You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Canterbury girls roll over Snider in Kilmer
    Darby Maggard had 34 points and 12 assists and Katherine Smith had 16 points and 10 rebounds in Canterbury’s 78-65 girls basketball win over Snider at the Panthers’ Kilmer Classic on Saturday.
  • Luers’ bid for state ends on late kick
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 Saturday in a 3A semistate at Luersfield as the reigning state champion 59ers earned a trip to the Class 3A state finals.
  • Snider gets sliced up
    A Snider team that had gotten to the Class 5A semistate by forcing its opponents into untimely mistakes was eliminated Friday largely thanks to its own errors.
Advertisement

Second team and honorable mention

Second team

Marta Bleed, Blackhawk Christian

Keanna Gary, Leo

Olivia Hahn, Concordia

Gabrielle Hazen, Columbia City

Chloe Hubner, Warsaw

Sara Miller, Blackhawk Christian

Brie Rahrig, Bishop Dwenger

Haley Richardson, West Noble

Erica Shively, Concordia

Janaya Wilder, Bellmont

Cassaundra Worthen, Lakewood Park

Alexis Wygant, Huntington North

Honorable mention

Jazmin Alexander, Northrop

Josie Beaver, Huntington North

Taylor Beetz, Southern Wells

Tori Bontrager, Woodlan

Alyssa Bluhm, South Adams

Julia Bursova, North Side

Tracy Byrne, Angola

Brittan Carnahan, Lakewood Park

Mikayla Carpenter, Huntington North

Laken Chaney, Norwell

Jessie Drew, Huntington North

Gina Eisenhut, Bluffton

Kaleigh Ensley, Snider

Rae Faur, Lakewood Park

Bess Fiechter, Adams Central

Madison Foltz, South Side

Kennedy Forker, Central Noble

Olivia Geiger, Norwell

Kalisha Goree, Columbia City

Suzanne Grimm, Lakewood Park

Alyssa Gross, Leo

Haley Gross, Adams Central

Katie Hatch, Fremont

Brooke Herendeen, Lakewood Park

Jenna Hoch, Bishop Luers

Macie Hinen, Columbia City

Michaella Johnson, Angola

Kendall Knapke, Heritage

Jayla Lewis, North Side

Cassie Libbing, Homestead

Amaris Longenecker, Lakewood Park

Lynnia Noel, South Side

MacKenzie North, Bishop Luers

Jennifer O’Daniel, Bishop Dwenger

Kelsie Peterson, West Noble

Emily Poe, Warsaw

Lacey Pulley, Churubusco

Kirstyn Quandt, Angola

Emily Scheiber, Bishop Luers

Abby Sordelet, Bishop Dwenger

Taylor Smith, Garrett

Erin Strock, Eastside

Jennifer Timbrook, Leo

Allyson Trout, Huntington North

Megan Unsicker, Heritage

Catrina Zepke, Norwell

Advertisement