You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Luers star shines at Ohio State recruiting event
    The diehards came to Ohio Stadium on Friday to see the famed Horseshoe’s $13.7 million renovation and the future college stars they hope will someday play there.They left talking about a wide receiver from Indiana.
  • Teams take advantage of summer rules
      A growing trend among high school football teams in Indiana was endorsed this spring by the IHSAA.
  • Survey: HGH use among teens increasing sharply
    Experimentation with human growth hormones by America’s teens more than doubled in the past year, as more young people looked to drugs to boost their athletic performance and improve their looks, according to a new, large-scale national survey.
Advertisement

Scores

Basketball

BOYS

Barr-Reeve 53, Forest Park 41

Bloomington South 61, Bloomington North 34

Borden 63, New Washington 40

Bremen 62, LaVille 55

Brownstown 68, W. Washington 24

Carmel 58, Center Grove 53

Castle 67, Ev. Memorial 53

Caston 50, W. Central 25

Charlestown 64, Seymour 52

Chesterton 67, Crown Point 56

Columbia City 81, Bellmont 41

Columbus East 86, Franklin Co. 47

Columbus North 75, Lawrence Central 68

Concord 54, Goshen 30

Corydon 49, Floyd Central 35

Covenant Christian 71, Cloverdale 61

Cowan 61, Daleville 49

Crawford Co. 64, Springs Valley 47

Delphi 70, Lafayette Catholic 46

Dubois 65, S. Knox 55

Eastern (Pekin) 55, Silver Creek 54

Edgewood 70, S. Vermillion 59

Ev. Central 82, Ev. Bosse 78

Ev. Harrison 65, Ev. North 62

Fishers 64, Westfield 53

Fountain Central 56, Seeger 47

Franklin Central 63, Southport 43

Fremont 79, Churubusco 60

Concordia 74, South Side 51

Northrop 75, Snider 59

Greensburg 70, Shelbyville 49

Guerin Catholic 40, Indpls Chatard 35

Hamilton Hts. 72, Taylor 60

Hamilton Southeastern 60, Lafayette Harrison 38

Hammond Noll 61, Michigan City Marquette 56

Indian Creek 65, Brown Co. 52

Indpls Broad Ripple 51, Indpls Arlington 42

Indpls Lutheran 63, Trinity Lutheran 60

Indpls N. Central 55, Indpls Ben Davis 50

Indpls Park Tudor 82, Heritage Christian 37

Indpls Pike 64, Indpls Perry Meridian 41

Indpls Ritter 75, Monrovia 73

Jay Co. 76, Mississinewa 23

Jeffersonville 70, New Albany 46

Kokomo 77, Peru 48

Kouts 90, N. Judson 64

Lafayette Jeff 62, Zionsville 56

Lake Central 64, LaPorte 56

Lanesville 75, S. Central (Harrison) 65

Lebanon 62, Frankfort 50

Maconaquah 57, Eastern (Greentown) 40

Madison 71, Scottsburg 57

Madison Shawe 47, Oldenburg 34

Manchester 56, N. Miami 42

Marion 80, Madison-Grant 59

Merrillville 58, Portage 44

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 62, Greenfield 49

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 62, Tell City 46

Muncie Burris 59, Eastern Hancock 56

N. Daviess 46, Loogootee 40

N. Harrison 65, Austin 62

New Castle 63, Wapahani 57

New Palestine 62, Delta 48

Noblesville 46, McCutcheon 44

NorthWood 83, Wawasee 43

Orleans 58, Salem 30

Owen Valley 72, Northview 64, OT

Paoli 61, Mitchell 44

Pike Central 58, Wood Memorial 53

Pioneer 61, Frontier 58

Plymouth 68, Elkhart Memorial 51

Prairie Hts. 58, Angola 56

Providence 60, Clarksville 51

Rochester 40, Whitko 38

S. Bend Adams 58, Elkhart Central 52

S. Bend Riley 91, Gary Roosevelt 69

S. Putnam 61, Eminence 51

Southwood 70, Wabash 49

Speedway 58, Greencastle 46

Tindley 71, University 47

Tippecanoe Valley 63, Northfield 43

Tipton 62, W. Lafayette 61

Tri-Central 72, Sheridan 63

Turkey Run 50, N. Putnam 47

Twin Lakes 55, Tri-County 42

Valparaiso 44, Michigan City 36

Vincennes 53, Jasper 40

W. Noble 60, Lakeland 40

W. Vigo 45, Riverton Parke 40

Warren Central 82, Terre Haute South 47

Warsaw 43, Northridge 41

Washington 48, Ev. Mater Dei 47, OT

Western 54, Logansport 52

Westview 80, Hamilton 27

Yorktown 59, Blackford 45

Greene County Tournament

Semifinal

Linton 70, Shakamak 62, 2OT

White River Valley 58, Eastern (Greene) 52

Hendricks County Tournament

Semifinal

Avon 46, Danville 44

Brownsburg 75, Cascade 36

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Knightstown 55, Tri 36

Madison County Tournament

Fifth Place

Frankton 70, Lapel 62

Third Place

Liberty Christian 82, Elwood 59

Championship

Anderson 46, Pendleton Hts. 41

Randolph County Tournament

Semifinal

Union (Modoc) 62, Randolph Southern 37

Winchester 55, Monroe Central 52

Rivertown Classic

Consolation

Switzerland Co. 60, Rising Sun 48

Shelby County Tournament

First Round

Morristown 58, Southwestern (Shelby) 38

Waldron 73, Triton Central 52

Sugar Creek Classic

First Round

Southmont 61, Crawfordsville 48

Western Boone 52, N. Montgomery 41

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Cambridge City 53, Northeastern 51, OT

GIRLS

Angola 72, Prairie Hts. 46

Benton Central 68, Gary West 52

Carroll (Flora) 46, Clinton Central 33

Crown Point 56, Chesterton 45

Culver 38, New Prairie 29

Decatur Central 49, Martinsville 34

DeKalb 46, New Haven 30

Fairfield 38, Eastside 25

Fremont 54, Churubusco 40

Snider 66, Northrop 51

South Side 55, Concordia 40

Wayne 65, North Side 48

Garrett 60, Bluffton 18

Greenwood 43, Whiteland 42

Heritage 66, Adams Central 34

Homestead 74, E. Noble 47

Indpls Chatard 61, Guerin Catholic 56

Lebanon 83, Frankfort 43

Leo 70, Woodlan 52

Norwell 70, Carroll (Allen) 40

Oldenburg 43, Madison Shawe 21

Owen Valley 49, Northview 47

Payton, Ill. 56, Gary Lighthouse 15

Providence 45, Clarksville 15

Richmond 41, Kokomo 36

S. Bend Adams 47, Elkhart Central 25

S. Bend Washington 73, S. Bend Clay 32

S. Central (LaPorte) 51, Hebron 41

Southern Wells 41, S. Adams 24

Speedway 63, Greencastle 59

Triton 47, Glenn 40

W. Central 39, Caston 35

W. Noble 64, Lakeland 36

Washington Twp. 58, LaCrosse 42

Whiting 47, Wheeler 34

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Shenandoah 40, Blue River 25

Ripley County Tournament

Consolation

S. Ripley 63, Milan 23

Championship

Batesville 49, Jac-Cen-Del 43

Rivertown Classic

Consolation

Lawrenceburg 42, Switzerland Co. 40

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Hagerstown 39, Centerville 37

Advertisement