You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music Charts
    Billboard Among the latest national chart leaders: Songs 1.
  • New, old blend well for Yearwood
    ‘Prizefighter: Hit After Hit’Trisha YearwoodTrisha Yearwood returns with her first new recordings in seven years with “Prizefighter,” which combines 10 of her best-known hits (“XXX’s and OOO’s,
  • New, old blend well for Yearwood
    ‘Prizefighter: Hit After Hit’Trisha YearwoodTrisha Yearwood returns with her first new recordings in seven years with “Prizefighter,” which combines 10 of her best-known hits (“XXX’s and OOO’s,
Advertisement
File
Brent Cooper will perform “Memories of the King” and celebrate Elvis’ birthday Saturday at Arborn Glen on Saint Joe Road.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Gregg Bender – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 7 p.m.; Mulligan’s, 1575 W. 275 N., Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

MONDAY – Dan Smyth – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Cab N’ Joe – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Booth Brothers – Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; for time and cost, call 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

TODAY – Brian Fraaza – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Andrew Horton – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger and Breaking Tradition – 9:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

JAZZ

TODAY – The Sax Experience with Brian Derek – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; reservations, 426-3442.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 113 E. Center St., Warsaw; call for price information, 574-268-2537.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

OLDIES

SATURDAY – “Memories of the King” – Featuring Brent A. Cooper; Elvis birthday party; 2 p.m.; Arbor Glen, 5202 Saint Joe Road; open to the public; 260-918-0143 or www.memoriesoftheking.com.

ROCK

TODAY – KillNancy – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Brother and Allan & Ashcraft – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Kat Bowers – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Left Lane Cruiser – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Just For Fun – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

MONDAY – Open Mic Night – 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; cover is one can of food for Associated Churches Food Bank; 426-6434.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Elvis Tribute Artist Spectacular: Featuring Shawn Klush, Cody Ray Slaughter, Donny Edwards, D.J. Fontana, The Sweet Inspirations, The Blackwood Quartet and The Fabulous Ambassadors Tribute Band; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49.50, $39.50, $19.50; 1-800-745-3000.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

“Johnny Cash and Patsy Cline Tribute” Shade ‘N Shannon: 7:30 p.m. January 18; Cottage Event Center, 966 Locust Drive, Roanoke; $10; 260-414-2015 or cottageevents@aol.com.

Winter Jam Spectacular: TobyMac, Newsong, Red, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Capital Kings; 6 p.m. Jan. 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour: Featuring Gary Owen, Joe Torry, Luenell, Arvin Mitchell, Sexy Mario and Damn Fool; 8 p.m. Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $62.50 to $34.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jesus Culture: Featuring Chris Quilala, Bryan and Kate Torwalt and Scott Thompson; 7 p.m. Feb. 9; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Matchbox Twenty: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

The Avett Brothers: 8 p.m. Feb. 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High Concert: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St.,Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

American English: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 16; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Luke Bryan: Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; $70, $60; www.firekeeperscasinohotel.com or Startickets.com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and The Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at noon CST (1 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Monday.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also The Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429, Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRNFriendFest.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement