You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Merkel thinks Germany will win World Cup
    BERLIN – Chancellor Angela Merkel is optimist about Germany’s chances of winning the World Cup final against Argentina, but is cautioning football fans that anything can happen.
  • Transactions
    BASEBALL
  • Tennis
    ATP
Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan301.0001601.000
Minnesota301.000151.938
Indiana201.000141.933
Wisconsin201.000114.733
Ohio St.21.667123.800
Michigan St.11.500123.800
Illinois12.333143.824
Purdue12.33378.467
Iowa02.000114.733
Northwestern02.00096.600
Penn St.02.00086.571
Nebraska03.00097.563

Tuesday

Ohio State 74, Purdue 64

Wednesday

Michigan 62, Nebraska 47

Minnesota 84, Illinois 67

Today

Michigan State at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Penn State, 8 p.m.

Friday

No games scheduled

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse301.000151.938
Louisville201.000141.933
Notre Dame201.000141.933
Marquette201.000113.786
Villanova201.000114.733
Rutgers21.667113.786
UConn11.500113.786
Cincinnati12.333133.813
Pittsburgh12.333133.813
Seton Hall12.333124.750
DePaul12.333106.625
St. John’s12.33396.600
Georgetown02.000103.769
South Florida02.00095.643
Providence03.00087.533

Tuesday

Connecticut 99, DePaul 78

Pittsburgh 73, Georgetown 45

Wednesday

Louisville 73, Seton Hall 58

Syracuse 72, Providence 66

Rutgers 58, St. John’s 56

Villanova 61, South Florida 50

Today

No games scheduled

Friday

No games scheduled

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron101.000104.714
Ohio101.000105.667
Kent St.01.00096.600
Miami (Ohio)01.00058.385
B. Green01.00059.357
Buffalo01.000510.333

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Cent. Michigan101.00086.571
Ball St.101.00076.538
Toledo101.00057.417
N. Illinois101.000310.231
W. Michigan01.00086.571
E. Michigan01.00078.467

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

N. Illinois 72, Miami (OH) 61

Ohio 86, Buffalo 68

Akron 65, W. Michigan 43

Cent. Michigan 73, Bowling Green 67

Ball St. 60, E. Michigan 58

Toledo 70, Kent St. 58

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Illinois501.000133.813
N. Dakota St.401.000133.813
Oakland21.66779.438
South Dakota32.600710.412
S. Dakota St.22.500116.647
IUPUI14.200613.316
Neb. Omaha14.200413.235
UMKC14.200413.235
IPFW02.00079.438

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

W. Illinois 95, Greenville 48

Utah Valley 78, UMKC 66

Today

IUPUI at Nebraska-Omaha, 8 p.m.

IPFW at North Dakota State, 8 p.m.

Oakland at South Dakota State, 8 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Bethel601.000153.833
Ind. Wesleyan51.833162.889
Grace51.833134.765
Saint Francis42.667126.667
Taylor42.667126.667
Spring Arbor24.333126.667
Marian24.333106.625
Huntington24.333117.611
Mt. Vernon Naz.06.000810.444
Goshen06.000710.412

Tuesday

Spring Arbor 86, Huntington 79

Saint Francis 58, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 44

Grace 71, Taylor 60

Indiana Wesleyan 94, Goshen 76

Bethel 58, Marian 47

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Taylor at Indiana Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Mt. Vernon Nazarene at Spring Arbor, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Grace, 7 p.m.

Saint Francis at Marian, 7 p.m.

Goshen at Huntington, 7 p.m.

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Madonna82.800135.722
Davenport73.700144.778
Indiana Tech73.700144.778
Lourdes73.700125.706
Concordia74.63689.471
Cornerstone64.600126.667
Aquinas64.600810.444
NW Ohio55.50098.529
Siena Heights37.300413.235
UM-Dearborn28.200414.222
Marygrove18.111116.059
Lawrence Tech19.100216.111

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Lourdes 58, Northwestern Ohio 47

Aquinas 54, Lawrence Tech 29

Cornerstone 74, Indiana Tech 69

Madonna 77, UM-Dearborn 67

Concordia 66, Davenport 63

Today

Marygrove at Siena Heights, 8 p.m.

BALL ST. 60,

E. MICHIGAN 58

BALL ST. (7-6): Bond 8-8 2-2 18, Majok 3-6 0-1 6, Fields 4-5 0-0 8, Scaife 5-10 4-6 18, Berry 3-7 0-1 8, Kamieniecki 0-0 0-0 0, Posley 1-4 0-0 2, Calhoun 0-0 0-0 0, Koch 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-41 6-10 60.

E. MICHIGAN (7-8): Bryant 3-10 1-2 7, Harris 4-5 0-1 8, Riley 0-0 0-2 0, Ross 2-3 2-2 6, Harrison 4-7 0-1 9, Sims 5-7 1-2 12, Thompson 3-8 8-9 16, Balkema 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-41 12-19 58.

Halftime–Ball St. 33-28. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 6-15 (Scaife 4-8, Berry 2-5, Posley 0-1, Koch 0-1), E. Michigan 4-14 (Thompson 2-6, Sims 1-2, Harrison 1-3, Ross 0-1, Bryant 0-2). Fouled Out–Thompson. Rebounds–Ball St. 29 (Kamieniecki 7), E. Michigan 16 (Bryant, Harris 4). Assists–Ball St. 18 (Berry 6), E. Michigan 12 (Harrison, Ross 3). Total Fouls–Ball St. 18, E. Michigan 17. Technicals–Berry, Balkema. A–826.

No. 14 BUTLER 72,

SAINT JOSEPH’S 66

BUTLER (13-2): Jones 2-7 0-2 4, Marshall 4-7 0-0 8, Smith 8-15 7-7 24, Barlow 1-1 0-1 2, Clarke 10-22 2-2 28, Smeathers 0-0 0-0 0, Fromm 1-3 0-0 3, Dunham 1-5 0-0 3, Woods 0-1 0-0 0, Stigall 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-62 9-12 72.

SAINT JOSEPH’S (8-5): Aiken 5-11 0-0 13, Roberts, Jr. 4-11 4-5 12, Galloway 4-11 2-2 11, Wilson 5-8 0-0 15, Jones 2-8 3-5 7, Quarles 0-0 0-0 0, Miles 0-0 0-0 0, Kanacevic 0-7 5-6 5, Ndao 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 21-59 14-18 66.

Halftime–Saint Joseph’s 40-35. 3-Point Goals–Butler 9-19 (Clarke 6-10, Smith 1-2, Fromm 1-2, Dunham 1-4, Stigall 0-1), Saint Joseph’s 10-25 (Wilson 5-7, Aiken 3-5, Ndao 1-2, Galloway 1-5, Jones 0-2, Kanacevic 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Butler 40 (Smith 10), Saint Joseph’s 37 (Roberts, Jr. 9). Assists–Butler 17 (Jones 6), Saint Joseph’s 12 (Galloway 4). Total Fouls–Butler 17, Saint Joseph’s 11. A–4,200.

CORNERSTONE 74, INDIANA TECH 69

Cornerstone 38 36 –74
Indiana Tech 42 27 –69
Cornerstone: Mason 2, Plite 12, Pepper 2, Moreland 4, Hudson 29, Allen 2, Lyle 10, Kingshott 13

Indiana Tech: Brooks 14, Landers 1, Hoskins 14, Cannon 8, Hickman 14, Sidney 6, Chandler 10, Cathey 2

ADRIAN 56, TRINE 54

Trine 30 24 –54
Adrian 31 25 –56
Adrian: Barnes 15, Lewis 10, Gallant 6, Meier 20, Jackson 3, Hohman 2

Trine: Rogers 17, Holmquist 10, Hall 7, Jackson 9, Tatu 5, Watkins 6

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan201.000132.867
Purdue201.000132.867
Penn State201.000122.857
Michigan State11.500132.867
Iowa11.500124.750
Minnesota11.500124.750
Nebraska11.500114.733
Indiana11.500105.667
Illinois11.50086.571
Ohio State02.000105.667
Northwestern02.00087.533
Wisconsin02.00087.533

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Nebraska at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin, 8:30 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame201.000131.929
Villanova201.000122.857
Seton Hall201.00078.467
Syracuse101.000131.929
St. John’s101.00076.538
Connecticut11.500131.929
Louisville11.500133.813
DePaul11.500124.750
Georgetown11.500105.667
South Florida01.000113.786
Pittsburgh01.00095.643
Marquette01.00086.571
Providence01.00059.357
Rutgers02.00096.600
Cincinnati02.00087.533

Tuesday

Notre Dame 75, South Florida 71, OT

Louisville 66, Rutgers 57, OT

Wednesday

Villanova 65, DePaul 45

Seton Hall 64, Cincinnati 56

Connecticut 75, Georgetown 48

Today

No games scheduled

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron00.00094.692
Bowling Green00.00094.692
Miami (Ohio)00.00085.615
Ohio00.00057.417
Buffalo00.000211.154
Kent State00.000211.154

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo00.000121.923
Cent. Michigan00.00067.462
N. Illinois00.00058.385
W. Michigan00.00049.308
Ball State00.000310.231
E. Michigan00.000211.154

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Kent St. at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Akron at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Miami (OH) at Ball St., 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.301.000115.688
Neb. Omaha31.750113.786
IUPUI21.66787.533
South Dakota21.66779.438
Western Illinois12.33387.533
Oakland12.33378.467
IPFW12.333510.333
N. Dakota St.12.333510.333
UMKC03.00041.250

Tuesday

W. Illinois 87, Chicago State 52

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

S. Dakota State at Oakland, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at IUPUI, 7 p.m.

N. Dakota State at IPFW, 7 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan601.0001801.000
Saint Francis51.833162.889
Bethel51.833153.833
Grace42.667135.722
Marian33.500134.765
Huntington33.500116.647
Taylor24.333135.722
Mt. Vern. Naz.24.333512.294
Spring Arbor06.000612.333
Goshen06.000216.111

Tuesday

Saint Francis 55, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 42

Huntington 60, Spring Arbor 44

Grace 74, Taylor 62

Indiana Wesleyan 98, Goshen 30

Bethel 57, Marian 56

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Spring Arbor at Mt. Vernon Nazarene, 7 p.m.

Indiana Wesleyan at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Grace at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Marian at Saint Francis, 7 p.m.

Huntington at Goshen, 7 p.m.

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Concordia1101.000143.824
Davenport91.900171.944
Siena Heights74.636107.588
Cornerstone64.600126.667
Madonna64.600107.588
Aquinas55.50097.563
Indiana Tech55.500711.389
UM-Dearborn46.400511.313
Law. Tech37.30059.357
NW Ohio37.300612.333
Lourdes28.200513.278
Marygrove010.000215.118

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Concordia 75, Davenport 69

Cornerstone 66, Indiana Tech 57

UM-Dearborn 62, Madonna 56

Aquinas 65, Lawrence Tech 53

Northwestern Ohio 57, Lourdes 47

Siena Heights 87, Marygrove 36

Today

No games scheduled

Friday

No games scheduled

CORNERSTONE 66, INDIANA TECH 57

Cornerstone 34 32 –66
Indiana Tech 26 31 –57
Cornerstone: Niedermayer 2, Hendrickson 10, Cousins 3, DeYoung 2, Veltkamp 30, Adamski 2, Trombley 4, Steenwyk 2, Hammond 11

Indiana Tech: Carradine 12, Bass 4, Richmond 10, Kruse 10, Villalpando 3, Reese 3, Clements 4, Filippovica 11

SAINT MARY’S 59, TRINE 43

Trine 17 26 –43
Saint Mary’s 27 32 –59
Saint Mary’s: Jordan 2, Knapke 8, Bias 10, Shea 4, Paul 18, Wolter 4, Wabler 11, Page 2

Trine: Spragg 10, Henselmeier 5, Dunn 8, Loveberry 3, Recker 7, Swisher 3, Tait 2, Miller 2, Hartley 3

Advertisement