You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Red Carpet

  • Stars serious and silly at Hollywood Film Awards
    LOS ANGELES – The first televised Hollywood Film Awards was like a dressy, drawn-out advertisement for Oscar hopefuls.
  • Miranda Lambert makes history at 2014 CMAs
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Miranda Lambert has reached new heights as a female country performer: The fiery singer is the most decorated female artist in the history of the Country Music Association Awards.
  • Bryan wins top award, Lambert shines at CMAs
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. — Miranda Lambert was the reigning queen of Wednesday's Country Music Association Awards, but Luke Bryan marked a long-earned breakthrough by winning entertainer of the year.
Advertisement

‘Lincoln’ leads Critics’ Choice Movie Awards nods

– Film critics love “Lincoln.” The historical drama earned a record-breaking 13 nominations for the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards.

The Broadcast Film Critics Association announced the nominees for its 18th annual awards ceremony Tuesday in Los Angeles.

“Lincoln” beat the 12 nods earned by 2010’s “Black Swan” with bids for director Steven Spielberg, star Daniel Day-Lewis and supporting actors Sally Field and Tommy Lee Jones, as well as cinematography, adapted screenplay, costume design, makeup, editing, art direction, score and acting ensemble.

“Les Miserables” follows with 11 nominations and “Silver Linings Playbook” has 10. “Life of Pi” earned nine nods. “Argo,” “Skyfall” and “The Master” each have seven.

Winners will be announced Jan. 10, 2013, at a ceremony set to be broadcast live on the CW network.

The nominees are:

Best Picture

“Argo”

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

“Django Unchained”

“Les Miserables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“The Master”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”

John Hawkes – “The Sessions”

Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”

Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”

Denzel Washington – “Flight”

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”

Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin – “Argo”

Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”

Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”

Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”

Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – “The Master”

Judi Dench – “Skyfall”

Ann Dowd – “Compliance”

Sally Field – “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”

Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

Best Young Actor/Actress

Elle Fanning – “Ginger & Rosa”

Kara Hayward – “Moonrise Kingdom”

Tom Holland – “The Impossible”

Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi”

Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Acting Ensemble

“Argo”

“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

“Les Miserables”

“Lincoln”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Director

Ben Affleck – “Argo”

Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Tom Hooper – “Les Miserables”

Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”

David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

Best Original Screenplay

Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”

John Gatins – “Flight”

Rian Johnson – “Looper”

Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”

Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Chris Terrio – “Argo”

Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”

David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

David Magee – “Life of Pi”

Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Cinematography

“Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda

“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski

“Les Miserables” – Danny Cohen

“The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.

“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction

“Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator

“The Hobbit” – Dan Hennah/Production Designer, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators

“Les Miserables” – Eve Stewart/Production Designer, Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator

“Life of Pi” – David Gropman/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

“Lincoln” – Rick Carter/Production Designer, Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

Best Editing

“Argo” – William Goldenberg

“Les Miserables” – Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens

“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres

“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn

“Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Costume Design

“Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran

“Cloud Atlas” – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud

“The Hobbit” – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor

“Les Miserables” – Paco Delgado

“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston

Best Makeup

“Cloud Atlas”

“The Hobbit”

“Les Miserables”

“Lincoln”

Best Visual Effects

“The Avengers”

“Cloud Atlas”

“The Dark Knight Rises”

“The Hobbit”

“Life of Pi”

Best Animated Feature

“Brave”

“Frankenweenie”

“Madagascar 3”

“ParaNorman”

“Rise of the Guardians”

“Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Action Movie

“The Avengers”

“The Dark Knight Rises”

“Looper”

“Skyfall”

Best Actor In An Action Movie

Christian Bale – “The Dark Knight Rises”

Daniel Craig – “Skyfall”

Robert Downey Jr. – “The Avengers”

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “Looper”

Jake Gyllenhaal – “End of Watch”

Best Actress In An Action Movie

Emily Blunt – “Looper”

Gina Carano – “Haywire”

Judi Dench – “Skyfall”

Anne Hathaway – “The Dark Knight Rises”

Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games”

Best Comedy

“Bernie”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Ted”

“This Is 40”

“21 Jump Street”

Best Actor In A Comedy

Jack Black – “Bernie”

Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Paul Rudd – “This Is 40”

Channing Tatum – “21 Jump Street”

Mark Wahlberg – “Ted”

Best Actress In A Comedy

Mila Kunis – “Ted”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Shirley MacLaine – “Bernie”

Leslie Mann – “This Is 40”

Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

“Cabin in the Woods”

“Looper”

“Prometheus”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Amour”

“The Intouchables”

“A Royal Affair”

“Rust and Bone”

Best Documentary Feature

“Bully”

“The Imposter”

“Queen of Versailles”

“Searching for Sugar Man”

“The Central Park Five”

“West of Memphis”

Best Song

“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – “Actor of Valor”

“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – “Skyfall”

“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – “Paul Williams Still Alive”

“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – “Les Miserables”

“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – “Brave”

Best Score

“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat

“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna

“Lincoln” – John Williams

“The Master” – Jonny Greenwood

“Moonrise Kingdom” – Alexandre Desplat

Advertisement