You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Class 2A

Bishop Luers

No. Name…Grade Ht. Wt. Pos.

1 Tyvel Jemison…12 5-10 180 DB

2 Kendrick Mullen…12 5-7 162 DB

3 Charles Gaston…12 5-10 175 RB

4 Noah Wezensky…9 6-1 175 QB

5 Jermar’quay Brooks…12 5-8 215 LB

6 Chance Young…11 5-8 165 DB

7 Michael Rogers…12 6-1 180 WR

8 Travis Eckert…10 6-2 175 QB/P

9 Jaylon Smith…12 6-3 219 LB/RB

10 Seth Wyss…9 5-6 140 RB/DB

11 Asante Smith…12 5-10 180 DE

12 Kaliq Jackson…12 6-0 140 WR

13 Matthew Williamson…12 6-2 190 WR

14 Quinn Cook…11 6-3 180 QB

15 Jyquel Jemison…11 5-11 190 LB/FB

16 Solomone Smith…10 6-3 180 DE/DB

17 Sean Katen…12 5-8 170 K

18 Kyle Bliss…12 5-9 172 QB

19 Jack Johnston…9 5-10 155 QB/DB

20 Jeremiah Gaston…10 5-8 155 RB/DB

21 Andrew Spencer…12 6-0 170 DB

22 Diontez Williams…11 5-10 165 DB/WR

23 Nicholas Morken…11 5-10 205 LB/RB

24 C.J. McArter…10 6-1 220 RB/LB

25 Brandon Volmerding…11 5-11 190 LB/TE

26 Brandon Dock…12 5-11 185 DB

29 Joey Lamping…10 6-0 160 WR/DB

30 Schulyer Cook…10 5-10 150 WR/DB

31 Brandon Yeager…11 5-11 135 DB

32 Jaquale Cooper…12 5-10 195 RB/DB

33 Damian Brough…10 5-9 185 RB/LB

34 Nicholas Deiser…12 5-9 165 LB

35 Isaac Morken…9 5-11 160 RB/LB

36 Everett Green…12 5-10 200 OL/DL

40 Aaron LaMaster…12 5-9 200 LB

41 Nathan Grabner…11 6-0 175 LB/TE

42 Peter Pfister…10 5-9 150 RB/LB

43 Schuyler Aghabekian…11 6-0 175 LB/TE

44 Michael Vankoski…10 6-0 180 LB/RB

45 Tristen Coker…11 6-1 200 LB

47 Samuel Sroufe…10 5-10 199 RB/DB

49 Eric Trabel…10 5-11 164 DE/LB

50 Evan Trabel…10 5-10 205 OL/DL

51 Ryan Bliss…10 5-10 185 OL/DL

52 Jack Sturm…12 6-3 265 OL/DL

53 Andrew Baehl…10 5-11 180 OL/DL

54 Michael Sturm…10 5-10 175 OL/DL

55 Matthew Gigli…10 5-8 165 C

56 Justin Dippold…9 6-0 170 TE/LB

57 Luke Baker…10 5-8 265 OL/DL

58 Danny Beckman…12 6-3 310 OL/DL

59 Cole Mulhern…10 6-1 290 OL/DL

61 John Savieo…12 5-10 180 OL/DL

63 Grant Detrick…10 6-0 195 OL/DL

64 Will Nolan…12 5-11 205 C

66 Jacob Burns…11 6-0 220 OL/DL

67 Nathan Pritchard…9 5-10 170 RB/LB

68 Daemen Williams…9 5-11 230 TE/DL

69 Tom Carrier…12 6-3 210 OL/DL

70 Jonathon Knapke…10 6-1 220 OL/DL

71 Tyler Green…12 6-3 275 OL/DL

73 Peter Litchfield…10 6-0 220 OL/DL

74 Drake Wells…9 5-7 130 RB/DB

76 Chad Wyss…12 6-2 280 OL/DL

79 Marc Cotter…12 6-3 300 OL/DL

80 Bryce Pollick…10 5-8 145 DB/WR

81 Luke Dippold…10 5-8 145 DB/WR

83 Austin Mack…9 6-2 178 WR/DB

84 Joshua Gibson…11 5-10 152 WR/DB

85 Austin Armstrong…11 5-11 185 DE

86 Braden Thiele…11 6-1 195 DE

87 Josh Yarde…10 6-0 185 WR/LB

88 Austyn Rybicki…11 6-4 210 DE

89 Isaac Case…11 5-7 130 WR

90 Joseph Sroufe…10 5-8 145 WR/DB

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Scoring

Name TD 1-pt 2-pt FG TP
Smith 17 0 1 0 104
Rushing

Name Car Yds TD
Smith 155 1,115 15
Passing

Name Comp Att Yds INT TD
Cook 61 138 715 6 5
Receiving

Name Rec Yds TD
Rogers 33 383 2
Defense

Name Tackles Sacks INT
Deiser 107 1 0
SCHEDULE

Aug. 17…at Snider, L 10-7

Aug. 24…at Northrop, W 21-17

Aug. 31…South Side, W 31-6

Sept. 7…at Toledo Whitmer (OH), L 20-3

Sept. 14…Wayne, L forfeit

Sept. 21…at Concordia, W 27-0

Sept. 28…North Side, W 22-20

Oct. 5…at Columbus Hartley (OH), L 40-7

Oct. 12…Bishop Dwenger, W 58-21

Sectional

Oct. 19…at Woodlan, W 23-8

Oct. 26…Eastside, W 42-7

Nov. 2…Churubusco, W 21-0

Regional

Nov. 9…at Tipton, W 22-12

Semistate

Nov. 16…at Andrean, W 35-21

Ritter

No. Name…Grade Ht. Wt. Pos.

2 Jake Purichia…11 6-0 195 QB/DB

3 Jeffery Cmehil…10 5-7 135 RB/DB

4 Robby Hagan…12 6-0 185 TE/DE

6 Alex Parrett…12 5-11 175 WR/DB

7 Jake Hagan…11 6-0 185 WR/DB

8 Jalen Chandler…12 5-11 165 WR/DB

9 Andrew Slevin…10 5-9 140 QB/DB

10 Zach Reichle…12 5-10 170 WR/DB

11 Josh Majors…9 5-9 135 TE/LB

12 Logan Joiner…11 6-2 170 WR/DB

13 Alex Downard…9 5-10 140 QB/DB

14 Kyree Hollis…11 5-9 150 WR/DB

15 Trey Ferrill…9 6-3 180 TE/DE

17 Kaelin Nichols…11 5-9 175 WR/DB

18 Rodney Fitts…9 5-8 165 RB/LB

20 Logan Beaman…11 5-10 185 RB/LB

21 Alex Strahle…12 5-7 150 RB/DB

22 Bryan Schmidt…12 5-11 225 RB/LB

23 Steven Campbell…12 5-9 205 RB/LB

24 Griffen Miller…9 5-9 165 RB/LB

25 Allen Dininger…11 5-7 160 RB/LB

26 Nathan Birk…12 6-0 185 WR/DB

27 Christian Vela…10 5-8 165 OL/DL

28 Andre Guy…10 5-8 175 RB/LB

29 Brayden Daehler…10 5-6 130 WR/DB

30 Nick Wilson…9 5-7 140 WR/DB

32 Dustyn Ogle…9 5-8 145 RB/LB

34 Grant Schrack…10 5-5 145 RB/LB

36 Scott Sholar…12 5-11 195 RB/LB

37 Patrick Kaiser…9 5-8 140 RB/LB

38 Tory James…9 5-8 165 RB/LB

42 Taylor Briggs…12 5-11 140 WR/DB

43 Armond Jones…12 6-2 250 RB/DL

44 Anthony Sims…12 5-11 195 RB/LB

49 Riley Deckard…12 5-10 185 RB/LB

50 Andrew Smith…10 5-11 155 OL/DL

51 James Johnson…9 5-10 185 OL/DL

52 Rsom Abraha…11 6-1 205 OL/DL

53 Dylan Griffith…12 5-11 250 OL/DL

55 Dylan Faulkenberg…11 6-0 225 OL/DL

56 Wesley Ricketts…9 5-11 230 OL/LB

57 Jack Steinacker…11 6-0 200 C/DL

58 Tahji Guy…12 5-11 170 TE/LB

59 Collin Sweeney…10 6-2 170 OL/DL

60 Joseph Sweeney…12 6-6 245 OL/DL

61 Daniel Fesenmeier…11 6-1 200 OL/DL

62 Derek Daehler…9 5-5 120 OL/DL

63 Frank Roselli…10 5-2 155 OL/DL

64 Cullen Fenoughty…12 5-8 195 C/DL

65 Keylahn Hodo…12 6-1 305 OL/DL

66 Nathan Meyer…11 5-7 195 OL/DL

67 Josh Bruce…12 6-1 260 OL/DL

68 Luke Armbruster…9 5-7 190 OL/DL

69 Brendan McCoy…9 5-6 205 OL/DL

70 Ian Johnson…10 5-10 270 OL/DL

71 Noah Albrecht…9 5-10 135 OL/DL

72 Quentin Yockey…9 5-9 245 OL/DL

76 Andrew Guy…10 5-8 175 OL/DL

77 Jeffrey Davis…12 6-7 305 OL/DL

79 Brian Dade…9 5-11 235 OL/DL

80 Derek Hamilton…12 5-11 205 OL/DL

82 Nick Leverenz…9 5-11 170 OL/LB

85 Reggie Gayden…11 6-0 245 TE/DE

87 Joseph Everett…9 6-0 140 WR/DB

88 Josh Diagostino…11 6-0 170 OL/DL

89 Leo Metallic…11 6-1 185 TE/LB

93 Carter Grzegorzewski…9 5-5 150 K

95 Riley Ellington…12 5-10 160 K

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Scoring

Name TD 1-pt 2-pt FG TP
Parrett 27 0 0 0 162
Rushing

Name Car Yds TD
Beaman 209 1,333 20
Passing

Name Comp Att Yds INT TD
Purichia 159 215 2,717 5 42
Receiving

Name Rec Yds TD
Parrett 69 1,346 26
Defense

Name Tackles Sacks INT
Sholar 79 5 3
SCHEDULE

Aug. 17…vs. Heritage Christian, W 42-41

Aug. 24…at Indpls. Lutheran, W 56-20

Aug. 31…at Lapel, W 63-0

Sept. 8…at Speedway, W 62-38

Sept. 14…Indpls. Bishop Chatard, W 56-33

Sept. 22…Triton Central, W 35-14

Sept. 28…at Beech Grove, W 56-14

Oct. 5…Indpls. Scecina Memorial, W 36-18

Oct. 12…Park Tudor, W 55-0

Sectional

Oct. 19…South Vermillion, W 62-14

Oct. 26…Speedway, W 49-21

Nov. 2…at Indpls. Broad Ripple, W 48-8

Regional

Nov. 9…Shenandoah, W 49-7

Semistate

Nov. 16…at Evansville Mater Dei, W 49-14

Advertisement