You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous “Pompeii from the British Museum” – Film; 7 p.m.; Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road; www.fathom​events.
  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous“Pompeii from the British Museum” – Film; 7 p.m.; Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road; www.fathom​events.com.
  • Community Update
    Classes “FLUSHING INTO THE FU­TURE”: Septic system work­shop; 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Angola Community Center, 317 S. Wayne St., Angola; free; 260-665-3211, ext.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Get Checking,” today; free, call for times.

PRESCHOOLERS PROGRAM: “Holiday Craft Parties,” for ages 2 to 5; 10 to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 2 p.m. Wednesday; Salamonie Reservoir Interpretive Center, 9214 West Lost Bridge West, Andrews; $2 per child; 260-468-2127 to register.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginning Foxtrot; 8 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Genealogy for Kids,” 2 p.m. Tuesday; “Totally Terrific Tuesdays,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Using OneNote in Your Genealogical Research,” 2:30 p.m. Wednesday, Meeting Room A; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “CHI LEGO Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday and Saturday; “Books-n-Bagels,” 10 a.m. Friday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Cookbook Book Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Storytime with a Twist,” preschoolers, 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: Family Fun Night: Winter Decorations,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime,” plus puppets and games, ages 2 and 3 and caregivers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesdays; “Teen Thursday: Wii,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Lunch and Lit Book Group,” 1 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “After School Adventures: Native American Art,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Sometimes on Saturdays: Cooking School Goes No-Bake,” 11 a.m. Saturday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Counting Cookies,” 7 p.m. Mondays and 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained reading dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: Smart Start Storytime, 3:30 p.m. Mondays; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Storytimes for Preschoolers: C is for Cookie,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Holiday Bingo,” for ages 11 to 6, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: Game On,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Playstation Mania,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” children, read to trained reading dog, 5 p.m. Thursdays; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Fridays; “Family Game Night,” 3:30 p.m. Saturdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Computer Basics Class,” 2 p.m. today; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Books & Bites,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” 4 p.m. today; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TecTeens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” stories, rhythm and movement, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “Star Wars Pod Racing,” 10 a.m. Saturday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Lego Club,” 4 p.m. today; “Kids Club: Let’s Play Holiday Bingo,” 3 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Movie Matinee: The Odd Life of Timothy Green,” 12:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Christmas Crafts from the Heart,” 5 p.m. Tuesday; “Power Point 101,” 1:30 pm. Thursday; “Movie: Ice Age, Continental Drift,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Wee Read: Baby Storytime,” 10 a.m. Friday and Dec. 21; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Teen Movie: The Dark Knight Rises,” 4 p.m. today; “Santa Visits the Library,” 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Movie: Arthur Christmas,”3:45 p.m. Thursday; “Wiggle Giggle,” 10 a.m. Fridays through Dec. 28; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Organizations

AARP: Program, “AARP Tax-Aide”; 2 p.m. Thursday; Community Foundation, 555 E. Wayne St.; free; 748-0274.

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF INDIANA: Program: “How to Use the Family Search Website,” presented by Dawne Slater-Putt; 7 p.m. Wednesday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room A, 900 Library Plaza; www.ACGSI.org for information.

APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF FORT WAYNE-NE INDIANA INC.: “Breakfast Connection”; 8 a.m. Tuesday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; $5; register, 482-2916 or www.aafw.org.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Board of Trustees meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Limberlost Public Library, Rome City. Kendallville Public Library, 6221 S. Park Ave., Kendallville.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB MEETINGS:

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Ivy Tech Community College – Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 260-348-7439.

•Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. Monday; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

•Club 159: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lutheran Hospital’s Lower Level Special Function Room, 7950 W. Washington Blvd.; 260-597-7216 for information.

•Summit City Toastmasters, 7:30 a.m. Fridays; Better Business Bureau, 4011 Parnell Ave.; 918-2065 or www.SummitCityTM.org.

ZETA TAU ALPHA ALUMNAE CHAPTER OF FORT WAYNE: Christmas party, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Stuart Crockett-Akins’ home; bring $15 to $10 wrapped gift for exchange, also appetizer or dessert; directions, 436-4533.

Advertisement