You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

GIRLS

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 51, CHURUBUSCO 43

Churubusco 6 10 12 15 –43
Blackhawk Christian 10 7 9 25 –51
Blackhawk Christian: Pulver 1, Henry 9, Seabeck 5, Byler 6, Chalfant 22, Moonen 8

Churubusco: Labenz 4, Martin 12, Bechtold 5, Anderson 6, Blake 8, Brockman 8

LAKEWOOD PARK 77, FAIRVIEW (OHIO) 45

Fairview (Ohio) 7 12 13 13 –45
Lakewood Park 8 20 21 28 –77
Lakewood Park: N. Mafera 7, Priskorn 6, Dusseau 3, N. Faur 2, Sliger 11, Grimm 19, R. Faur 21, M. Mafera 8

Fairview (OH): Hill 6, Conkey 3, Hug 18, E. Carder 5, S. Carder 8, Bauer 2, Garrigus 3

Swimming

BOYS

BELLMONT 122, BLACKFORD 40

Diving–Massman (Bel) 153.00; 200MR–Bellmont 1:56.07; 200Free–Shoup (Bel) 2:15.97; 200IM–Schisler (Bel) 2:25.99; 50Free–Torrey (Bel) 23.12; 100Fly–Jones (Bel) 1:13.78; 100Free–Milholland (Bl) 56.09; 500Free–Shoup (Bl) 6:46.44; 200FR–Bellmont 1:41.55; 100Back–Cartwright (Bel) 1:09.05; 100Breast–Ehlerding (Bel) 1:22.33; 400FR–Bellmont 3:57.66

CARROLL 213, CONCORDIA 71

Diving–Miller (Car) 174.30; 200MR–Carroll 1:42.90; 200Free–Nichols (Car) 1:46.90; 200IM–Hess (Car) 2:08.23; 50Free–Music (Car) 22.66; 100Fly–Huizing (Car) 56.15; 100Free–Niebuhr (Car) 49.96; 500Free–Edwards (Car) 5:14.43; 200FR–Carroll 1:34.76; 100Back–Huizing (Car) 58.02; 100Breast–Nichols (Car) 58.39; 400FR–Carroll 3:26.06

SOUTH ADAMS 102, ANGOLA 47

200MR–South Adams 1:58.57; 200Free–Sank (SA) 2:05.26; 200IM–LeFever (SA) 2:27.60; 50Free–DeLong (SA) 27.22; 100Fly–LeFever (SA) 59.91; 100Free–Steffen (SA) 57.39; 500Free–Sank (SA) 5:46.84; 200FR–South Adams 1:48.79; 100Back–Swygart (SA) 1:09.69; 100Breast–Burson (SA) 1:15.65; 400FR–South Adams 4:02.73

COLUMBIA CITY 114, EAST NOBLE 55

200MR–Columbia City 1:57.28; 200Free–McNamara (EN) 2:23.51; 200IM–Koch (CC) 2:26.27; 50Free–Mertz (CC) 23.8; 100Fly–Trump (CC) 1:05.78; 100Free–Eber (CC) 55.99; 500Free–McNamara (EN) 6:52.33; 200MR–Columbia City 1:41.59; 100Back–Mertz (CC) 1:02.96; 100Breast–Koch (CC) 1:14.72; 400FR–Columbia City 4:08.37.

GIRLS

BELLMONT 117, BLACKFORD 64

Diving–Norby (Bel) 162.25; 200MR–Bellmont 2:09.85; 200Free–Klingensmith (Bel) 2:12.84; 200IM–Burry (Bel) 2:41.69; 50Free–Conlier (Bl) 28.93; 100Fly–Evans (Bel) 1:15.23; 100Free–Norder (Bel) 1:07.58; 500Free–Mock (Bel) 6:07.92; 200FR–Bellmont 1:53.34; 100Back–Seelen (Bl) 1:13.31; 100Breast–Confer (Bl) 1:27.00; 400Free–Bellmont 4:15.41

CARROLL 215, CONCORDIA 82

Diving–Rjasko (Car) 199.00; 200MR–Carroll 1:53.36; 200Free–Toscos (Car) 1:59.59; 200IM–Kostka (Car) 2:17.41; 50Free–Blanchard (Car) 26.22; 100Fly–Butz (Car) 1:00.45; 100Free–Kresl (Car) 54.96; 500Free–Bednarz (Car) 5:25.88; 200FR–Carroll 1:43.44; 100Back–Butz (Car) 1:01.89; 100Breast–Heaston (Car) 1:08.99; 400FR–Carroll 3:50.00

SOUTH ADAMS 96, ANGOLA 73

200MR–South Adams 2:06.14; 200Free–Farlow (SA) 2:12.84; 200IM–Sprunger (SA) 2:36.69; 50Free–DeLong (SA) 27.22; 100Fly–DeLong (SA) 1:05.42; 100Free–Rupp (SA) 1:07.08; 500Free–Clemens (A) 6:31.62; 200FR–Angola 1:59.43; 100Back–Sprunger (SA) 1:12.43; 100Breast–Farlow (SA) 1:14.53; 400FR–South Adams 4:20.96

EAST NOBLE 114.5, COLUMBIA CITY 58.5

200MR–East Noble 2:03.22; 200Free–Corbin (EN) 2:19.89; 200IM–Guthrie (EN) 2:27.33; 50Free–Dafforn-Koebler (EN) 26.04; Diving–Ostermeyer (EN) 133.2; 100Fly–Nichols (EN) 1:07.36; 100Free–Dafforn-Koebler (EN) 58.34; 500Free–Bosselman (CC) 6:31.31; 200FR–East Noble 1:52.27; 100Back–Corbin (EN) 1:09.82; 100Breast–Guthrie (EN) 1:14.08; 400FR–Columbia City 4:30.30.

Wrestling

NEW HAVEN 69, NORWELL 12

106–Fillers (N) p. Casey, 1:32; 113–Doster (NH) p. Gordon, 1:36; 120–Miller (NH) p. Dillon, 3:32; 126–Shaffer (NH) p. Jensen, :52; 132–McDowell (NH) won by forfeit; 138–Sieger (NH) p. McCune, :59; 145–Syndram (NH) p. Kobyrn, 2:51; 152–Smith (N) p. Lash, 4:49; 160–Jackson-Tatum (NH) p. Simmerson, :28; 170–Chacon (NH) p. Burke, 2:31; 182–Berghoff (NH) p. Moon, 2:39; 195–Robinson (NH) d. West 6-3; 220–Schultz (NH) p. Gresley, 1:26; 285–Escalante p. (NH) Nash, 2:45.

COACHES POLL

1. Perry Meridian; 2. Evansville Mater Dei; 3. Indianapolis Cathedral; 4. Merrillville; 5. Crown Point; 6. Franklin; 7. Penn; 8. Bloomington South; 9. New Palestine; 10. Yorktown; 11. Warren Central; 12. Mishawaka; 13. Center Grove; 14. Hamilton SE; 15. Evansville; 16. Indianapolis Roncalli; 17. Portage; 18. South Bend Clay; 19. Jimtown; 20. Danville.

Advertisement