You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • SENIORS
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for program information, 427-6460.
  • Community Update
    ClassesALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.• “Edgy Veggie Eating Plans,” 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • Take your pick
    As the cicadas sing their final summer songs, it’s a reminder that warm days are fading and fall is just around the corner.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Food Labels and You,” 1 p.m. Wednesday.

COMPUTER TRAINING FOR SENIORS: Sponsored by IPFW and Glenbrook Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing Center; 12-week beginner’s course; 2 to 3 p.m. Fridays; 3811 Parnell Ave.; free; 482-4651.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. today, Animal Care and Control, 3020 Hillegas Road; free; 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

“WHERE DOES YOUR MONEY GO”: Financial program offered by Purdue Extension Office; 6 p.m. today and Jan. 21; Limberlost Public Library, 164 Kelly St., Rome City; program is free, however, a $5 refundable fee is required for reservations; 260-854-2775.

Lectures/Forums

HISTORY CENTER: Timothy Goeglein will speak about his book, “The Man in the Middle”; 2 p.m. Sunday; History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; free and open to the public; 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “E-readers and Family History,” 2:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10 a.m. Fridays in Children’s Services; “Toddler Storytime,” stories, activities, ages 18 months to 3 years and parents/caregivers, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Fridays; “LEGO Club,” 2 p.m. Thursday; “This Book Club Needs No Name,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Books-n-Bagels,” 10 a.m. Friday; “Lincoln’s Gamble: The Emancipation Proclamation,” 2 p.m. Sunday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read Babies and Books,” plus games, infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Cookbook Book Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Mondays; Family Fun Night: The Library’s Longest Paper Chain Ever,” 7 p.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Team Charades,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Monday Night Book Discussion Group,” 7 p.m. today; “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “After School Adventures: Grasslands Habitat,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Novel Ideas,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Field Trip Fridays: Grasslands,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Snuggle Up,” 7 p.m. Mondays and 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; “Teotwawki Book Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Model Train Demonstration 2012,” 6 to 9 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays through Jan. 31; “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. Mondays; LEGO Mania, 6:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: M is for Mitten,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: Game One,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Open Laptop Lab for Adults,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; “Playstation Mania,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” 5 p.m. Thursdays; Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Fridays; “Family Game Night,” 3:30 p.m. Saturdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Teen Thursday: Books and Bites,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bookflix,” for ages 6 to 14, 4 p.m. today; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TecTeens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Ease into eBooks,” 1 and 7 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “Clue Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Kids Club,” 3 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 N., Woodburn; 421-1370.

ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM: “Christian Fiction Book Discussion,” 10:15 a.m. today; “Knitting with Vivian,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Library Bookworms,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Science Adventures,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “JL Trekkers: A Hands-On Program for Grades 4, 5 and 6,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Dinner and a Movie,” 6:30 p.m. Friday; Decatur Public Library, Decatur; 260-724-2605.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “eBooks and eAudios How-To and Troubleshooting Workshop,” 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-0824.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Wee Read: Baby Storytime,” 10 a.m. Friday; “Stories by the Hearth,” 1 p.m. Friday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 fee; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Outdoor Survival Skills,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Adult Lunchtime Matinee: Trouble with the Curve,” noon Wednesday; “Frankenweenie,” 3:45 to 5:15 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIANA: Program: “Comparison of Genealogy Software Programs”; 7 p.m. Wednesday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room A, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome; www.ACGSI.org for information.

FORT WAYNE INVENTOR’S CLUB: Meeting; 2 p.m. Saturday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room C, 900 Library Plaza; public welcome, free; 466-7655 or fortwayneinventors.wordpress.com.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Board of Trustees meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Kendallville Public Library, 6221 S. Park Ave., Kendallville.

Fundraisers

KURT BRAUN FAMILY BENEFIT: Silent auction and free-will donation meal; 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday; Wyneken Lutheran School, 11565 U.S. 27 N., Decatur; 260-639-6178 or KurtBraunBenefit.com.

“OPERATION SPLASH PAD”: Donations being accepted to build splash pad at Hidden Diamonds Park in Albion; goal is to raise $113,734; for donation locations, call 260-636-2117 ext. 7500.

Advertisement