You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Election Results

  • Indiana House Results
    Contested Races District 2 70 of 71 precincts - 99 percent x-Earl L.
  • Indiana Senate Results
    Contested Indiana Senate races District 1 133 of 133 precincts - 100 percent x-Frank
  • Allen County
    Number of Precincts Reported: 338 of 338 A star (*) denotes incumbent
Advertisement

Allen county results

A star (*) denotes incumbent

√ = Winner

327 of 327 precincts

United States

President

Mitt Romney (R)…84,378

Barack Obama* (D)…59,834

Gary Johnson (L)…2,193

Senator

Richard E. Mourdock (R)…71,510

Joe Donnelly (D)…64,866

Andrew Horning (L)…6,924

Representative

District 3

Marlin A. Stutzman* (R)…88,676

Kevin R. Boyd (D)…53,915

State

Governor

Mike Pence (R)…78,657

John R. Gregg (D)…61,365

Rupert Boneham (L)…3,790

Attorney General

Greg Zoeller* (R)…88,576

Kay Fleming (D)…51,699

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tony Bennett* (R)…69,212

Glenda Ritz (D)…72,173

Senator

District 16

David C. Long* (R)…32,335

Charles T. Keen (D)…17,424

Representative

District 50

Daniel J. Leonard* (R)…4,368

Mike Wallin (D)…3,538

District 52

Ben Smaltz (R)…6,442

Charles E. Odier (D)…2,319

District 79

Matthew S. Lehman* (R)…3,071

Mike Snyder (D)…1,692

District 80

Phil GiaQuinta* (D)…16,564

District 81

Martin Carbaugh (R)…11,656

Winfield C. Moses Jr.*(D)…9,949

Alexander Avery (L)…932

District 82

David L. Ober (R)…1,767

Mike Wilber (D)…669

District 83

Kathy Heuer* (R)…13,477

John A. Good (D)…5,569

District 84

Bob Morris* (R)…18,147

Lee Jordan (D)…10,670

James Hanson (L)…1,379

District 85

Phyllis J. Pond* (R)…16,475

Evan Smith (D)…7,085

Audrey Queckboerner (C)…2,069

Treasurer

√Susan Orth* (R)…88,401

Scott Williams (D)…50,406

Coroner

√Craig Nelson (R)…86,558

Norman Knuth (D)…52,108

Surveyor

√Allan Frisinger* (R)…102,380

Commissioner

District 1

√Nelson Peters* (R)…88,865

Gordon Anthony (D)…51,679

Council

At large (vote for three)

√Roy Buskirk* (R)…78,971

√William Brown (R)…76,354

√Robert Armstrong* (R)…76,455

Sharon Tucker (D)…56,517

Gina Burgess (D)…53,961

Dennis Sprunger (D)…51,851

Public Questions

Justice of the Indiana Supreme Court

Shall Justice Steven H. David be retained in office?

Yes…76,009

No…31,431

Shall Justice Robert D. Rucker be retained in office?

Yes…79,379

No…26,157

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals

Shall Judge Michael P. Barnes be retained in office?

Yes…82,233

No…23,788

Shall Judge Paul D. Mathias be retained in office?

Yes…84,117

No…22,687

Shall Judge Nancy H. Vaidik be retained in office?

Yes…83,708

No…24,225

Huntertown

Shall the legislative body of the municipality of Huntertown, Indiana, adopt an ordinance providing for the abolition of the Huntertown Utility Service Board to operate the Huntertown Utilities?

Yes…745

√No…1,053

School Boards

East Allen

District 4E

√Christopher Baker…4,335

District 5R

√Robert Nelson Jr.*…10,625

Michael Paff…7,851

District 6R

Richard Allgeier*…8,180

√Arden Hoffman…10,274

District 7E

Vince Buchanan…2,593

√Terry Jo Lightfoot*…3,398

Fort Wayne

District 2

John Peirce*…5,885

√Glenna Jehl…9,423

District 3

Michael Davis…4,491

√Becky Hill*…7,347

Kerry Miller…2,289

District 5

√Steve Corona*…10,009

Northwest Allen

District 1

Donald Duff…5,791

√Kent Somers…6,579

District 2

√Paul Sloffer…11,758

Southwest Allen

District 1

√John Blum…10,562

Joseph Greco…5,316

District 2

√Mark Gilpin…10,887

Jason Kuchmay…4,811

District 3

Sherry Chapman…7,746

√Meagan Milne…8,517

Advertisement