You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Northrop 3-1 12-2
Concordia 3-1 11-2
Wayne 3-1 9-3
North Side 2-2 7-5
Bishop Luers 2-2 5-4
Snider 1-3 5-5
South Side 1-3 2-10
Bishop Dwenger 1-3 1-8
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 3-0 11-3
DeKalb 3-0 9-5
Columbia City 2-1 13-2
New Haven 2-1 5-4
Norwell 1-2 9-2
Carroll 1-2 6-8
Bellmont 0-3 3-7
East Noble 0-3 2-11
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 3-0 9-4
Adams Central 3-0 6-4
Leo 3-0 6-5
Heritage 2-1 5-8
Woodlan 1-2 8-7
Southern Wells 0-3 4-7
Garrett 0-3 3-7
South Adams 0-3 2-9
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 5-0 11-1
West Noble 5-0 10-1
Fairfield 4-0 8-6
Fremont 3-0 8-3
Eastside 2-2 3-8
Prairie Heights 2-3 6-8
Angola 1-2 4-7
Hamilton 1-3 5-7
Central Noble 0-4 3-9
Churubusco 0-4 0-14
Lakeland 0-5 3-10
REGION

Team Over
Tippecanoe Valley 10-2
Warsaw 8-5
Canterbury 7-4
Huntington North 7-7
Lakewood Park 5-5
Lakeland Christian 5-8
Wawasee 3-8
Blackhawk Christian 3-10
Whitko 2-10
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 9 334 37.1
Jenkins, Fremont 9 265 29.4
VanHorn, Canterbury 8 200 25.0
VanMeter, Norwell 7 156 22.3
Bry. Scott, Northrop 14 311 22.2
Beachem, New Haven 8 175 21.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 11 239 21.7
Bre. Scott, Northrop 14 280 20.0
Waters, Leo 8 153 19.1
Hardin, Leo 9 159 17.7
Combs, Adams Central 8 141 17.6
White, Carroll 12 207 17.2
McCall, Concordia 13 221 17.0
Benedict, Columbia City 14 236 16.9
Mann, Lakewood Park 6 100 16.7
Hinen, Columbia City 14 232 16.6
Rote, Hamilton 11 179 16.3
McCoy, Garrett 10 161 16.1
Reed, Huntington N. 13 205 15.8
Gleason, South Side 12 190 15.8
Luginbill, Adams Central 8 124 15.5
Swanigan, Homestead 14 208 14.9
Gamble, Homestead 13 189 14.5
Busche, Leo 8 113 14.1
Denney, Norwell 7 99 14.1
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 14 163 11.6
Martin, Garrett 10 100 10.0
Jenkins, Fremont 9 89 9.9
Blackmon Jr., Luers 9 84 9.3
Busche, Leo 8 71 8.9
Rote, Hamilton 11 97 8.8
Denney, Norwell 7 55 7.9
Combs, Adams Central 8 62 7.8
Gleason, South Side 12 94 7.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 11 82 7.5
D. Williams, Snider 8 56 7.0
Starks, Concordia 13 89 6.9
D. Williams, Snider 9 62 6.9
Baumer, Adams Central 8 54 6.8
Paul, Columbia City 14 95 6.8
Hogue, New Haven 8 52 6.5
McElvene, New Haven 6 39 6.5
Assists

Name, school games total avg.
L. Williams, Snider 9 63 7.0
Claypool, Northrop 14 80 5.7
Gamble, Homestead 14 75 5.4
Hinen, Columbia City 14 76 5.4
Prible, Bluffton 12 62 5.2
Rogers, Concordia 13 65 5.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 11 55 5.0
Knapke, Heritage 11 52 4.7
Jenkins, Fremont 9 41 4.6
Gross, Concordia 13 59 4.5
Stevenson, New Haven 8 36 4.5
Moyle, Canterbury 8 35 4.4
VanMeter, Norwell 7 29 4.1
Combs, Adams Central 8 30 3.8
McCall, Concordia 13 48 3.7
Denney, Norwell 7 26 3.7
Jones, South Side 11 41 3.7
Bry. Scott, Northrop 14 50 3.6
Steals

Name, school games total avg.
Jenkins, Fremont 9 35 3.9
Kelley, Hamilton 11 43 3.9
Knapke, Heritage 11 41 3.7
Stevenson, New Haven 8 26 3.3
Fields, Leo 9 25 3.1
Moyle, Canterbury 8 25 3.1
Luginbill, Adams Central 8 21 3.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 11 33 2.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop 14 40 2.9
Lambert, Bluffton 12 34 2.8
Corcimiglia, Fremont 8 20 2.5
Gamble, Homestead 14 34 2.4
Hinen, Columbia City 14 33 2.4
Rogers, Concordia 13 30 2.3
White, Carroll 12 26 2.2
Vice, Central Noble 5 11 2.2
Converset, Hamilton 5 11 2.2
Bre. Scott, Northrop 14 29 2.1
Marshall, Garrett 10 21 2.1
Jones, South Side 11 23 2.1
Claypool, Northrop 14 30 2.1
Rogers, Luers 5 10 2.0
McCall, Concordia 13 26 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Northrop, 8 p.m.

Snider at Concordia, 8 p.m.

South Side at North Side, 8 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Concord at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Plymouth at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Southwood at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at Muncie Burris, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Bowman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Carroll at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Anderson at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Garrett, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Clinton Christian at Canterbury, 1:30 p.m.

New Castle at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Snider at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Wayne at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Wabash, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Bishop Dwenger at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Howe School at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 4-0 14-2
Snider 3-1 11-3
Concordia 3-1 10-5
Bishop Luers 2-2 7-8
Wayne 2-2 5-9
Bishop Dwenger 1-3 6-8
Northrop 1-3 2-11
North Side 0-4 3-12
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 5-0 14-2
Homestead 4-1 15-2
East Noble 4-1 10-5
DeKalb 3-2 9-6
Carroll 2-3 6-10
Columbia City 1-4 5-13
Bellmont 1-4 4-13
New Haven 0-5 2-13
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo 4-1 13-3
Southern Wells 4-1 11-3
Garrett 4-1 12-5
Woodlan 4-1 8-5
Heritage 2-3 10-6
South Adams 1-4 6-9
Adams Central 1-4 5-11
Bluffton 0-5 4-11
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 7-0 14-2
West Noble 7-1 12-5
Fairfield 6-1 10-5
Westview 6-1 9-6
Fremont 4-2 9-6
Prairie Heights 4-4 7-9
Churubusco 2-5 3-13
Lakeland 2-6 3-12
Hamilton 1-6 3-10
Eastside 0-6 1-14
Central Noble 0-7 1-15
REGION

Team Overall
Warsaw 15-0
Canterbury 13-2
Lakewood Park 10-4
Wawasee 7-8
Blackhawk Christian 5-10
Tippecanoe Valley 5-10
Whitko 5-12
Lakeland Christian 4-12
Huntington North 3-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 11 285 25.9
Sy. Buck, Homestead 16 338 21.1
Farley, Canterbury 12 252 21.0
Maggard, Canterbury 15 305 20.3
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 6 121 20.2
Fincher, Canterbury 15 288 19.2
Dawson, Garrett 13 244 18.8
T. Seiss, Leo 16 292 18.3
R. Rinehart, Angola 16 284 17.8
Smith, Concordia 14 243 17.4
Swary, Northrop 11 179 16.3
Martin, DeKalb 15 244 16.3
D. Wimby, Snider 6 96 16.0
Simmons, South Side 15 235 15.7
Richardson, West Noble 14 215 15.4
Christman, Dwenger 14 210 15.0
Peterson, West Noble 14 204 14.6
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 15 217 14.5
Gary, Leo 16 231 14.4
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Gary, Leo 16 202 12.6
Martin, DeKalb 15 169 11.3
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 113 11.3
Dawson, Garrett 13 138 10.6
White, Fremont 15 141 9.4
Grose, Warsaw 15 134 8.9
Richardson, West Noble 14 123 8.8
Fincher, Canterbury 15 133 8.8
A. Reimbold, Luers 13 110 8.5
Swary, Northrop 11 91 8.3
Fiechter, Adams Central 14 115 8.2
Whiteleather, Columbia City 8 64 8.0
Gibson, Dwenger 14 11 7.9
Whiteleather, Columbia City 6 46 7.7
Assists

Name, school games total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 16 117 7.3
A. Butler, Luers 15 78 5.2
Jenkins, Dwenger 14 69 4.9
Beckman, Heritage 11 53 4.8
R. Rinehart, Angola 16 76 4.8
Wilson, Norwell 14 62 4.4
D. Wimby, Snider 6 25 4.2
C. Craig, Whitko 8 33 4.1
Wisel, Garrett 13 53 4.1
Noel, South Side 13 53 4.1
Hostetler, Woodlan 12 48 4.0
Peterson, West Noble 14 55 3.9
Poynter, Carroll 15 57 3.8
Beer, Leo 16 58 3.6
Rhonehouse, Fremont 15 52 3.5
Dawson, Garrett 13 44 3.4
Sherburne, Fremont 15 50 3.3
Adams, Leo 16 53 3.3
Johnson, South Side 48 48 3.2
Steals

Name, school games total Avg.
Peterson, West Noble 14 69 4.9
R. Rinehart, Angola 16 74 4.6
Fisher, Homestead 16 63 3.9
C. Craig, Whitko 8 31 3.9
Wilson, Norwell 14 51 3.6
Gary, Leo 16 51 3.2
T. Seiss, Leo 16 50 3.1
Moonen, Blackhawk 15 47 3.1
Bradtmuller, Heritage 14 42 3.0
Knapke, Heritage 14 41 2.9
Fincher, Canterbury 15 43 2.9
Young, Concordia 14 39 2.8
Smith, Concordia 14 39 2.8
A. Butler, Luers 15 42 2.8
E. Rinehart, Angola 16 43 2.7
Gaines, Canterbury 15 41 2.7
Johnson, South Side 15 39 2.6
Frisch, Norwell 7 18 2.6
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Northrop, 6:15 p.m.

Snider at Concordia, 6:15 p.m.

South Side at North Side, 6:15 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Luers, 6:15 p.m.

Bellmont at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Angola at Churubusco, 6 p.m.

Eastside at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.

Culver Academy Tournament

– Lake Forest Acad. (Ill.) at Culver Academy, 6 p.m.

– Canterbury vs. Western Reserve (Ohio), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Leo at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Garrett, 6:30 p.m.

South Adams at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

New Castle at Huntington North, 6 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Concord, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Plymouth, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Northfield, 1:30 p.m.

Culver Academy Tournament

– Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

– Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Leo at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Snider, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

West Noble at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Blackford, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Jimtown, 7:30 p.m.

Howe at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Northfield at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Wawasee, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Elkhart Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Angola at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Lakewood Park at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Madison-Grant, 6 p.m.

Churubusco at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement