You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

SNIDER 75, NORTH SIDE 71

North Side 9 17 19 26 –71
Snider 19 8 21 27 –75
Snider: Covington 12, Washington 11, Halstead 18, L. Williams 7, Harvey 16, D. Williams 11

North Side: Mitchell 4, McGee 8, Davis 23, Jones 12, Richards 15, Crews 9

CONCORDIA 54, BISHOP DWENGER 40

Concordia 11 9 15 19 –54
Bishop Dwenger 10 20 2 8 –40
Concordia: McCall 12, Harris 3, Gross 5, Rogers 6, Starks 19, Gremaux 9

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 6, Hartman 4, Christman 13, Eifert 10, Mugg 6, Centlivre 1

BISHOP LUERS 79, SOUTH SIDE 63

South Side 15 14 12 22 –63
Bishop Luers 17 16 21 25 –79
Bishop Luers: Blackmon Jr. 44, Blackmon 12, Harris 1, Rogers 3, Johnson 2, McCarter 11, Smith 4, Shelton 2

South Side: A. Thomas 1, Jones 9, Montgomery 1, Holley 2, Hairston 5, Williams 10, Masten 13, N. Thomas 9, Gleason 8, Stephens 5

CANTERBURY 55, ADAMS CENTRAL 46

Canterbury 8 17 13 17 –55
Adams Central 8 6 10 22 –46
Canterbury: VanHorn 25, Sinn 6, Moyle 14, Pedro 2, Kus 6, Walker 2

Adams Central: Baumer 10, Black 5, Luginbill 7, Byerly 5, Combs 11, Harris 8

WARSAW 76, ROCHESTER 37

Rochester 8 8 6 15 –37
Warsaw 16 29 18 13 –76
Warsaw: Bloom 12, Walcott 1, Swanson 13, Romans 2, Furnivall 2, Pearl 3, Ferguson 5, Cone 8, Stookey 15, Jackson 6, Hoskins 9

Rochester: Holland 1, Howdeshell 5, Gehrich 10, O’Dell 15, Cannedy 6

Scores

Austin 86, Henryville 34

Avon 56, Lafayette Harrison 48

Barr-Reeve 53, Tecumseh 36

Batesville 62, Lawrenceburg 24

Blackford 53, Alexandria 51

Bloomfield 72, Clay City 66

Bloomington South 53, Southport 24

Borden 77, S. Central (Harrison) 42

Brownsburg 50, Zionsville 46

Brownstown 82, Scottsburg 46

Cambridge City 61, Knightstown 57

Carmel 50, Indpls N. Central 49

Clarksville 61, Charlestown 49

Columbus East 65, Bedford N. Lawrence 45

Columbus North 76, Franklin Central 65

Concord 63, Penn 59

Cowan 67, Blue River 59

Crawford Co. 63, Eastern (Pekin) 55

Danville 86, Southmont 58

Delphi 70, Benton Central 46

Eastern (Greene) 72, Brown Co. 49

Elkhart Christian 70, New Prairie 61

Elkhart Memorial 71, Culver Academy 48

Elwood 47, Madison-Grant 41

Ev. Central 89, Gibson Southern 53

Ev. Harrison 66, Castle 64

Ev. Memorial 53, Jasper 51

Fountain Central 82, Clinton Prairie 59

Frankfort 69, Logansport 50

Franklin 52, Greenwood 30

Frankton 75, Eastbrook 46

Frontier 50, Winamac 43

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 55, Adams Central 46

Bishop Luers 79, South Side 63

Northrop 72, Wayne 52

Snider 75, North Side 71

Greencastle 49, Cloverdale 47

Greensburg 54, E. Central 36

Hagerstown 55, Union Co. 53

Hamilton Hts. 65, Cass 47

Hamilton Southeastern 53, Noblesville 41

Indian Creek 60, Greenwood Christian 57

Indpls Ben Davis 52, Terre Haute North 36

Indpls Chatard 48, Heritage Christian 45

Indpls Howe 60, Indpls Broad Ripple 59

Indpls Marshall 90, Indpls Metro 63

Indpls Park Tudor 91, Beech Grove 33

Perry Meridian 58, Bloomington N. 55

Indpls Pike 78, Lawrence Central 51

Indpls Ritter 71, Indpls Attucks 68

Indpls Roncalli 64, Whiteland 42

Indpls Scecina 45, Lapel 41

Indpls Tech 67, Indpls Cathedral 64, OT

Jay Co. 70, Monroe Central 42

Jeffersonville 83, Seymour 21

Jennings Co. 69, Shelbyville 59

Kokomo 49, Muncie Central 35

Lafayette Catholic 60, Twin Lakes 42

Lake Central 65, Crown Point 44

LaPorte LaLumiere 90, Calvary Christian Ill. 25

Lawrence North 63, Indpls Brebeuf 49

Lebanon 52, Western Boone 43

Loogootee 34, Forest Park 33

Maconaquah 76, Wabash 65

Madison 85, S. Dearborn 50

Martinsville 55, Plainfield 40

Merrillville 92, LaPorte 68

Michigan City 55, Chesterton 49

Michigan City Marquette 55, River Forest 49

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61, Boonville 44

Muncie Burris 50, Daleville 37

N. Daviess 63, N. Central (Farmersburg) 48

N. Decatur 55, Jac-Cen-Del 42

N. Harrison 56, Silver Creek 52

New Albany 88, Floyd Central 37

New Palestine 68, Greenfield 40

Northeastern 59, Eastern Hancock 54

Northridge 43, Angola 31

Northview 64, W. Vigo 50

Northwestern 55, Taylor 53

Oak Hill 50, Mississinewa 43

Orleans 71, Dubois 63

Owen Valley 61, S. Vermillion 38

Paoli 39, W. Washington 35

Perry Central 63, Wood Memorial 37

Pioneer 70, S. Newton 26

Plymouth 57, Peru 37

Richmond 52, Connersville 51

Riverton Parke 60, Turkey Run 26

Rock Creek Academy 72, Christian Academy 56

Rushville 47, Franklin Co. 43

S. Bend Riley 62, Elkhart Central 58

S. Ripley 56, Madison Shawe 51

Seeger 56, N. Montgomery 52

Seton Catholic 54, New Paris National Trail 38

Shenandoah 55, Tri 39

Sheridan 84, Clinton Central 55

Shoals 75, Lighthouse Christian 33

Southridge 45, Tell City 31

Speedway 89, Monrovia 70

Springs Valley 63, Crothersville 47

Switzerland Co. 53, Rising Sun 37

Terre Haute South 85, Center Grove 79

Union (Modoc) 51, Wes-Del 43

University 65, Bethesda Christian 62

Valparaiso 53, Portage 43

Vincennes 71, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 53

W. Lafayette 54, Crawfordsville 30

Warsaw 76, Rochester 37

Washington 57, Edgewood 24

Western 50, Eastern (Greentown) 48

Westfield 53, Lafayette Jeff 50, OT

Winchester 55, Union City 41

Yorktown 55, Delta 41

GIRLS

CONCORDIA 44, BISHOP DWENGER 29

Concordia 13 7 11 13 –44
Bishop Dwenegr 4 12 3 10 –29
Concordia: Dixie 2, German 4, Adair 4, Young 8, Smith 10, Hahn 4, Sparks 12

Bishop Dwenger: Christman 9, Adgalanis 2, Gibson 3, Mueller 2, Fisher 3, Maxwell 4, Jenkins 6

SOUTH SIDE 75, BISHOP LUERS 54

South Side 22 18 21 14 –75
Bishop Luers 17 10 10 17 –54
South Side: Gulley 9, Moore 1, Johnson 16, Rogers 11, Simmons 15, Noel 1, Wright 2, Clopton 18, Stephens 2

Bishop Luers: Butler 6, Wolfe 10, A. Reimbold 11, Surtoris 11, Hammock 3, A. Butler 13

WAYNE 40, NORTHROP 38

Northrop 11 11 7 9 –38
Wayne 7 14 7 12 –40
Northrop: Swary 16, Jackson 5, Jones 5, Edwards 4, Ridley 3, Osborn 3, Luebbert 2

Wayne: Shaw 10, Stanford 9, Hathaway 9, Tian. Poindexter 4, James 3, Tiar. Poindexter 3, Ringswald 2

EAST NOBLE 41, BELLMONT 26

East Noble 2 13 9 17 –41
Bellmont 8 3 7 8 –26
East Noble: Schrock 16, Wilson 5, Allen 4, Ko. Edwards 3, Ka. Edwards 5, Yates 6, Wolfe 2

Bellmont: Hunter 2, Zimmerman 2, Scherer 9, Christlieb 5, Schultz 5, Kuhnle 3

DEKALB 66, CARROLL 58

DeKalb 20 9 15 22 –66
Carroll 11 18 15 14 –58
DeKalb: Leins 10, Williams 3, Rinehart 12, Fifer 4, Kelley 7, Martin 20, Ehmke 10

Carroll: Poynter 11, Schmidt 4, Peterson 18, Schaefer 2, Ronan 10, Bevineau 2, DiPrimio 2, Catanzarite 3, Stilwell 6

NORWELL 70, COLUMBIA CITY 47

Columbia City 8 10 7 22 –47
Norwell 17 25 12 16 –70
Norwell: Chaney 3, Wilson 12, Isnogle 10, Thornton 1, Beer 10, Frisch 6, Smith 16, Williams 2, Harnish 8, Shelton 2

Columbia City: Individual statistics not available

HOMESTEAD 93, NEW HAVEN 22

New Haven 2 7 4 9 –22
Homestead 20 21 34 18 –93
Homestead: Bley 32, Fisher 15, Sy. Buck 12, German 12, Kistler 12, Sa. Buck 8, McPheters 2

New Haven: Lahr 8, Fox 5, Fisher 4, Hope 2, Rush 2, Adams 1

GARRETT 64, ADAMS CENTRAL 17

Adams Central 7 6 1 3 –17
Garrett 17 15 16 16 –64
Garrett: Somers 13, Smith 18, DePew 3, Stafford 4, Oliver 3, Dawson 13, Wisel 8, Riedley 2

Adams Central: S. Fiechter 4, Macklin 6, Case 2, B. Fiechter 2, Fox 1, Carroll 2

WOODLAN 58, BLUFFTON 36

Woodlan 16 16 18 8 –58
Bluffton 4 8 9 15 –36
Woodlan: Ehle 16, Malfait 2, Hostetler 17, Gerbers 11, Price 10,

Bluffton: Park 2, Stauffer 5, Castano 13, Mettler 9, Steffen 5, Penrod 2

SOUTHERN WELLS 38, HERITAGE 30

Southern Wells 7 4 19 8 –38
Heritage 10 9 4 7 –30
Southern Wells: Prible 6, Carter 15, DeaKyne 5, Rhodes 10, Morton 2

Heritage: Neimeyer 3, Beckman 5, Brown 3, Saalfrank 2, Bradtmuller 6, Knapke 11

LEO 55, SOUTH ADAMS 29

South Adams 4 5 15 5 –29
Leo 19 13 13 10 –55
South Adams: Musselman 3, Bluhm 10, Ahmetovic 14, Balsiger 2

Leo: Adams 5, Beer 6, Bowers 2, Lindsey 8, Seiss 15, Gary 8, Carman 5, Wills 6

WESTVIEW 46, CENTRAL NOBLE 41

Westview 14 13 9 10 –46
Central Noble 12 10 12 7 –41
Westview: Byrkett 2, Roth 2, Yoder 8, Miller 2, Hales 9, Duff 6, McCoy 17

Central Noble: Forker 8, Steele 4, Potts 5, VanGessel 5, Zeigler 2, Simcox 17

WEST NOBLE 51, CHURUBUSCO 25

West Noble 16 17 10 8 –51
Churubusco 1 8 11 5 –25
West Noble: A. Shepherd 8, L. Shepherd 2, Peterson 7, Young 2, Allen 1, Cox 1, Sheaner 2, Richardson 18, Schermerhorn 2

Churubusco: Perlich 2, Yarnelle 1, Labenz 5, Keener 4, Martin 2, Bechtold 3, Blake 2, Brockman 4, Huelsenbeck 2

Scores

Cascade 55, S. Putnam 34

Corydon 69, Salem 41

Danville 64, Southmont 45

DeKalb 66, Carroll 58

E. Noble 41, Bellmont 26

Elkhart Memorial 48, NorthWood 38

Fairfield 48, Lakeland 42, OT

Fishers 57, Carmel 38

Concordia 44, Bishop Dwenger 29

Snider 71, North Side 39

South Side 75, Bishop Luers 54

Wayne 40, Northrop 38

Garrett 63, Adams Central 17

Glenn 53, Jimtown 30

Goshen 39, Wawasee 35

Greencastle 39, Cloverdale 32

Greenfield 45, New Palestine 27

Hamilton Southeastern 61, Noblesville 36

Hanover Central 58, Washington Twp. 42

Henryville 46, Providence 44

Heritage Christian 73, Indpls Chatard 67

Lake Central 46, Crown Point 35

LaVille 65, New Prairie 51

Lebanon 61, Western Boone 53

Leo 55, S. Adams 29

Manchester 48, Whitko 44

Merrillville 52, LaPorte 30

Michigan City 61, Chesterton 48

Mishawaka 57, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 39

Northview 26, W. Vigo 22

Northwestern 58, Taylor 37

Norwell 70, Columbia City 47

Owen Valley 71, S. Vermillion 34

Pioneer 36, S. Newton 11

Portage 50, Valparaiso 46

S. Bend Riley 42, Elkhart Central 21

Southern Wells 38, Heritage 30

Speedway 69, Monrovia 52

Triton 60, Bremen 39

Triton Central 69, Southwestern (Shelby) 44

W. Noble 51, Churubusco 25

Western 49, Eastern (Greentown) 36

Westview 46, Central Noble 41

Woodlan 58, Bluffton 36

Swimming

BOYS

LATE THURSDAY

NORWELL 161, JAY COUNTY 134

Diving–Rigby (JC) 178.75; 200MR–Norwell 1:48.25; 200Free–Wang (N) 1:57.89; 200IM–Keen (JC) 2:09.76; 50Free–Lykins (JC) 23.88; 100Fly–Wang (N) 57.3; 100Free–Keen (JC) 51.79; 500Free–Lykins (JC) 5:33.5; 200FR–Norwell 1:39.57; 100Back–Ackley (N) 1:01.35; 100Breast–Nahrwold (N) 1:07.8; 400FR–Jay County 3:39.1

GIRLS

LATE THURSDAY

JAY COUNTY 195, NORWELL 107

Diving–Compton (JC) 165.8; 200MR–Jay County 2:00.64; 200Free–Mark (JC) 2:17.79; 200IM–Mark (JC) 2:29.56; 50Free–Vormohr (JC) 24.92; 100Fly–Bader (JC) 1:00.03; 100Free–Vormohr (JC) 54.95; 500Free–Smeltzer (JC) 6:16.16; 200FR–Jay County 1:51.31; 100Back–Smeltzer (JC) 1:10.89; 100Breast–Bader (JC) 1:12.04; 400FR–Jay County 3:50.48

Wrestling

LATE THURSDAY

FAIRFIELD 39, WEST NOBLE 24

113–B. Glogouski (F) d. forfeit; 120–F. Glogouski (F) d. forfeit; 126–Martz (F) d. Weimer 5-4; 132–Grim (WN) d. Yoder 4-1; 138–Hyndman (WN) p. Wroblewski 1:59; 145–Curry (F) d. Rodriguez 7-4; 152–Zook (F) d. forfeit; 160–Cosby (F) p. Taylor 2:59; 170–Geyer (F) d. forfeit; 182–Reyes (WN) p. Simmons 4:59; 195–Hernandez (WN) d. Landes 8-4; 220–Rhodes (F) d. Meyers 3-1; 255–DeLeon (WN) d. forfeit

Advertisement