You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Katy Perry to headline Super Bowl halftime show
    The NFL announced late Sunday – after rumors swirled for weeks – that Katy Perry will headline the Pepsi Super Bowl halftime show on Feb. 1 at the University of Phoenix Stadium in Arizona. It will air on NBC.
  • Freshcut
    ‘Sonic Highways’ Foo FightersTwenty years into their career as one of the leading rock bands in the world, Foo Fighters continue to find ways to challenge both themselves and their listeners.
  • Taylor Swift to receive Dick Clark Award at AMAs
    NEW YORK – Taylor Swift is getting a special – and new – award from the American Music Awards.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Kenny Rogers’ Christmas show happens Saturday at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Guitar & Fiddler – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Steve Scott and The Scott Brothers – 7 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 State Road 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Sarah Collins and Friends – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Joy Reugsegger and Bill Louthan – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gunslinger – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Dustin Lynch and Gunslinger – 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $7 cover; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Marshall Law Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Duff’s, 111 E. Chicago St., Columbia City; no cover; 260-244-6978.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Company, 1109 Taylor St.; call for price information, 426-2537.

WEDNESDAY – Sweetwater Jazz Project – Postmodern Prohibition; 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $5; www.c2gmusichall.com.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Big Caddy Daddy – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Kill Nancy – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – No Health, Summon The Ancients, Caesar, Whores and Kokiriii – 6 p.m.; Jam Crib Music Center, 3319 N. Anthony Blvd.; $5.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff Band – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; open to public; no cover; 436-3512.

TODAY – Cougar Hunters – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Urban Legend – 9:30 p.m.; AJs Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road; $5 cover; 434-1980.

SUNDAY – Jam Crib Farewell Concert – Featuring All the Departed, Creep, The Park Brothers, Harrison Sade, Alex Renbarger, Chase Huglin, Nocturnal Beatniks, To The Point, Condemned Nation, Dear Alone and Yet To Be Mute; 4:30 p.m.; Jam Crib, 3319 N. Anthony Blvd.; $5 admission.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Classic Voice – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Kenny Taylor – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory, 5811 Coldwater Road; no cover; 484-8693.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Outta Hand – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Kenny Rogers Christmas – 7 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; American Legion, 118 N. Broadway St., Butler.

SATURDAY – Eyes – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Kenny Taylor and the Tikiongas – 9:30 p.m.; The Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; no cover; 260-728-9031.

SATURDAY – Phils Potts Trio – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Summit City Singers – Holiday concert; 3 p.m.; Covenant United Methodist Church, 10001 Coldwater Road; free.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8:30 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Company – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) today; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Trans Infinity Orchestra: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40, $30, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Down the Line: Featuring Autovator and KillNancy; 7 p.m. Dec. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Winter Jam Spectacular: TobyMac, Newsong, Red, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Capital Kings; 6 p.m. Jan. 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Matchbox Twenty: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

Luke Bryan: Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and The Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.iTickets.com.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement