You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury wins baseball slugfest
    Aaron Scott went 3 for 3 with two doubles and a triple as the Canterbury baseball team held on to defeat Churubusco 10-8 Saturday.The Cavaliers (2-1) four runs in the second, five in the fifth and one in the sixth.
  • North Side edges Carroll on road
    North Side beat Carroll 4-2 on the road in baseball Friday.The Redskins scored two runs in the first inning, one in the fifth and one in the seventh. Keegan Carroll picked up the win, despite allowing 10 hits.
  • Back playing softball
    On a sunny April evening at Canterbury’s softball field, Allie Brumbaugh swung and missed on two straight balls batting left-handed and looked down at the third-base coaching area in frustration.
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

Scores

Alexandria 58, Elwood 56

Anderson 67, Huntington North 43

Andrean 60, Hobart 37

Attica 55, Riverton Parke 43

Austin 45, Borden 43

Batesville 72, Greensburg 65

Bedford N. Lawrence 53, Mitchell 46

Bloomington South 64, Edgewood 46

Boone Grove 67, S. Central (LaPorte) 26

Boonville 72, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 63

Bremen 54, Glenn 47

Brownstown 39, Silver Creek 23

Cambridge City 68, Tri 51

Cascade 56, Cloverdale 48

Cass 51, Pioneer 48

Caston 59, S. Newton 22

Centerville 35, Knightstown 30

Chesterton 55, Michigan City 46

Clarksville 55, Corydon 46, OT

Clay City 61, Eastern (Greene) 50

Clinton Central 80, Clinton Prairie 78, OT

Columbus East 75, Shelbyville 49

Columbus North 58, Mooresville 43

Concord 50, Plymouth 42, OT

Culver 46, Triton 42

Danville 48, N. Montgomery 35

DeKalb 60, E. Noble 42

Eastbrook 56, Oak Hill 52

Elkhart Memorial 70, Wawasee 57

Fishers 69, Lafayette Jeff 66

Fountain Central 63, S. Vermillion 51

Frankfort 63, Western Boone 47

Franklin Co. 64, E. Central 48

Canterbury 61, Lakewood Park 58

North Side 66, Concordia 58

Northrop 95, Bishop Luers 59

South Side 71, Snider 70

Wayne 66, Bishop Dwenger 59

Goshen 56, Warsaw 51

Greencastle 53, S. Putnam 52

Greenwood Christian 61, Oldenburg 43

Hagerstown 80, Winchester 52

Hamilton Southeastern 72, Brownsburg 61

Hammond 62, Hammond Morton 48

Hammond Gavit 59, Hammond Clark 46

Hammond Noll 77, River Forest 41

Heritage Hills 61, Pike Central 48

Homestead 59, Columbia City 58

Indpls Fall Creek 71, Anderson Prep Academy 49

Indpls Marshall 71, Indpls Arlington 46

Indpls Ritter 69, University 66

Indpls Tech 88, Indpls Northwest 80, OT

Indpls Washington 67, Covenant Christian 52

Jasper 39, Washington 34

Jay Co. 54, Connersville 27

Jeffersonville 59, Floyd Central 39

Kokomo 47, New Castle 44, OT

Kouts 81, Washington Twp. 48

Lafayette Catholic 53, Benton Central 30

Lake Central 60, Crown Point 52

Lapel 57, Hamilton Hts. 51

LaVille 41, Knox 36

Lawrenceburg 65, S. Dearborn 59

Lebanon 53, Tri-West 37

Liberty Christian 79, Indpls International 30

Linton 56, Vincennes Rivet 45

Logansport 72, Marion 48

Lowell 44, Griffith 42

Madison Shawe 55, Trinity Lutheran 42

Madison-Grant 77, Frankton 75, 3OT

Manchester 73, Wabash 64

Martinsville 60, Bloomington North 57, OT

Medora 58, Lighthouse Christian 45

Merrillville 63, LaPorte 52

Michigan City Marquette 76, N. Newton 40

Milan 44, Rising Sun 38

Mishawaka 40, Elkhart Central 39

Mishawaka Marian 67, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 55

Mississinewa 69, Blackford 52

Monroe Central 55, Union City 16

Monrovia 55, N. Putnam 38

Morgan Twp. 66, LaCrosse 57

Morristown 72, S. Decatur 49

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 59, Rushville 37

Muncie Burris 50, Randolph Southern 41

Muncie South 49, Blue River 42

N. Daviess 61, Shakamak 50

N. Harrison 73, Eastern (Pekin) 51

N. Knox 40, Shoals 35

N. Posey 51, Tecumseh 50

New Albany 56, Madison 47

New Haven 61, Carroll (Allen) 50

New Palestine 51, Pendleton Hts. 48

New Prairie 53, Jimtown 37

New Washington 61, Henryville 46

Noblesville 46, Avon 41

Northfield 62, N. Miami 37

NorthWood 61, Northridge 46

Norwell 82, Bellmont 37

Oregon-Davis 47, Argos 45, OT

Orleans 58, Crawford Co. 50

Owen Valley 48, Brown Co. 46

Paoli 68, Dubois 63

Penn 74, S. Bend Washington 60

Perry Central 62, Southridge 35

Peru 59, Maconaquah 43

Plainfield 39, Greenfield 38

Princeton 62, Gibson Southern 52

Richmond 43, Muncie Central 35

Rockville 57, Covington 36

Rossville 59, Tri-Central 47

S. Bend Adams 70, S. Bend Riley 63

S. Knox 54, Bloomfield 53

S. Ripley 51, N. Decatur 39

S. Spencer 45, Forest Park 31

Scottsburg 55, Salem 38

Southmont 62, Seeger 56

Southwood 49, Whitko 43

Springs Valley 51, W. Washington 39

Switzerland Co. 74, Southwestern (Jefferson) 61

Taylor 48, Eastern (Greentown) 42, OT

Terre Haute North 42, W. Vigo 31

Terre Haute South 68, Northview 60

Tippecanoe Valley 62, Rochester 28

Tipton 69, Sheridan 57

Triton Central 76, Hauser 75

Turkey Run 61, N. Vermillion 53

Twin Lakes 54, Carroll (Flora) 45

Valparaiso 57, Portage 42

Vincennes 73, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 68, 2OT

W. Central 69, Westville 66

W. Lafayette 65, Rensselaer 46

Waldron 47, Eastern Hancock 40

Westfield 49, McCutcheon 44

Wheeler 66, Whiting 49

Winamac 57, N. Judson 55

Wood Memorial 51, Washington Catholic 36

Zionsville 45, Lafayette Harrison 31

Delaware County Tournament

Semifinal

Wapahani 80, Wes-Del 31

Yorktown 58, Cowan 34

Johnson County Tournament

Semifinal

Center Grove 51, Whiteland 47

Franklin 52, Edinburgh 50

Marion County Tournament

Semifinal

Indpls Park Tudor 65, Warren Central 57

Indpls Pike 81, Lawrence North 74

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Fairfield 40, Angola 29

Westview 59, W. Noble 50

White County Tournament

First Round

Delphi 54, N. White 30

Tri-County 57, Frontier 51

GIRLS Scores

Anderson 68, Huntington North 30

Bethany Christian 42, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 41, OT

Cascade 49, Cloverdale 47

Caston 40, S. Newton 23

Charlestown 51, Providence 20

Elwood 76, Alexandria 71

Concordia 70, North Side 22

Bishop Dwenger 46, Wayne 43

Bishop Luers 71, Northrop 44

South Side 51, Snider 44

Gary West 75, S. Bend Clay 32

Glenn 59, Bremen 40

Greencastle 59, S. Putnam 55

Indpls Ben Davis 46, Warren Central 35

Indpls Washington 89, Indpls Manual 32

Knox 50, LaVille 42

Kokomo 38, New Castle 37

Lebanon 68, Tri-West 50

Lighthouse Christian 62, Medora 55

Logansport 60, Marion 30

Merrillville 58, LaPorte 31

Michigan City 73, Chesterton 41

Mishawaka 61, Elkhart Central 35

Mishawaka Marian 44, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 39

Morgan Twp. 31, LaCrosse 24

N. Montgomery 61, Danville 37

Owen Valley 44, Brown Co. 36

Portage 50, Valparaiso 24

Richmond 64, Muncie Central 45

Southwestern (Shelby) 56, Jac-Cen-Del 50

Speedway 63, Beech Grove 46

Triton 52, Culver 37

Western Boone 62, Frankfort 28

Indianapolis City Tournament

Championship

Heritage Christian 74, Indpls Chatard 47

Miami Valley Tournament

Day. Miami Valley, Ohio 50, Seton Catholic 18

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Angola 51, Fairfield 42

W. Noble 48, Westview 38

Southern Indiana ConferenceTournament

Consolation

Ev. Memorial 59, Ev. Central 26

Ev. Reitz 57, Ev. North 40

Semifinal

Castle 51, Ev. Bosse 46

Ev. Mater Dei 49, Ev. Harrison 42

Advertisement