You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • what's going on
    MiscellaneousVeterans Celebration – Veterans honored; 2 p.m.; Genesis Healthcare, New Haven; 748-5005.MusicAcousticScratch N Sniff Lite with 1/8 Kit Kurt – 6:30 p.m.
  • Health
    BLOOD DONATIONS: St. Mary's Catholic Church, 414 Madison St., Decatur, 8 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. today; Pathway Community Church, 11910 Shearwater Run, 7:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
  • Out and about
    COMEDY TODAY AND SATURDAY Mike Green and Irving Louis – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Downsizing Your Financial Maze,” 1 p.m. Tuesday.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information on Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. today, Animal Care and Control, 3020 Hillegas Road; free; 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginning Rumba; 8 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Street Hustle; five-week series; 7 p.m. Mondays beginning today; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; $50 a person; 260-622-6644.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Snail Mail Revolution,” 2 p.m. Thursday; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Game Night,” 7 p.m. Wednesday in Young Adults’ Services; “Homeschool Happenings,” 1 p.m. Thursday, Young Adults’ Services; “Otaku Anon,” 7 p.m. Thursday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Storytime with a Twist,” preschoolers, 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; “LEGO Club,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: Family Fun Night: Luau,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime,” plus puppets and games, ages 2 and 3 and caregivers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesdays; “Teen Thursday: Ductigami,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Monday Night Book Discussion Group,” 7 p.m. today; “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “After School Adventures: Coniferous Forests Habitat,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Social Science Sleuths: Futbol,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Field Trip Fridays: Native American Art,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Holiday Fun,” 7 p.m. Mondays and 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” read to trained dog, 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: Smart Start Storytime, 3:30 p.m. Mondays; LEGO Mania, 6:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Storytimes for Preschoolers: G is for Green,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: Freestyle,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Open Laptop Lab for Adults,” 3 p.m. Saturday; “Paws to Read,” read to trained dog, 5 p.m. Thursdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Fridays; “Family Game Night,” 3:30 p.m. Saturdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Games Day,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; “LEGO Club,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Guys Read,” ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Bella’s Book Club,” ages 18 to 15, 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “TecTeens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” stories, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed Friday; “Intermediate Word,” 10 a.m. today; “Lunchtime Matinee: Brave,” 12:30 p.m. today; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Movie Matinee: The Dark Night Rises,” 12:30 p.m. Thursday; “Wii Play,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 fee; “Now You’re Cookin’: Cake Pops,” 4 p.m. Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed Friday; “Tiny Tots Storytime: Winter,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; “Adult Lunchtime Matinee: Hope Springs,” noon Wednesday; “LEGO Challenge,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Christmas Card Ornament Ball,” 4 p.m. Thursday, registration required; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC WOMEN’S CLUB: Christmas party; 6 p.m. today; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; reservations, 432-3397.

FORT WAYNE INVENTOR’S CLUB: Meeting; 2 p.m. Saturday; Allen County Public Library, Meeting Room B, 900 Library Plaza; public welcome, free; 466-7655 or fortwayneinventors.wordpress.com.

KOREAN WAR VETERANS ASSOCIATION, INDIANA CHAPTER ONE: Lunch and social hour after 10 a.m. meeting, Saturday; VFW Post 857, 2202 W. Main St.; spouses, friends welcome; 485-7627.

SOUTH SIDE CLASS OF 1945 MEETING: 11:30 a.m. today, Don Hall’s Guest House, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; 637-0094.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB MEETINGS:

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday; Ivy Tech Community College – Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 260-348-7439.

•Summit City Toastmasters, 7:30 a.m. Fridays; Better Business Bureau, 4011 Parnell Ave.; 918-2065 or www.SummitCityTM.org.

Fundraisers

TOYS FOR TOTS: Visit any Build-A-Bear Workshop Friday through Sunday; donate a new, unwrapped toy; during store hours; www.buildabear.com/shopping/storefinder/findAStore.jsp.

KIDS AGAINST HUNGER: Food packing event for orphans in India; 9 to 11 a.m. or noon to 2 p.m. Saturday; The Compass, 320 Jackson Ave., Defiance, Ohio; 419-439-1388 or www.childrenslantern.org/events.php.

COATS 4 KIDS: Ends Sunday; donation of new coat or $21 for a new coat; drop-off locations, 424-3505 or www.volunteerfortwayne.org.

Advertisement