You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Blessings found in injury
      Lesson in faith: "He didn't want me to play football. He knows best."
  • Cadets senior state’s top track athlete
    Concordia’s Symone Black was named the 2014 Gatorade Indiana Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year on Thursday.
  • Solid round lifts Gillig, Dwenger
    One of the most impressive rounds at the IHSAA state finals belonged to Bishop Dwenger’s Spencer Gillig, who had a 2-under 70 on Wednesday to finish the two-day tournament in Franklin at 3 over, good enough for a tie for 12th place.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
North Side 0-0 2-0
Wayne 0-0 2-0
Concordia 0-0 1-0
Northrop 0-0 1-0
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 0-0
Bishop Luers 0-0 0-0
Snider 0-0 0-0
South Side 0-0 0-0
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Columbia City 0-0 2-0
Norwell 0-0 2-0
DeKalb 0-0 1-1
East Noble 0-0 1-1
Homestead 0-0 1-1
New Haven 0-0 0-0
Bellmont 0-0 0-2
Carroll 0-0 0-2
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 0-0 2-0
Leo 0-0 1-0
South Adams 0-0 2-1
Woodlan 0-0 2-1
Adams Central 0-0 1-1
Garrett 0-0 1-1
Southern Wells 0-0 0-1
Heritage 0-0 0-2
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
West Noble 0-0 2-0
Westview 0-0 2-0
Angola 0-0 1-0
Prairie Heights 0-0 1-0
Fremont 0-0 1-1
Hamilton 0-0 1-1
Churubusco 0-0 0-1
Fairfield 0-0 0-1
Lakeland 0-0 0-1
Central Noble 0-0 0-2
Eastside 0-0 0-2
Region

Team Overall
Canterbury 1-0
Huntington North 1-1
Lakeland Christian 1-1
Lakewood Park 1-1
Tippecanoe Valley 1-1
Warsaw 1-1
Wawasee 1-1
Blackhawk C. 0-2
Whitko 0-2
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
VanHorn, Canterbury 1 31 31.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 30 30.0
Benedict, Columbia City 2 54 27.0
Hartman, DeKalb 2 46 23.0
White, Carroll 2 45 22.5
VanMeter, Norwell 2 44 22.0
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 1 22 22.0
Reed, Huntington N. 2 36 18.0
Denney, Norwell 2 35 17.5
Luginbill, Adams Central 2 31 15.5
McCoy, Garrett 2 30 15.0
Thompson, Bluffton 2 30 15.0
Richards, North Side 1 15 15.0
Gerig, Woodlan 2 30 15.0
Mann, Lakewood Park 2 28 14.0
Sinn, Canterbury 1 14 14.0
Coverstone, Columbia City 2 27 13.5
Combs, Adams Central 2 27 13.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 2 26 13.0
McGee, North Side 1 13 13.0
Vice, Central Noble 2 26 13.0
Daub, DeKalb 2 26 13.0
Miller, Huntington N. 2 26 13.0
Vogel, Norwell 2 26 13.0
Rebounding

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 13 13.0
Mitchell, North Side 1 11 11.0
Denney, Norwell 2 21 10.5
Morlan, Blackhawk 1 10 10.0
McGee, North Side 1 9 9.0
Coate, Homestead 2 18 9.0
Combs, Adams Central 2 18 9.0
Bennett, Woodlan 2 17 8.5
Martin, Garrett 2 16 8.0
VanHorn, Canterbury 1 8 8.0
Lambert, Bluffton 2 16 8.0
Richards, North Side 1 8 8.0
Swanigan, Homestead 2 15 7.5
C. Prible, Bluffton 2 14 7.0
Paul, Columbia City 2 14 7.0
Harnish, Norwell 2 14 7.0
Walker, Wayne 1 7 7.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 1 7 7.0
Presley, Fremont 2 13 6.5
Woll, Columbia City 2 13 6.5
Troyer, Lakewood Park 2 12 6.0
Platt, Huntington N. 2 12 6.0
Pedro, Canterbury 1 6 6.0
VanMeter, Norwell 2 12 6.0
Schumm, Norwell 2 12 6.0
Assists

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Moyle, Canterbury 1 10 10.0
Macy, DeKalb 2 17 8.5
C. Prible, Bluffton 2 16 8.0
Crews, North Side 1 7 7.0
Hinen, Columbia City 2 12 6.0
VanMeter, Norwell 2 12 6.0
Byerly, Adams Central 2 10 5.0
Gerke, Lakewood Park 2 10 5.0
Fincher, Wayne 1 4 4.0
McGee, North Side 1 4 4.0
Reimschisel, Blackhawk 1 4 4.0
Denney, Norwell 2 8 4.0
Combs, Adams Central 2 8 4.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 1 4 4.0
Burden, Woodlan 2 7 3.5
Meyer, Fremont 2 7 3.5
Gamble, Homestead 2 6 3.0
Freiburger, Carroll 2 6 3.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Steals

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Moyle, Canterbury 1 7 7.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 5 5.0
Marshall, Garrett 2 9 4.5
Jacobs, Canterbury 1 4 4.0
McGee, North Side 1 4 4.0
Crews, North Side 1 4 4.0
Daub, DeKalb 2 7 3.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 2 7 3.5
Vice, Central Noble 2 6 3.0
Burden, Woodlan 2 6 3.0
Fincher, Wayne 1 3 3.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Smiley, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Miller, Carroll 2 5 2.5
Hinen, Columbia City 2 5 2.5
Cooper, Garrett 2 5 2.5
Woll, Columbia City 2 4 2.0
Reimschisel, Blackhawk 1 2 2.0
Lambert, Bluffton 2 4 2.0
Freiburger, Carroll 2 4 2.0
Gamble, Homestead 2 4 2.0
Lee, Wayne 1 2 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Carroll at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Wayne at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Elkhart Christian at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Knox at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Southwood at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at Mishawaka Marian, 7 p.m.

North Side at Penn, 4 p.m.

Whitko at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Jay County at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Parkway (Ohio) at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Carroll at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Union City, 7:30 p.m.

Eastbrook at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

New Haven at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Bremen at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 0-0 3-0
Snider 0-0 4-1
Concordia 0-0 3-1
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 4-3
Bishop Luers 0-0 2-3
Wayne 0-0 1-2
North Side 0-0 1-5
Northrop 0-0 0-4
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 0-0 4-0
Norwell 0-0 4-0
DeKalb 0-0 3-2
East Noble 0-0 3-2
Carroll 0-0 2-3
Columbia City 0-0 2-4
Bellmont 0-0 1-4
New Haven 0-0 1-4
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Southern Wells 1-0 6-0
Leo 1-0 4-1
Woodlan 1-0 3-2
South Adams 1-0 2-3
Heritage 0-1 3-2
Adams Central 0-1 2-2
Bluffton 0-1 3-3
Garrett 0-1 3-4
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 4-0 7-0
Westview 1-0 1-4
Fairfield 2-1 2-2
Prairie Heights 2-1 3-3
West Noble 2-1 3-3
Fremont 1-1 3-1
Churubusco 1-1 2-5
Lakeland 1-2 1-5
Hamilton 0-2 0-3
Eastside 0-2 0-4
Central Noble 0-3 0-6
Region

Team Overall
Wawasee 6-0
Canterbury 4-0
Warsaw 4-0
Lakewood Park 3-2
Blackhawk Ch. 3-3
Tippecanoe Valley 2-2
Whitko 2-3
Lakeland Christian 1-4
Huntington North 0-5
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
T. Seiss, Leo 4 116 29.0
Sy. Buck, Homestead 3 86 28.7
Martin, DeKalb 4 80 20.0
Peterson, Carroll 4 72 18.0
Christman, Dwenger 6 108 18.0
Gary, Leo 4 71 17.8
White, Fremont 4 69 17.3
R. Rinehart, Angola 7 118 16.9
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 65 16.3
Price, Woodlan 5 76 15.2
Grubb, Angola 7 104 14.9
Eisenhut, Bluffton 6 84 14.0
Gerbers, Woodlan 5 68 13.6
B. Rinehart, DeKalb 4 54 13.5
Frisch, Norwell 4 54 13.5
Peterson, West Noble 6 79 13.2
German, Homestead 3 39 12.7
Leins, DeKalb 4 37 12.3
Richardson, West Noble 6 74 12.3
Poynter, Carroll 4 48 12.0
Gibson, Dwenger 6 72 12.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 47 11.8
Smith, Norwell 4 47 11.8
Rebounding

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Martin, DeKalb 4 54 13.5
Gary, Leo 4 51 12.8
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 41 10.3
German, Homestead 3 29 9.7
White, Fremont 4 38 9.5
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 27 9.0
DeaKyne, Southern Wells 4 35 8.8
Grose, Warsaw 4 34 8.5
Richardson, West Noble 6 49 8.2
Price, Woodlan 5 38 7.6
Peterson, West Noble 6 45 7.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 29 7.3
Sichling, Fremont 4 29 7.3
Carman, Leo 4 29 7.3
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 36 7.2
Gibson, Dwenger 6 43 7.2
Salway, Adams Central 3 20 6.7
Sparks, Whitko 5 33 6.6
Carroll, Adams Central 3 18 6.0
Poynter, Carroll 4 24 6.0
Carter, Southern Wells 5 29 5.8
Juillerat, Whitko 2 11 5.5
Malfait, Woodlan 5 27 5.4
Beard, Angola 7 38 5.4
Assists

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 3 24 8.0
Jenkins, Dwenger 6 32 5.3
Sherburne, Fremont 4 20 5.0
Wilson, Norwell 4 20 5.0
Adams, Leo 4 19 4.8
C. Craig, Whitko 5 23 4.6
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 22 4.4
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 17 4.3
Poynter, Carroll 4 15 3.8
R. Rinehart, Angola 7 25 3.6
Sa. Buck, Homestead 3 10 3.3
Lindsey, Leo 4 12 3.0
Beer, Leo 4 12 3.0
Baker, Warsaw 4 11 2.8
Leins, DeKalb 4 10 2.5
B. Rinehart 4 10 2.5
Kelsey, Whitko 5 12 2.4
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 7 2.3
Fox, Adams Central 3 7 2.3
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 9 2.3
Leek, Warsaw 4 9 2.3
Steals

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 3 19 6.3
T. Seiss, Leo 4 22 5.5
R. Rinehart, Angola 7 35 5.0
K. Seiss, Leo 4 19 4.8
Peterson, West Noble 6 27 4.5
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 12 4.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 15 3.8
Wilson, Norwell 4 15 3.8
German, Homestead 3 11 3.7
Beer, Leo 4 14 3.5
Frisch, Norwell 4 14 3.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 13 3.3
Carter, Southern Wells 5 16 3.2
C. Craig, Whitko 5 23 3.0
Harnish, Norwell 4 12 3.0
Martin, DeKalb 4 11 2.8
Peterson, Carroll 4 10 2.5
White, Fremont 4 10 2.5
Baker, Warsaw 4 10 2.5
Poynter, Carroll 4 9 2.3
Schmidt, Carroll 4 9 2.3
McDaniel, Fremont 4 9 2.3
Holladay, Warsaw 4 9 2.3
Jenkins, Dwenger 6 13 2.2
Grubb, Angola 7 15 2.1
Carroll, Adams Central 3 6 2.0
Rhodes, Southern Wells 5 10 2.0
Gerbers, Woodlan 5 10 2.0
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 10 2.0
Adgalanis, Dwenger 6 10 1.7
Knowles, Southern Wells 5 8 1.6
Fifer, DeKalb 4 6 1.5
E. Rinehart, Angola 7 14 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Huntington North at Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Jimtown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at Mishawaka Marian, 5 p.m.

Concordia at Heritage Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Northridge at Snider, 2:30 p.m.

Bellmont at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Carroll at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Homestead, 1:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Southern Wells, 1:30 p.m.

Heritage at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at West Noble, 1:30 p.m.

Fremont at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Lakeland Christian, 6 p.m.

Wabash at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

North Miami at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Bethany Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday

New Haven at North Side, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Winchester, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Wabash, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

East Noble at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Reading (Ohio) at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Triton at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Heritage at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement