You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Survey: HGH use among teens increasing sharply
    Experimentation with human growth hormones by America’s teens more than doubled in the past year, as more young people looked to drugs to boost their athletic performance and improve their looks, according to a new, large-scale national survey.
  • North unfazed by lopsided loss
    Tyler Hands was the first All-Star from Carroll in the 47-year history of the North-South football series.
  • Not fair: Eagle opts for game over 4-H
    The choice for Teegan Brumbaugh came down to 4-H or football, and the former Churubusco standout chose a finale on the gridiron.
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Leo 89, South Adams 62

Woodlan 54, Adams Central 36

Bluffton 51, Heritage 47

Southern Wells 53, Garrett 48

Jan. 9

At Memorial Coliseum

Bluffton 68, Southern Wells 48

Woodlan 71, Leo 68

Jan. 12

At Memorial Coliseum

ACAC Tournament Championship, Bluffton 66, Woodlan 58

NECC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Central Noble 55, Churubusco 36

Fairfield 46, Eastside 37

Lakeland 46, Prairie Heights 43

Jan. 9

Angola 63, Fremont 50

Fairfield 49, Central Noble 38

West Noble 56, Lakeland 33

Westview 86, Hamilton 33

Jan. 11

Fairfield 40, Angola 29

Westview 59, West Noble 50

Jan. 12

NECC Tournament Championship, Westview 52, Fairfield 49, OT

BISHOP LUERS 81, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 73

Bishop Luers 23 22 23 13 –81
Blackhawk Christian 18 12 19 24 –73
Bishop Luers: Blackmon Jr. 36, Blackmon 16, Smith 2, Johnson 11, Mack 5, McCarter 11

Blackhawk Christian: Reimschisel 13, Wharton 10, Morlan 16, Rippe 8, Targgart 15, Maley 11

BROAD RIPPLE 56, SOUTH SIDE 39

Broad Ripple 21 11 8 16 –56
South Side 5 12 3 19 –39
Broad Ripple: Irving 15, Fitzgerald 4, Stone 2, Germany 13, Fisher 2, Berry 4, Parker 6, Brown 6, Jummerhill 4

South Side: Jones 7, Holley 2, Hairston 7, Masten 3, N. Thomas 9, Gleason 11

BLUFFTON 66, WOODLAN 58

Bluffton 13 17 17 19 –66
Woodlan 7 8 13 30 –58
Bluffton: G. Prible 1, Sturgeon 12, C. Prible 19, Lambert 19, Moser 3, Pearson 8, Garrett 4

Woodlan: White 5, Lortie 2, McGettigan 13, Gerig 23, Burden 1, Mendenhall 2, Stieglitz 2, Bennett 10

ELKHART CENTRAL 59, WAWASEE 56, OT

Elkhart Central 16 13 6 11 13 –59
Wawasee 16 9 5 16 10 –56
Elkhart Central: Street 16, Stahl 16, Taylor 4, Flax 11, Brouwer 7, Qualls 5

Wawasee: Reimbold 18, Myers 8, Clark 28, Rookstool 2

LATE FRIDAY

ANDERSON 67, HUNTINGTON NORTH 43

Huntington North 11 6 12 14 –43
Anderson 16 23 10 18 –67
Anderson: Wilkerson 5, Lemon 6, Ja. Beard 22, Reese 1, Jackson 2, Daniels 4, Je. Beard 2, Tr. Boyd 16, Ti. Boyd 8, Laughlin 1

Huntington North: Reed 3, Ehler 3, Irwin 1, Hogan 9, Landrum 6, Leichty 1, Platt 4, Kern 12, Harter 2, Garde 1, Seabolt 1

SOUTHWOOD 49, WHITKO 43

Southwood 9 9 15 16 –49
Whitko 9 14 10 10 –43
Southwood: Individual statistics not available

Whitko: Cumberland 6, Stoddard 10, Webber 7, Kessie 8, Powell 4, Bennett 8

SCORES

Anderson 77, Lafayette Jeff 71, 2OT

Attica 68, Faith Christian 48

Baptist Academy 60, Indpls Irvington 53

Bloomington North 82, Owen Valley 43

Bowman Academy 81, Horizon Christian 70

Buchanan, Mich. 48, Culver Academy 45

Cambridge City 61, Union (Modoc) 55

Carmel 54, Kokomo 46

Centerville 61, Blue River 54

Clarksville 63, Austin 56

Corliss, Ill. 60, Gary Lighthouse 56

Corydon 74, Crawford Co. 62

Edgewood 59, Greencastle 51

Elkhart Christian 74, Oregon-Davis 40

Ev. Day 63, Union (Dugger) 26

Floyd Central 78, N. Harrison 77, 2OT

Fountain Central 74, N. Putnam 57

Frankfort 66, Rossville 44

Franklin Co. 68, Rising Sun 45

Bishop Luers 81, Blackhawk 73

Gary 21st Century 76, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 39

Greenfield 56, Triton Central 39

Greenwood Christian 60, Bethesda Christian 45

Guerin Catholic 59, Terre Haute South 45

Hamilton Hts. 80, Western Boone 54

Indpls Broad Ripple 56, Ft. Wayne South 39

Jasper 54, Pike Central 36

Jay Co. 71, Alexandria 34

Jeffersonville 59, Providence 56

Jennings Co. 53, Bedford N. Lawrence 51

Lapel 65, Tri-Central 52

Liberty Christian 71, Muncie Burris 67

Logansport 55, Cass 47

Loogootee 50, Barr-Reeve 47

Lou. Christian Academy, Ky. 63, Christian Academy 58

Madison 68, Charlestown 54

Madison Shawe 57, New Washington 40

Marion 60, Mississinewa 42

Marshall, Ill. 68, Shakamak 61

McCutcheon 89, Clinton Prairie 46

Milan 67, Hauser 57

Mooresville 63, Northview 43

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, Indpls Howe 41

New Albany 69, Scottsburg 36

New Buffalo, Mich. 62, Westville 59

Noblesville 51, Muncie Central 39

Northeastern 59, Knightstown 49

Paoli 49, Eastern (Pekin) 44

Pendleton Hts. 53, Shelbyville 29

Plainfield 55, Monrovia 44

Plymouth 51, LaPorte 48

Richmond 90, Gary Roosevelt 59

Rock Creek Academy 67, Medora 44

Rockville 78, Crawfordsville 58

Romulus, Mich. 77, Indpls Cathedral 73

Rushville 55, Muncie South 53

S. Bend Clay 63, N. Judson 35

S. Newton 44, Turkey Run 33

S. Ripley 59, Switzerland Co. 50

Sheridan 51, Elwood 47

Southmont 53, Riverton Parke 46

Southridge 48, Princeton 45

St. Ignatius, Ill. 49, Michigan City Marquette 47

Sullivan 60, Vincennes 56

Tipton 60, Twin Lakes 47

Union Co. 56, Eastern Hancock 37

University 63, Eminence 55

W. Lafayette 53, Seeger 34

W. Vigo 67, N. Vermillion 63, OT

Waldron 57, Jac-Cen-Del 39

Washington 57, Gibson Southern 53

Western 61, Carroll (Flora) 50

Westfield 61, N. Montgomery 54, 2OT

White River Valley 47, N. Knox 45

Winchester 60, Blackford 58

Allen County Tournament

Championship

Bluffton 66, Woodlan 58

Delaware County Tournament

Fifth Place

Delta 72, Daleville 43

Third Place

Cowan 53, Wes-Del 51

Championship

Wapahani 68, Yorktown 51

Johnson County Tournament

Fifth Place

Greenwood 66, Indian Creek 53

Third Place

Edinburgh 62, Whiteland 55

Greenwood 66, Indian Creek 53

Championship

Franklin 46, Center Grove 42

Marion County Tournament

Championship

Indpls Park Tudor 77, Indpls Pike 76

Miami Valley, Fla. Classic

Championship

First Baptist, Fla. 57, Seton Catholic 40

Midwest Prep Classic

LaPorte LaLumiere 65, Kiski School, Pa. 47

LaPorte LaLumiere 67, Hudson WRA, Ohio 44

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Championship

Westview 52, Fairfield 49

White County Tournament

Consolation

N. White 57, Frontier 51

Championship

Delphi 77, Tri-County 32

GIRLS

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Adams Central 51, Woodlan 47

Leo 40, South Adams 30

Heritage 59, Bluffton 24

Garrett 42, Southern Wells 29

Jan. 10

At Memorial Coliseum

Leo 59, Adams Central 26

Garrett 62, Heritage 44

Jan. 12

At Memorial Coliseum

ACAC Tournament Championship, Leo 36, Garrett 33

NECC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Central Noble 39, Churubusco 36

Fairfield 42, Eastside 28

Prairie Heights 58, Lakeland 30

Jan. 9

Fairfield 46, Central Noble 34

Angola 62, Fremont 44

West Noble 56, Prairie Heights 49

Westview 56, Hamilton 29

Jan. 11

Angola 51, Fairfield 42

West Noble 48, Westview 38

Jan. 12

NECC Tournament Championship, Angola 69, West Noble 58

CANTERBURY 50, CONCORDIA 45

Concordia 11 8 13 13 –45
Canterbury 6 7 24 13 –50
Canterbury: Maggard 25, Gaines 3, Hoagburg 3, Hyndman 1, Fincher 18

Concordia: Dixie 8, Young 10, Smith 19, Hahn 5, Sparks 3

NORWELL 62, BELLMONT 27

Norwell 18 16 17 11 –62
Bellmont 10 5 6 6 –27
Norwell: Wilson 12, Frisch 20, Smith 13, Harnish 8, Stinson 3, N/A 6

Bellmont: Schultz 2, Zimmerman 4, Scherer 4, Gutierrez 2, Schultz 9, Kuhnle 6

CARROLL 65, NEW HAVEN 32

Carroll 18 10 20 17 –65
New Haven 4 3 13 12 –32
Carroll: Poynter 15, Schmidt 3, Peterson 8, Ronan 4, Stilwell 7, Bevineau 8, DiPrimio 5, Ki. Murphy 7, Schaeffer 6, Catanzarite 2

New Haven: Mason 2, Imelda 3, Rush 4, Erdly 2, Braun 5, Fox 3, McGraw 6, Lahr 3, Hope 4

EAST NOBLE 53, DEKALB 52

DeKalb 8 19 8 17 –52
East Noble 10 15 10 18 –53
East Noble: Shrock 17, Allen 2, Cook 1, Ko. Edwards 4, Ka. Edwards 15, Yates 9, Wolfe 2, Cauhorn 3

DeKalb: Leins 12, Fifer 2, Martin 30, Ehmke 8

LEO 36, GARRETT 33

Leo 8 11 10 7 –36
Garrett 10 10 5 8 –33
Leo: Adams 6, Beer 12, Seiss 8, Gary 6, Carman 4

Garrett: Smith 10, Dawson 12, Wisel 11

ANGOLA 69, WEST NOBLE 58

Angola 20 13 12 24 –69
West Noble 15 18 9 16 –58
West Noble: A. Shepherd 13, L. Shepherd 3, Peterson 19, Cox 5, Shearer 2, Richardson 16

Angola: Scott 2, Grubb 14, R. Rinehart 25, Bidlack 10, Beard 5, E. Rinehart 13

WARSAW 57, GOSHEN 44

Goshen 10 12 7 15 –44
Warsaw 18 14 10 15 –57
Warsaw: Ray 3, Holladay 6, Leek 6, Walker-Crawford 11, Baker 14, Harrison 3, Grose 14

Goshen: Gipson 5, Brown 1, Love 1, Swihart 14, Troyer 7, Felder 14, DeStefano 2

LATE FRIDAY

BISHOP LUERS 71, NORTHROP 44

Linescore not available

Bishop Luers: A Butler 18, Wolfe 8, E. Butler 9, Knapke 5, Hammock 2, Sutorius 19, Andrews 10

Northrop: Individual statistics not available

SCORES

Bedford N. Lawrence 65, Floyd Central 40

Blackford 66, Mississinewa 44

Bowman Academy 57, Tindley 18

Carmel 77, Scottsburg 68

Carroll (Allen) 65, New Haven 32

Carroll (Flora) 37, Caston 28

Corydon 43, Madison 33

Culver Academy 71, Lakeland Christian 13

Eastbrook 35, Oak Hill 31

Elkhart Memorial 55, Wawasee 37

Franklin Central 46, Bloomington North 34

Frankton 40, Madison-Grant 29

Hamilton Hts. 62, Eastern (Greentown) 43

Hamilton Southeastern 65, Zionsville 20

Hammond Noll 61, Whiting 53, OT

Horizon Christian 57, Bethesda Christian 31

Indpls Park Tudor 46, Indpls Howe 29

Indpls Pike 41, Bloomington South 39

Jay Co. 34, Connersville 32

Jeffersonville 45, Jasper 39

Lafayette Harrison 39, Lafayette Jeff 28

Lanesville 58, Madison Shawe 27

Lapel 60, Shenandoah 34

Lawrence North 80, Terre Haute South 40

Linton 38, Washington Catholic 35

Martinsville 61, Eastern (Greene) 37

Mishawaka 61, LaPorte 45

Mitchell 49, White River Valley 35

Morristown 57, Edinburgh 31

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 53, Shelbyville 25

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 37, Heritage Hills 18

N. Posey 45, Pike Central 21

New Albany 64, Columbus East 60, OT

New Washington 48, Switzerland Co. 33

Noblesville 59, Avon 34

Northfield 59, N. Miami 34

NorthWood 48, Northridge 46

Paoli 56, Crawford Co. 23

Rochester 64, Tippecanoe Valley 41

S. Ripley 39, Oldenburg 28

Seymour 68, Borden 43

Southmont 58, Sheridan 46

Southwood 60, Whitko 48

Taylor 42, Maconaquah 40

Tecumseh 54, Shakamak 44

Trinity Lutheran 55, S. Decatur 49

W. Lafayette 44, Lafayette Catholic 36

Wabash 51, Manchester 38

Washington 69, Gibson Southern 44

Westfield 48, Fishers 46

Wheeler 46, Calumet 19

Swimming

GIRLS

JAY COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Jay County 621, 2. Connersville 532, 3. Bellmont 493, 4. Muncie Southside 335

200MR–Jay County 1:54.11; 200Free–Bader (JC) 1:57.40; 200IM–Miller (C) 2:27.05; 50Free–Weiler (C) 25.68; Diving–Compton (JC) 278.85; 100Fly–Adams (C) 1:07.30; 100Free–Vormohr (JC) 53.90; 500Free–Bader (JC) 5:21.44; 200FR–Connersville 1:47.00; 100Back–Vormohr (JC) 57.77; 100Breast–Miller (C) 1:13.53; 400FR–Jay County 3:46.25

NLC MEET

Team scores: 1. Northridge 413, 2. Concord 363, 3. Goshen 325, 4. Wawasee 314, 5. Warsaw 268, 6. Elkhart Memorial 191, 7. NorthWood 115, 8. Plymouth 90

200MR–Concord 1:54.48; 200Free–Walters (Nrd) 1:50.75; 200IM–Schrock (C) 2:14.35; 50Free–Grove (Nrd) 24.41; Diving–Berger (NW) 429.55; 100Fly–Evans (G) 1:00.80; 100Free–Robinson (Waw) 51.65; 500Free–Hershberger (Waw) 5:27.95; 200FR–Northridge 1:40.04; 100Back–Walters (Nrd) 1:00.07; 100Breast–Schrock (C) 1:07.46; 400FR–Northridge 3:39.41

Wrestling

CONCORDIA INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Carroll 294, 2. Snider 211, 3. Muncie Southside 194, 4. Concordia 158.5, 5. Maconaquah 139, 6. Huntington North 136, 7. Homestead 133.5, 8. NorthWood 95, 9. Marion 64

Championship matches

106–Cauffman (Car) d. Marquez (Sni) 19-4; 113–Raypole (Car) p. Massucci (Con) 3:54; 120–Early (Sni) d. Wilson (Mac) 12-3; 126–Humphrey (Sni) d. Brown (MS) 14-11; 132–Shipley (HN) d. McClure (Car) 9-3; 138–Garman (Car) p. King (Con) 1:55; 145–Jolas (HN) d. Arney (Car) 11-5; 152–Bradley (MS) d. Eckert (HN) 16-6; 160–Malcolm (Car) d. Lewis (MS) 18-4; 170–Lefever (Car) d. Jones (Con) 20-5; 182–Telschow (NW) d. Strzelecki (Hom) 8-4; 195–Ingram (Mac) d. Rickman (Car) 6-0; 220–Strauch (MS) d. Olson (Con) 5-2; 285–Holcomb (Sni) d. Kunkle (Con) 12-3

GARRETT INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. East Noble 236.5, 2. Leo 223.5, 3. Bishop Dwenger 166, 4. Northrop 161.5, 5. Jay County 160, 6. DeKalb 127, 7. Garrett 125, 8. Wayne 118, 9. South Side 103.5, 10. Norwell 53, 11. Lincolnview (Ohio) 41.5

WESTVIEW SUPER DUALS

LaVille 54, Westview 21

LaVille 42, Eastside 35

LaVille 42, White Pigeon 27

LaVille 60, West Noble 19

LaVille 40, Angola 34

Eastside 52, Westview 26

Eastside 48, West Noble 29

Eastside 42, White Pigeon 27

Eastside 39, Angola 36

Angola 61, West Noble 15

Angola 53, Westview 19

Angola 51, White Pigeon 21

Westview 59, West Noble 21

Westview 48, White Pigeon 30

West Noble 36, White Pigeon 33

LATE FRIDAY

SOUTH ADAMS 70, SOUTHERN WELLS 12

106–Myers (SA) won by ff; 113–Miller (SA) p. Rockwell 3:36; 120–Moser (SA) d. Perry 13-3; 126–Pimentel (SA) p. Renner 2:35; 132–Nussbaum (SA) p. Wells 2:50; 138–Marbach (SA) won by ff; 145–Amstutz (SA) won by ff; 152–Conner (SA) p. Weldy 1:18; 160–Pyle (SA) p. Smith 1:33; 170–McLain (SW) p. Myers 0:51; 182–Hinshaw (SA) p. Stout 3:33; 195–Westfall (SW) won by ff; 220–Morningstar (SA) won by ff; 285–Morningstar (SA) won by ff

Advertisement