You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

Basketball

BOYS

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Concordia 2-0 5-0
Northrop 1-1 5-1
Wayne 1-1 5-1
Snider 1-1 3-1
North Side 1-1 4-3
Bishop Luers 1-1 1-2
Bishop Dwenger 1-1 1-3
South Side 0-2 0-5
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Columbia City 1-0 6-0
New Haven 1-0 3-0
Homestead 1-0 6-1
DeKalb 1-0 4-2
Norwell 0-1 5-1
East Noble 0-1 1-4
Bellmont 0-1 1-5
Carroll 0-1 1-5
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Adams Central 2-0 5-2
Bluffton 2-0 4-3
Leo 2-0 3-3
Woodlan 1-1 5-2
Heritage 1-1 2-4
Garrett 0-2 2-4
South Adams 0-2 2-4
Southern Wells 0-2 2-4
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 3-0 5-1
Fairfield 3-0 3-3
West Noble 2-0 6-0
Fremont 2-0 5-1
Eastside 2-0 2-4
Angola 1-1 2-3
Prairie Heights 1-2 3-3
Hamilton 1-2 4-4
Lakeland 0-3 1-5
Churubusco 0-3 0-6
Central Noble 0-4 0-7
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 6-1
Canterbury 5-1
Huntington North 4-3
Lakewood Park 3-3
Warsaw 3-3
Wawasee 3-3
Lakeland Ch. 2-6
Blackhawk Ch. 1-5
Whitko 1-6
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 3 112 37.3
Brown, Angola 2 55 27.5
Jenkins, Fremont 6 161 26.8
VanHorn, Canterbury 6 159 26.5
Beachem, New Haven 2 48 24.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 6 144 24.0
Hartman, DeKalb 2 46 23.0
VanMeter, Norwell 5 110 22.0
Bre. Scott, Northrop 6 126 21.0
White, Carroll 5 103 20.6
Bry. Scott, Northrop 6 116 19.3
Benedict, Columbia City 6 113 18.8
McCall, Concordia 5 94 18.8
Hardin, Leo 5 94 18.8
Combs, Adams Central 7 130 18.6
Waters, Leo 4 74 18.5
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 6 78 13.0
Mitchell, North Side 1 11 11.0
Martin, Garrett 6 60 10.0
Rote, Hamilton 7 70 10.0
Busche, Leo 4 40 10.0
Gleason, South Side 5 50 10.0
Denney, Norwell 5 48 9.6
Blackmon Jr., Luers 3 28 9.3
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 6 55 9.2
McGee, North Side 1 9 9.0
Jenkins, Fremont 6 54 9.0
Combs, Adams Central 7 57 8.1
Assists

Name, school games total avg.
Macy, DeKalb 2 17 8.5
C. Prible, Bluffton 2 16 8.0
Crews, North Side 1 7 7.0
Williams, Snider 7 28 7.0
Knapke, Heritage 6 32 5.3
Hinen, Columbia City 6 32 5.3
Claypool, Northrop 6 32 5.3
Gross, Concordia 5 26 5.2
Gamble, Homestead 6 31 5.2
Gerke, Lakewood Park 2 10 5.0
Rogers, Concordia 5 25 5.0
Jenkins, Fremont 6 30 5.0
Mullen, Luers 2 10 5.0
Steals

Name, school games total avg.
Kelley, Hamilton 7 31 4.4
McGee, North Side 1 4 4.0
Crews, North Side 1 4 4.0
Jenkins, Fremont 6 24 4.0
Rogers, Luers 2 8 4.0
Knapke, Heritage 6 23 3.8
Moyle, Canterbury 6 22 3.7
Daub, DeKalb 2 7 3.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 2 7 3.5
Fields, Leo 5 16 3.2
Luginbill, Adams Central 7 20 2.9
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

North Side vs. Indpls. Howe at Indpls. Marshall, 4:15 p.m.

Bellmont at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Mishawaka, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley Tournament

- 6 p.m., NorthWood vs. Rochester

- 7:30 p.m., Fairfield vs. Tippecanoe Valley

Saturday

Indianapolis Chatard vs. Bishop Luers at Indpls. Marshall, 2:15 p.m.

Homestead at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Muncie Central, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley Tournament

- 6 p.m., Consolation

- 7:45 p.m., Championship

Wednesday

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Northrop vs. South Side, 10:15 a.m.

- Bishop Luers vs. Snider, 1:45 p.m.

- Concordia vs. Dwenger, 5:15 p.m.

- North Side vs. Wayne, 8:45 p.m.

Thursday

East Noble at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Northrop-South Side winner vs. Bishop Luers-Snider winner, 6:30 p.m.

- Concordia-Bishop Dwenger winner vs. North Side-Wayne winner, 8:15 p.m.

Coldwater Tournament

Dec. 28

Winchester at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Union (Modoc) at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Daleville, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Wayne Trace (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw vs. Kankakee Valley at Grace College, 7 p.m.

Hall of Fame Tournament in New Castle

- 11 a.m.., Cathedral vs. Jay County

- 12:45 p.m., Northrop vs. Indianapolis Tech

- 6 p.m., consolation

- 7:45 p.m., championship

Carroll Shootout at Columbia City

- 10 a.m., Carroll vs. Churubusco

- Noon, Columbia City vs. Blackhawk Ch.

- 2 p.m., Churubusco vs. Marion

- 4 p.m., Blackhawk Ch. vs. Munster

- 6 p.m., Marion vs. Carroll

- 8 p.m., Munster vs. Columbia City

Carroll Shootout at East Noble

- 10 a.m., DeKalb vs. Prairie Heights

- Noon, East Noble vs. Heritage

- 2 p.m., Prairie Heights vs. Homestead

- 4 p.m., Heritage vs. Huntington North

- 6 p.m., Homestead vs. DeKalb

- 8 p.m. Huntington North vs. East Noble

Coldwater Tournament

North Miami Tournament

Lakeland Christian Tournament at Grace

Dec. 29

Adams Central at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Championship, 8:15 p.m.

Carroll Shootout, TBA

Noblesville Tournament

North Miami Tournament

Lakeland Christian Tournament

GIRLS

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Snider 2-0 8-1
South Side 2-0 7-1
Concordia 2-0 7-2
Wayne 1-1 2-4
Northrop 1-1 2-7
Bishop Dwenger 0-2 5-5
Bishop Luers 0-2 4-6
North Side 0-2 2-8
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 3-0 7-0
East Noble 3-0 7-3
Homestead 2-1 7-1
DeKalb 2-1 5-3
Carroll 1-2 4-5
Bellmont 1-2 4-7
Columbia City 0-3 2-8
New Haven 0-3 2-8
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Woodlan 4-0 7-3
Leo 3-1 8-2
Southern Wells 3-1 8-2
Garrett 3-1 7-4
Heritage 1-3 6-5
South Adams 1-3 4-7
Adams Central 1-3 3-6
Bluffton 0-4 4-7
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 6-0 9-0
West Noble 5-1 7-4
Fairfield 5-1 5-3
Westview 4-1 6-5
Prairie Heights 4-2 6-4
Fremont 3-2 6-3
Lakeland 2-4 2-9
Churubusco 1-4 2-9
Hamilton 1-4 1-6
Eastside 0-5 0-9
Central Noble 0-7 0-10
REGION

Team Overall
Warsaw 8-0
Canterbury 8-1
Lakewood Park 8-4
Wawasee 6-3
Blackhawk Ch. 4-6
Tippecanoe Valley 4-6
Whitko 3-7
Lakeland Ch. 2-8
Huntington North 1-9
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 8 227 28.4
Farley, Canterbury 9 203 22.6
Sy. Buck, Homestead 8 175 21.9
T. Seiss, Leo 10 216 21.6
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 6 121 20.2
Dawson, Garrett 11 214 19.5
Bley, Homestead 2 36 18.0
R. Rinehart, Angola 8 143 17.9
Maggard, Canterbury 9 162 17.8
Fincher, Canterbury 9 161 17.8
Martin, DeKalb 7 123 17.6
Simmons, South Side 4 68 17.0
Christman, Dwenger 10 167 16.7
D. Wimby, Snider 6 96 16.0
Smith, Concordia 8 122 15.3
Grubb, Angola 8 121 15.1
Price, Woodlan 10 149 14.9
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Martin, DeKalb 7 98 14.0
Gary, Leo 10 128 12.8
Chalfant, Blackhawk 8 99 12.4
Dawson, Garrett 11 123 11.2
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 27 9.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 9 78 8.7
German, Homestead 8 68 8.5
Grose, Warsaw 8 65 8.5
Richardson, West Noble 8 66 8.3
Henry, Blackhawk 8 66 8.2
White, Fremont 9 73 8.1
Clopton, South Side 4 32 8.0
Whiteleather, Columbia City 8 64 8.0
Fincher, Canterbury 9 72 8.0
Sichling, Fremont 8 62 7.8
Whiteleather, Columbia City 6 46 7.7
Price, Woodlan 10 76 7.6
Gibson, Dwenger 10 75 7.5
Hostetler, Woodlan 10 75 7.5
Assists

Name, school games total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 8 68 8.5
Noel, South Side 4 20 5.0
A. Butler, Luers 10 49 4.9
Wisel, Garrett 11 48 4.4
Jenkins, Dwenger 10 44 4.4
Wilson, Norwell 7 30 4.3
D. Wimby, Snider 6 25 4.2
Beer, Leo 10 42 4.2
C. Craig, Whitko 8 33 4.1
Hostetler, Woodlan 10 41 4.1
Hahn, Blackhawk 6 24 4.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 9 35 3.9
Johnson, South Side 4 15 3.8
Sherburne, Fremont 9 34 3.8
Poynter, Carroll 9 34 3.8
E. Butler, Luers 10 35 3.5
R. Rinehart, Angola 8 28 3.5
Gaines, Canterbury 9 30 3.3
Steals

Name, school games total Avg.
R. Rinehart, Angola 8 43 5.4
Fisher, Homestead 8 34 4.3
Peterson, West Noble 8 34 4.3
Gary, Leo 10 40 4.0
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 12 4.0
Bley, Homestead 1 4 4.0
T. Seiss, Leo 10 39 3.9
C. Craig, Whitko 8 31 3.9
Wilson, Norwell 7 24 3.4
Gaines, Canterbury 9 29 3.3
Young, Concordia 7 22 3.1
German, Homestead 6 18 3.0
Smith, Concordia 7 21 3.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 9 26 2.9
Knapke, Heritage 10 29 2.9
Baker, Warsaw 8 22 2.8
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 8 22 2.8
Bradtmuller, Heritage 10 28 2.8
A. Butler, Luers 10 28 2.8
Maggard, Canterbury 9 24 2.6
Frisch, Norwell 7 18 2.6
Carter, Southern Wells 9 23 2.6
SCHEDULE

Today

Elkhart Memorial at Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton Southeastern at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus North Tournament

- Columbus North vs. Avon, 6:30 p.m.

- Canterbury vs. Roncalli, 6:30 p.m.

- Norwell vs. Notre Dame Academy (Ky.), 8:15 p.m.

- South Side vs. Mishawaka, 8:15 p.m.

Frankfort Tournament

Goshen Tournament

Wednesday

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- South Side vs. North Side, 8:30 a.m.

- Bishop Luers vs. Bishop Dwenger, noon

- Snider vs. Northrop, 3:30 p.m.

- Concordia vs. Wayne, 7 p.m.

Thursday

East Noble at Central Noble, 6:30 p.m.

Leo at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- South Side-North Side winner vs. Bishop Luers-Bishop Dwenger winner, 3 p.m.

- Snider-Northrop winner vs. Concordia-Wayne winner, 4:45 p.m.

Northridge Tournament

Coldwater (Mich.) Tournament

Warsaw Tournament

Dec. 28

Garrett at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Muncie South, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Northridge Tournament

Ben Davis Tournament

Coldwater (Mich.) Tournament

North Miami Tournament

Lakeland Christian Classic

Dec. 29

Randolph Southern at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Antwerp (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Championship, 6:15 p.m.

Norwell Shootout

South Adams tournament

Hamilton Tournament

Lakeland Christian Classic

North Miami Tournament

Advertisement