You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Football
    STANDINGS
  • Football picks: Week 5
    This week’s guest selector is Paul Newberg. Last week’s guest, Ryan Keirns, went 16-7. The readers are 54-34 overall. To play, send an email to jgsports@jg.net explaining why you should be picked.
  • Playing mind games
    It was something Katie Skidmore’s coaches, family and friends had noticed – she wasn’t having fun on the golf course. So her biggest goal coming into this season was to work on her mental approach:
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

SOUTHERN WELLS 74, NORTHFIELD 63

Southern Wells 16 19 19 20 –74
Northfield 21 16 6 20 –63
Southern Wells: Individual statistics not available

Northfield: Frieden 7, Roser 5, Dawes 14, Wilcox 5, Kroh 10, Keaffaber 22

HAMILTON 56, CENTRAL NOBLE 50

Central Noble 12 17 10 11 –50
Hamilton 11 15 9 21 –56
Hamilton: Converset 23, Rote 17, Kelley 6, Stephens 4, Pattee 6

Central Noble: Vice 22, Cochard 2, Noe 4, McCoy 6, Andrews 7, Likes 2, Kennedy 7

CANTERBURY 91, HOWE 33

Howe 13 0 15 5 –33
Canterbury 27 24 23 17 –91
Canterbury: VanHorn 23, Sinn 16, Pan 14, Moyle 13, Kus 12, McNabb 6, Jacobs 5, Pedro 2

Howe: Mycrantz 7, Sherman-Hay 2, Zabarouskas 12, Williams 6, Herron 3, Matchett 3

MANCHESTER 68, CHURUBUSCO 45

Churubusco 8 10 8 19 –45
Manchester 15 16 20 17 –68
Manchester: Fierstos 18, Scott 2, Shilling 8, Petrie 15, Dickentine 9, Underwood 6, Sewell 4, Flack 2, Brandenburg 2, Hann 2

Churubusco: Campbell 6, Simmons 6, Barkley 2, Gross 5, Simmons 21, Sarrazin 5

LAKEWOOD PARK 68, LAKELAND 38

Lakeland 6 16 5 11 –38
Lakewood Park 20 16 17 15 –68
Lakewood Park: Johnson 2, Mann 19, Davidson 14, Gerke 13, Crosby 7, Troyer 7, Herber 2, Yoder 1, Albert 3

Lakeland: Priestley 5, Herber 9, Knote 4, Olivares 2, Mortola 5, Mynhier 13

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 56, BENTON HOMESCHOOL 51

Benton Homeschool 8 14 15 14 –51
Lakeland Christian 11 9 14 22 –56
Lakeland Christian: Maron 6, Price 12, Silveus 12, Pitts 2, Finley 7, Prinsen 10, Cole 2, Mount 5

Benton Homeschool: Wilson 19, Reimer 3, Martin 3, Wenger 11, Lochamire 8, Thiery 7

Scores

Barr-Reeve 63, N. Knox 14

Castle 72, Ev. Central 60

Charlestown 57, Silver Creek 50

Chesterton 79, Lake Central 75

Culver 58, Winamac 41

Ev. Bosse 100, Ev. Memorial 66

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 91, Indpls Howe 33

Hamilton 56, Central Noble 50

Indpls Chatard 74, Covenant Christian 54

Indpls Fall Creek 66, Indpls Arlington 59

Indpls Herron 77, Indiana Deaf 52

Indpls Marshall 107, Indiana Math and Science Academy 67

Indpls Scecina 54, Horizon Christian 49

Indpls Washington 58, Heritage Christian 50

Lakewood Park 68, Lakeland 38

Loogootee 41, S. Knox 31

Lou. Ballard, Ky. 69, Jeffersonville 67

Lowell 44, Hebron 28

Manchester 68, Churubusco 45

Merrillville 71, Michigan City 45

New Washington 61, Crothersville 51

NorthWood 69, Jimtown 39

Oldenburg 49, Rising Sun 35

Portage 54, LaPorte 47

S. Bend Adams 80, S. Bend Riley 75

S. Bend Clay 79, Niles, Mich. 46

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 67, Elkhart Memorial 62

S. Bend Washington 56, LaVille 47

Southern Wells 74, Northfield 63

Tindley 59, Faith Christian 29

Tippecanoe Valley 49, Peru 40

Traders Point Christian 62, Indpls Irvington 40

Triton 72, Bethany Christian 36

Union (Modoc) 66, Seton Catholic 56

Valparaiso 65, Crown Point 46

Wheeler 49, Highland 42

GIRLS

CONCORDIA 52, HERITAGE 31

Concordia 13 11 17 11 –52
Heritage 9 9 6 7 –31
Concordia: Germann 2, Young 8, Macke 1, Dixie 10, Smith 23, Hahn 6, Sparks 2

Heritage: Neimeyer 3, Beckman 6, Biberstine 4, Saalfrank 2, Lechleitner 2, Bradtmuller 8, Knapke 6

BISHOP DWENGER 53, WOODLAN 47

Bishop Dwenger 11 11 15 16 –53
Woodlan 7 22 9 9 –47
Bishop Dwenger: Jenkins 2, Henline 2, Maxwell 2, Fisher 9, Mueller 2, Gibson 11, Adgalanis 4, Christman 21

Woodlan: Williams 2, Gerbers 10, Hostetler 12, Price 6, Malfait 6, Ehle 11

BISHOP LUERS 54, HUNTINGTON NORTH 51, OT

Huntington North 14 11 11 13 2 –51
Bishop Luers 13 13 9 14 5 –54
Bishop Luers: E. Butler 8, Wolfe 7, A, Reimbold 15, Sutorius 11, A. Butler 9, Hammock 4

Huntington North: Trout 15, Foster 7, Hollowell 3, Patrick 10, Stoffel 10, Shrock 4, Canady 2

LEO 62, NORTH SIDE 37

Leo 6 25 19 12 –62
North Side 7 15 10 5 –37
Leo: Adams 2, Beer 5, Bowers 2, Lindsey 6, Seibel 2, Seiss 18, Gary 22, Carmen 5

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 2, Miranda 18, Moore 1, Rucker 2, Lincher 2, Lewis 9, Stuller 3

CARROLL 73, NORTHROP 51

Northrop 10 8 13 20 –51
Carroll 9 23 25 16 –73
Carroll: Poynter 13, Schmidt 6, Peterson 8, Ronan 17, Ky. Murphy 2, DiPrimio 2, Ki. Murphy 11, Schaefer 1, Clouse 2, Stilwell 11

Northrop: Jackson 4, Jones 11, Edwards 2, Ridley 4, Judy 2, Swary 15, Luebbert 12, Rogers 1

SNIDER 57, EAST NOBLE 31

Snider 12 15 19 11 –57
East Noble 4 2 14 11 –31
Snider: Shipman 4, Moore 10, Speed 3, Jackson 2, Wimby 21, Carter 4, Carlisle 2, Parker 6, Smith 5

East Noble: Wilson 11, Cook 4, Jones 6, Ko. Edwards 6, Ka. Edwards 4

HOMESTEAD 81, SOUTH SIDE 80

South Side 12 15 17 36 –80
Homestead 26 11 17 27 –81
Homestead: Fisher 31, Sy. Buck 16, German 12, Kistler 9, Weaver 6, Casaburo 6, Landrigan 1

South Side: Simmons 28, Johnson 18, Clopton 10, Gulley 9, Stephens 9, Noel 4, Rogers 2

BELLMONT 59, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 56

Blackhawk Christian 12 12 18 14 –56
Bellmont 11 13 15 20 –59
Bellmont: Individual statistics not available

Blackhawk Christian: Pulver 3, Hartley 2, H. Henry 8, Seabeck 11, Byler 11, A. Henry 4, Chalfant 10, Moonen 7

WARSAW 60, COLUMBIA CITY 29

Columbia City 10 5 8 6 –29
Warsaw 11 17 16 16 –60
Warsaw: Ray 1, Harris 2, Holladay 8, Leek 3, Walker-Crawford 18, Baker 11, Harrison 2, Grose 15

Columbia City: Wright 6, Hansen 7, Deutsch 2, Schnorr 6, Whiteleather 8

NEW HAVEN 51, ADAMS CENTRAL 45

Adams Central 9 6 11 19 –45
New Haven 11 7 4 29 –51
New Haven: Braun 6, Casterline 6, Fisher 2, Fritcha 6, Hope 2, Imel 12, Mason 2, Fox 5, Lahr 10

Adams Central: Busse 5, Carroll 4, Case 11, B. Fiechter 4, S. Fiechter 4, Fox 4, Macklin 11, Salway 2

SOUTHWOOD 48, BLUFFTON 19

Bluffton 5 1 8 5 –19
Southwood 9 12 20 7 –48
Southwood: Harnish 4, White 18, Harness 4, Farlow 8, N/A 14

Bluffton: Stauffer 3, Castano 9, Mettler 2, Steffen 2, Penrod 3

GARRETT 44, FREMONT 30

Fremont 6 6 8 10 –30
Garrett 18 10 8 8 –44
Garrett: Somers 15, Smith 5, Oliver 5, Dawson 11, Wisel 8

Fremont: Loffer 3, Sherburne 4, Rhonehouse 13, Sichling 2, White 8

ANGOLA 57, WESTVIEW 29

Westview 6 9 8 6 –29
Angola 20 7 14 16 –57
Angola: Brandt 2, Scott 14, Yagodinski 6, Grubb 8, R. Rinehart 19, Beard 2, E. Rinehart 6

Westview: Byrkett 3, Roth 6, Yoder 8, Miller 4, Duff 4, McCoy 4

HAMILTON 46, CENTRAL NOBLE 27

Central Noble 10 0 6 11 –27
Hamilton 12 15 8 11 –46
Hamilton: Kohli 4, Wilson 5, McMillan 1, Merritt 6, Van Roessel 14, Stoy 7, Upp 9

Central Noble: Individual statistics not available

LAKEWOOD PARK 69, EASTSIDE 50

Lakewood Park 13 13 23 20 –69
Eastside 7 11 15 17 –50
Lakewood Park: N. Mafera 6, Priskorn 2, N. Faur 14, Sliger 5, Grimm 21, R. Faur 11, J. Mafera 10

Eastside: Moore 10, Ward 10, Shook 8, Jones 13, Crager 9

LATE MONDAY

SOUTH ADAMS 60, WES-DEL 20

Line score not available

Southern Wells: Amstutz 4, Bluhm 17, Balsiger 10, Muselman 4, Ahmetovic 20, Smith 4, Int’Groen 1

Wes-Del: Rooker 7, Greer 3, Johnson 3, Blackmer 4, Lawrence 3

Scores

Angola 57, Westview 29

Argos 55, Culver Academy 50

Attica 63, Crawfordsville 53

Bellmont 59, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 56

Benton Central 63, Twin Lakes 36

Bethesda Christian 39, Suburban Christian 9

Bloomington North 41, Columbus East 35

Bloomington South 107, Indpls Arlington 2

Brownstown 62, Clarksville 39

Carmel 44, Kokomo 31

Carroll (Allen) 73, Ft. Wayne Northrop 51

Carroll (Flora) 36, Maconaquah 33

Cass 36, Delphi 30

Center Grove 60, Martinsville 51

Columbus North 67, Seymour 42

Concord 65, Bremen 38

Conner, Ky. 68, Lawrenceburg 37

Corydon 56, S. Central (Harrison) 31

Crown Point 62, Valparaiso 43

Daleville 46, Cowan 32

Eastern (Greentown) 64, Madison-Grant 24

Eastern Hancock 56, Lapel 48

Elkhart Christian 74, Indpls Howe 26

Faith Christian 64, Tindley 42

Forest Park 43, Ev. Central 30

Franklin 49, Beech Grove 29

Frankton 62, Wapahani 43

Frontier 44, W. Central 28

Ft. Wayne Concordia 52, Heritage 31

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 53, Woodlan 47

Ft. Wayne Luers 54, Huntington North 51, OT

Ft. Wayne Snider 57, E. Noble 31

Garrett 44, Fremont 30

Glenn 41, Plymouth 39

Greenfield 63, Shelbyville 41

Greensburg 53, Waldron 50

Hagerstown 40, Centerville 34

Hamilton 46, Central Noble 27

Hamilton Hts. 68, Western Boone 45

Hauser 51, Edinburgh 29

Henderson Co., Ky. 67, Ev. North 23

Henryville 40, W. Washington 36

Heritage Christian 61, New Castle 22

Homestead 81, Ft. Wayne South 80

Indiana Deaf 57, Indpls Herron 30

Indpls International 27, Indpls Metro 26

Indpls Northwest 61, Indpls Manual 6

Indpls Park Tudor 49, Indpls Lutheran 34

Indpls Pike 63, Lawrence North 59, OT

Indpls Tech 50, Lafayette Jeff 40

Jasper 45, Washington 44

Jeffersonville 59, South Oldham, Ky. 51

Lanesville 42, Trinity Lutheran 39

LaPorte 49, Portage 40

Lawrence Central 42, Warren Central 21

Leo 62, Ft. Wayne North 37

Logansport 68, Lafayette Harrison 29

Merrillville 67, Michigan City 63

Monroe Central 38, Shenandoah 34

Mooresville 78, Monrovia 25

N. Decatur 50, Jac-Cen-Del 41

N. Judson 56, New Prairie 51

New Haven 51, Adams Central 45

Oak Hill 47, Wabash 39

Paoli 67, N. Harrison 49

Pioneer 46, Rossville 36

Rensselaer 42, Andrean 34

Riverton Parke 53, Turkey Run 18

Rushville 46, Greenwood 43

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 44, Fairfield 29

S. Ripley 49, Switzerland Co. 32

Seeger 55, Rockville 40

Sheridan 48, Anderson Prep Academy 24

Southmont 59, Fountain Central 35

Southridge 52, Heritage Hills 20

Southwood 48, Bluffton 19

Sullivan 72, Shakamak 31

Terre Haute North 63, Northview 21

Tri-West 73, Frankfort 47

Triton Central 64, Indpls Ritter 35

W. Lafayette 59, N. Montgomery 41

Warsaw 60, Columbia City 29

Washington Twp. 62, Westville 29

White River Valley 42, Bloomfield 26

Rugby

BOYS

JUNIOR ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Sam Anderson, Bishop Dwenger; Gunnar Dahm, Bishop Dwenger; Phillip Litchfield, Bishop Dwenger; Jake Lyon, Bishop Dwenger; Logan Parrish, Bishop Dwenger; Brian Trahin, Bishop Dwenger.

GIRLS

JUNIOR ACADEMIC ALL-STATE

Bri Campbell, Bishop Dwenger; Colleen McCann, Bishop Dwenger; Gabrielle Rahrig, Bishop Dwenger.

Swimming

BOYS

HOMESTEAD 105, BELLMONT 81

Diving–Massman (B) 143.75; 200MR–Homestead 1:55.03; 200Free–Torrey (B) 1:53.86; 200IM–Marble (H) 2:15.31; 50Free–Zeser (B) 24.78; 100Fly–Gutwein (H) 55.72; 100Free–Torrey (B) 50.66; 500Free–Clarke (H) 5:22.23; 200FR–Bellmont 1:41.26; 100Back–Henderson (H) 1:03.22; 100Breast–Marble (H) 1:12.17; 400FR–Homestead 3:37.33

WAWASEE 141, NORTHWOOD 43

200MR–Wawasee 1:51.81; 200Free–Hershberger (W) 1:56.65; 200IM–List (W) 2:17.14; 50Free–Smith (W) 24.09; Diving–Mauk (W) 185.60; 100Fly–Brugh (W) 1:00.08; 100Free–Smith (W) 55.11; 500Free–Brugh (W) 5:13.74; 200FR–Wawasee 1:43.12; 100Back–List (W) 1:01.36; 100Breast–Hershberger (W) 1:06.17; 400FR–Wawasee 3:44.32

LATE MONDAY

CONCORDIA 84, ANGOLA 74

200MR–Concordia 1:58.1; 200Free–Hoffman (C) 2:05.17; 200IM–Beverly (C) 2:27.13; 50Free–Bartkowiak (C) 25.55; 100Fly–Watkins (A) 1:00.64; 100Free–Crody (A) 1:02.11; 500Free–Beverly (C) 6:03.8; 200FR–Angola 1:53.46; 100Back–Hoffman (C) 1:02.94; 100Breast–Clemens (A) 1:18.15; 400FR–Concordia 4:01.01.

COACHES POLL

1. Chesterton 237, 2. Northridge 162, 3. Carmel 148, 4. Columbus North 134, 5. Hamilton SE 131, 6. Fishers 130, 7. Carroll 113, 8. Center Grove 107, 9. Franklin Community 91, 10. Jeffersonville 86, 11. Penn 80, 12. North Central 73, T13. Avon 72, T13. Bloomington North 72, 15. Bloomington South 61, 16. South Bend St. Joseph’s 60, 17. Homestead 49, 18. Valparaiso 46, T19. Castle 36, T19. Snider 36.

GIRLS

HOMESTEAD 122, BELLMONT 64

Diving–Hall (H) 156.60; 200MR–Homestead 2:04.48; 200Free–Voglewede (B) 2:13.15; 200IM–Kiefer (H) 2:25.80; 50Free–Klingensmith (B) 26.72; 100Fly–Koob (H) 1:09.24; 100Free–Klingensmith (B) 59.37; 500Free–Godfrey (H) 5:43.17; 200FR–Bellmont 1:52.14; 100Back–Carroll (H) 1:09.01; 100Breast–Walther (H) 1:14.22; 400FR–Bellmont 4:02.80

WAWASEE 143, NORTHWOOD 40

200MR–Wawasee 2:06.07; 200Free–Hershberger (W) 2:11.33; 200IM–Robinson (W) 2:11.79; 50Free–Miller (W) 27.38; Diving–Sylvester (W) 185.05; 100Fly–Rozow (W) 1:07.46; 100Free–Miller (W) 1:00.43; 500Free–Rozow (W) 6:02.66; 200FR–Wawasee 1:49.45; 100Back–Robinson (W) 59.35; 100Breast–Hershberger (W) 1:17.49; 400FR–Wawasee 4:00.76

LATE MONDAY

CONCORDIA 107, ANGOLA 62

200MR–Concordia 2:09.83; 200Free–Nieter (C) 2:19.37; 200IM–Doerffler (C) 2:34.21; 50Free–Lawson (C) 27.08; 100Fly–Doerffler (C) 1:12.73; 100Free–Nieter (C) 1:01.92; 500Free–Lawson (C) 6:20.69; 200FR–Concordia 1:56.63; 100Back–Thomas (C) 1:12.69; 100Breast–Brenneman (C) 1:19.87; 400FR–Concordia 4:17.98.

COACHES POLL

T1. Carmel 186, T1. Penn 186, 3. Crown Point 172, 4. Zionsville 166, 5. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 146, 6. Munster 145, 7. Hamilton SE 138, 8. Chesterton 132, T9. Fishers 89, T9. Snider 89, T9. Noblesville 89, 12. Homestead 84, 13. Castle 74, 14. Carroll 66, 15. North Central 62, 16. Westfield 60, 17. Avon 53, 18. Northridge 44, T19. Center Grove 37, T19. Wawasee 37.

Advertisement