You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; call for price information, 422-5055. SATURDAY – Distractions – 9 p.m.
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Country rock duo Florida Georgia Line will be at the Neon Armadillo on Wednesday.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Bob Hausler – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Anthony Garr – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

TUESDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft– 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Sodium – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Melody Kitt and Becki Hall – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Jessica Crew and Ellen Coplin – 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

SATURDAY – Jessica Crew – 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

MONDAY – Brass Quintet Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

TUESDAY – Alicia Pyle – Senior recital; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAY – All-Area Music Student Recital III – 4 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Huntington University, Huntington; 260-359-4000.

WEDNESDAY – Solo Guitar Studio Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

THURSDAY – Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Campus Symphonic Band – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; call for price information, 490-5060.

WEDNESDAY – Florida Georgia Line – 7 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 advance, $7 at the door; 490-5060.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Kontraband – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK ’N’ ROLL

SATURDAY – The Remnants – 8 p.m.; Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aire 2233, 221 S. Walnut St., Bryan, Ohio; no cover; open to public; 419-636-7812.

’70s and ’80s

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Pulvers Pub, 5741 St. Joe Road; call for price information, 492-0206.

TODAY – Uforia, LB and Conway West – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Unwrapped – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Joel Young – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; for performance time, 459-1352.

TODAY – Bonafide – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Wonderland – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 10 p.m.; Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

SATURDAY – J.D. Smith, Over Easy – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – One-Ton Trio – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Wicked Wookie – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – The Tim Harrington Band – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 10 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 6 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m. Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Sunday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of the Contours, the Miracles; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Celtic Woman, “A Christmas Celebration” – 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 7; Star $75, $60, $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Trans Infinity Orchestra: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40, $30, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Down the Line: Featuring Autovator and KillNancy; 7 p.m. Dec. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Matchbox Twenty: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and

Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or LiveNation.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement