturday

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Advertisement