You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Carroll captures girls golf crown
    Carroll shot 364 to win the East Noble Golf Sectional at Noble Hawk Golf Links on Saturday.Sarah Banister and Kiersten Murphy shot 12-over 82 – tied for the day’s third-best scores – to lead Carroll.
  • Lions handle wind best at girls sectional
    The right adjustments made all the difference for Leo.
  • Eastside feels fortunate with win
    Eastside was particularly gratified Friday night with its 21-20 victory over Garrett, not just because the Blazers trailed 14-7 at halftime, but also because it could have been worse.
Advertisement

Scores

Basketball

BOYS Scores

Bluffton 51, Woodlan 38

Brown Co. 67, Hauser 50

Carmel 61, Westfield 38

Carroll (Allen) 78, Norwell 56

Carroll (Flora) 60, Eastern (Greentown) 36

Cass 47, Tri-Central 42

Clarksville 67, New Washington 41

Columbus North 64, Jennings Co. 56

Covington 49, Riverton Parke 23

Crawford Co. 63, Salem 38

DeKalb 43, New Haven 42

Delphi 50, Rossville 44

Edgewood 60, S. Putnam 43

Edinburgh 75, Indpls Fall Creek 52

Edinburgh 75, Indpls Fall Creek 52

Eminence 56, Turkey Run 38

Ev. Bosse 69, Vincennes 54

Ev. Harrison 83, Princeton 47

Ev. Memorial 81, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 52

Fairfield 69, Eastside 63, OT

Frankfort 60, Zionsville 58

Franklin 58, Mooresville 49

Ft. Wayne Luers 79, Muncie South 73, OT

Greensburg 62, Connersville 27

Hamilton Southeastern 70, Muncie Central 44

Hammond 59, S. Bend Washington 57

Heritage 60, Southern Wells 51

Heritage Christian 68, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 54

Heritage Christian 70, Indpls Marshall 45

Heritage Hills 67, Washington 49

Highland 54, Lowell 38

Homestead 71, E. Noble 20

Indpls Cathedral 78, Lafayette Catholic 48

Indpls Perry Meridian 72, Shelbyville 69

Indpls Tech 78, Lawrence Central 65

Jay Co. 51, Richmond 37

Knox 71, Winamac 67, 3OT

Kokomo 51, McCutcheon 50

Kouts 81, Oregon-Davis 57

Lafayette Harrison 57, Logansport 53

LaPorte 85, S. Central (LaPorte) 48

LaPorte LaLumiere 51, Detroit Country Day, Mich. 46

Leo 89, S. Adams 71

Marion 67, Ft. Wayne South 66

Mississinewa 62, Taylor 57

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, Hamilton Hts. 47

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, New Castle 47

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 68, N. Posey 56

Munster 65, Kankakee Valley 29

N. Daviess 44, Springs Valley 41

N. Harrison 73, Scottsburg 45

New Prairie 63, Culver 52

Penn 85, Elkhart Memorial 50

Peru 50, Oak Hill 44

Pike Central 52, Mitchell 50

Pioneer 75, Faith Christian 30

Plymouth 63, Tippecanoe Valley 46

Providence 67, Madison Shawe 23

Rockville 48, Terre Haute North 44

Rushville 62, Indpls Manual 36

S. Central (Harrison) 59, Rock Creek Academy 50

Seeger 64, S. Vermillion 45

Sheridan 69, Fountain Central 49

Silver Creek 60, Borden 51

Southridge 56, Dubois 52

Sullivan 61, N. Knox 43

Tecumseh 66, Cannelton 39

Terre Haute South 66, Bedford N. Lawrence 45

Triton 65, Glenn 46

Twin Lakes 62, Benton Central 42

Union Co. 52, Franklin Co. 48

W. Lafayette 65, Western 52

W. Vigo 65, Greencastle 56

Warsaw 52, Ft. Wayne Snider 50

Whiteland 59, Greenwood 28

Greene County Tournament

Consolation

Clay City 60, Bloomfield 47

N. Central (Farmersburg) 66, Union (Dugger) 52

Seventh Place

Bloomfield 76, Union (Dugger) 46

Fifth Place

Clay City 70, N. Central (Farmersburg) 48

Third Place

Shakamak 44, Eastern (Greene) 40

Championship

Linton 56, White River Valley 50

Hendricks County Tournament

Fifth Place

Tri-West 68, Plainfield 52

Third Place

Danville 67, Cascade 46

Championship

Avon 41, Brownsburg 38

Henry County Tournament

Championship

Shenandoah 47, Knightstown 43

Randolph County Tournament

Championship

Union (Modoc) 51, Winchester 43

Ripley County Tournament

Consolation

S. Ripley 58, Jac-Cen-Del 42

Championship

Batesville 47, Milan 31

Rivertown Classic

Championship

S. Dearborn 45, Lawrenceburg 42

Shelby County Tournament

Consolation

Triton Central 51, Southwestern (Shelby) 48

Championship

Waldron 55, Morristown 46

Sugar Creek Classic

Consolation

Crawfordsville 65, N. Montgomery 57

Championship

Southmont 56, Western Boone 53

Wayne County Tournament

Championship

Hagerstown 79, Cambridge City 50

GIRLS Scores

Anderson 78, New Castle 56

Austin 49, Madison 35

Barr-Reeve 47, S. Knox 46, 2OT

Bedford N. Lawrence 58, Scottsburg 53

Castle 60, Jeffersonville 38

Charlestown 44, Brownstown 36

Churubusco 45, Hamilton 29

Columbus North 59, Indpls Perry Meridian 32

Connersville 48, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 19

Eastern (Pekin) 57, Crawford Co. 38

Ev. Harrison 72, Boonville 36

Ev. Mater Dei 59, Jasper 44

Forest Park 72, Pike Central 48

Franklin Central 56, Bloomington South 44

Frontier 54, W. Lafayette 51

Goshen 63, Concord 42

Greenfield 58, Delta 22

Hamilton Hts. 77, Maconaquah 34

Hamilton Southeastern 66, McCutcheon 28

Hanover Central 52, Morgan Twp. 35

Indian Creek 63, N. Decatur 29

Indpls N. Central 57, Indpls Ben Davis 55

Indpls Pike 63, Southport 50

Lafayette Catholic 65, Rossville 27

Lafayette Harrison 38, Twin Lakes 37, OT

Lake Central 54, LaPorte 38

Lakewood Park 68, Adams Central 54

LaVille 53, Bremen 44

Lawrence Central 30, Bloomington North 27

Lawrence North 57, Terre Haute North 50

Logansport 56, Huntington North 39

Loogootee 41, Bloomfield 40

Lou. Christian Academy, Ky. 78, Christian Academy 30

Manchester 62, N. Miami 56

Martinsville 56, Jennings Co. 52

Medora 73, Columbus Christian 29

Merrillville 56, Portage 43

Michigan City 80, Valparaiso 45

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 49, Vincennes 32

Muncie Central 59, Marion 50

N. Central (Farmersburg) 48, Turkey Run 28

N. Harrison 66, Seymour 63

N. Knox 56, Eastern (Greene) 46

N. Posey 50, Perry Central 40

N. White 35, S. Newton 25

New Albany 69, Floyd Central 64, 2OT

Noblesville 69, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 64

NorthWood 74, Wawasee 41

Paoli 61, Borden 38

Peru 38, Cass 30

Pioneer 38, Faith Christian 35

Plymouth 45, Elkhart Memorial 40

Princeton 71, Washington 49

Rensselaer 47, W. Central 31

Rochester 53, Whitko 51

S. Central (LaPorte) 60, Kouts 56

S. Spencer 44, Ev. Central 5

Shoals 61, Washington Catholic 39

Silver Creek 47, Salem 29

Southwood 43, Wabash 34

Terre Haute South 53, Warren Central 47

Tippecanoe Valley 67, N. Judson 63

Tippecanoe Valley 67, Northfield 63

Warsaw 52, Northridge 39

Hendricks County Tournament

Fifth Place

Plainfield 58, Danville 51

Third Place

Avon 53, Cascade 37

Championship

Brownsburg 54, Tri-West 26

Henry County Tournament

Consolation

Knightstown 66, Blue River 21

Championship

Shenandoah 43, Tri 34

Howard County Tournament

Consolation

Eastern (Greentown) 60, Taylor 39

Championship

Western 44, Northwestern 26

Randolph County Tournament

Championship

Winchester 45, Monroe Central 20

Rivertown Classic

Championship

S. Dearborn 52, Rising Sun 32

Shelby County Tournament

Consolation

Morristown 50, Waldron 43

Championship

Triton Central 60, Southwestern (Shelby) 38

Wayne County Tournament

Championship

Cambridge City 51, Hagerstown 38

Advertisement