You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury wins baseball slugfest
    Aaron Scott went 3 for 3 with two doubles and a triple as the Canterbury baseball team held on to defeat Churubusco 10-8 Saturday.The Cavaliers (2-1) four runs in the second, five in the fifth and one in the sixth.
  • North Side edges Carroll on road
    North Side beat Carroll 4-2 on the road in baseball Friday.The Redskins scored two runs in the first inning, one in the fifth and one in the seventh. Keegan Carroll picked up the win, despite allowing 10 hits.
  • Back playing softball
    On a sunny April evening at Canterbury’s softball field, Allie Brumbaugh swung and missed on two straight balls batting left-handed and looked down at the third-base coaching area in frustration.
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

BISHOP LUERS 76, MUNCIE BURRIS 59

Bishop Luers12231922–76
Muncie Burris10141619–59
Bishop Luers: J. Blackman 38, Smith 2, V. Blackmon 14, Johnson 9, Mack 3, McCarter 6, Shelton 4

Muncie Burris: Rathbun 25, Norris 5, Stewart 8, Anderson 9, Morey 2, Newman 2, Bridgeman 8

CARROLL 41, EAST NOBLE 31

Carroll1291010–41
East Noble12937–31
Carroll: Hille 4, White 16, Orr 4, Hammond 4, Mallers 5, Miller 6, Kalonji 1, Gutierrez 1

East Noble: Tackett 4, Sharp 2, Gordon 13, Pattee 6, Williams 4, Wolfe 2

COLUMBIA CITY 47, DEKALB 46

DeKalb1311814–46
Columbia City1116137–47
Columbia City: Coverstone 3, Woll 8, Paul 12, Benedict 6, Hinen 14, Reed 4

DeKalb: Daub 22, Macy 13, Hartman 9, Snyder 2

NEW HAVEN 77, NORWELL 72

Norwell19132020–72
New Haven13192223–77
New Haven: Beachem 27, Stevenson 8, Hogue 14, Ray 20, McElvene 8

Norwell: VanMeter 19, Hayden 3, Vogel 14, Denney 14, Harnish 5, Schumm 4, Shively 13.

ANDERSON 104, LEO 87

Anderson25272230–104
Leo28181328–87
Anderson: Wilkerson 4, Lemon 17, Ja. Beard 18, Reese 3, Daniels 14, Je. Beard 2, Tr. Boyd 24, Newsom 10, Ti. Boyd 12

Leo: Waters 21, Busche 27, Hardin 14, Davison 5, Beer 12, Fields 8

EASTSIDE 68, CENTRAL NOBLE 49

Central Noble792112–49
Eastside12161921–68
Eastside: Yoder 3, Shetler 9, Dean 20, Reneir 6, Liechty 6, Blaker 2, Lilly 22

Central Noble: Cochard 4, Andrews 3, McCoy 8, Noe 14, Vice 16, Likes 1, N/A 3

CANTERBURY 89, CLINTON CHRISTIAN 59

Clinton Christian2182010–59
Canterbury19242125–89
Canterbury: VanHorn 46, McNabb 2, Kreiger 6, Jacobs 4, Pan 4, Sinn 5, Moyle 15, Kus 3, Walker 4

Clinton Christian: Miller 18, Hochstetler 11, Martin 1, Miller 5, Yoder 23, Beachy 1

GIRLS

ST. URSULA (OHIO) 44, WAYNE 39

Wayne1081110–39
St. Ursula (Ohio)1212146–44
St. Ursula (Ohio): Burns 12, Rode 10, Linenkugel 9, Leonard 4, Farrell 3, Christopher 3, Harder 2, Franco 1

Wayne: Stanford 7, Griffin 7, Ringswald 6, James 5, Sanders 5, Hathaway 4, Taylor 4, Poindexter 1

LEO 54, ADAMS CENTRAL 34

Leo2141811–54
Adams Central78712–34
Leo: Individual statistics not available

Adams Central: Macklin 2, Case 12, Fiechter 4, Busse 6, Fox 4, Carroll 2, Salway 4

HERITAGE 49, BLUFFTON 29

Heritage1314814–49
Bluffton41195–29
Heritage: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton: Stauffer 2, Castano 14, Brinneman 3, Steffen 6, Tullis 4

GARRETT 34, SOUTHERN WELLS 29

Southern Wells65711–29
Garrett157210–34
Garrett: Somers 5, Smith 3, Oliver 2, Dawson 15, Wisel 9

Southern Wells: Knowles 2, Carter 2, Horton 6, Prible 6, Rhodes 6, Morton 5, Sanford 2

WOODLAN 46, SOUTH ADAMS 37

South Adams810145–37
Woodlan1215811–46
Woodlan: Williams 1, Franklin 2, Gerbers 9, Hostetler 13, Malfait 11, Ehle 10

South Adams: Ahmetovic 10, Bluhm 17, Smith 6, Muselman 4

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 38, FREMONT 36

Prairie Heights99317–38
Fremont641511–36
Prairie Heights: Frey 7, Carbone 4, Freeney 12, Kleeberg 1, Dunafin 5, Terry 9

Fremont: Loffer 4, Sherburne 2, German 2, Rhonehouse 17, White 11

LAKELAND 43, HAMILTON 35

Lakeland1131316–43
Hamilton91088–35
Lakeland: Individual statistics not available

Hamilton: McMillan 3, Merritt 2, Van Roessel 5, Stoy 12, Upp 13

HUNTINGTON NORTH 57, NEW CASTLE 50

New Castle2191415–50
Huntington North1082316–57
Huntington North: Trout 23, Foster 11, Coolman 2, Hollowell 7, Patrick 2, Stoffel 6, Canady 2, Shrock 4

New Castle: Thomas 5, Underwood 4, Alderson 19, Anderson 7, Wollard 6, Poe 9

Gymnastics

CARTER CLASSIC

Team results: 1. Valparaiso 109.175, 2. Bishop Dwenger 108.15, 3. Merrillville 100.1, 4. Carroll 99.4, 5. Northrop 98.65, 6. Huntington North 95.0, 7. Homestead 94.6, 8. Connersville 93.3, 9. Angola 90.95, 10. Snider 88.9, 11. Heritage 93.85, 12. Concordia 77.05, 13. Hamilton 35.75, 14. North Side 31.55, 15. Charles A. Tindley 30.8, 16. Woodlan 27.1.

Vault–1. Algozine (V) 9.55, 2. Cool (Ham) 9.4, 3. Miller (V) 9.4; Bars–1. Linvill (BD) 9.4, 2. Algozine (V) 9.35, 3. Cool (Ham) 9.1; Beam–1. Algozine (V) 9.475, 2. Milroy (V) 8.65, 3. Erwin (V) 8.6; Floor–1. Linvill (BD) 9.6, 2. Algozine (V) 9.45, 3. Eddy (BD) 9.45; All-Around–1. Algozine (V) 37.825, 2. Linvill (BD) 36.05, 3. Cool (Ham) 35.75.

Swimming

BOYS

OAK HILL 102, NORWELL 82

200MR–Norwell 1:47.35; 200Free–Wang (N) 1:59.41; 200IM–Anderson (OH) 2:12.04; 50Free–Mills (N) 24.52; Diving–Wimmer (OH) 216.20; 100Fly–Wang (N) 56.61; 100Free–Brown (OH) 51.65; 500Free–Mygrant (OH) 5:23.88; 200FR–Norwell 1:37.28; 100Back–Brown (OH) 59.09; 100Breast–Anderson (OH) 1:06.50; 400FR–Oak Hill 3:44.12

LATE FRIDAY TIGER COLLEGE EVENTS CLASSIC

Team scores: 1. Homestead 644, 2. Center Grove 351, 3. Carroll 346, 4. Fishers 315

200MR–Fishers 1:40.22; 200Free–Arick (F) 1:46.50; 200IM–Harms (F) 2:03.67; 400IM–Nichols (C) 4:14.08; 50Free–Arick (F) 21.80; Diving–Frebel (H) 272.05; 100Fly–Whitaker (H) 54.01; 200Fly–Whitaker (H) 2:00.75; 100Free–Arick (F) 47.72; 500Free–Tackitt (CG) 4:52.66; 1000Free–Cutter (F) 10:00.39; 200FR–Fishers 1:29.53; 200Back–Cutter (F) 1:58.24; 100Back–Cutter (F) 54.80; 100Breast–Bell (CG) 1:02.33; 200Breast–Nichols (C) 2:07.51;

GIRLS

OAK HILL 134, NORWELL 48

200MR–Oak Hill 2:02.75; 200Free–DeRemer (N) 2:13.92; 200IM–E. Ford (OH) 2:30.40; 50Free–M. Ford (OH) 26.60; Diving–Robey (OH) 175.10; 100Fly–E. Ford (OH) 1:05.65; 100Free–M. Ford (OH) 59.08; 500Free–Scheffer (OH) 5:55.75; 200FR–Oak Hill 1:55.93; 100Back–Ulshafer (OH) 1:10.28; 100Breast–Brown (OH) 1:20.33; 400FR–Oak Hill 4:09.43

LATE FRIDAY TIGER COLLEGE EVENTS CLASSIC

Team scores: 1. Homestead 576, 2. Fishers 484, 3. Carroll 304, 4. Center Grove 297

200MR–Homestead 1:50.51; 200Free–Saugstad (CG) 1:56.72; 200IM–Pressey (H) 2:10.60; 400IM–Schneider (F) 4:37.07; 50Free–Saugstad (CG) 24.89; Diving–Williams (F) 278.40; 100Fly–Weigand (H) 1:00.36; 200Fly–Pressey (H) 2:08.69; 100Free–Saugstad (CG) 53.69; 500Free–Moser (F) 5:09.52; 1000Free–Thielking (F) 10:46.75; 200FR–Homestead 1:41.64; 200Back–Pressey (H) 2:06.51; 100Back–Jahns (F) 1:01.59; 100Breast–Ellingson (C) 1:10.42; 200Breast–Weigand (H) 2:22.93

Wrestling

SAC MEET

Team results: 1. Snider 225, 2. Bishop Dwenger 206, 3. Northrop 180, 4. Concordia 149, 5. South Side 142, 6. Wayne 137.5, 7. North Side 128, 8. Bishop Luers 42.

106–Championship: Marquez (S) d. Vazquez 17-4; Third Place: Streeter (NS) d. Smiley (Nrp) 2:53.

113–Championship: Aldrich (Nrp) d. Hill (W) 17-0; Third Place: Tippmann (BD) d. Braun 4-1.

120–Championship: Early (S) d. Shelton (SS) 3:41; Third Place: Garrett (BD) d. Ervins (W) :46.

126–Championship: Humphrey (S) d. Lovejoy (BL) 11-5; Third Place: Capps (NS) d. Riley 8-1.

132–Championship: Garcia (NS) d. Bly (BD) 13-1; Third Place: Woenker (Nrp) d. Rodriguez (S) 5-3, OT.

138–Championship: Martinez (W) d. Poindexter (Nrp) 4:54; Third Place: Parrish (BD) d. King (C) 4-3.

145–Championship: Hillman (BD) d. Wells (S) 8-4; Third Place: Dillman (C) d. Brown (Nrp) 1:54.

152–Championship: Johnson (W) d. Chacon (S) 5-1; Third Place: Whitner (NS) d. Porter (Nrp) 7-1.

160–Championship: Xayarath (SS) d. Hake (BD) 4-2; Third Place: Walker (W) d. Esquivel (S) 6-0.

170–Championship: Linnear (NS) d. Jones (C) 10-4; Third Place: Bostwick (BD) d. Green (SS) 6-4.

182–Championship: Evans (BD) d. Morgan 3:10; Third Place: Ortiz (Nrp) d. Gregory (NS) 10-4.

195–Championship: Green (BL) d. Elkins (SS) 7-1; Third Place: Omar (W) d. Hilger (BD) 7-4.

220–Championship: Olson (C) d. Stjepic (Nrp) 3:30; Third Place: Shackelford (SS) d. Maisonneuve 1:47.

285–Championship: Holcomb (S) d. Ryan (BD) :29; Third Place: Scott-Tanner (Nrp) d. Kunkel (C) 2:50.

NHC MEET

Team results: 1. Carroll 262, 2. East Noble 248.5, 3. New Haven 198, 4. Bellmont 172.5, 5. Homestead 105.5, 6. Columbia City 102.5, 7. DeKalb 88.5, 8. Norwell 36.

106–Championship: Pepple (EN) d. Cauffman (C) 2-0; Third Place: Franklin (H) d. Gray (B) 4-3.

113–Championship: Knapp (EN) d. Doster 8-2; Third Place: Gunsett (B) d. Raypole (C) default.

120–Championship: Lutter (EN) d. Miller (NH) 5-0; Third Place: Israbian (C) d. Scherrer (H) 10-6.

126–Championship: Cardenas (C) d. Storey (EN) 4-2; Third Place: Shaffrer (NH) d. Hutker (B) 2:44.

132–Championship: Krumlauf (D) d. McClure (C) 3:03; Third Place: Diffenderfer (EN) d. Egolf (CC) 3-1.

138–Championship: Sieger (NH) d. Weimer (EN) 1:58; Third Place: Garman (C) d. Amacker (B) 13-4.

145–Championship: Housholder (EN) d. Arney (C) 7-4; Third Place: Bergman (B) d. Williams 4-3.

152–Championship: Brummett (D) d. Wilson (C) 5-1; Third Place: Bremer (NH) d. Love (B) 4-2.

160–Championship: Malcolm (C) d. Jackson-Tatum (NH) 6-1; Third Place: Maley (EN) d. Trabert (CC) 5-4.

170–Championship: Duncan (C) d. Chacon (NH) 12-5; Third Place: Foster (EN) d. Coshow (B) 4:01.

182–Championship: LeFever (C) d. Strzelecki (H) :54; Third Place: Berghoff (NH) d. Shoemaker (D) 3-0.

195–Championship: Busse (B) d. Rickman (C) :48; Third Place: Walker (EN) d. Thompson (D) 4-2.

220–Championship: Joest (EN) d. Anglin (CC) 5:10; Third Place: Sadilek (C) d. Carlstrom (H) 3:47.

285–Championship: Demuyt (EN) d. Fields (B) 3:04; Third Place: Escalante (NH) d. Hoeppner (CC) 3:52.

ACAC MEET

Team results: 1. Adams Central 242, 2. Leo 220, 3. South Adams 202, 4. Garrett 150, 5. Woodlan 140.5, 6. Southern Wells 115, 7. Heritage 101, 8. Bluffton 60.

106–Championship: Lee (G) p. Loraine (L) 1:26; Third Place: Hill (AC) p. Rothgeb (H) 1:38.

113–Championship: Miller (SA) d. Oliver (AC) 21-6; Third Place: Hoot (W) p. Dager (L) 3:36.

120–Championship: Moser (SA) d. Snyder (W) 11-3; Third Place: Fawcett (L) d. Perry (SW) 7-2.

126–Championship: Walburn (AC) d. Pimentel (SA) 11-2; Third Place: Higgins (B) d. Renner (SW) 3-0.

132–Championship: Fiechter (SW) d. Eicher (L) defaulf; Third Place: Bates (AC) d. Knepp (W) 10-2.

138–Championship: Ellinger (AC) d. McCray (G) 8-3; Third Place: Parisot (W) p. Marbcah (SA) 1:22.

145–Championship: Delegrange (W) d. Yoder (AC) 6-5; Third Place: Simpson (B) p. Sandoval (L) :59.

152–Championship: Eicher (L) d. Liter (AC) 5-1; Third Place: Friemuth (H) p. Weldy (SW) 1:24.

160–Championship: Luginbill (AC) p. Pyle (SA) 4:54; Third Place: Novy (G) d. Neuhouser (L) 10-5.

170–Championship: Hinshaw (SA) d. Hepler (L) 12-1; Third Place: Gunion (G) d. Schwartz (H) 4-3.

182–Championship: Pfister (AC) p. Swaidner (H) 3:45; Third Place: Stout (SW) d. Duch (L) 7-1.

195–Championship: Wilson (L) p. Salmon (W) 5:11; Third Place: Davis (G) p. Bollenbach (AC) 2:57.

220–Championship: Gerber (B) d. Morningstar (SA) 7-5; Third Place: Davis (G) p. Sweeny :57.

285–Championship: Hager (L) d. Morningstar (SA) 4-2; Third Place: Fuelling (AC) p. Kline (H) :55.

NECC MEET

Team results: 1. Fremont 197, 2. Churubusco 182.5, 3. Fairfield 159, 4. Prairie Heights 122, 5. Eastside 105, 6. Angola 97, 7. Central Noble 96, 8. Westview 80, 9. West Noble 73, 10. Lakeland 61.

106–Championship: B. Glogouski (FF) d. Long (LL) 7-2; Third Place: Lowe (Fr) d, Bauer (A) 3-0.

113–Championship: Mockensturm (PH) d. Mullet (Wv) 3-1; Third Place: Ross (E) d. Price (Fr) 4-3.

120–Championship: F. Glogouski (FF) d. Miller (E) 3-1; Third Place: Leskowyak (Fr) d. Mooney (CN) 2:39.

126–Championship: Levitz (PH) d. Martz (Ff) 1:47; Third Place: Downing (C) d. Weimer (WN) default.

132–Championship: Collins (CN) d. Yoder (Ff) 6-4; Third Place: Schmucker (F) d. Waite (PH) 7-1.

138–Championship: Thompson (L) d. Willms (F) 5-2; Third Place: Heffley (E) d. McNamara (Wv) 4:12.

145–Championship: Bauer (A) d. Hyndman (WN) 13-7; Third Place: Steglich (Wv) d. Wormcastle (C) 4-1.

152–Championship: Zook (Ff) d. Owen (Fr) 6-4; Third Place: Heaton (C) d. Wood (CN) 5-1.

160–Championship: Short (Fr) d. Cosby (Ff) 1:37; Third Place: Glick (C) d. Taylor (WN) 2:15.

170–Championship: Hedges (E) d. Geyer (Ff) 12-2; Third Place: Shivley (C) d. Clute (A) 2-1.

182–Championship: Elliott (Fr) d. Gaetz (PH) 1:59; Third Place: Siddons (C) d. Warren (Wv) 10-0.

195–Championship: Richardson (C) d. Goodyear (WN) 7-5; Third Place: Barry (Fr) d. Atkison 9-2.

220–Championship: Nicodemus (C) d. Hamer (A) 1:08; Dossett (Fr) d. Gerbers (PH) 4:40.

285–Championship: Beard (E) d. Lee (CN) 6-0; Third Place: Barnhart (C) d. Yankosky 1:21.

Advertisement