You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

AP TOP 10

CLASS 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Carmel (10)2-03042
2. Indpls Pike (3)3-02903
3. Northrop (2)

2-02444
4. Warren Central (2)2-02358
5. Indpls Cathedral1-12201
6. Indpls N. Central2-11227
7. Ev. Harrison2-01209
8. Castle2-010310
9. Hamilton SE4-1846
10. Indpls Tech2-1505
Others receiving votes: Kokomo 46. Jay Co. 38. Penn 34. Indpls Ben Davis 27. Columbus North 23. Jeffersonville 21. Merrillville 14. Lawrence North 13. Homestead 12. Zionsville 8. Indpls Roncalli 7. Elkhart Memorial 7. Bloomington South 6. Pendleton Hts. 6. Portage 6.

CLASS 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Greensburg (13)4-03281
2. Andrean (1)3-02683
3. Norwell

3-02285
4. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (1)2-02247
5. Guerin Catholic (2)1-02096
6. Ev. Bosse0-11552
7. Brownstown2-0137T8
8. Lebanon3-0118T8
9. Mishawaka Marian1-1954
10. Plymouth3-066NR
Others receiving votes: Indpls Brebeuf 51. Frankfort 47. Hamilton Hts. 42. Danville 24. New Prairie 13. Concordia 8. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 8. Vincennes 7. Yorktown 6. Leo 6.

CLASS 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (15)2-03361
2. Tipton (1)1-02862
3. Wapahani3-02306
4. Hammond Noll (1)1-02105
5. Clarksville3-01737
6. Bishop Luers

0-11543
7. Sullivan3-010610
8. Eastern (Greene)3-087T8
9. Bowman Academy0-3794
10. Indpls Broad Ripple2-170T8
Others receiving votes: Frankton 58. Providence 49. Linton-Stockton 44. Lapel 26. Heritage Christian 22. Delphi 20. Southridge 17. N. Judson 16. Perry Central 16. Bluffton 13. Speedway 8. Adams Central 7. Ev. Mater Dei 7. Crawford Co. 6.

CLASS A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Loogootee (7)4-03081
2. Rockville (6)4-02982
3. Barr-Reeve (2)3-02783
4. Canterbury (2)

2-02395
5. Lafayette Catholic2-11466
6. Borden3-01368
7. Kouts4-0132T9
8. N. Daviess3-0130NR
9. Michigan City Marquette3-188NR
10. Triton1-2724
Others receiving votes: Liberty Christian 56. Orleans 52. Ev. Day 38. Waldron 28. Dubois 12. Edinburgh 12. Pioneer 8. Monroe Central 7.

GIRLS

AP TOP 10

CLASS 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Hamilton SE (11)7-01421
2. Columbus North (4)5-01332
3. South Side

4-01163
4. Bedford N. Lawrence5-0814
5. Greenwood8-0795
6. Merrillville6-0638
7. Lawrence North3-1526
8. Logansport6-0479
9. Northridge6-1257
10. Michigan City5-022NR
Others receiving votes: Westfield 18, Castle 11, Snider 11, Penn 6, Pike 6, Bloomington South 5, Brownsburg 3, Warsaw 3, Mooresville 1, Roncalli 1.

Class 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Benton Central (9)6-0141T2
2. Norwell (2)

5-01254
3. Lebanon (2)5-11021
4. Angola

8-01006
5. Hamilton Hts.5-1737
6. NorthWood3-172T2
7. Mt.Vernon (Hancock)5-1618
8. Madison (1)6-0509
9. Concordia

4-2325
10. Plymouth (1)6-026NR
Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon (Posey) 15, Scottsburg 12, Jasper 8, Wawasee 5, Rushville 2, Edgewood 1.

CLASS 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (12)5-01371
2. Heritage Christian (2)6-01252
3. Triton Central4-01033
4. Paoli4-0864
5. Eastern (Howard)6-0845
6. Sullivan5-1616
7. Whiting6-04210
8. Winchester6-030NR
9. Winamac6-1227
10. Cascade5-016T8
Others receiving votes: Tipton 13, Bishop Luers 7, Northfield 7, Oak Hill 7, Austin 5, Wabash 5, Elwood 4, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Indianapolis Ritter 4, North Knox 4, North Judson 3, Lapel 1.

CLASS A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Canterbury (9)

4-11381
2. Vincennes Rivet (4)6-01342
3. Oregon-Davis (1)4-11093
4. Barr-Reeve4-01014
5. Dubois5-1835
6. Southwestern (1)6-0717
7. Frontier6-0686
8. Riverton Parke7-1528
9. Southern Wells

7-02510
10. Triton5-2219
Others receiving votes: New Washington 11, Oldenburg Academy 8, Argos 1, Randolph Southern 1, Clinton Prairie 1, Culver Community 1.

Football

IFCA

TOP 50 ALL-SATE TEAM

OFFENSE

Line: Tim Gardner, Lawrence Central; Dan Samuelson, Plymouth; Thomas Shoaf, Columbus North; Shakir Carr, SB Clay; Jackson Day, Penn; Ruben Holcomb, Snider; Fred Hopkins, Indpls. Tech; Jake McCandless, Castle; Ben Polk, Evansville Mater Dei; Colin Sandor, Indpls. Cathedral.

Tight End: Nate Wozniak, Center Grove; Franko House, Concord.

Wide Receiver: Austin Roberts, Carmel; Anthony Warren, Heritage Christian; Dominique Booth, Indpls. Pike; Jared Murphy, Columbia City.

Quarterback: Samuel Schrader, Mishawaka; Drake Christen, Lawrence Central.

Running Back: Gino Gillum, Indpls. Cathedral; Alex Rodriquez, Lawrence Central; Chad Banschbach, Lawrenceburg; Taylor Sanders, Indpls. Pike;

At Large: Matt Hunt, Heritage Christian; Isaac Griffith, Homestead; Addison Dellinger, Snider; Aaron Daniel, Charlestown;

DEFENSE

Line: Dan Beckman, Bishop Luers; Elijah Daniels, Avon; David Kenney, Indpls. Pike; Darius Lathan, North Central (Indpls); William Lee, Indpls. Tech; Weston Painter, Snider; Jake Pickett, Hamilton Heights; Cody Watts, Sheridan.

Linebacker: Tim Kimbrough, Warren Central; Jaylon Smith, Bishop Luers; Ross Corcoran, Lafayette CC; John Kenney, Carmel; Anthony Linnear, North Side; Connor Ludwig, Brownsburg; Mason Nickell, Indpls. Roncalli; Payton Stonefield, East Central.

Defensive Back: Antonio Allen, Ben Davis; Chase Dutra, Brownsburg; Stu Stanley, Indpls. Cathedral; Joe Fagan, Indpls. Chatard; Ryan Neal, Merrillville; Mario Swann, Center Grove.

Kicker: Nathan Johnson, Portage

Punter: NickNeidig, North Posey

CLASS 5A

LOCAL RECIPIENTS

SENIORS

OFFENSE

Line: Cameron Shepherd, Warsaw; Russell Collins, North Side; Austin Garde, Huntington North.

DEFENSE

Defensive Back: Andy Noll, Carroll

JUNIORS

DEFENSE

Line: Zach Swarts, Homestead

Linebacker: Rahju Blackmon, Snider

Defensive Back: Donavin Clark, South Side

CLASS 4A

SENIORS

OFFENSE

Line: Garrett Vandersahi, Columbia City; Chad Eppley, Wawasee; Blake Bowers, Bishop Dwenger.

Wide Receiver: Nick German, Bishop Dwenger.

DEFENSE

Line: Drake Demuyt, East Noble; Anthony Martin, New Haven; Nolan Wilson, Leo.

Linebacker: Caleb Munson, Leo.

Defensive Back: Derrick Sorenson, Wawasee.

JUNIORS

OFFENSE

Line: Logan Glaze, Leo

Tight End: Ryan Watercutter, Bishop Dwenger

DEFENSE

Linebacker: Airiest Vasquez, New Haven.

Defensive Back: Brandon Mable, East Noble; Jordan Hogue, New Haven.

CLASS 3A

SENIORS

OFFENSE

Wide Receiver : Drake Landes, Garrett; Will Knapke, Heritage

Quarterback: Conner Sheehan, Heritage

DEFENSE

Linebacker: Brandon Lockett, Heritage.

Defensive Back: Marq Rogers, Concordia

JUNIORS

DEFENSE

Defensive Back: Tanner Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley

CLASS 2A

SENIORS

OFFENSE

Line: Eric Kuznar, Churubusco

Wide Receiver: T.J. Sewell, Woodlan

Running Back: Jason Nicodemus, Churubusco

DEFENSE

Line: Dan Brockman, Bishop Luers

JUNIORS

OFFENSE

Line: Jonathon Knapke, Bishop Luers.

Kicker: Kyle Franz, Eastside

DEFENSE

Line: Brient Hicks, Churubusco.

Defensive Back: Ty Lockhart, Eastside

CLASS A

SENIORS

DEFENSE

Line: Sam Dellinger, South Adams.

JUNIORS

OFFENSE

Tight End: Koty Frauhiger, Adams Central

Wide Receiver: Alex Byerly, Adams Central

Advertisement