You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Merkel thinks Germany will win World Cup
    BERLIN – Chancellor Angela Merkel is optimist about Germany’s chances of winning the World Cup final against Argentina, but is cautioning football fans that anything can happen.
  • Transactions
    BASEBALL
  • Tennis
    ATP
Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Wisconsin401.000134.765
Michigan31.750161.941
Indiana31.750152.882
Minnesota31.750152.882
Michigan St.41.800153.833
Ohio St.31.750133.813
Purdue32.60098.529
Illinois13.250144.778
Iowa13.250125.706
Northwestern13.250107.588
Nebraska05.00099.500
Penn St.05.00089.471

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Wisconsin 64, Indiana 59

Wednesday

Michigan St. 81, Penn St. 72

Purdue 65, Nebraska 56

Today

Michigan at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Illinois, 8:15 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Louisville401.000161.941
Syracuse401.000161.941
Marquette401.000133.813
Cincinnati32.600153.833
Notre Dame22.500143.824
Georgetown22.500123.800
UConn22.500124.750
Rutgers22.500114.733
Villanova22.500116.647
Pittsburgh23.400144.778
St. John’s23.400107.588
DePaul13.250107.588
Seton Hall14.200126.667
Providence14.20098.529
South Florida03.00096.600

Monday

Louisville 73, Connecticut 58

Tuesday

St. John’s 67, Notre Dame 63

Cincinnati 75, DePaul 70

Wednesday

Georgetown 74, Providence 65

Pittsburgh 58, Villanova 43

Marquette 69, Seton Hall 62

Today

South Florida at Rutgers, 9 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron301.000124.750
Ohio301.000125.706
Kent St.21.667116.647
Miami (Ohio)21.66778.467
Bo. Green12.333610.375
Buffalo03.000512.294

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo21.66768.429
Cent. Michigan12.33388.500
E. Michigan12.33389.471
Ball St.12.33378.467
N. Illinois12.333312.200
W. Michigan12.33397.563

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

E. Michigan 58, Cent. Michigan 52

Wednesday

Miami (OH) 63, Bowling Green 60

Ohio 81, N. Illinois 63

Akron 71, Ball St. 64

Kent St. 80, Buffalo 68

W. Michigan 79, Toledo 56

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
N. Dakota St601.000153.833
W.Illinois601.000143.824
S. Dakota St42.667136.684
S. Dakota33.500711.389
Oakland23.400712.368
UMKC24.333513.278
Neb.-Omaha26.250515.250
IPFW14.200811.421
IUPUI15.167614.300

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

N. Dakota St. at IUPUI, 7 p.m.

UMKC at Oakland, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at IPFW, 7 p.m.

S. Dakota St. at W. Illinois, 8 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan81.889192.905
Bethel81.889174.810
Grace63.667146.700
Taylor63.667147.667
Saint Francis54.556138.619
Marian45.444127.632
Spring Arbor36.333138.619
Huntington36.333129.571
Mt. Vernon Naz.27.2221011.476
Goshen09.000713.350

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Indiana Wesleyan 85, Saint Francis 77

Taylor 68, Spring Arbor 58

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 68, Goshen 56

Bethel 83, Huntington 65

Grace 59, Marian 54, OT

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Madonna102.833155.750
Davenport93.750164.800
Concordia94.692109.526
Lourdes84.667136.684
Indiana Tech75.583146.700
Cornerstone75.583137.650
NW Ohio75.583118.579
Aquinas75.583911.450
Siena Heights49.308515.250
UM-Dearborn39.250515.250
Lawrence Tech111.083218.100
Marygrove111.083119.050

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Aquinas 66, Siena Heights 44

Davenport 91, Marygrove 64

Madonna 78, Indiana Tech 68

Northwestern Ohio 76, Cornerstone 75

Lourdes 63, Lawrence Tech 25

Concordia 84, UM-Dearborn 73

Today

No games scheduled

No. 13 BUTLER 62,

RICHMOND 47

RICHMOND (11-7): Robbins 2-6 0-0 4, Nelson-Ododa 2-5 0-3 4, Anthony 1-7 0-0 3, Lindsay 3-5 1-2 9, Brothers 3-11 5-6 12, Sparrow 2-7 0-2 4, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor 2-7 0-0 6, Allen 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 17-52 6-13 47.

BUTLER (15-2): Jones 4-13 2-3 10, Marshall 1-6 1-2 3, Smith 6-9 3-5 15, Barlow 2-3 0-0 5, Dunham 2-11 5-6 11, Smeathers 1-4 2-2 5, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Fromm 2-3 0-1 5, Aldridge 0-0 0-0 0, El. Kampen 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 3-6 2-2 8, Stigall 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-56 15-21 62.

Halftime–Butler 33-21. 3-Point Goals–Richmond 7-24 (Lindsay 2-2, Taylor 2-5, Allen 1-1, Anthony 1-4, Brothers 1-7, Robbins 0-2, Sparrow 0-3), Butler 5-19 (Dunham 2-10, Barlow 1-2, Fromm 1-2, Smeathers 1-4, Stigall 0-1). Fouled Out–Taylor. Rebounds–Richmond 20 (Taylor 4), Butler 53 (Jones 12). Assists–Richmond 9 (Robbins 5), Butler 12 (Barlow, Jones 4). Total Fouls–Richmond 17, Butler 17. A–7,022.

PURDUE 65,

NEBRASKA 56

PURDUE (9-8): Hammons 7-13 0-0 14, T. Johnson 7-15 2-4 18, R. Johnson 3-9 4-5 10, Byrd 4-10 0-2 12, Davis 1-2 3-5 5, A. Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Hale 1-2 0-0 2, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Carroll 1-2 0-0 2, Marcius 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 9-16 65.

NEBRASKA (9-9): Rivers 2-9 1-2 5, Shields 6-11 4-6 18, Almeida 4-12 0-0 8, Gallegos 3-11 2-2 9, Talley 3-11 0-0 6, Parker 0-2 0-0 0, Tyrance 4-10 2-2 10. Totals 22-66 9-12 56.

Halftime–Purdue 28-19. 3-Point Goals–Purdue 6-15 (Byrd 4-10, T. Johnson 2-4, R. Johnson 0-1), Nebraska 3-10 (Shields 2-2, Gallegos 1-4, Tyrance 0-1, Parker 0-1, Talley 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Purdue 47 (Hammons 8), Nebraska 36 (Shields, Talley 8). Assists–Purdue 15 (R. Johnson 6), Nebraska 7 (Talley 3). Total Fouls–Purdue 11, Nebraska 14. A–9,271.

AKRON 71, BALL ST. 64

BALL ST. (7-8): Scaife 6-15 2-2 17, Bond 4-5 2-2 10, Berry 1-3 0-1 3, Fields 2-6 0-0 4, Majok 10-16 6-10 26, Kamieniecki 0-4 0-0 0, Posley 1-5 1-2 4, Calhoun 0-0 0-0 0, Koch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-54 11-17 64.

AKRON (12-4): Treadwell 1-6 5-6 7, Walsh 0-4 3-4 3, Harney 6-13 2-3 15, Abreu 2-4 5-5 11, Marshall 5-7 3-4 13, Ibitayo 2-4 1-1 5, Betancourt 2-3 0-0 5, Kretzer 1-4 0-0 3, McAdams 1-1 0-0 3, Gilliam 0-1 2-2 2, Forsythe 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 21-51 23-27 71.

Halftime–Akron 34-28. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 5-14 (Scaife 3-9, Berry 1-2, Posley 1-3), Akron 6-18 (Abreu 2-3, Betancourt 1-1, McAdams 1-1, Harney 1-3, Kretzer 1-4, Gilliam 0-1, Ibitayo 0-2, Walsh 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ball St. 33 (Majok 13), Akron 32 (Marshall 6). Assists–Ball St. 15 (Berry 5), Akron 13 (Abreu 7). Total Fouls–Ball St. 18, Akron 15. A–3,169.

MADONNA 78, INDIANA TECH 68

Madonna 33 45 –78
Indiana Tech 29 39 –68
Madonna: Williams 11, Stephens 11, Jenkins 6, Naubert 21, Schuba 20, Stewart 3, Lennen 6

Indiana Tech: Brooks 28, Hoskins 9, Cannon 15, Hickman 5, Sidney 3, Chandler 8

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan301.000142.875
Purdue301.000142.875
Penn St.301.000132.867
Michigan St.21.667142.875
Iowa21.667134.765
Minnesota21.667134.765
Nebraska22.500125.706
Illinois22.50097.563
Indiana12.333106.625
Northwestern03.00088.500
Ohio St.04.000107.588
Wisconsin04.00089.471

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Iowa at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

Indiana at Ohio St., 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn St., 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Purdue, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Illinois at Nebraska, 8:05 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame401.000151.938
Syracuse301.000151.938
Villanova301.000142.875
St. John’s301.00096.600
Connecticut31.750151.938
Louisville22.500144.778
DePaul22.500135.722
Seton Hall22.500710.412
South Florida12.333124.750
Marquette12.33397.563
Georgetown13.250107.588
Rutgers13.250107.588
Pittsburgh03.00097.563
Cincinnati03.00088.500
Providence03.000511.313

Tuesday

South Florida 77, Cincinnati 44

Marquette 56, Seton Hall 53

Notre Dame 79, Georgetown 64

Syracuse 84, DePaul 80

Connecticut 72, Louisville 58

Wednesday

Villanova 48, Pennsylvania 44

St. John’s 61, Pittsburgh 32

Rutgers 87, Providence 61

Today

No games scheduled

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron301.000124.750
Buffalo301.000511.313
Bo. Green21.667115.688
Miami (Ohio)11.50096.600
Ohio02.00059.357
Kent St.03.000214.125

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
C. Michigan301.00097.563
Ball St.21.667511.313
Toledo21.667142.875
E. Michigan12.333313.188
N. Illinois03.000511.313
W. Michigan03.000412.250

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Bowling Green 73, Ball St. 42

Cent. Michigan 72, W. Michigan 58

Toledo 56, E. Michigan 40

Buffalo 69, Kent St. 54

Akron 63, N. Illinois 52

Today

Ohio at Miami (Ohio), 7 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.501.000135.722
IUPUI31.75097.563
Neb.-Omaha33.500115.688
W. Illinois22.50097.563
South Dakota22.500710.412
IPFW23.400611.353
N. Dakota St.23.400611.353
UMKC13.250512.294
Oakland14.200710.412

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Oakland at UMKC, 8 p.m.

IPFW at South Dakota, 8 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Chicago St., 8 p.m.

IUPUI at N. Dakota St., 8 p.m.

W. Illinois at S. Dakota St., 8 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan81.889201.952
Saint Francis81.889192.905
Bethel72.778174.810
Grace54.556147.667
Huntington54.556137.650
Mt. Vern. Naz.45.444713.350
Taylor36.333147.667
Marian36.333137.650
Spring Arbor27.222813.381
Goshen09.000219.095

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Saint Francis 62, Indiana Wesleyan 55

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 53, Goshen 45

Bethel 63, Huntington 55

Taylor 77, Spring Arbor 62

Grace 72, Marian 63

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Concordia1301.00063.842
Davenport111.917191.950
Siena Heights94.692137.650
Cornerstone75.583137.650
Madonna75.583118.579
Indiana Tech66.500812.400
Aquinas57.41799.500
NW Ohio57.417812.400
UM-Dearborn48.333513.278
Law. Tech39.250511.313
Lourdes39.250614.300
Marygrove012.000217.105

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Davenport 113, Marygrove 41

Indiana Tech 79, Madonna 70

Northwestern Ohio 61, Cornerstone 60

Concordia 63, UM-Dearborn 55

Lourdes 58, Lawrence Tech 54

Siena Heights 65, Aquina 54

Today

No games scheduled

BOWLING GREEN 73, BALL STATE 42

BALL STATE (5-11): Murphy 1-4 3-4 5, Woody 2-8 2-4 7, Carter 4-10 0-1 11, Justice 1-6 0-0 3, Fontaine 2-11 1-4 5, Jackson 0-5 2-2 2, Miller 2-5 0-0 4, Smith 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 14-54 8-15 42.

BOWLING GREEN (11-5): Havel 2-2 0-0 5, Rogers 8-10 1-1 17, Steffen 2-6 0-0 5, Halfhill 1-6 0-0 3, Justinger 3-6 1-2 9, Papenfuss 6-10 0-3 12, Stein 0-0 3-4 3, Hoekstra 2-8 2-3 8, Salinas 2-5 2-2 7, Cairnduff 0-2 4-4 4. Totals 26-55 13-19 73.

Halftime–Bowling Green 38-19. 3-Point Goals–Ball State 6-23 (Woody 1-5, Carter 3-7, Justice 1-4, Fontaine 0-2, Jackson 0-1, Miller 0-2, Smith 1-2), Bowling Green 8-22 (Havel 1-1, Rogers 0-1, Steffen 1-4, Halfhill 1-3, Justinger 2-4, Hoekstra 2-6, Salinas 1-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ball State 28 (Fontaine, Miller 6), Bowling Green 40 (Stein 9). Assists–Ball State 11 (Woody 4), Bowling Green 20 (Halfhill 9). Total Fouls–Ball State 17, Bowling Green 13. A–N/A.

INDIANA TECH 79, MADONNA 70

Madonna 32 38 –70
Indiana Tech 36 43 –79
Indiana Tech: Carradine 11, Bass 11, Richmond 22, Kruse 28, Reese 5, Filippovica 2

Madonna: McGrath 18, Pratt 2, Herring 13, Lindsey 10, Porada 9, Williams 8, Melcher 10

BETHEL 63, HUNTINGTON 55

Bethel 31 32 –63
Huntington 28 27 –55
Bethel: Johnson 18, Stuppy 10, Lutz 3, Ort 14, Boisse 7, Ward 2, Hooks 5, Cox 4

Huntington: Recker 16, Foley 4, Miller-Jennings 11, Speed 14, Meese 10.

SAINT FRANCIS 62, INDIANA WESLEYAN 55

Indiana Wesleyan 20 35 –55
Saint Francis 25 37 –62
Saint Francis: Ridley 14, Shurn 25, Slusher 10, Drake 2, Wilson 11.

Indiana Wesleyan: Ray 16, Brown 4, Goshert 6, Stahl 4, Sohasky 1, Blackmon 10, Smith 14.

Football

BOWL GLANCE

Saturday

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 3 p.m. (CBS Sports)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Advertisement