You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • State golf finalist leads Knights
    East Noble picked up a 157-169 golf victory over Bellmont at Noble Hawk on Thursday with two players showing why they reached the state tournament last year.
  • In-game bullpen work pays off for Carroll
    Through three innings, Carroll’s Katy Guebard had given up a short single, had struck out five of 10 batters and was in control of the Garrett hitters. So what did she do while her teammates were batting?
  • North Side guard Crews to lead Indiana in Border Wars
    Whether Tre’Vion Crews will admit it or not, the North Side senior guard has something to prove. And he will get an opportunity to do that in the Nancy Rehm/Border Wars Classic.
Advertisement

Basketball

BOYS

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Concordia2-05-0
Northrop1-15-1
Wayne1-15-1
Snider1-13-1
North Side1-14-3
Bishop Luers1-11-2
Bishop Dwenger1-11-3
South Side0-20-5
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Columbia City1-06-0
New Haven1-03-0
Homestead1-06-1
DeKalb1-04-2
Norwell0-15-1
East Noble0-11-4
Bellmont0-11-5
Carroll0-11-5
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Adams Central2-05-2
Bluffton2-04-3
Leo2-03-3
Woodlan1-15-2
Heritage1-12-4
Garrett0-22-4
South Adams0-22-4
Southern Wells0-22-4
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Westview3-05-1
Fairfield3-03-3
West Noble2-06-0
Fremont2-05-1
Eastside2-02-4
Angola1-12-3
Prairie Heights1-23-3
Hamilton1-24-4
Lakeland0-31-5
Churubusco0-30-6
Central Noble0-40-7
REGION

TeamOverall
Tippecanoe Valley6-1
Canterbury5-1
Huntington North4-3
Lakewood Park3-3
Warsaw3-3
Wawasee3-3
Lakeland Ch.2-6
Blackhawk Ch.1-5
Whitko1-6
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers311237.3
Brown, Angola25527.5
Jenkins, Fremont616126.8
VanHorn, Canterbury615926.5
Beachem, New Haven24824.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne614424.0
Hartman, DeKalb24623.0
VanMeter, Norwell511022.0
Bre. Scott, Northrop612621.0
White, Carroll510320.6
Bry. Scott, Northrop611619.3
Benedict, Columbia City611318.8
McCall, Concordia59418.8
Hardin, Leo59418.8
Combs, Adams Central713018.6
Waters, Leo47418.5
Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Swanigan, Homestead67813.0
Mitchell, North Side11111.0
Martin, Garrett66010.0
Rote, Hamilton77010.0
Busche, Leo44010.0
Gleason, South Side55010.0
Denney, Norwell5489.6
Blackmon Jr., Luers3289.3
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne6559.2
McGee, North Side199.0
Jenkins, Fremont6549.0
Combs, Adams Central7578.1
Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Macy, DeKalb2178.5
C. Prible, Bluffton2168.0
Crews, North Side177.0
Williams, Snider7287.0
Knapke, Heritage6325.3
Hinen, Columbia City6325.3
Claypool, Northrop6325.3
Gross, Concordia5265.2
Gamble, Homestead6315.2
Gerke, Lakewood Park2105.0
Rogers, Concordia5255.0
Jenkins, Fremont6305.0
Mullen, Luers2105.0
Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Kelley, Hamilton7314.4
McGee, North Side144.0
Crews, North Side144.0
Jenkins, Fremont6244.0
Rogers, Luers284.0
Knapke, Heritage6233.8
Moyle, Canterbury6223.7
Daub, DeKalb273.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park273.5
Fields, Leo5163.2
Luginbill, Adams Central7202.9
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

North Side vs. Indpls. Howe at Indpls. Marshall, 4:15 p.m.

Bellmont at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Mishawaka, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley Tournament

- 6 p.m., NorthWood vs. Rochester

- 7:30 p.m., Fairfield vs. Tippecanoe Valley

Saturday

Indianapolis Chatard vs. Bishop Luers at Indpls. Marshall, 2:15 p.m.

Homestead at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Muncie Central, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley Tournament

- 6 p.m., Consolation

- 7:45 p.m., Championship

Wednesday

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Northrop vs. South Side, 10:15 a.m.

- Bishop Luers vs. Snider, 1:45 p.m.

- Concordia vs. Dwenger, 5:15 p.m.

- North Side vs. Wayne, 8:45 p.m.

Thursday

East Noble at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Northrop-South Side winner vs. Bishop Luers-Snider winner, 6:30 p.m.

- Concordia-Bishop Dwenger winner vs. North Side-Wayne winner, 8:15 p.m.

Coldwater Tournament

Dec. 28

Winchester at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Union (Modoc) at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Daleville, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Wayne Trace (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw vs. Kankakee Valley at Grace College, 7 p.m.

Hall of Fame Tournament in New Castle

- 11 a.m.., Cathedral vs. Jay County

- 12:45 p.m., Northrop vs. Indianapolis Tech

- 6 p.m., consolation

- 7:45 p.m., championship

Carroll Shootout at Columbia City

- 10 a.m., Carroll vs. Churubusco

- Noon, Columbia City vs. Blackhawk Ch.

- 2 p.m., Churubusco vs. Marion

- 4 p.m., Blackhawk Ch. vs. Munster

- 6 p.m., Marion vs. Carroll

- 8 p.m., Munster vs. Columbia City

Carroll Shootout at East Noble

- 10 a.m., DeKalb vs. Prairie Heights

- Noon, East Noble vs. Heritage

- 2 p.m., Prairie Heights vs. Homestead

- 4 p.m., Heritage vs. Huntington North

- 6 p.m., Homestead vs. DeKalb

- 8 p.m. Huntington North vs. East Noble

Coldwater Tournament

North Miami Tournament

Lakeland Christian Tournament at Grace

Dec. 29

Adams Central at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Championship, 8:15 p.m.

Carroll Shootout, TBA

Noblesville Tournament

North Miami Tournament

Lakeland Christian Tournament

GIRLS

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Snider2-08-1
South Side2-07-1
Concordia2-07-2
Wayne1-12-4
Northrop1-12-7
Bishop Dwenger0-25-5
Bishop Luers0-24-6
North Side0-22-8
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Norwell3-07-0
East Noble3-07-3
Homestead2-17-1
DeKalb2-15-3
Carroll1-24-5
Bellmont1-24-7
Columbia City0-32-8
New Haven0-32-8
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Woodlan4-07-3
Leo3-18-2
Southern Wells3-18-2
Garrett3-17-4
Heritage1-36-5
South Adams1-34-7
Adams Central1-33-6
Bluffton0-44-7
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Angola6-09-0
West Noble5-17-4
Fairfield5-15-3
Westview4-16-5
Prairie Heights4-26-4
Fremont3-26-3
Lakeland2-42-9
Churubusco1-42-9
Hamilton1-41-6
Eastside0-50-9
Central Noble0-70-10
REGION

TeamOverall
Warsaw8-0
Canterbury8-1
Lakewood Park8-4
Wawasee6-3
Blackhawk Ch.4-6
Tippecanoe Valley4-6
Whitko3-7
Lakeland Ch.2-8
Huntington North1-9
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee822728.4
Farley, Canterbury920322.6
Sy. Buck, Homestead817521.9
T. Seiss, Leo1021621.6
R. Faur, Lakewood Park612120.2
Dawson, Garrett1121419.5
Bley, Homestead23618.0
R. Rinehart, Angola814317.9
Maggard, Canterbury916217.8
Fincher, Canterbury916117.8
Martin, DeKalb712317.6
Simmons, South Side46817.0
Christman, Dwenger1016716.7
D. Wimby, Snider69616.0
Smith, Concordia812215.3
Grubb, Angola812115.1
Price, Woodlan1014914.9
Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Martin, DeKalb79814.0
Gary, Leo1012812.8
Chalfant, Blackhawk89912.4
Dawson, Garrett1112311.2
Fiechter, Adams Central3279.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont9788.7
German, Homestead8688.5
Grose, Warsaw8658.5
Richardson, West Noble8668.3
Henry, Blackhawk8668.2
White, Fremont9738.1
Clopton, South Side4328.0
Whiteleather, Columbia City8648.0
Fincher, Canterbury9728.0
Sichling, Fremont8627.8
Whiteleather, Columbia City6467.7
Price, Woodlan10767.6
Gibson, Dwenger10757.5
Hostetler, Woodlan10757.5
Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
Fisher, Homestead8688.5
Noel, South Side4205.0
A. Butler, Luers10494.9
Wisel, Garrett11484.4
Jenkins, Dwenger10444.4
Wilson, Norwell7304.3
D. Wimby, Snider6254.2
Beer, Leo10424.2
C. Craig, Whitko8334.1
Hostetler, Woodlan10414.1
Hahn, Blackhawk6244.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont9353.9
Johnson, South Side4153.8
Sherburne, Fremont9343.8
Poynter, Carroll9343.8
E. Butler, Luers10353.5
R. Rinehart, Angola8283.5
Gaines, Canterbury9303.3
Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
R. Rinehart, Angola8435.4
Fisher, Homestead8344.3
Peterson, West Noble8344.3
Gary, Leo10404.0
Fiechter, Adams Central3124.0
Bley, Homestead144.0
T. Seiss, Leo10393.9
C. Craig, Whitko8313.9
Wilson, Norwell7243.4
Gaines, Canterbury9293.3
Young, Concordia7223.1
German, Homestead6183.0
Smith, Concordia7213.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont9262.9
Knapke, Heritage10292.9
Baker, Warsaw8222.8
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw8222.8
Bradtmuller, Heritage10282.8
A. Butler, Luers10282.8
Maggard, Canterbury9242.6
Frisch, Norwell7182.6
Carter, Southern Wells9232.6
SCHEDULE

Today

Elkhart Memorial at Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton Southeastern at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus North Tournament

- Columbus North vs. Avon, 6:30 p.m.

- Canterbury vs. Roncalli, 6:30 p.m.

- Norwell vs. Notre Dame Academy (Ky.), 8:15 p.m.

- South Side vs. Mishawaka, 8:15 p.m.

Frankfort Tournament

Goshen Tournament

Wednesday

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- South Side vs. North Side, 8:30 a.m.

- Bishop Luers vs. Bishop Dwenger, noon

- Snider vs. Northrop, 3:30 p.m.

- Concordia vs. Wayne, 7 p.m.

Thursday

East Noble at Central Noble, 6:30 p.m.

Leo at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- South Side-North Side winner vs. Bishop Luers-Bishop Dwenger winner, 3 p.m.

- Snider-Northrop winner vs. Concordia-Wayne winner, 4:45 p.m.

Northridge Tournament

Coldwater (Mich.) Tournament

Warsaw Tournament

Dec. 28

Garrett at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Muncie South, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Northridge Tournament

Ben Davis Tournament

Coldwater (Mich.) Tournament

North Miami Tournament

Lakeland Christian Classic

Dec. 29

Randolph Southern at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Antwerp (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

SAC Tournament at Wayne

- Championship, 6:15 p.m.

Norwell Shootout

South Adams tournament

Hamilton Tournament

Lakeland Christian Classic

North Miami Tournament

Advertisement