You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Album falls short with forgettable offerings
    'Sundown Heaven Town'Tim McGraw Twenty years after his breakthrough hit, “Indian Outlaw,” Tim McGraw still pushes at country music's boundaries.
  • Album falls short with forgettable offerings
    ‘Sundown Heaven Town’Tim McGrawTwenty years after his breakthrough hit, “Indian Outlaw,” Tim McGraw still pushes at country music’s boundaries.
  • Freshcut
    ‘V’Maroon 5 Maroon 5 must have made a pact with the devil to hit this high a ratio of memorable tunes on an album.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Kat Bowser sings as part of the “Tribute to Janis Joplin” show Saturday at C2G Music Hall.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

TODAY – Scott & Hogan – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Stephen Gardner – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Jam Session – Sponsored by Northern Indiana Bluegrass Association; noon to 6 p.m.; Southwest Conservation Club, 5703 Bluffton Road; 260-918-4790.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Dan Utz – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Becky Neely – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SUNDAY – Winter Jam Spectacular – TobyMac, NewSong, Red, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Capital Kings; 6 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – The Spektral Quartet – 7:30 p.m.; Reith Recital Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

SUNDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann 3 series; 2:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road, no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Bourbon Back Roads – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – “Johnny Cash and Patsy Cline Tribute” Shade ’N Shannon – 7:30 p.m.; Cottage Event Center, 966 Locust Drive, Roanoke; sold out; 260-414-2015 or cottageevents@aol.com.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Portside Pizza, 5310 N. Old 102, Columbia City; no cover; 260-691-3333.

SATURDAY – Marshall Law Band – 9:30 p.m.; Ugly Mugz Saloon, 22217 Main St., Woodburn; call for price information, 632-4017.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

JAZZ

TODAY – The All-State Jazz Ensembles – 2:30 p.m.; Allen County Public Library Theater, 900 Library Plaza; free; www.indianajazz.org.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Radio Tokyo – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dr. Suess – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – “Buried Alive in the Blues: A Tribute to Janis Joplin” – Presented by Kat Bowser; 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 426-6434.

SATURDAY – Good Night Gracie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – George Berger – German sing-a-long; 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – The Mr. Jack Daniels Original Silver Cornet Band – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $20 adults, $17 seniors and students; 1-800-745-3000.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – The Remnants – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Jaded Joker – 9 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

SATURDAY – A Sick World – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, no cover; 755-3465.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m. Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Company – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour: Canceled, was scheduled for Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; refunds available at point-of-purchase; 1-800-745-3000.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jesus Culture: Featuring Chris Quilala, Bryan and Kate Torwalt and Scott Thompson; 7 p.m. Feb. 9; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Journey: Also Loverboy and Night Ranger; 7 p.m. Feb. 10; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets from original concert date of Nov. 11 will be honored; 1-800-745-3000.

Matchbox Twenty: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

The Avett Brothers: 8 p.m. Feb. 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High Concert: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Vaud and the Villains: 8:30 p.m. Feb. 15; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; reserved, $37.50, general admission, $25 advance or $28 day of show; 745-1000.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

American English: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 16; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Luke Bryan: Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; sold out; www.firekeeperscasinohotel.com or Startickets.com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters and Floyd Taylor; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement