You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Football
    STANDINGS
  • Football picks: Week 5
    This week’s guest selector is Paul Newberg. Last week’s guest, Ryan Keirns, went 16-7. The readers are 54-34 overall. To play, send an email to jgsports@jg.net explaining why you should be picked.
  • Playing mind games
    It was something Katie Skidmore’s coaches, family and friends had noticed – she wasn’t having fun on the golf course. So her biggest goal coming into this season was to work on her mental approach:
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Concordia 3-0 11-1
Northrop 2-1 11-2
Wayne 2-1 7-2
Bishop Luers 2-1 4-3
North Side 1-2 6-5
Snider 1-2 4-4
Bishop Dwenger 1-2 1-7
South Side 0-3 1-9
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Columbia City 2-0 12-1
Homestead 2-0 10-3
DeKalb 2-0 7-5
New Haven 1-1 4-4
Carroll 1-1 6-7
Norwell 0-2 6-2
Bellmont 0-2 3-6
East Noble 0-2 2-10
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 3-0 7-4
Adams Central 3-0 6-4
Leo 3-0 6-4
Heritage 2-1 5-7
Woodlan 1-2 7-5
Southern Wells 0-3 4-6
Garrett 0-3 3-7
South Adams 0-3 2-9
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
West Noble 5-0 9-0
Westview 5-0 8-1
Fairfield 4-0 6-5
Fremont 3-0 8-1
Eastside 2-2 2-8
Prairie Heights 2-3 5-8
Angola 1-2 3-5
Hamilton 1-3 5-5
Central Noble 0-4 3-8
Churubusco 0-4 0-13
Lakeland 0-5 2-8
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 9-2
Warsaw 8-4
Huntington North 7-5
Canterbury 6-3
Lakewood Park 4-4
Lakeland Christian 4-8
Wawasee 3-6
Blackhawk C. 3-8
Whitko 2-9
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 7 268 38.3
Jenkins, Fremont 8 229 28.6
VanHorn, Canterbury 8 200 25.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 9 205 22.8
VanMeter, Norwell 5 110 22.0
Beachem, New Haven 8 175 21.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop 13 276 21.2
White, Carroll 5 103 20.6
Bre. Scott, Northrop 13 256 19.7
Waters, Leo 8 153 19.1
Benedict, Columbia City 6 113 18.8
Reed, Huntington N. 4 71 17.8
Hardin, Leo 9 159 17.7
Combs, Adams Central 8 141 17.6
Reed, Huntington North 7 122 17.4
Hinen, Columbia City 6 103 17.2
Rote, Hamilton 9 154 17.1
McCoy, Garrett 9 154 17.1
Mann, Lakewood Park 6 100 16.7
McCall, Concordia 12 196 16.3
Denney, Norwell 5 79 15.8
Gleason, South Side 7 109 15.6
Luginbill, Adams Central 8 124 15.5
Swanigan, Homestead 13 195 15.0
Gleason, South Side 9 134 14.9
Starks, Concordia 12 176 14.7
Gamble, Homestead 13 189 14.5
Converset, Hamilton 9 124 14.1
Busche, Leo 8 113 14.1
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 13 149 11.5
Martin, Garrett 9 92 10.2
Blackmon Jr., Luers 7 71 10.1
Denney, Norwell 5 48 9.6
Jenkins, Fremont 8 75 9.4
Rote, Hamilton 9 83 9.2
Busche, Leo 8 71 8.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 9 77 8.6
Gleason, South Side 9 71 7.9
Combs, Adams Central 8 62 7.8
Curry, New Haven 4 31 7.8
Starks, Concordia 12 86 7.2
Bennett, Woodlan 7 50 7.1
D. Williams, Snider 8 56 7.0
Baumer, Adams Central 8 54 6.8
Assists

Name, school games total avg.
L. Williams, Snider 8 57 7.1
Claypool, Northrop 13 76 5.9
Gamble, Homestead 13 70 5.4
Hinen, Columbia City 6 32 5.3
Prible, Bluffton 11 58 5.3
Rogers, Concordia 12 59 4.9
McGettigan, Woodlan 6 29 4.8
Knapke, Heritage 11 52 4.7
Gross, Concordia 12 55 4.6
Jenkins, Fremont 8 36 4.5
Stevenson, New Haven 8 36 4.5
Moyle, Canterbury 8 35 4.4
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 9 39 4.3
Denney, Norwell 5 21 4.2
Jones, South Side 8 32 4.0
Combs, Adams Central 8 30 3.8
McCall, Concordia 12 46 3.8
Steals

Name, school games total avg.
Jenkins, Fremont 8 33 4.1
Kelley, Hamilton 9 35 3.9
Knapke, Heritage 11 41 3.7
Stevenson, New Haven 8 26 3.5
Fields, Leo 9 25 3.1
Moyle, Canterbury 8 25 3.1
Luginbill, Adams Central 8 21 3.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 9 26 2.9
Lambert, Bluffton 11 32 2.9
Hinen, Columbia City 6 17 2.8
Bry. Scott, Northrop 13 35 2.7
Corcimiglia, Fremont 8 20 2.5
Jones, South Side 8 20 2.5
White, Woodlan 6 15 2.5
Rogers, Concordia 12 30 2.5
Gamble, Homestead 13 31 2.4
Williams, South Side 6 14 2.3
White, Carroll 5 11 2.2
Vice, Central Noble 5 11 2.2
Converset, Hamilton 5 11 2.2
Claypool, Northrop 13 28 2.2
Bre. Scott, Northrop 13 29 2.2
Marshall, Garrett 9 18 2.0
Rogers, Luers 5 10 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Wayne, 8 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Northrop, 8 p.m.

North Side at Concordia, 8 p.m.

South Side at Snider, 8 p.m.

Bellmont at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Rochester, 7:45 p.m.

Southwood at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Canterbury at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Anderson, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Goshen, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Elkhart Memorial, 7:45 p.m.

NECC Tournament

Saturday

Bishop Luers at Blackhawk Christian, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Snider, 7:45 p.m.

Indianapolis Broad Ripple at South Side, 7:45 p.m.

Elkhart Central at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Howe School at Canterbury, 1:30 p.m.

ACAC Tournament

– Finals at Memorial Coliseum, 10 a.m.

NECC Tournament

– Finals at Westview, 7:45 p.m.

Monday

Hamilton at Howe School, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Blackhawk Christian at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Canterbury, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Jimtown, 7:30 p.m.

Granger Christian at Lakeland Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 3-0 13-2
Snider 3-0 11-2
Concordia 2-1 9-4
Wayne 2-1 5-7
Bishop Luers 1-2 6-8
Northrop 1-2 2-10
Bishop Dwenger 0-3 5-8
North Side 0-3 2-11
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 4-0 12-2
Homestead 3-1 13-2
DeKalb 3-1 9-5
East Noble 3-1 8-5
Carroll 1-3 5-8
Columbia City 1-3 5-12
Bellmont 1-3 4-10
New Haven 0-4 2-11
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo 4-1 11-3
Southern Wells 4-1 10-3
Garrett 4-1 10-4
Woodlan 4-1 8-5
Heritage 2-3 10-5
South Adams 1-4 6-9
Adams Central 1-4 5-9
Bluffton 0-5 4-11
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 7-0 11-2
West Noble 7-1 10-4
Fairfield 6-1 8-4
Westview 6-1 8-5
Fremont 4-2 8-5
Prairie Heights 4-4 7-6
Churubusco 2-5 3-12
Lakeland 2-6 2-12
Hamilton 1-6 2-9
Eastside 0-6 1-13
Central Noble 0-7 1-14
REGION

Team Overall
Warsaw 13-0
Canterbury 11-2
Lakewoood Park 10-4
Wawasee 6-7
Tippecanoe Valley 5-9
Blackhawk C. 5-8
Whitko 5-9
Lakeland Christian 4-11
Huntington North 3-11
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 11 285 25.9
Sy. Buck, Homestead 15 322 21.5
Farley, Canterbury 12 252 21.0
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 6 121 20.2
T. Seiss, Leo 13 253 19.5
Fincher, Canterbury 12 230 19.2
Dawson, Garrett 13 244 18.8
Maggard, Canterbury 12 219 18.3
R. Rinehart, Angola 13 228 17.5
Simmons, South Side 4 68 17.0
Swary, Northrop 11 179 16.3
Christman, Dwenger 12 193 16.1
D. Wimby, Snider 6 96 16.0
Smith, Concordia 13 192 16.0
Martin, DeKalb 13 199 15.3
Richardson, West Noble 13 198 15.2
Peterson, West Noble 13 192 14.8
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 13 193 14.8
Gary, Leo 13 191 14.7
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 139 13.9
Price, Woodlan 12 165 13.8
Grubb, Angola 13 178 13.7
Gerbers, Woodlan 12 163 13.6
Peterson, Carroll 13 170 13.1
White, Fremont 13 168 12.9
B. Rinehart, DeKalb 13 167 12.8
Sutorius, Bishop Luers 14 176 12.6
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Gary, Leo 13 168 12.9
Martin, DeKalb 13 149 11.5
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 113 11.3
Dawson, Garrett 13 138 10.6
Richardson, West Noble 13 117 9.0
Grose, Warsaw 13 116 8.9
White, Fremont 13 115 8.8
A. Reimbold, Luers 13 110 8.5
Swary, Northrop 11 91 8.3
Clopton, South Side 4 32 8.0
Whiteleather, Columbia City 8 64 8.0
Fincher, Canterbury 12 96 8.0
Whiteleather, Columbia City 6 46 7.7
Rhonehouse, Fremont 13 100 7.7
Gibson, Dwenger 12 87 7.3
Henry, Blackhawk 13 95 7.3
Hostetler, Woodlan 11 79 7.2
Sichling, Fremont 12 86 7.2
Assists

Name, school games total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 15 109 7.3
Noel, South Side 4 20 5.0
A. Butler, Luers 14 69 4.9
Beckman, Heritage 11 53 4.8
Jenkins, Dwenger 12 53 4.4
Wilson, Norwell 14 62 4.4
R. Rinehart, Angola 13 56 4.3
D. Wimby, Snider 6 25 4.2
C. Craig, Whitko 8 33 4.1
Wisel, Garrett 13 53 4.1
Hostetler, Woodlan 12 48 4.0
Poynter, Carroll 13 51 3.9
Johnson, South Side 4 15 3.8
Peterson, West Noble 113 48 3.7
Beer, Leo 13 48 3.7
Sherburne, Fremont 13 46 3.5
Rhonehouse, Fremont 13 44 3.4
Dawson, Garrett 13 44 3.4
Adams, Leo 13 41 3.2
Steals

Name, school games total Avg.
R. Rinehart, Angola 13 63 4.8
Peterson, West Noble 13 59 4.5
Fisher, Homestead 15 58 3.9
C. Craig, Whitko 8 31 3.9
Wilson, Norwell 14 51 3.6
T. Seiss, Leo 13 45 3.5
Gary, Leo 13 44 3.4
Gaines, Canterbury 12 37 3.1
Bradtmuller, Heritage 14 42 3.0
Moonen, Blackhawk 13 38 2.9
Knapke, Heritage 14 41 2.9
Young, Concordia 13 38 2.9
Rhonehouse, Fremont 13 36 2.8
Baker, Warsaw 13 37 2.8
A. Butler, Luers 14 39 2.8
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Wayne, 6:15 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Northrop, 6 p.m.

North Side at Concordia, 6:15 p.m.

South Side at Snider, 6:15 p.m.

Anderson at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

NECC Tournament

Saturday

Concordia at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Rochester at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Goshen at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial at Wawasee, 2:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Culver Academy, 7:30 p.m.

ACAC Tournament

– Finals at Memorial Coliseum, noon

NECC Tournament

– Finals at Westview, 6 p.m.

Monday

Carroll at Kokomo, 7:45 p.m.

Manchester at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Wayne at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Bellmont at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

East Noble at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Eastbrook at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Concordia at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Northrop at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Snider, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Fremont at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Penn, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Hamilton at Elkhart Christian, 7 p.m.

Concord at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Caston, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement