You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Leo 89, South Adams 62

Woodlan 54, Adams Central 36

Bluffton 51, Heritage 47

Southern Wells 53, Garrett 48

Jan. 9

At Memorial Coliseum

Bluffton 68, Southern Wells 48

Woodlan 71, Leo 68

Today

At Memorial Coliseum

ACAC Tournament Championship, Bluffton vs. Woodlan, 10 a.m.

NECC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Central Noble 55, Churubusco 36

Fairfield 46, Eastside 37

Lakeland 46, Prairie Heights 43

Jan. 9

Angola 63, Fremont 50

Fairfield 49, Central Noble 38

West Noble 56, Lakeland 33

Westview 86, Hamilton 33

Jan. 11

Fairfield 40, Angola 29

Westview 59, West Noble 50

Today

NECC Tournament Championship, Fairfield at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

WAYNE 66, BISHOP DWENGER 59

Bishop Dwenger 18 6 15 20 –59
Wayne 15 16 19 16 –66
Wayne: Je. Mitchell 24, Ju. Mitchell 17, L. Mitchelll 12, Smiley 6, Ellison 3, Fincher 2, Black 2

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 5, Stepp 2, Hartman 8, Blackmon 2, Christman 16, Eifert 12, Freimuth 2, Mugg 1, Centlivre 11

NORTHROP 95, BISHOP LUERS 59

Bishop Luers 9 20 14 16 –59
Northrop 23 20 27 25 –95
Northrop: Bre. Scott 24, Womack 4, Thomas 2, Moody 2, Richmond 12, Claypool 4, Griggs 5, Bry. Scott 35, Cowherd 4, Starks 3

Bishop Luers: J. Blackmon 30, Leshore 11, V. Blackmon 5, Johnson 5, Randolph 2, Rybicki 1, McCarter 5

NORTH SIDE 66, CONCORDIA 58

North Side 14 13 18 21 –66
Concordia 10 15 13 20 –58
North Side: Mitchell 4, McGee 12, Davis 11, J. Jones 5, Richards 14, N. Jones 4, Crews 16

Concordia: McCall 25, Gross 6, Starks 2, Gremaux 25

SOUTH SIDE 71, SNIDER 70

South Side 23 17 15 16 –71
Snider 18 24 14 14 –70
South Side: Fryar 5, A. Thomas 2, Jones 8, Hairston 24, Williams 7, N. Thomas 3, Nolan 2, Gleason 20

Snider: Covington 13, Halstead 13, L. Williams 11, Godfrey 2, Harvey 11, Spitnale 8, D. Williams 12

NORWELL 82, BELLMONT 37

Bellmont 9 10 10 8 –37
Norwell 15 16 28 23 –82
Norwell: Bales 1, Dickey 3, VanMeter 19, Hayden 4, Vogel 16, Denney 21, Harnish 9, Schumm 2, Shively 4, Bolinger 3

Bellmont: Bienz 6, Zeser 5, Fuelling 2, Tierney 5, Baker 3, Smith 6, Birch 6, Vergera 2, Macklin 2

NEW HAVEN 61, CARROLL 50

New Haven 19 11 16 15 –61
Carroll 8 21 17 4 –50
New Haven: Stevenson 7, Hogue 17, Wattley 8, Ray 1, Beachem 18, Bolinger 4, McElvene 6

Carroll: White 13, Orr 1, Hammond 3, Mallers 5, Miller 15, Kalonji 2, Gutierrez 8

HOMESTEAD 59, COLUMBIA CITY 58

Columbia City 14 15 13 16 –58
Homestead 20 11 15 13 –59
Homestead: Osborn 8, Ault 7, Gamble 16, Togashi 7, Coate 4, Geller 4, Swanigan 13

Columbia City: Benedict 23, Hinen 10, Coverstone 3, Woll 7, Paul 13, Simmons 2

DEKALB 60, EAST NOBLE 42

East Noble 13 11 6 12 –42
DeKalb 8 14 15 23 –60
DeKalb: A. Daub 25, Forrest 1, Macy 9, D. Daub 3, Cone 6, Hartman 14, Moore 2

East Noble: Wible 2, Gordon 1, Pattee 11, Williams 21, Wolfe 7

FAIRFIELD 40, ANGOLA 29

Angola 4 12 11 2 –29
Fairfield 5 11 9 15 –40
Fairfield: Line 10, Rodes 9, Miller 6, Lantz 6, Scott 5, Stephens 3, Martin 1

Angola: Davis 11, Brown 7, Lloyd 7, Bledsoe 2, Gaff 2

WESTVIEW 59, WEST NOBLE 50

Westview 15 13 10 21 –59
West Noble 16 6 12 16 –50
Westview: Bontrager 19, Weaver 3, Yoder 5, Aspy 11, Raber 16, Miller 5

West Noble: Schemerhorn 19, Thomas 8, Miller 5, Gibson 12, Noe 5, Rosales 1

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 62, ROCHESTER 28

Tippecanoe Valley 22 21 12 7 –62
Rochester 10 8 5 5 –28
Tippecanoe Valley: Kindig 8, Groom 6, Britton 15, Shriver 2, Andrews 18, Zolman 1, Ritchey 2, Thacker 10

Rochester: Holland 6, Medina 2, O’Dell 10, Cannedy 8, Corn 2

SOUTHWOOD 49, WHITKO 43

Southwood 9 9 15 16 –49
Whitko 9 14 10 10 –43
Southwood: Individual statistics not available

Whitko: Individual statistics not available

GOSHEN 56, WARSAW 51

Warsaw 4 6 16 25 –51
Goshen 14 12 10 20 –56
Goshen: Henke 6, Stegelmann 18, Bechtel 10, Good 18, Woolett 4

Warsaw: Bloom 18, Walcott 4, Swanson 2, Pearl 12, Cone 8, Stookey 7

ELKHART MEMORIAL 70, WAWASEE 57

Wawasee 8 12 19 18 –57
Elkhart Memorial 15 16 22 17 –70
Elkhart Memorial: Gilbert 2, Giger 17, O’Toole 11, Hershberger 3, McGruire 14, Rhodes 5, Maxwell 15, Williams 3

Wawasee: Moore 9, Reinhard 3, Hitchinson 8, Myers 4, Rocho 3, A. Clark 27, Rookstool 1, Bright 2

GIRLS

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Adams Central 51, Woodlan 47

Leo 40, South Adams 30

Heritage 59, Bluffton 24

Garrett 42, Southern Wells 29

Jan. 10

At Memorial Coliseum

Leo 59, Adams Central 26

Garrett 62, Heritage 44

Today

At Memorial Coliseum

ACAC Tournament Championship, Leo vs. Garrett, noon

NECC TOURNAMENT

Jan. 8

Central Noble 39, Churubusco 36

Fairfield 42, Eastside 28

Prairie Heights 58, Lakeland 30

Jan. 9

Fairfield 46, Central Noble 34

Angola 62, Fremont 44

West Noble 56, Prairie Heights 49

Westview 56, Hamilton 29

Jan. 11

Angola 51, Fairfield 42

West Noble 48, Westview 38

Today

NECC Tournament Championship, Angola vs. West Noble at Westview, 6 p.m.

SOUTH SIDE 51, SNIDER 49

South Side 6 18 8 19 –51
Snider 17 11 5 16 –49
South Side: Moore 4, Simmons 14, Wright 2, Clopton 20, Johnson 7, Rogers 4

Snider: Shipman 14, Moore 6, E. Wimby 4, D. Wimby 4, Parker 5, Smith 6, Eley 5

CONCORDIA 70, NORTH SIDE 22

North Side 2 3 9 8 –22
Concordia 19 15 19 17 –70
Concordia: Dixie 5, Germann 13, Adair 2, Young 7, Smith 32, Kammeyer 3, Sparks 4, Macke 4

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 3, Miranda 2, Perteete 1, Williams 5, Lincner 5, Lewis 2, Stuller 4

BISHOP DWENGER 46, WAYNE 43

Bishop Dwenger 4 12 13 17 –46
Wayne 14 5 9 15 –43
Bishop Dwenger: Gibson 18, Henline 14, Christman 4, Jenkins 4, Mueller 2, Fisher 2, Maxwell 2

Wayne: Stanford 14, James 10, Poindexter 6, Sanders 6, Hathaway 5, Shaw 2

ANGOLA 51, FAIRFIELD 42

Angola 18 10 8 15 –51
Fairfield 12 5 15 10 –42
Angola: Scott 3, Yagodinski 1, Grubb 9, B. Buchs 6, R. Rinehart 17, Bidlack 5, E. Rinehart 10

Fairfield: Mast 2, Yates 12, Brown 14, Setterburg 2, Kieper 9, Zook 3

WEST NOBLE 48, WESTVIEW 38

Westview 5 14 7 12 –38
West Noble 14 13 9 12 –48
West Noble: A. Shepherd 3, Peterson 16, Cox 4, Shearer 11, Richardson 14

Westview: Bynkett 2, Roth 4, Yoder 8, Hales 10, Duff 2, McCoy 12

ANDERSON 68, HUNTINGTON NORTH 30

Anderson 12 19 18 19 –68
Huntington North 7 8 7 8 –30
Anderson: Jones 12, Rayford 4, Carter 4, Bentley 6, Boyd 12, Thompson 2, Williams 10, Potts 10, Gosha 4, Dickerson 4

Huntington North: Trout 4, Foster 4, Coolman 1, Hollowell 2, Stoffel 9, Grabner 2, Canady 3, Klender 5

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 42, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 41, OT

Bethany Christian 8 7 12 10 5 –42
Blackhawk Christian 10 11 12 4 4 –41
Bethany Christian: Bontrager 3, Helmuth 11, Richer 8, Thorne 3, Hochstetler 17

Blackhawk Christian: Pulver 2, H. Henry 2, Seabeck 6, Byler 12, Moonen 13, Jolley 4, N/A 2

LATE THURSDAY

GARRETT 62, HERITAGE 44

Garrett 11 12 20 19 –62
Heritage 15 6 10 13 –44
Garrett: Yarian 1, Somers 10, Smith 22, Stafford 2, Dawson 15, Wisel 12

Heritage: Individual statistics not available

Gymnastics

LATE THURSDAY

CARROLL 103.85, WAWASEE 91.95

Vault–Felger (C) 8.9; Bars–Felger (C) 8.65; Beam–Moehle (C) 8.75; Floor–Ferguson (C) 9.30; All-Around–Felger (C) 34.15.

Wrestling

LATE THURSDAY

CONCORDIA 41, NORTHROP 30

106–Swift (C) d. Smiley 11-3; 113–Aldrich (N) p. Adair 3:13; 120–Massucci (C) d. B. Porter 9-6; 126–Nelley (N) won by forfeit; 132–Woenker (N) p. Stout :24; 138–King (C) p. Ja. Massey :56; 145–Dillman (C) p. Jo. Massey 12-0; 152–Reid (C) p. T. Porter 3:43; 160–Davis (C) p. Irrang 3:01; 170–Jones (C) p. Makevit 3:25; 182–Ortiz (N) d. Grahovac 9-5; 195–Asher (C) p. Douglas 1:25; 220–Stejpic (N) d. Olson 3-1, OT; 285–Scott-Tanner (N) p. Kunkel 3:08.

Advertisement