You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

MARION 86, CHURUBUSCO 61

Churubusco14112115–61
Marion15281924–86
Churubusco: Campbell 3, Kilgore 8, Simmons 27, Gross 7, Hawk 2, Lillmers 11, Sarrazin 3

Marion: Wheels 2, Cobb 12, Rose 16, Riley 14, Aguilar 8, Turner 25, Wingate 2, Smith 5, Hill 2

HOMESTEAD 91, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 36

Prairie Heights111267–36
Homestead29252017–91
Prairie Heights: Hess 10, West 2, Owen 2, Wohlers 3, Heller 12, Shehard 2, Blum 3, Terry 2

Homestead: Osborn 8, Ault 6, Cotter 8, Smith 3, Gamble 8, Togaahi 10, Coate 8, Geller 16, Swanigan 12, Batt 12

HERITAGE 58, EAST NOBLE 48

East Noble7131117–48
Heritage12111223–58
East Noble: Tackett 3, Gordon 19, Pattee 10, Williams 10, Wolfe 6

Heritage: Toles 14, Knapke 8, Sheeman 7, Scheumann 10, Lockett 13, Gerardot 2, Scott 4

CARROLL 82, CHURUBUSCO 25

Carroll27142417–82
Churubusco36160–25
Carroll: Hille 12, Orr 9, Freiburger 5, Hammond 7, Mallers 5, Miller 13, Kalonji 20, Gutierrez 11

Churubusco: Campbell 3, Simmons 2, B. Simmons 14, Gross 1, Lillmars 3, Sarrazin 2

DEKALB 66, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 50

DeKalb17161419–66
Prairie Heights10171112–50
DeKalb: A. Daub 11, Snyder 2, Forrest 3, Macy 16, D. Daub 4, Cone 2, Hartman 19, Chrisman 3, McKown 2, Moore 4

Prairie Heights: Hess 8, West 9, Wohlers 4, Heller 16, Johnson 4, Shephard 6

HUNTINGTON NORTH 71, HERITAGE 48

Huntington North14191919–71
Heritage14121210–48
Huntington North: Reed 16, Ehler 4, Irwin 3, Hogan 11, Landrum 5, Canady 2, Miller 8, Platt 11, Kern 9, Harter 2

Heritage: Toles 12, Knapke 4, Sheehan 6, Scheumann 6, Lockett 8, Gerardot 5, Horne 4, Scott 3

COLUMBIA CITY 76, BLACKHAWK 29

Columbia City17281714–76
Blackhawk67133–29
Columbia City: Coverstone 8, Woll 16, Paul 4, Benedict 20, Hinen 18, Reed 4, Simmons 6

Blackhawk: Reimshisel 9, Wharton 2, Morlan 6, Rippe 6, Targgart 6

MARION 53, CARROLL 44

Marion2111813–53
Carroll131597–44
Marion: Cobb 3, Rose 6, Riley 11, Aguilar 9, Turner 9, Wingate 8, Smith 5, Hill 2

Carroll: White 8, Orr 7, Freiburger 5, Miller 11, Kalonji 7, Gutierrez 6

HOMESTEAD 51, DEKALB 50

DeKalb9171014–50
Homestead9141513–51
DeKalb: A. Daub 12, Macy 9, D. Daub 2, Cone 9, Hartman 12, Moore 6

Homestead: Osborn 7, Ault 2, Gamble 17, Coate 5, Geller 6, Swanigan 14

HERITAGE 51, CHURUBUSCO 13

Heritage12151113–51
Churubusco3217–13
Heritage: Niemeyer 5, Beckman 4, Biberstine 3, Saalfrank 8, Wherry 4, Bradtmueller 10, Knapke 12, Little 5

Churubusco: Perlich 4, Martin 2, Anderson 3, Brockman 1, Farmer 1, Monk 2

MUNSTER 66, COLUMBIA CITY 54

Munster14161719–66
Columbia City1981215–54
Munster: Schlotman 17, Dedelow 5, Wuchenich 9, Hackett 5, Bubash 23, Ostoich 7

Columbia City: Coverstone 6, Woll 8, Paul 2, Benedict 22, Hinen 16

HUNTINGTON NORTH 51, EAST NOBLE 31

East Noble36913–31
Huntington North1610187–51
East Noble: Mapes 6, Wible 2, Mable 1, Sharp 2, Gordon 10, Patee 4, Williams 2, Wolfe 2, Holcomb 2

Huntington North: Seibold 5, Reed 8, Hogan 4, Landrum 5, Miller 14, Kern 11, Harter 4

LEO 98, ANGOLA 67

Angola10221421–67
Leo28321919–98
Angola: Bledsoe 1, Brown 7, Gardner 5, Nofziger 5, Gaff 10, Lloyd 14, Davis 18, Lynch 5, Kohart 2

Leo: Klopfenstein 2, Waters 23, Moreau 4, Eldridge 2, Busche 15, Hardin 18, Davison 14, Beer 7, Fields 5, Barrow 6, Robbins 2

FREMONT 60, MORENCI 48

Fremont12231015–60
Morenci10111017–48
Fremont: Corcimiglia 7, Schmucker 7, Beatty 5, Bryant 2, Beams 9, Jenkins 28, Peel 2

Morenci: Wolf 22, Al. Thomas 2, Au. Thomas 4, Merillat 3, Pruitt 2, Sandusky 5, Richardson 5, Elarton 5

BLUFFTON 54, WINCHESTER 49

Bluffton2081115–54
Winchester1218118–49
Bluffton: Thompson 11, Stugeon 11, Prible 10, Lambert 9, Pearson 11, Brigner 2

Winchester: Kramer 7, Enis 4, Thornburg 5, Davis 4, Roberts 5, Edwards 11, Mills 4, Brutchen 7, Meyers 2

WAYNE TRACE 72, WOODLAN 53

Wayne Trace17191917–72
Woodlan209717–53
Wayne Trace: Gudakunst 12, Speice 11, Arend 2, Linder 14, Sinn 8, Wenzlick 2, Kortokrax 15

Woodlan: White 8, McGettigan 8, Gerig 8, Williams 2, Burden 3, Mendenhall 2, Stieglitz 5, Bennett 9, Gustin 3

WARSAW 54, KANKAKEE VALLEY 32

Kankakee Valley410108–32
Warsaw11201310–54
Kankakee Valley: Ketelaar 7, Eger 2, Blackwell 7, Caldwelol 7, Myers 7, Bre. VanSoest 2

Warsaw: Bloom 14, Walcott 3, Swanson 9, Pearl 3, Ferguson 6, Cone 2, Stookey 13, Jackson 4

UNION 62, SOUTH ADAMS 49

Line score not available

Union: Shore 14, Cates 9, Eviston 17, Bowling 2, Glaser 8, Guffey 10, Netherly 2

South Adams: Dellinger 3, Wickey 5, Wanner 12, Mosser 15, Fox 6, Bollebacher 2, Sealscott 6

INDIANAPOLIS TECH 72, NORTHROP 59

Indianapolis Tech11162619–72
Northrop13101620–59
Indianapolis Tech: Whitfield 3, Walker 7, Shaw 3, Tyler 14, Jones 9, Williams 17, Lyles 19

Northrop: Bre. Scott 7, Womack 16, Thomas 2, Richmond 5, Claypool 2, Becirevic 2, Griggs 2, Bry. Scott 19, Cowherd 4

NORTHROP 60, JAY COUNTY 51

Jay County917817–51
Northrop13171515–60
Jay County: Comer 9, Schosser 4, Teagle 5, McFarland 9, Back 8, Schwieterman 16

Northrop: Bre. Scott 13, Antonio Richmond 13, Claypool 4, Griggs 5, Bry. Scott 21, Cowherd 4

WEST NOBLE 43, EASTSIDE 39

Eastside16689–39
West Noble810187–43
Eastside: Yoder 3, Shetler 5, Dean 14, Reneir 1, Lilly 16

West Noble: Evans 2, Schermerhorn 9, Thomas 6, P. Miller 6, J. Miller 2, Gibson 11, Noe 5, Rosales 2

SCORES

Bluffton 54, Winchester 49

Borden 67, Paoli 66

Bremen 58, Fairfield 54, OT

Carmel 73, Avon 63

Chesterton 56, LaPorte 42

Danville 71, Greencastle 49

Thurgood Marshall, Ohio 70, Ev. Bosse 57

Ev. Harrison 66, Huber Hts. Wayne, Ohio 57

Ev. North 67, Bowman Academy 59

Ev. Reitz 55, New Albany 54

Greensburg 77, Indian Creek 62

Wayne Trace, Ohio 64, Woodlan 48

Indpls Brebeuf 58, Lebanon 53

Indpls Broad Ripple 64, Heritage Christian 56

Indpls Perry Meridian 56, Center Grove 52

Lafayette Harrison 67, Western Boone 48

Leo 98, Angola 67

Madison 61, Salem 21

Martinsville 60, Bedford N. Lawrence 40

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 53, Washington 48

N. White 64, Frontier 55

Princeton 56, Madison Shawe 29

Southern Wells 77, Daleville 55

Speedway 87, Indpls Ritter 71

Union (Modoc) 62, S. Adams 49

W. Noble 43, Eastside 39

Warsaw 54, Kankakee Valley 32

Bob Wettig Tournament

Consolation

Connersville 72, Lou. Moore, Ky. 55

E. Central 56, Indpls Metro 37

Indpls Metro 59, Rock Creek Academy 50

Portage 53, E. Central 36

Portage 67, Rock Creek Academy 43

Tindley 50, Floyd Central 37

Quarterfinal

Columbus North 53, Tipton 45

Guerin Catholic 62, Jennings Co. 44

Jeffersonville 76, Mount Lebanon, Pa. 67

Calumet Tournament

Consolation

Highland 69, Gary Lighthouse 49

Carroll Shootout

Pool Play

Pool A

Columbia City 76, Blackhawk 29

Pool B

Carroll 82, Churubusco 25

Marion 53, Carroll 44

Marion 86, Churubusco 61

Pool C

Heritage 58, E. Noble 48

Huntington North 71, Heritage 48

Pool D

DeKalb 66, Prairie Hts. 50

Homestead 51, DeKalb 50

Homestead 91, Prairie Hts. 36

Coldwater Tournament

Championship

Fremont 60, Morenci, Mich. 48

Hall of Fame Tournament

First Round

Indpls Cathedral 53, Jay Co. 47

Indpls Tech 72, Northrop 59

Consolation

Northrop 60, Jay Co. 51

North Central Tournament

First Round

E. Chicago 66, Castle 61

Indpls N. Central 78, Fishers 71

North Daviess Classic

First Round

Barr-Reeve 69, S. Knox 25

Boonville 68, Heritage Hills 65

Brownstown 58, Forest Park 40

N. Daviess 70, Clay City 62

Orleans 61, N. Posey 55

North Miami Tournament

First Round

Peru 61, Whitko 58, OT

Silver Creek Tournament

First Round

Clarksville 45, Silver Creek 42

Providence 46, Charlestown 38

Springs Valley Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Loogootee 68, Springs Valley 46

Loogootee 72, Lanesville 59

Pool B

Trinity Lutheran 44, W. Washington 42

Union Tournament

First Round

Indpls Fall Creek 60, Triton Central 47

Northeastern 74, Southwestern (Jefferson) 67

S. Ripley 75, Indiana Math and Science Academy 57

Union Co. 62, New Washington 44

Consolation

New Washington 61, Indiana Math and Science Academy 54

Southwestern (Jefferson) 82, Triton Central 79, 2OT

Vincennes Lincoln Tournament

Ev. Day 60, University 37

Ev. Day 73, Vincennes Rivet 60

Indpls Howe 55, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Ky. 51

University 81, Vincennes Rivet 61

Vincennes 54, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Ky. 49

Vincennes 65, Indpls Howe 43

Wabash County Tournament

First Round

Northfield 34, Wabash 32

Southwood 48, Manchester 41

Wabash Valley Classic

Consolation

Casey-Westfield, Ill. 68, W. Vigo 49

Linton 78, S. Vermillion 46

Monrovia 65, Owen Valley 43

Terre Haute South 67, Turkey Run 15

Quarterfinal

Northview 55, Shakamak 48

Robinson, Ill. 63, Terre Haute North 58

Rockville 59, Marshall, Ill. 41

GIRLS

PLAINFIELD 48, CARROLL 43

Plainfield1781013–48
Carroll1141315–43
Plainfield: Wilson 4, Jeffries 7, Spears 2, Ferrell 7, Reeder 12, Robertson 12, ODay 2, Cowell 2

Carroll: Poynter 8, Schmidt 2, Peterson 5, Catanzarite 4, Ronan 2, Bevineau 2, DiPrimio 2, Stilwell 3, Ky. Murphy 15

BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 59, CARROLL 46

Bloomington South7142216–59
Carroll1710145–46
Bloomington South: Gillard 6, Ingram 3, Cornwell 3, Bivino 4, Whitlach 22, Forney 2, Utley 2, McNew 17

Carroll: Poynter 10, Schmidt 6, Peterson 15, Ronan 7, DiPrimio 2, Ki. Murphy 4, Stilwell 2

FREMONT 40, NILES 33

Niles51279–33
Fremont1212412–40
Niles: Abdullah 4, Greene 4, Palmer 2, Zimmerman 6, Dockery 3, Moody 14

Fremont: McDaniel 3, German 2, Davis 2, Rhonehouse 11, Sichling 4, White 18

HOMESTEAD 58, HOBART 37

Homestead10171813–58
Hobart51967–37
Homestead: Sy. Buck 22, Fisher 16, Sa. Buck 8, German 8, Landrigan 2, Stine 2

Hobart: Wilson 16, Leath 7, Lain 6, Flaharty 5, Talina 2, Hart 1

HOMESTEAD 46, PORTAGE 45

Homestead1371214–46
Portage6151113–45
Homestead: Fisher 17, Sy. Buck 10, Sa. Buck 10, Kistler 4, Weaver 3, German 2

Portage: Monahan 20, Doud 13, Glos 4, Johnson 4, Tampier 2, Steers 2

GARRETT 50, NEW HAVEN 23

Garrett771719–50
New Haven3776–23
Garrett: Yarian 1, Somers 2, Smith 11, Stafford 2, Oliver 2, Dawson 18, Wisel 14

New Haven: Mason 2, Imel 2, Fritcha 3, Casterline 4, Grundy 5, Braun 2, Fox 3, McGraw 2

SCORES

Ev. Harrison 77, Loogootee 17

Heritage 51, Churubusco 13

LaPorte 63, Chesterton 39

Merrillville 59, Valparaiso 35

Bedford North Lawrence Tournament

Bedford N. Lawrence 61, Jasper 30

Castle 60, Martinsville 53

Seymour 67, Indpls Irvington 22

Advertisement