You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; call for price information, 422-5055. SATURDAY – Distractions – 9 p.m.
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Kenny Rogers’ Christmas show happens Saturday at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Guitar & Fiddler – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Steve Scott and The Scott Brothers – 7 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 State Road 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Sarah Collins and Friends – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Joy Reugsegger and Bill Louthan – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Dustin Lynch and Gunslinger – 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $7 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Marshall Law Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Duff’s, 111 E. Chicago St., Columbia City; no cover; 260-244-6978.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Company, 1109 Taylor St.; call for price information, 426-2537.

WEDNESDAY – Sweetwater Jazz Project – Postmodern Prohibition; 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $5; www.c2gmusichall.com.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Big Caddy Daddy – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Kill Nancy – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – No Health, Summon The Ancients, Caesar, Whores and Kokiriii – 6 p.m.; Jam Crib Music Center, 3319 N. Anthony Blvd.; $5.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff Band – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; open to public; no cover; 436-3512.

TODAY – Cougar Hunters – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Urban Legend – 9:30 p.m.; AJs Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road; $5 cover; 434-1980.

SUNDAY – Jam Crib Farewell Concert – Featuring All the Departed, Creep, The Park Brothers, Harrison Sade, Alex Renbarger, Chase Huglin, Nocturnal Beatniks, To The Point, Condemned Nation, Dear Alone and Yet To Be Mute; 4:30 p.m.; Jam Crib, 3319 N. Anthony Blvd.; $5 admission.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Classic Voice – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Kenny Taylor – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory, 5811 Coldwater Road; no cover; 484-8693.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Outta Hand – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Kenny Rogers Christmas – 7 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; American Legion, 118 N. Broadway St., Butler.

SATURDAY – Eyes – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Kenny Taylor and the Tikiongas – 9:30 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; no cover; 260-728-9031.

SATURDAY – Phils Potts Trio – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Summit City Singers – Holiday concert; 3 p.m.; Covenant United Methodist Church, 10001 Coldwater Road; free.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8:30 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Company – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) today; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Trans Infinity Orchestra: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40, $30, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Down the Line: Featuring Autovator and KillNancy; 7 p.m. Dec. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Winter Jam Spectacular: TobyMac, Newsong, Red, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Capital Kings; 6 p.m. Jan. 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Matchbox Twenty: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

Luke Bryan: Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and The Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.iTickets.com.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement